The Imitation Game (2014)

Imitation Game
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period, Biopic
Keywords 1930s, 1940s, 1950s, flashback, genius, homosexuality, international, period, suicide, world war two, WWII, 1939
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Alexandre Desplat Music Music Composer And Conductor 120781 8000001
Stuart King Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Abigail Barbier ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000026
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000025
Russell Tann Best Boy n/a 120885 15000002
Dick Conway Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Carl McGillivray Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Frank Dawson Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Justine Baker ADR Editor ADR Recordist(Soundtrack Film & Television) 220 14000024
Mark DeSimone ADR Mixer (Soundtrack Film & Television) 227 14000023
Adam Lavis Sound Sound Facility Support 120816 14000018
Jess Pegram Sound Sound Facility Manager 120816 14000017
James Ridgway Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Forbes Noonan ADR ADR Recordist(Boom Post) 120912 14000019
James Ridgway ADR ADR Recordist(Boom Post) 120912 14000020
Garrett Montgomery ADR ADR Recordist(Pop Sound) 120912 14000022
Chris Pinkston ADR Mixer (Pop Sound) 227 14000021
Gary Hutchings Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
David Glossop Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000008
Gareth Morgan Legal Services Visa Services Provider 120857 18000001
Scarlett Mackmin Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Richard Moore Production Insurance Insurance(Media Insurance Brokers Ltd) 120949 16000007
Derek Lea Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ian Kay Stunt Double (Young Alan Turing) 120980 19000002
Levan Doran Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
James Grogan Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Safferys Champness Auditor n/a 120886 16000006
Kirstie White Post-Production Accountant Production Assistant Accountant 120979 16000005
Steve Bass Electric Standby Rigger 121127 15000010
Kevin Foy Grip n/a 365 15000009
Sue Harding Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Dianne Twiddy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Robert Macdonald Accountant Location Accountant 120802 16000002
Lara Sargent Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Alice Collins Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000003
Ronan "Chalky White" Murphy Grip n/a 365 15000007
Peter Burgis Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Nadia Merabti Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000012
Kate Beth Walling Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000011
Josie Pledge Tailor Costume Alterations 120990 13000010
Amy Riley Makeup Artist Hair & Make-Up Artist 120801 13000013
Roo Maurice Makeup Artist Hair & Make-Up Artist 120801 13000014
Angie Mudge Makeup Artist Crowd Hair & Make-Up Artist 120801 13000017
Jennifer Harty Makeup Hair & Make-Up Crowd Supervisor 353 13000016
Denise Kum Makeup Artist Hair & Make-Up Artist 120801 13000015
Joanna Wright Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000009
Haley Steadman Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000008
Nicole Young Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Ivana Primorac Makeup Makeup & Hair Designer 353 13000002
Sammy Sheldon Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Adam Roach Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000004
Brigitta Barko Costumes Costume Standby 120828 13000005
Joanna Nicholls Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000007
Ashwin Makan Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000006
Gemma Hoff Makeup Artist Crowd Hair & Make-Up Artist 120801 13000018
Jacqueline Rathore Makeup Artist Crowd Hair & Make-Up Artist 120801 13000019
Dan Green ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue And ADR Editor 120939 14000009
Martin Seeley Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000008
Charlotte Gray Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000007
Joe Beal Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Philip Clements Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Catherine Thomas Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Juraj Mravec Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000012
Howard Bevan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Martin Jensen Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Emily Grove Makeup Crowd Hair & Make-Up Trainee 353 13000022
Deborah Ormrod Makeup Crowd Hair & Make-Up Trainee 353 13000021
Gigi Dey Makeup Hair & Make-Up Junior 353 13000020
John Midgley Sound Sound/Sound Recordist 120816 14000001
Lee Walpole Sound Designer Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor 120915 14000002
Stuart Hilliker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Andy Kennedy Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000003
Lloyd Bass Stunts Stunt Pedestrian 240 19000005
Jay Butcher Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Emily Peacock Assistant (to Mr. Cumberbatch) 120820 25000008
Eleanor Marker Post-Production Assistant (to Mr. Tyldum) 120882 25000007
Michelle Sellwood Assistant (to Mr. Tyldum) 120820 25000006
Laura J King Assistant (to the Producers) 120820 25000009
Sebastian Magiera Assistant (to the Producers) 120820 25000010
Julian Chapman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Daisy Rooke Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000012
Morag Webster Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000011
Chantelle Manners Stand-In Stand In Runner 121015 25000005
Rory Broadfoot Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000004
John Claude Bates Props Stand By Prop 120817 24000007
Stuart Rankmore Props Dressing Prop 120817 24000006
Joe Linfield Props Dressing Prop 120817 24000005
Josh Hartnett Props Stand By Prop 120817 24000008
Crispin Reece Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
Steven A Baldwin Production Assistant Rushes Runner/PA 275 25000003
Charlotte Keep Production Secretary n/a 367 25000002
Julian Chapman Driver (to Mr Cumberbatch) 273 25000014
John Smith Driver (to Ms Knightley) 273 25000015
Tonia Cohen Rights & Clearances Clearances(Capello Media Solutions) 120879 26000002
Marcus Ward Security (to Ms. Knightley) 120951 26000001
Robert Goozee Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000025
Peter French Security Security Lead Man(Location Assist Ltd) 120951 26000003
Roy Hall Security (Location Assist Ltd) 120951 26000004
Michael Dovey Other Flights Provider(The Appointment Group) 120795 26000006
Simone Harvey Other Accommodation Provider(Access Booking) 120795 26000005
Derrick Foster Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000024
Bradley Barnard Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000023
Clive King Driver Unit Driver 273 25000018
Chris Popham Driver Unit Driver 273 25000017
Mick Meehan Driver Unit Driver 273 25000016
Anthony Tobie Driver Unit Driver 273 25000019
David Ayres Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000020
Greg Howard Production HOD Facilities 120824 25000022
Jay Derham Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000021
Nathan Holt Props Dressing Prop 120817 24000004
Charlie Malik Props Prop Storeman Chargehand 120817 24000003
Jason Troughton Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Charis Theobald Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000003
Eduardo Lima Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000002
Howard Moore Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Stuart Bullen Visual Effects Supervisor (Bluebolt) 249 23000006
Jan Guilfoyle Visual Effects Coordinator (Bluebolt) 120760 23000009
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor Visual Effects Producer (Bluebolt) 243 23000008
Angela Barson Visual Effects Supervisor (Bluebolt) 249 23000007
Miraphora Mina Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
Bob Curling Chef (J&J International) 121045 22000003
Nicky Ackland-Snow Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Dominic Ackland-Snow Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Simon Sparsis Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000002
Paul Jones Carpenter HOD Carpenter 529 21000005
Steve Deane Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000006
Steve Clarke Chef (J&J International) 121045 22000002
Jamie Atkins Chef Head(J&J International) 121045 22000001
Nic Birmingham CG Supervisor (Bluebolt) 779 23000010
Rafael Morant Visual Effects Environments Supervisor(Bluebolt) 419 23000011
Robin Hinch Visual Effects Editor (Bluebolt) 614 23000023
Finlay Duncan Matchmove Artist Roto/Prep Artist(Bluebolt) 120657 23000022
Roni Rodrigues Matchmove Artist Roto/Prep Artist(Bluebolt) 120657 23000021
Eran Barnea Visual Effects Supervisor (Freestyle VFX) 249 23000024
Matt Curtis Main Title Design Main And End Titles Designer And Producer 120925 23000025
Nick Thomas Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jeremy Hart Props Prop Maker 120817 24000001
Lee Dexter Matchmove Artist Matchmover(Bluebolt) 120657 23000020
Tony Abejuro Matchmove Artist Matchmover(Bluebolt) 120657 23000019
Kate Brady Compositor (Bluebolt) 120626 23000014
James Cattell Compositor (Bluebolt) 120626 23000013
Simon Rowe Compositor (Bluebolt) 120626 23000012
Yannick Cibin CG Supervisor CG Generalist(Bluebolt) 779 23000015
Carlos Diego CG Supervisor CG Generalist(Bluebolt) 779 23000016
James Sutton CG Supervisor CG Generalist(Bluebolt) 779 23000018
Victor Georgiev CG Supervisor CG Generalist(Bluebolt) 779 23000017
Jon Ingold Consultant Mathematical Consultant 120784 12000002
Sarah Shepherd Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Emma Collinson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Paul Tomlinson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Richard George Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Chris Hankey Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000015
Chris Brewer Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Rickie-Lee Roberts Assistant Director n/a 163 5000019
Alexander Holt Assistant Director Crowd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000018
Jonathon Lawrence Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Jasmine Becker-Williams Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Jami Chan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Verity Wislocki Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000005
Kaitlin Menear Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000004
Mark E. Harris Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000003
David Broder Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Suzie Shearer Production Manager n/a 305 5000007
Beverley Winston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
James Manning Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Lance Roehrig Assistant Director n/a 163 5000020
James Evered Assistant Director n/a 163 5000021
Demetri Jagger Video Playback Video Playback Operator 505 6000011
Alexandra Voikou Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Rory Moles Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Samuel Beazley Video Assistant n/a 121119 6000012
Steven Hall Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000013
Maiya Rose Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000015
Ian Coffey Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000014
Peter Wignall Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Marc Gomez De Moral Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Steven Hall Camera n/a 120798 6000002
Oscar Faura Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rowena Ladbury Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000022
Albert Carreras Valesco Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Tim Battersby Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000004
Aga Szeliga Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000006
Simon Surtees Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Tim Pedegana Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000002
Phil Booth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Jack Tarlton Actor Charles Richards 1 1000013
Ilan Goodman Actor Keith Furman 1 1000012
Steven Waddington Actor Superintendent Smith 1 1000011
Alex Lawther Actor Young Alan Turing 1 1000014
Jack Bannon Actor Christopher Morcom 1 1000015
Dominic Charman Actor Sherborne Student 1 1 1000017
Tuppence Middleton Actor Helen 1 1000016
Tom Goodman-Hill Actor Sergeant Staehl 1 1000010
James Northcote Actor Jack Good 1 1000009
Rory Kinnear Actor Detective Robert Nock 1 1000004
Matthew Goode Actor Hugh Alexander 1 1000003
Keira Knightley Actor Joan Clarke 1 1000002
Allen Leech Actor John Cairncross 1 1000005
Matthew Beard Actor Peter Hilton 1 1000006
Mark Strong Actor Stewart Menzies 1 1000008
Charles Dance Actor Commander Denniston 1 1000007
James G Nunn Actor Sherborne Student 2 1 1000018
Charlie Manton Actor Sherborne Student 3 1 1000019
Teddy Schwarzman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ido Ostrowsky Producer n/a 3 3000002
Nora Grossman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Graham Moore Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Peter Heslop Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Andrew Hodges Source Material (from book: "Alan Turing: The Enigma") 120786 4000002
Graham Moore Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Morten Tyldum Director n/a 2 2000001
Tim Steed Actor Electrical Assistant 1 1000027
Andrew Havill Actor Teacher 1 1000022
Victoria Wicks Actor Joan's Mother 1 1000021
David Charkham Actor Joan's Father 1 1000020
Laurence Kennedy Actor Headmaster 1 1000023
Tim van Eyken Actor MI6 Agent 1 1000024
Miranda Bell Actor Margaret 1 1000026
Viv Weatherall Actor Military Police 1 1000025
Sylvester Weekes Video Playback n/a 505 6000016
Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist Executive Producer/ Colorist(CO3) 120920 6000017
Nick Dent Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Maria Djurkovic Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Milan Svoboda Song Performer ("Coffee Meditation") 120788 8000033
Rebecca Milton Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Marco Restivo Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Tatiana Macdonald Set Decorator n/a 165 9000007
Lauren Briggs‐Miller Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Huw Arthur Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000005
Milan Svoboda Song ("Coffee Meditation") 120859 8000032
The Peter Blair Big Band Song Performer ("Jive Time") 120788 8000031
Andy Snitzer Song ("Time To Go") 120859 8000026
Eddie Palermo Song Performer ("Eddies Boogie") 120788 8000025
Eddie Palermo Song ("Eddies Boogie") 120859 8000024
Andy Snitzer Song Performer ("Time To Go") 120788 8000027
Tom Gloia Song ("Time To Go") 120859 8000028
Cathy Bielawski Song ("Jive Time") 120859 8000030
Tom Gloia Song Performer ("Time To Go") 120788 8000029
Liz Ainley Art Department Production Buyer 120843 9000008
Clare Porritt Set Decorator Set Decorating Assistant 165 9000009
Lesley Gogarty Extras Casting (The Casting Network) 120851 10000999
Ann Koska Background Casting (Child) 121114 10000004
Lauren Evans Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Ben Stillman Production Executive Vice President(Black Bear Pictures) 118216 11000001
Amanda Greenblatt Creative Executive (Black Bear Pictures) 120932 11000002
Claire McGrane Head of Production Of Operations(Compant 3) 120889 11000004
Erin McGookin Head of Production (Compant 3) 120889 11000003
Robert Sterne Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Nina Gold Casting n/a 179 10000001
Philip Clark Art Department Art Department Visual Researcher 120843 9000012
Temple Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Leah Beardmore Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000010
Ian Chapman Painter Standby Painter 200 9000013
Bradley Woodbridge Painter Chargehand Painter 200 9000014
Jamie Shelley Painter HOD Painter 200 9000016
Lee Shelley Painter Chargehand Painter 200 9000015
Tony Liberto Song Performer ("Opportunity") 120788 8000023
Scott Lean Song ("Opportunity") 120859 8000022
Jack English Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000999
Aurora Shannon Color Colour Assistant(Compant 3) 121024 6000028
Laura Pavone Color Colour Assistant(Compant 3) 121024 6000027
William Goldenberg Film Editor n/a 121101 7000001
Andrew Eisen Film Editor n/a 121101 7000002
Lindsay Fellows Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Peter Dudgeon Editorial Production Assistant Editorial PA 121035 7000003
Tim Jones Film Lab Digital Film Bureau(Compant 3) 120850 6000026
Fiorenza Bagnariol Film Lab Digital Film Bureau(Compant 3) 120850 6000025
Jonathan Collard Film Lab DI Producer(Company 3) 120850 6000020
James Cody Baker Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000019
Greg Fisher Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000018
Chris Prejza Film Lab DI Producer(Company 3) 120850 6000021
Justin Tillett Film Lab Digital Conform(Company 3) 120850 6000022
Den Helme Film Lab Data Wrangler(Company 3) 120850 6000024
John Quartel Film Lab DI Technologist(Company 3) 120850 6000023
Kirsty Whalley Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
The London Symphony Orchestra Performer Music Performer 120819 8000004
Peter Cobbin Music Music Recorder And Mixer 120781 8000017
Peter Clarke Music Auricle Operator 120781 8000016
Claude Romano Music Music Preparation 120781 8000015
Toby Hulbert Music Music Record And Mix Assistant 120781 8000018
Jamie Ashton Music Music Record And Mix Assistant 120781 8000019
Stuart Hart Song ("Opportunity") 120859 8000021
Alexander Norris Song ("Opportunity") 120859 8000020
Norbert Vergonjeanne Music Music Preparation 120781 8000014
Romain Allender Music Engineer Programming 120837 8000013
Dominique LeMonnier Score Mixing Score Producer 120927 8000007
David Arch Soloist Solo Piano 121021 8000006
Carmine Lauri Music Orchestra Leader 120781 8000005
Jean-Pascal Beintus Music Orchestration 120781 8000009
Sylvain Morizet Music Orchestration 120781 8000010
Xavier Forcioli Score Mixing Score Coordinator 120927 8000012
Nicolas Charron Music Orchestration 120781 8000011
Benedict Cumberbatch Actor Alan Turing 1 1000001
Synopsis
During the winter of 1952, British authorities entered the home of mathematician, cryptanalyst and war hero Alan Turing to investigate a reported burglary. They instead ended up arresting Turing himself on charges of 'gross indecency', an accusation that would lead to his devastating conviction for the criminal offense of homosexuality - little did officials know, they were actually incriminating the pioneer of modern-day computing. Famously leading a motley group of scholars, linguists, chess champions and intelligence officers, he was credited with cracking the so-called unbreakable codes of Germany's World War II Enigma machine. Based on the book "Alan Turing: The Enigma" written by Andrew Hodges.