Ghosts of the Heartland (2009)

Ghosts of the Heartland
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 21mins.
Genres Drama, Period, Musical, Noir
Keywords political
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Glen Chin Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Antoine Vivas-Denisov Director of Photography (2nd Unit Photography) 120780 6000001
Christof Gebert Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Jacques Durand Sound Mixer Boom Sound Mixer 230 14000012
Harry Peck Bolles Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000013
William Kozy Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Steve Schwartz Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Ryan Collison Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Paul Michael Rerecording Mixer (Magno Sound & Video) 120856 14000007
Rob Daly Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Bernard Brouquiart Grip Company Grip 365 15000009
Randall Good Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Elizabeth Campbell Key Grip (2nd Unit Photography) 263 15000005
Kevin Stanton Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jack Foster Grip n/a 365 15000007
Jamison Grella Key Grip (2nd Unit Photography) 263 15000004
Quarry Bastfield Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Jacques Durand Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Abraham Albrecht Swing Electric 120862 15000002
George Seldon Grip Company Grip 365 15000008
Katherine Miller Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Nikia Nelson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Masami Sato Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Melanie Harris Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Shoukoufeh Azari Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Michael Bevins Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Meredith Jacobson-Marciano Extras Casting Extras Casting Director(2nd Unit Photography/Amerifilm Casting) 120851 10000002
Erin Manigault Leadman n/a 433 9000018
Anna Butwell Leadman (2nd Unit Photography) 433 9000019
Allen Blumberg Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sophia Lin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Pamela May Makeup Artist (2nd Unit Photography) 120801 13000007
Mark DeSimone ADR ADR Recordist(Magno Sound & Video) 120912 14000001
Tsu Tsu Stanton ADR Voice Casting Foley's Casting 2515 14000002
Lynn Sable Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Patrick Saint Jean Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Sunny Corrao Wardrobe Supervisor Wardrobe Supervisor/Assistant Designer 120908 13000011
Kerrie R Plant Makeup Artist (2nd Unit Photography) 120801 13000008
John Perkins Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Anthony Pepe Special Makeup Effects SFX Makeup Artist 120881 13000010
Bob Bender Generator Operator Genny Operator(2nd Unit Photography) 363 15000010
Heath Allen Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
James P McFadden Production Assistant (2nd Unit Photography) 275 25000006
Robert W "Trip" Sheldon III Production Assistant (2nd Unit Photography) 275 25000007
Patrick Mills Production Assistant (2nd Unit Photography) 275 25000008
Greg Statey Production Assistant (2nd Unit Photography) 275 25000009
Nicole Ferrari Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Aaron Jack Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Patrick T Rousseau Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Jose Martinez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Rebecca Davis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Rachele Facchini Production Assistant (2nd Unit Photography) 275 25000010
Andrew Corcoran Production Assistant (2nd Unit Photography) 275 25000011
Michael Liberman Production Intern(2nd Unit Photography) 120824 25000017
Nikia Nelson Product Placement n/a 121058 25000018
Jed Winters Security n/a 120951 26000001
Rachele Facchini Production Intern 120824 25000016
Greg Statey II Production Intern 120824 25000015
Chris Vorhies Production Assistant (2nd Unit Photography) 275 25000012
Patrick Huber Set Production Assistant (2nd Unit Photography) 371 25000013
Michael Greene Production Intern 120824 25000014
Morgan Sabia Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Brian Urbina Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Nick Haines-Stiles Best Boy Electric (2nd Unit Photography) 259 15000017
Natanael Aguilar Best Boy Electric (2nd Unit Photography) 259 15000018
Lisa Waible Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kent Hamilton Production Insurance Insurance Provider(Truman Van Dyke Company) 120949 16000002
Joy Weber Best Boy Electric (2nd Unit Photography) 259 15000016
Marialuisa Ramirez Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000015
Mario Louisa Ramirez Gaffer (2nd Unit Photography) 268 15000012
Bobby Boothe Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Bob Bender Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000014
James P Schreiber Legal Services (Leonard, Dicker & Schreiber) 120857 18000001
John Schumann Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Keith Yurevitz Titles and Opticals (Duart Film & Video) 121075 23000001
Markus Janner Titles and Opticals (Duart Film & Video) 121075 23000002
Nan Sandle Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
David Karges Craft Service (Verna's Vittles) 120903 22000003
Roni Armstrong Craft Service (Verna's Vittles) 120903 22000002
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator (2nd Unit Photography) 120804 19000002
Leif Maginnis Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Verna Hampton Craft Service (Verna's Vittles) 120903 22000001
John Berry Leadman n/a 433 9000017
Andrew Heikkila Set Dresser (2nd Unit Photography) 197 9000015
Alfonso Cino Actor Detective Thug 1 1000027
Wayne Chang Actor Man in Kitchen 1 1000028
Dan Grimaldi Actor Burt Boudreau 1 1000029
Staas Klassen Actor n/a 1 1000030
Aysha Quinn Actor Radio Roy's Wife 1 1000026
Dan Guggenhelm Actor Doctor 1 1000025
James McAllister Actor Rick 1 1000022
Tamara Luzeckyj Actor Clerk 1 1000023
Jamie McAllister Actor Runner in Car Chase 1 1000024
Jennifer Herzog Actor n/a 1 1000031
Allen Blumberg Director n/a 2 2000001
James Price Line Producer (2nd Unit Photography) 161 5000004
Neil Daly Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Megan Lombardo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Susan Parsons Line Producer (2nd Unit Photography) 161 5000003
Chris Trent Unit Production Manager (2nd Unit Photography) 182 5000002
Allen Blumberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Allen Blumberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nicole Ferrari Unit Production Manager (2nd Unit Photography) 182 5000001
John Paul Bellomo Actor 2nd Sycophant 1 1000021
Robert Juergns Actor 1st Sycophant 1 1000020
James Salto Actor John 1 1000007
Michael Santoro Actor Frank Dugan 1 1000008
Jeff Jerome Actor Barney 1 1000009
Michelle Peters Actor Carol 1 1000006
Roseanne Ma Actor Liz 1 1000005
Rachel Lu Actor Woman in Train Station 1 1000002
Marcus Ho Actor Phil 1 1000003
William Kozy Actor Freddy 1 1000004
Tsen Lee Actor Dorothy 1 1000010
Bill Cain Actor Radio Roy 1 1000011
Robert Poole Actor 2nd Masked Man 1 1000017
Philip Levine Actor 1st Cameraman 1 1000018
Preston Simpson Actor Bartender 1 1000019
Gregory Trieste Actor Masked Man 1 1000016
Georgina Lightning Actor Tani 1 1000015
Kelly AuCoin Actor Professor Wellman 1 1000012
David Midthunder Actor Ray 1 1000013
John Schumann Actor Policeman 1 1000014
Dave Blazina Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Yurgi Ganter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Kate Foster Set Decorator Set Director 165 9000002
Christopher Freeman Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Katya DeBear Art Director (2nd Unit Photography) 183 9000004
J.T. Camp Art Director (2nd Unit Photography) 183 9000005
Roshelle Berliner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tom Hiel Music n/a 120781 8000002
Marc Laub Editor Contributing Editor 172 7000003
Nick DiBeneditto Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
Didier Rachou Composer Main Title Composer 120836 8000001
Caroline Aragon Swing Gang Swing(2nd Unit Photography) 434 9000006
Natella Kataev Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Nate Way Set Dresser (2nd Unit Photography) 197 9000013
Dennis Franklin Set Dresser (2nd Unit Photography) 197 9000014
Phil Moon Actor Roland Lu 1 1000001
Steve Johnson Set Dresser (2nd Unit Photography) 197 9000012
Bruce Clark Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Susan Chun Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
Anna Butwell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Ry Russo-Young Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Peter C Frank Editor Contributing Editor 172 7000002
Emily Paine Editor n/a 172 7000001
Susan Parsons Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Lin Saunders Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
John Eric Schuman Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
John Eric Schuman Location Manager (2nd Unit Photography) 193 5000013
Peter Bobrow Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Patrick Huber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Gwen Schmidt Assistant Director (2nd Unit Photography) 163 5000010
Soren Miltich Assistant Director (2nd Unit Photography) 163 5000011
Gahan Haskins Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Frankie DeMarco Director of Photography (2nd Unit Photography) 120780 6000002
Megan Nole Loader (2nd Unit Photography) 120956 6000011
Matthew Luxenberg Film Lab Film Laboratory(Duart Film & Video) 120850 6000012
David Pultz Color Timer (Duart Film & Video) 120921 6000013
Michael Kenney Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000010
Gregg Domenico Assistant Camera (2nd Unit Photography) 233 6000009
Susan Gabbay Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Dustin Smither Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Michael Kenney Assistant Camera (2nd Unit Photography) 233 6000007
Sarah Berney Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000016
Synopsis
It is the summer of 1952. We are at war with China and Chinese Americans are ill at ease, as they know what happened to Japanese Americans a few years before. As the 'red scare' of the McCarthy era gains momentum, people are worried and they don't feel safe. As this oppressive atmosphere permeates the country, Chinese American reporter, Roland Lu, returns to his hometown of Millville, but things are not as he remembers. Millville is now a scary place.
N/A
N/A