Nightcrawler (2014)

Nightcrawler
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Thriller
Keywords 2010s, crime, journalism, media, moral ambiguity, news, nightlife, United States, writer
Status Awaiting Release
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dave Hewson Song ("Breaking News") 120859 8000026
Bill Bridges Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000029
Loren Corl Key Grip n/a 263 15000028
Scott Pepin Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000027
Elan Yaari Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000026
DeJon Ellis Grip n/a 365 15000030
Nicholas Tredway Grip n/a 365 15000031
Jeff Kincheloe Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000035
Jay Byerly Gaffer (Additional Photography) 268 15000034
Dan Crosby Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000033
Donell Wiley Grip n/a 365 15000032
James Gembala Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000024
Eric Layne Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
mitch byerly Rigging Electrician Best Boy Rigging Electrician 120958 15000017
Jay Byerly Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000016
Jonathan Haaz Grip n/a 365 15000013
Alex Konowitz Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Iain O'Higgins Rigging Electrician Best Boy Rigging Electrician 120958 15000018
Matt Kovanda Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000019
Dan Riffle Gaffer n/a 268 15000023
Mark Skupen Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000022
Jeffrey Kincheloe Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000021
Robert Hooven Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Janette Evans Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Keith Woulard Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Brett Smrz Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Dennis Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Ho-Sung Pak Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Craig R Baxley Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Freddy Bouciegues Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Jalil Jay Lynch Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Oliver Keller Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Kira Lee Hayashi Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Lance Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Joel Lambert Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Terry Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Alex Coffee Legal Services Production Attorney(Bold Films) 120857 18000001
Mark Svenningsen Production Controller Controller(Bold Films) 120533 16000007
Alix Bannon Post-Production Accountant (Rice Gorton Pictures) 120979 16000006
Tiffany Romero Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Mike Smith Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Laura Albert Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Steve Holladay Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Tom Harper Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Chic Daniel Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Matt Berberi Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Matt Horochowski Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Kyle Honnig Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Andy Malcom Foley Artist n/a 223 14000018
Michael Kamper Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Julie Feiner ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000016
Daniel S Irwin ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000015
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000019
Sandra Fox Foley Artist n/a 223 14000020
Steve Muir Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000024
Jenna Dalla Riva Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000023
Don White Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000022
Jack Heeren Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000021
Masanobu "Tomi" Tomita ADR/Dialogue Editor Sound FX Editor 120939 14000014
Scott Wolf ADR/Dialogue Editor Sound FX Editor 120939 14000013
Martyn Zub Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Andy Koyama Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Scott Martin Gershin Sound Designer Sound Supervision & Design 120915 14000002
Shawn Holden Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000001
Margit Pfeiffer ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue & ADR Editor 120939 14000005
Robert C Jackson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Mark Coffey ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Assistant Editor 120939 14000012
Stephen P Robinson Sound Sound FX Editor 120816 14000010
James Berek Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000008
Mark Fay Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000007
Tim Hoagland Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Mix Technician 120856 14000025
Chris Navarro ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000026
Tommy Dangcil Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Michael Bauman Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Lynnanne Zager ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000039
Wendy Cutler ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000038
Alexander J Castillo Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000003
Daniel Durr Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000004
Erica Thurlow Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Manny Duran Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Michael Tolochko Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000006
Johan Martinez Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000005
Juan Pope ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000037
Ruth Zalduondo ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000036
Al Rodrigo ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000030
Dennis Singletary ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000029
Steve Alterman ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000028
LA MadDogs Looping Coordinator ADR Loop Group 121122 14000027
Mitch Carter ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000031
David Michie ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000032
June Christopher ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000035
Bob Neill ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000034
Rosemary Alexander ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000033
Mehdi Merali Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Charles Picerni Sr. Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Dash Hart Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
John Burish Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Howard Keys Medic n/a 120966 25000014
Frank Aldapa Medic n/a 120966 25000013
Kelly Murphy Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Martin James Osborne Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 528 25000018
Randy Roberg Driver n/a 273 25000022
Jeff Honicky Driver n/a 273 25000021
Wayne Flowers Driver n/a 273 25000020
Eric Andrews Driver n/a 273 25000019
John O Falvey Assistant (to Mr. Gyllenhaal) 120820 25000011
Stefón L.C. Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Chris Beresford Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Kristina Kasmin Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Erick Garibay Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Mark Wallace Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Erick Garibay Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000008
Mike Smith Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
David Hayes Cox Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Kieran Dotti Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000004
Laurie Stewart Production Secretary n/a 367 25000003
Samara Kelly Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000002
Troy Tomerlin Driver n/a 273 25000024
Robert Barone Driver n/a 273 25000025
Callie Powers Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000043
Paul Emmons Medic n/a 120966 25000040
Stefan Vino-Figueroa Production Digital Utility 120824 25000039
William Jones Production Mechanic 120824 25000038
Aaron Freeman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000045
Christopher Lamb Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000046
David Mortimer Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Heather Casterlin Coordinator Teleprompter(Additional Photography) 528 25000053
Alexandra Watson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000052
Conor Gordon Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000049
Christopher Douglas Production Mechanic 120824 25000037
Mike Van Item Driver n/a 273 25000036
Chris Stathes Driver n/a 273 25000029
Mike Rossi Driver n/a 273 25000028
Christopher Koch Driver n/a 273 25000027
JC Garcia Driver n/a 273 25000026
Frank Valle Driver n/a 273 25000030
James Flemming Driver n/a 273 25000031
Jacob Thomas Driver n/a 273 25000035
Vito San Filippo Driver n/a 273 25000034
Michael Riegle Driver n/a 273 25000033
David Goodman Driver n/a 273 25000032
Alessandro Tibiletti Compositor (Artea) 120626 23000024
Carlo Tosi Visual Effects Producer (Artea) 243 23000023
Joseph Ondrejko Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Glen Yrigoyen Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Erik Stabenau Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Monty Simons Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Willie Thoms Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000002
Bryan J Goetzinger Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000003
Kevin P. White Jr. Chef n/a 121045 22000005
Mario Zoric Chef n/a 121045 22000004
Ann Zoric Chef n/a 121045 22000003
Jeff Winn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Steve Schriver Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Simon Rhee Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Mickey Cassidy Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Dickey Beer Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Spike Silver Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Scott Rosen Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Tim Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Logan Holladay Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Robert Patrick Nagle Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Eric Matuschek Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Henry Kingi Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Samuel Hubinette Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Marijana Napoli Chef n/a 121045 22000006
Martin Reyes Chef n/a 121045 22000007
Connor Meechan Visual Effects Supervisor (RelevantVFX) 249 23000016
Jamie Kackert Special Effects Special Effects Production Assistant 168 23000015
Bryan Wohlers Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000014
Chris L Ward Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000013
Jamison Huber Visual Effects Producer (RelevantVFX) 243 23000017
Sean Cox Compositing Supervisor (RelevantVFX) 120928 23000018
Raffaele Apuzzo Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Line Producer(Rain VFX) 243 23000022
Andrea Marotti Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Rain VFX) 243 23000021
Massimiliano Pareschi Visual Effects Supervisor (Rain VFX) 249 23000020
Dave Damant Compositing Supervisor Compositing Lead 120928 23000019
Sal Rose Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000012
Steven Pancake Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000011
Jasen Jaz Nannini Graphic Artist Graphics Supervisor(Screen) 120985 23000004
Kevin Hickman Visual Effects Editor VFX Editor 614 23000003
Elia Popov Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Joe Pancake Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Andrea Caretta Graphic Artist Graphics Animator(Screen) 120985 23000005
Richard L Hill Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000007
Michael Kay Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000010
John Carlucci Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Jack Davis Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Kris Evans Makeup (Additional Photography) 353 13000014
Viviane Normand Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Steven Buhai Assistant Director n/a 163 5000022
Seth Edelstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000021
Rob Burgess Assistant Director n/a 163 5000020
Steve Beimler Location Scout n/a 311 5000019
Marc Turchin Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000023
Pete Waterman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000024
Robert Elswit Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Simone Farber Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000027
Keri Bruno Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000026
Tracey Merkle Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000025
Christopher A. Rojas Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Javier Robles Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Susan M Bowles Script Coordinator Script Clearances 120893 5000010
Ashley Kravitz Clearance Coordinator n/a 121031 5000009
Frank Salvino Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Trent Hara Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000007
Jeremy W Reisig Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Aaron Fitzgerald Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Janet Harold Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Mike Brewer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Curtis Collins Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Trent Hara Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Chris Moseley Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Andrew Rowlands Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Andrew Laboy Camera Operator Assistant Camera - "B Camera" 239 6000022
Marc Margulies Camera Operator Assistant Camera - "B Camera" 239 6000021
Michael Svitak Camera Operator Camera Operator - "B Camera" 239 6000020
Ryan Rayner Camera Operator Assistant Camera - "A Camera" 239 6000019
Tim Walker Camera Operator Camera Operator - "C Camera" 239 6000023
Derek Edwards Camera Operator Assistant Camera - "C Camera" 239 6000024
Danny McElroy Camera TV Set Lighting(Additional Photography) 120798 6000028
James Laxton Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 120780 6000027
Erik L Brown Camera Arm Car Assistant 120798 6000026
Doug Price Camera Operator Assistant Camera - "C Camera" 239 6000025
John Holmes Camera Operator Assistant Camera - "A Camera" 239 6000018
Vern Nobles Camera Operator Camera Operator - "A Camera" 239 6000017
Joe Zovko Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Aaron Tichenor Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Steven Cueva Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Erik L Brown Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Matthew Williams Film Lab Digital Utility 120850 6000008
Dan Skinner Film Lab Digital Imaging Technician 120850 6000009
Derek Johnson Camera Camera Production Assistant 120798 6000016
Hayk Margaryan Video Playback n/a 505 6000012
Samuel R Harrison III Video Video Assist 120800 6000011
Chuck Zlotnick Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000010
Scott Peterson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Richard L Fox Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Rick Chambers Actor KWLA Anchor Ben Waterman 1 1000018
Bill Seward Actor Bill Seward 1 1000017
Rick Garcia Actor Rick Garcia 1 1000015
Sharon Tay Actor Sharon Tay 1 1000014
Holly Hannula Actor KWLA Anchor Lisa Mays 1 1000019
Jonny Coyne Actor Pawn Shop Owner 1 1000020
Kiff Vanden Heuvel Actor Editor 1 1000025
Carolyn Gilroy Actor Jenny 1 1000024
Kevin Dunigan Actor Cop #2 1 1000022
Nick Chacon Actor Cop #1 1 1000021
Pat Harvey Actor Pat Harvey 1 1000013
Kent Shocknek Actor Kent Shocknek 1 1000012
Eric Lange Actor Ace Video Cameraman 1 1000005
Riz Ahmed Actor Riz 1 1000004
Bill Paxton Actor Joe Loder 1 1000003
Rene Russo Actor Nina 1 1000002
Kevin Rahm Actor Frank 1 1000006
Michael Hyatt Actor Detective Fronteiri 1 1000007
James Huang Actor Marcus Mayhem Video 1 1000011
Marco Rodriguez Actor Scrapyard Owner 1 1000010
Michael Papajohn Actor Security Guard 1 1000009
Ann Cusack Actor Linda 1 1000008
Christina De Leon Actor Barred Door Woman 1 1000026
Juan Fernandez Actor Reporter Ron De La Cruz 1 1000027
Juliana Guedes Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Betsy Danbury Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Gary Michael Walters Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
David Lancaster Producer n/a 3 3000005
Garrick Dion Associate Producer (Bold Films) 171 3000009
Stephanie Wilcox Associate Producer (Bold Films) 171 3000010
David A Ticotin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mads Hansen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Betsy Danbury Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dan Gilroy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michel Litvak Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jennifer Fox Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jamie McShane Actor Freaked Motorist 1 1000032
Merritt Bailey Actor Freelancer 1 1000030
Myra Turley Actor Female Neighbor 1 1000029
Dig Wayne Actor Neighbor 1 1000028
Manuel Edgar Lujan Actor Technical Director 1 1000033
Price Carson Actor Detective Lieberman 1 1000035
Jake Gyllenhaal Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tony Gilroy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dan Gilroy Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard Strock Video Video Controller(Additional Photography) 120800 6000029
Philo Solomon Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 239 6000030
Bridget Cardenas Painter Standby Painter 200 9000008
Tom Hrupcho Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000007
Melanie Petrushkin Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000006
Warren Drummond Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Tony Andraus Leadman n/a 433 9000009
Jennifer Durban Leadman Buyer 433 9000010
Paul McDuffee Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Frank Camara Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Matthew Atzenhoffer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Darren Patnode Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000011
Meg Everist Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Naaman Marshall Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Marc Oliver Vickers Song ("Hot News Punch") 120859 8000043
Blair Booth Song ("Kind Of Magic") 120859 8000042
Leo Nissim Song ("Lullaby Box") 120859 8000041
Oliver Vessey Song ("Here Is The News") 120859 8000040
Jared MacGill Song ("City Of Angels (Feat. C Plus)") 120859 8000044
James "Jpax Akrasia" Paxton Song ("City Of Angels (Feat. C Plus)") 120859 8000045
Kevin Kavanaugh Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Aaron Frederick Laszlo Wheeler Song ("Headline Story") 120859 8000048
Enrique Bonfante Song ("Patrona De Los Reclusos") 120859 8000047
All In A JaysWork Song Performer ("City Of Angels (Feat. C Plus)") 120788 8000046
Penelope Franco Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Mindy Marin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Patricia Peppard Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Robin A Roberts Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Caroline Quiroga Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Amy Westcott Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sean Haley Set Costumer On Set Costumer 121008 13000005
Donald J Mowat Makeup Department Head Make-Up 353 13000007
Jake Gyllenhaal Actor Louis Bloom 1 1000001
Joy Zapata Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Candace Neal Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000009
Malanie Romero Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Jaime Fitzsimons Technical Advisor (LAPD) 537 12000004
Nick Chacon Technical Advisor (LAPD) 537 12000003
Devin Sterling Head of Production (Company 3) 120889 11000001
Dixie Webster Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Carmen Cuba Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000003
Kara Lipson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Jackie Lee Executive Account Executive(Company 3) 120806 11000002
Miles Mogulescu Executive Business Affairs Executive(Bold Films) 120806 11000003
Geno Hart Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000001
Richard Walters Music Executive Executive In Charge Of Music(Bold Films) 121033 11000005
Rob Mitchell Finance Production Finance Executive(Bold Films) 121155 11000004
Manuel M Ponce Song ("Estrellita") 120859 8000039
Warren Bennett Song ("News Brief") 120859 8000038
Sunna Wehrmeijer Music n/a 120781 8000006
Sven Faulconer Music n/a 120781 8000005
Joe Trapanese Music Score Producer 120781 8000004
Nic Ratner Music Supervisor Music Supervisor/Music Editor 120872 8000003
Christopher Wray Music Synth Programming 120781 8000007
Pete Anthony Music Orchestration 120781 8000008
Paul Talkington Music Orchestra Contractor 120781 8000012
Allan Wilson Music Orchestra Conductor 120781 8000011
Philharmonia Orchestra Performer Music Performer 120819 8000010
William Stromberg Music Orchestration 120781 8000009
Brian Ross Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
James Newton Howard Music n/a 120781 8000001
Freddy Hernandez Film Lab DI Producer(Company 3) 120850 6000034
Sofie Friis Borup Colorist DI Colorist(Company 3) 120920 6000033
Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist Executive Producer/Supervising Colorist(CO3) 120920 6000032
Jim Velarde Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 239 6000031
Rudy Lopez Film Lab Digital Conform(Company 3) 120850 6000035
Mike Chiado Film Lab DI Technologist(Company 3) 120850 6000036
Kevin Hickman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Debra L Tennant Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
John Gilroy Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Tripp Color Color Assistant(Company 3) 121024 6000037
Richard Grant Music Auricle Control Systems 120781 8000013
Andy Glen Music Auricle Control Systems 120781 8000014
Bella Russell Song ("Metro Fanfare") 120859 8000031
Richard Myhill Song ("Honky Tonk Hoe Down") 120859 8000029
The Latin Brothers Song Performer ("Patrona De Los Reclusos") 120788 8000028
Johnny Pearson Song ("Breaking News") 120859 8000027
Nigel Beaham-Powell Song ("Metro Fanfare") 120859 8000032
Joan Osborne Song ("Eliminate The Night") 120859 8000033
The Sadies Song Performer ("The Beach Land") 120788 8000037
The Sadies Song ("The Beach Land") 120859 8000036
Matthew Cang Song ("Business Profile") 120859 8000035
Joan Osborne Song Performer ("Eliminate The Night") 120788 8000034
Buddy Miller Song Performer ("Wild Card") 120788 8000025
Julie Miller Song ("Wild Card") 120859 8000024
Matt Ward Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000018
Hayden Bendall Music Scoring Engineer 120781 8000017
Mark Graham Music Music Preparation(Joann Kane Music Service) 120781 8000016
Dave Hage Music Music Librarian 120781 8000015
Ross Hogarth Recording n/a 120578 8000019
Pamela J Sollie Score Recording Scoring Coordinator 120840 8000020
Buddy Miller Song ("Wild Card") 120859 8000023
Laurence Anslow Score Recording Scoring Crew 120840 8000022
Tom Bailey Score Recording Scoring Crew 120840 8000021
Pavy Olivarez Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Synopsis
Lou Bloom, an ambitious young man desperate for work, discovers the world of L.A. crime journalism. When Lou learns of a group of freelance camera crews who film crashes, fires, murder and other mayhem, Lou muscles his way into the dangerous realm of night crawling, where a police siren wail means a possible windfall, and victims are converted into dollars and cents. Aided by Nina, a local TV news veteran, Lou blurs the line between observer and participant.