I Origins (2014)

I Origins
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
Keywords 2010s, baby, discovery, evolution, faith, God, graduate school, India, marriage, metaphysical, New York, philosophical, religion, romantic, science, scientist, sex, spirituality, student
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Colin Greenwood Song ("Motion Picture Soundtrack") 120859 8000020
Jonathan Greenwood Song ("Motion Picture Soundtrack") 120859 8000021
Radiohead Song Performer ("Motion Picture Soundtrack") 120788 8000022
Michael Glen Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist 419 23000001
Philip Selway Song ("Motion Picture Soundtrack") 120859 8000018
Edward O'Brien Song ("Motion Picture Soundtrack") 120859 8000019
Thom Yorke Song ("Motion Picture Soundtrack") 120859 8000017
Ryan Price ADR ADR Engineer 120912 14000018
Jason Harris ADR Voice Casting (The Looping Division) 2515 14000019
James Austin Sound Engineer Engineering Support(Skywalker Sound) 120916 14000013
Scott Levine Sound Editor Digital Editorial Support(Skywalker Sound) 229 14000017
Steve Morris Sound Engineer Engineering Support(Skywalker Sound) 120916 14000014
Aaron Smith Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Ryan J Frias Sound Editor Digital Editorial Support(Skywalker Sound) 229 14000016
Danny Caccavo Sound Editor Digital Editorial Support(Skywalker Sound) 229 14000015
Brooks Lockwood Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Satwir Singh Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Siby Veliath Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Dev Bartha Electric n/a 121127 15000012
Ram Nath Electric n/a 121127 15000013
Bittu Rawat Electric n/a 121127 15000015
Virender Pratap Electric n/a 121127 15000014
Drew Verderame Grip n/a 365 15000009
Toby Orzano Grip n/a 365 15000008
Lyon Taylor Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Seth Coleman Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Thomas Moll-Rocek Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Joachim Glaser Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000006
Ian Macinnes Grip n/a 365 15000007
Stephen Urata Rerecording Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 120856 14000012
Jeremy Paul Bowker Sound Effects Editor (Skywalker Sound) 327 14000008
Troy Takaki Consultant Editorial Consultant 120784 12000002
Mark A Russell Consultant Visual Effects Consultant 120784 12000001
Yana Collins Lehman Consultant NYS Tax Credit Consulting(Trevanna Post, Inc.) 120784 12000003
Megan Gray Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Patty Luna Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000002
Charlotte Moore Executive Bidding & Scheduling 120806 11000004
Steve Morris Executive Director Of Engineering 120806 11000003
Ajay Sahni Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Senjeev Maurya Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Joshua Lowden Executive Vice President & General Manager 120806 11000001
Jonathan Null Executive Director Of Production 120806 11000002
Jennifer Fleming Key Costumer Hair/Make-Up 351 13000003
Daniel Brown Key Costumer Hair/Make-Up 351 13000004
Clinton Smith ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Skywalker Sound) 120939 14000007
Angela Coleman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Frank Rinella Foley Foley Supervisor(Skywalker Sound) 120961 14000009
Andrea Gard Foley Editor Foley Editor/Foley Artist(Skywalker Sound) 221 14000010
Rommy Sandhu Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000006
Monica Kapoor Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000005
Kyle Porter Sound Sound Mixer/Boom Operator 120816 14000001
Steve Boeddeker Supervising Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor/Rerecording Mixer/Sound Designer(Skywalker Sound) 328 14000002
Brandon Proctor Rerecording Mixer Dialogue Editor/Re-Recording Mixer(Skywalker Sound) 120856 14000003
Jason Harris Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000004
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist (Skywalker Sound) 223 14000011
Lauren Silver Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Andreas O'Donohue Villagio Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Becca Mines Apprentice Intern 120976 25000005
Jason Reif Production Assistant Team Production Assistant 275 25000007
Casey Krehbiel Production Secretary n/a 367 25000008
Benjamin Cohen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Gisele Liakos Apprentice Intern 120976 25000004
Deidrea Hamid Apprentice Intern 120976 25000003
Colleen Rushton Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000002
Raquel Cedar Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Paul Wheatley Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000003
Leeann Arjoon Apprentice Intern 120976 25000001
Alley Colton Apprentice Intern 120976 25000002
Kate West Assistant (to Michael Pitt) 120820 25000010
Charlie Martin Apprentice Office Intern 120976 25000011
Mohit Sejwal Floor Runner Production Runner 121159 25000020
Aishwarya Sharma Assistant (to Michael Pitt) 120820 25000019
Claire Healey Production Assistant Post Production PA 275 25000021
Himanshu Sejwal Security n/a 120951 26000001
Ombir Tanwar Security n/a 120951 26000002
Pritha Sharma Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Joshua Pounds Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Kiri Mccart Apprentice Set Intern 120976 25000013
Frankie Wofford Apprentice Office Intern 120976 25000012
Schuyler Ayer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jonatan Lopez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Brendan Butler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Tal Shuv Compositor Flame Compositor(The Artery VFX) 120626 23000014
Lynzi Grant Visual Effects Producer (The Artery VFX) 243 23000013
Brian Chandler Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Ryan Brennan Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Adam Clayton Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Graham Huber Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Ryan Milks Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Brad Bailey Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Brian Smyj Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Katie Cordeal Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Supriya Bagga Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
André Des Rochers Legal Services Production Legal Services(Gray Krauss Stratford Des Rochers LLP) 120857 18000001
Anita Surendran Legal Services Production Legal Services(Gray Krauss Stratford Des Rochers LLP) 120857 18000002
Jesse Fox Legal Services Production Legal Services(Gray Krauss Stratford Des Rochers LLP) 120857 18000003
Ted Rogers Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Brian Rzepka Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Jordan Mendenhall Rotoscope Animator Roto(Harbor Picture Company) 121082 23000009
Dan Frye Animator After Effects Animation(Harbor Picture Company) 483 23000008
Jonathan Podwil Visual Effects (Harbor Picture Company) 419 23000010
Vico Sharabani Visual Effects Supervisor (The Artery VFX) 249 23000011
Yfat Neev Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(The Artery VFX) 243 23000012
Ariel Poster Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000006
Vanesa Mazza Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000005
Vincent Ferris Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Tiffany Baker Graphic Artist Graphics 120985 23000002
Pete Chung Graphic Artist Graphics 120985 23000003
Matt Marks Graphic Artist Graphics 120985 23000004
Mukesh Pathak Production Accountant (Reel India Pictures) 282 16000002
Kapil Mahawar Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000013
Dawn Cullen Jonas Associate Producer n/a 171 3000016
Sofia Pax Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000015
Trace Henderson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000017
Priya Nat Associate Producer n/a 171 3000018
Mike Cahill Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Cassian Elwes Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000014
Phaedon Papadopoulos Co-Producer n/a 170 3000013
Adam S Bersin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Adam Neumann Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Jayne Hong Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Burton Gray Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Becky Glupczynski Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Willy Friedman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Dan Gloeckner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Sandeep Leyzell Location Manager (Reel India Pictures) 193 5000010
Sonia Sahni Production Manager (Reel India Pictures) 305 5000009
Naman Mehra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Trace Henderson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Markus Förderer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tarun Revoo Unit Manager (Reel India Pictures) 120832 5000008
Mohit Rastagi Line Producer (Reel India Pictures) 161 5000007
Trace Henderson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000003
Erika Sanz Corbacho Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Mia Thompson Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Greg Donahue Location Scout n/a 311 5000006
Rebekah Paltrow Neumann Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Bonnie Timmermann Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Farasha Baylock Actor Posh Waitress 1 1000009
John Schiumo Actor TV Anchor 1 1000008
Christopher Santamaria Actor Baby Tobias 1 1000010
Sebastian Santamaria Actor Baby Tobias 1 1000011
Cara Seymour Actor Dr. Simmons 1 1000012
Charles W Gray Actor Marriage Clerk 1 1000007
Dorien Makhloghi Actor 7-Eleven Attendant7-Eleven Attendant 1 1000006
Brit Marling Actor Karen 1 1000002
Astrid Bergès-Frisbey Actor Sofi 1 1000003
Steven Yeun Actor Kenny 1 1000004
Archie Panjabi Actor Priya Varma 1 1000005
Rhonda Ayers Actor Waitress 1 1000013
Crystal Anne Dickinson Actor Julie Dairy 1 1000014
Hunter Gray Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mike Cahill Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alex Orlovsky Producer n/a 3 3000003
Michael Pitt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Tyler Brodie Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Mike Cahill Director n/a 2 2000001
Kashish Actor Salomina 1 1000019
Venida Evans Actor Margaret Dairy 1 1000015
William Mapother Actor Darryl Mackenzie 1 1000016
Victor Varnado Actor Lab Assistant 1 1000017
Ako Actor Nurse 1 1000018
Rylan Scherer Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000002
Andrea Boglioli Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Brit Marling Song Performer ("Beautiful Dreamer") 120788 8000031
Stephen Foster Song ("Beautiful Dreamer") 120859 8000030
Phaedon Papadopoulos Song Performer ("Waltz In C Minor") 120788 8000032
Tania Bijlani Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Grace Yun Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mat Andasan Song ("Eternally Yours") 120859 8000023
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Song Performer ("La Traviata: Act 1: Un DI, Felice,Eterea (Alfredo, Violetta)") 120788 8000016
Willis Bates Song ("Driverless Car") 120859 8000012
Olivia Bouyssou-Merilahti Song ("Dust It Off") 120859 8000013
Dan Levy Song ("Dust It Off") 120859 8000014
The Dø Song Performer ("Dust It Off") 120788 8000015
Alan Lampert Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Zoe Zimet Set Decorator On-Set Dresser 165 9000004
Himanshu Garg Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000012
Shekhar Ujjainwal Art Director n/a 183 9000011
Michael Pitt Actor Dr. Ian Gray 1 1000001
Dilip Shankar Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Rita Powers Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Maddie Ruder Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Kelly Reckert Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Travis Devine Leadman n/a 433 9000005
Corey Cardoso Art Department Shopper 120843 9000006
Juan Diaz De Lindo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Armann Ortega Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Fall on Your Sword Song Performer ("Driverless Car") 120788 8000011
African Head Charge Song Performer ("Who Are You") 120788 8000010
Joe Gawler Colorist (Harbor Picture Company) 120920 6000011
Ntin Rao Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000010
Roman Hankewycz Colorist (Harbor Picture Company) 120920 6000012
Molle DeBartolo Colorist DI Producer(Harbor Picture Company) 120920 6000013
Chris Farfan Colorist Conform Artist(Harbor Picture Company) 120920 6000014
Drew Cerria Camera Technodolly Tech 120798 6000009
Anthony Jacques Camera Technodolly Operator 120798 6000008
Liang Cai Film Lab DIT 120850 6000004
Flemming Laursen Film Lab DIT 120850 6000005
Jelena Vukotic Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000006
Nathan Marcus Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000007
John Kleber Camera Technologist(Harbor Picture Company) 120798 6000015
Mike Cahill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mario Gotoh Soloist Viola 121021 8000006
Eric Jacobsen Soloist Cello 121021 8000005
Spencer Cohen Soloist Spencer Cohen 121021 8000007
Adrian Sherwood Song ("Who Are You") 120859 8000008
Burnell Anderson Song ("Who Are You") 120859 8000009
Lucy Alper Original Music Original Music Coordinator 120838 8000004
Joe Rudge Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Sam Jaffe Editor n/a 172 7000002
Dan Frye Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Willis Bates Music n/a 120781 8000001
Phil Mossman Music n/a 120781 8000002
Sean Powers Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Synopsis
Dr. Ian Gray is a molecular biologist studying the evolution of the eye. He finds his work permeating his life after a brief encounter with an exotic young woman who slips away from him. As his research continues years later with his lab partner Karen, they make a stunning scientific discovery that has far reaching implications and complicates both his scientific and spiritual beliefs. Traveling half way around the world, he risks everything he has ever known to validate his theory.