Rosewater (2014)

Rosewater
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Political
Keywords early 2000s, election, Iran, journalism, journalist, media, memoir, Middle East, political, prison, true story, 2009
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Leonard Cohen Song ("Everybody Knows") 120859 8000010
Leonard Cohen Song Performer ("Everybody Knows") 120788 8000011
Andrew Gower Actor Jimmy the Avid Editor 1 1000005
Mahdyar Aghajani Song ("New Bloom") 120859 8000008
Mohammad Baddawi Electrician Set Electrician 450 15000005
Basil Asaad Electrician Set Electrician 450 15000004
Mohammad Abu Shaweesh Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000003
Khalil Ziad Grip Company Grip 365 15000009
Mohammad Balaawi Grip Company Grip 365 15000008
Hamada Baka Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Firas Dihous Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
John Busch Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Gary Dodkin Boom Operator n/a 215 14000020
Dann Fink ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000017
Michael Rivera ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000016
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000015
Bruce Winant ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000018
Harry Higgins Rerecording Mixer Mix Recordist 120856 14000019
Christof Gebert Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Alaa Sameer Grip n/a 365 15000010
Yazan Abu Najeem Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Qusai Khalil Grip n/a 365 15000011
Trevanna Post Post-Production Accountant Post Production Accounting 120979 16000004
Majd Hanna Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Gerrard Coffey Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Annie Gaudet Post-Production Accountant Post Production Accounting 120979 16000005
Bonnie M. Munoz Accountant n/a 120802 16000006
Tom Just Business Affairs Manager Business Affairs(Oddlot Entertainment) 120792 18000002
Aaron Michiel Business Affairs EVP Business Affairs(Oddlot Entertainment) 120792 18000001
Julie Camesa Accountant Accounting Manager(Oddlot Entertainment) 120802 16000007
Ruba Kharuf Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jason Velez Gaffer n/a 268 15000020
Hosni Baqqa Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Raed Alqam Generator Operator Generator Assistant 363 15000013
Issam Nouri Generator Operator n/a 363 15000012
Gary Hutchings Key Grip n/a 263 15000015
William "Wick" Finch Gaffer n/a 268 15000016
Robin Harlow Grip n/a 365 15000019
Tony Jones Electrician n/a 450 15000018
John Turner Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Jay Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Heather Gross Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Hessam Ashrafi Translator (Persia) 741 12000004
Richard Klein Consultant Security Consultant(Mclarty Associates) 120784 12000003
Diego Daniel Pardo Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Phaedra Dahdaleh Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Abdo Rayyan Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Farah Karouta Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Ala Jowhary Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Zeina Soufan Key Costumer n/a 351 13000003
Maziar Bahari Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000001
Danita Ruiz Executive Executive Assistant(Oddlot Entertainment) 120806 11000012
Maxwell Gray Executive Executive Assistant(Oddlot Entertainment) 120806 11000007
Stacy Keppler Development Executive Executive Of Creative Development(Oddlot Entertainment) 120807 11000006
Natalya Petrosova Executive EVP Finance(Oddlot Entertainment) 120806 11000005
John Lin Executive Executive Assistant(Oddlot Entertainment) 120806 11000008
Melissa Rucker Executive Executive Assistant(Oddlot Entertainment) 120806 11000009
Rachel Shane Executive EVP Production And Development(Oddlot Entertainment) 120806 11000011
Zoe Wilschinsky Executive Executive Assistant(Oddlot Entertainment) 120806 11000010
Linda Dowds Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000006
Farah Jadaane Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Mary Ellen Porto ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue/ADR Editor 120939 14000007
Amer Dwaik Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Faadi Shehadeh Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Eric Hirsch Sound Effects Editor Sound FX Editor 327 14000008
Robert Hein Sound Effects Editor Sound FX Editor 327 14000009
Alexa Zimmerman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Lou Petrich Legal Services (Leopold, Petrich & Smith) 120857 18000003
Rachel Chancey Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000010
Falah Hannoun Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000004
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Jonathan Schwartz Key Costumer n/a 351 13000010
Viveene Campbell Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Bill Hazzam Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Sharon Ilson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Bobby Diehl Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Dave Paterson Supervising Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor/Rerecording Mixer 328 14000002
Falah Hannoun Sound n/a 120816 14000001
Matt Haasch Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000013
Sheppard Mullin Legal Services (Leopold, Petrich & Smith) 120857 18000004
Nasser Abu Qawood Driver n/a 273 25000023
Azmi Abu Rizq Driver n/a 273 25000022
Jad Atwa Driver n/a 273 25000021
Ahmad Al Jamal Driver n/a 273 25000024
Basil Mousa Driver n/a 273 25000025
Beth Shorr Assistant (to Mr. Stewart) 120820 25000028
Hakam Hamaf Driver n/a 273 25000027
Mohammad Owemir Driver n/a 273 25000026
Waheed Jayyousi Driver n/a 273 25000020
Mohammad Abboudi Transportation Transportation Assistant 120992 25000019
Nidal Al-Maali Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000013
Qais Masadeh Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Rami Rimawi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Rabei Ghareeb Production Unit Helper 120824 25000014
Bilal Hamideh Production Unit Helper 120824 25000015
Garo Youmjian Transportation Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 271 25000018
Peter Williams Transportation Coordinator Transportation Coordinator & Picture Vehicle Supervisor 271 25000017
David Prior Production EPK Producer 120824 25000016
Dan Sarrow Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000029
Robert Hoffman Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000030
Charles Redlinger Security Secruity Supervisor 120951 26000001
Bobby Duggal Travel Coordinator Travel Services Provider(BCD Travel) 121042 25000041
Chas Dabby Travel Coordinator Travel Services Provider(D&D Travel Group) 121042 25000040
Khalid Jabareen Security Saftey/Security Consultant 120951 26000002
Omar Al Shakhrit Security Saftey/Security Driver 120951 26000003
Wendy Cohen Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc) 120879 26000006
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc) 120879 26000005
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc) 120879 26000004
George Holtzer Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000039
Jim Conaboy Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000038
Alaa’ Yusef Production Staff Housekeeping 121060 25000033
Allison Clayton Assistant (to Ms. Pritzker) 120820 25000032
Kendall Farley Assistant (to Ms. Pritzker) 120820 25000031
Ahmed Al Naimat Medic Set Medic 120966 25000034
Ben Vokes Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000035
Dan Worth Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000037
Brooke Ellis Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000036
Janek Holoubek Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Khaled Farrah Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Sameh Naeem Catering Catering Driver 120954 22000006
Sami Naeem Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Mohammad Barakat Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Abdullah Ghanem Catering Catering Driver 120954 22000007
Bradley Combs Catering (Featured Cuisine) 120954 22000008
Basma Omar Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000003
Michael Zack Huber Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(East Side Effects, Inc) 249 23000002
Alex Lemke Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(East Side Effects, Inc) 249 23000001
Oliver Ortega Catering Catering Supervisor 120954 22000003
Jamal Arsan Catering Catering Coordinator 120954 22000002
Peter Pedrero Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Benjamin Lau Legal Services (Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp) 120857 18000006
Richard W Kopenhefer Legal Services (Leopold, Petrich & Smith) 120857 18000005
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Michael Pucker Wrangler Undomesticated Quadruped Wrangler 121018 20000001
Sami Juma Catering Caterer 120954 22000001
Richard Hebrank Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Samir Zaidan Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Min Tesch Animation Supervisor On-Set Supervisor(East Side Effects, Inc) 120918 23000004
Laura Hill Compositor (East Side Effects, Inc.) 120626 23000005
Zein Majali Office Runner n/a 120988 25000003
Dalia Karouta Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000002
Megan Pollin Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000001
Rakan Muhaisen Office Runner n/a 120988 25000004
Tareq Shuqom Office Runner n/a 120988 25000005
Dario Yazbek Bernal Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Mohammad Kloub Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Ahmad Abbas Cashier n/a 121079 25000006
Ryan Webb Property Master n/a 120805 24000006
Mark Papworth Props Standby Props 120817 24000005
Randall Balsmeyer Titles Title Design(Big Film Design) 120825 23000008
Alex Ling Compositor (East Side Effects, Inc) 120626 23000007
Jesse Spielman Compositor (East Side Effects, Inc) 120626 23000006
Anas Balawi Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Hamzeh Al Anees Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000002
Ibraheem Khorma Props Standby Props 120817 24000004
Sasha Doghjouqa Props Standby Props 120817 24000003
Michael Nathanson Executive Co-President(Oddlot Entertainment) 120806 11000004
Nick Monton Head of Production (Company 3) 120889 11000001
Jason Shrier Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Catherine Farrell Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Atilla Yucer Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Jason Sack Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Jon Stewart Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Will Weiske Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Lila Yacoub Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Maziar Bahari Source Material (from book: "Then They Came For Me: A Family's Story Of Love, Captivity And Survival") 120786 4000002
Will Weiske Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Chris McShane Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jon Stewart Director n/a 2 2000001
Manaf Irani Actor Avid Debate Watcher 1 1000999
Nidal Ali Actor Prison Soundsman 1 1000042
Jon Stewart Producer n/a 3 3000001
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Eli Bush Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Lila Yacoub Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Gigi Pritzker Producer n/a 3 3000003
Gavin J Behrman Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Atilla Yucer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Omar Nuseirat Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Yasmeen Abu Nuwar Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000015
Saeb Abu Ragheb Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Jamal Al Adwan Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Suzie F Wiesmann Production Manager n/a 305 5000018
Dan Blewett Production Coordinator Production Runner 162 5000021
Brady Hood Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Adam Richards Location Manager n/a 193 5000019
Tarek Afifi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
KK Hareb Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Mary Bailey Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Fuad Khalil Production Manager (Jordan) 305 5000006
Kamen Velkovsky Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Catherine Farrell Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Rachel Jablin Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Nada Atieh Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Diala Raie Production Manager n/a 305 5000010
Amir El Masry Actor Alireza 1 1000041
Eyad Zoubi Actor Shah's Guard 1 1000040
Zeid Kattan Actor Seyyed 1 1000014
Ayman Sharaiha Actor Blue-Eyed Seyyed 1 1000013
Numan Acar Actor Rahim 1 1000012
Ali Elayan Actor Channel One State TV Interviewer 1 1000015
Alex Claus Actor Prison Barber 1 1000016
Hamid Masri Actor Admission Guard #1 1 1000019
Alaadin Khasawneh Actor Prison Guard 1 1000018
Firas Fanni Actor Another Prisoner 1 1000017
Kambiz Hosseini Actor Hassan 1 1000011
Miles Jupp Actor Maziar's Producer 1 1000010
Haluk Bilginer Actor Baba Akbar 1 1000004
Dimitri Leonidas Actor Davood 1 1000003
Shohreh Aghdashloo Actor Moloojoon 1 1000002
Kim Bodnia Actor Rosewater 1 1000006
Golshifte Farahani Actor Maryam 1 1000007
Nasser Faris Actor Haj Agha 1 1000009
Claire Foy Actor Paola 1 1000008
Wissam Tobaileh Actor Admission Guard #2 1 1000020
Amir Rahimzadeh Actor Abdul 1 1000021
Ahmad Shah Massud Actor Tavab 1 1000034
Hassan Sha'er Actor 1980 Prison Warden 1 1000033
Nafisa Ghazi Actor Rosewater's Mother 1 1000032
Hamza Muhaisen Actor Young Maziar 1 1000035
Saif Goussous Actor Polling Station Policeman 1 1000036
Hannah Douglass Actor Flight Attendant 1 1000039
Saro Karaoghlanian Actor Maziar's Friend 1 1000038
Ali Hussein Actor Maziar's Newborn Daughter 1 1000037
Bassam Hanna Actor Rosewater's Father 1 1000031
Jonathan Hopper Actor Young Rosewater 1 1000030
Mohammad Abdel Raheem Actor Cyrus 1 1000024
Arian Moayed Actor Hamid 1 1000023
Manar Mughrabi Actor Female Agent 1 1000022
Mohammad Sami Actor Teenage Boy 1 1000025
Lindsey Hilsum Herself n/a 121209 1000027
Jason Jones Himself n/a 121208 1000029
Ed Ward Actor Field Producer 1 1000028
Alex Kaye-Besley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000022
Henry Gordon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000023
Samy Keilani Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Gerald Sullivan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Elizabeth Cotnoir Music Music Production Services 120781 8000020
Karim Kheir Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Amna Al Hawaj Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000004
Nasser Zoubi Set Decorator n/a 165 9000007
Eissa Abdelnour Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Sam Pak Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000005
25band Song Performer ("Ye Baade Khonak") 120788 8000019
25band Song ("Ye Baade Khonak") 120859 8000018
Sam Okell Score Mixing Mixer 120927 8000006
James Sizemore Score Recording Score Production 120840 8000005
Gary Thomas Recording Recorder 120578 8000004
Amy Baer Music Music Preparation 120781 8000007
Mahdyar Aghajani Song Performer ("New Bloom") 120788 8000009
Tiktaak Song ("Ye Baade Khonak") 120859 8000017
Ouf Song Performer ("Vagheyi") 120788 8000016
Sharon Robinson Song ("Everybody Knows") 120859 8000012
Ibrahim Dawood Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Taha Radaideh Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Samir Jabaji Casting Assistant (Jordan) 177 10000010
Adel Akkad Casting Assistant (Jordan) 177 10000009
Raed Al Semari Casting Assistant (Jordan) 177 10000008
Olivia Brittain Casting Associate n/a 160 10000011
Debbie DeLisi Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000012
Stefan Sonnenfeld Production Executive Executive Producer(Company 3) 118216 11000002
Gael García Bernal Actor Maziar Bahari 1 1000001
Adam Delisi Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000013
Sara Soudani Casting Associate (Jordan) 160 10000007
Alaadin Khasawneh Casting Associate (Jordan) 160 10000006
Debra Zane Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Kris Moran Set Decorator n/a 165 9000011
Alexander Gorodetsky Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000010
Shayna Markowitz Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Jina Jay Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Lara Atalla Casting Casting & Extras Casting(Jordan) 179 10000005
Olivia Brittain Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Chad Birmingham Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Linda Cohen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Mahmoud al Massad Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
David Stragmeister Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Shereen Baddour Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000004
Mikhail Miroshnik Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Said Najmi Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Laith Al-Majali Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000011
Nasser Kalaji Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000010
Omar Sawalha Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Tanya Marar Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Michael J Burke Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000002
Neville Smith Location Scout Location Security 311 5000026
Joe Hennessy Location Scout Location Security 311 5000025
Tom Mellish Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000024
Gary Lister Location Scout Location Security 311 5000027
Danielle Blumstein Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000028
Bobby Bukowski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alan Frey Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000029
Yousef Abd Al Nabi Video Assist/Playback Video Assist & Digital Utility 120899 6000012
Bashar Al-Khalalyleh Video Assistant Video Production Assistant 121119 6000013
Devin Donegan Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000025
Somer Stamps Camera Utility Digital Utility 121074 6000024
Eve Strickman Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000023
Deborah Ricketts Stock Footage Stock Footage Researcher 120982 6000026
Jay Rabinowitz Editor n/a 172 7000001
Howard Shore Music n/a 120781 8000001
Yasmin Hormozi Editor Story Editor(Oddlot Entertainment) 172 7000003
Mike Selemon Associate Editor n/a 479 7000002
Kristin Davis Film Lab Digital Utility 120850 6000022
Shaun Cobley Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000021
Andrew Geary Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000016
Tom Poole Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000015
Roger Eaton Camera EPK Cameraman 120798 6000014
Rhonda Moore Film Lab DI Producer(Company 3) 120850 6000017
Matt Breitenbach Film Lab Digital Conform(Company 3) 120850 6000018
Iain MacKay Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000020
Tom Gehring Color Color Assistant(Company 3) 121024 6000019
William F. Lischak Executive Co-President(Oddlot Entertainment) 120806 11000003
Synopsis
Bahari, a Tehran-born journalist with Canadian citizenship, traveled to Iran in 2009 to interview Mir-Hossein Mousavi, the challenger to President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad. After sending footage to the BBC of rioting that broke out after Ahmadinejad's win, Bahari was arrested and, over a period of 188 days, interrogated and tortured. Bahari's wife fought to keep the story in the media and campaigned for his freedom, which he won only after promising the Iranian government to act as a spy for them. Based on the book "Then They Came For Me: A Family's Story Of Love, Captivity And Survival," written by Maziar Bahari.