The Babadook (2014)

Babadook
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror
Keywords 2010s, car accident, death, death of a spouse, family, hallucination, haunted house, monster, mother/son, psychological, scary, single mother, sinister, survival
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Frank Lipson Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000002
Peter D Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Roberto Karas Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Andrew McGrath ADR (Soundwaves) 120912 14000015
Hugh Freytag Best Boy n/a 120885 15000002
Sam Chamberlain Electric n/a 121127 15000003
Mike Smith Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Tara Webb ADR (Huzzah Sound) 120912 14000014
Scott Illingworth ADR (Best Fx) 120912 14000013
Richard Teague Sound Location Sound(Sydney 2nd Unit) 120816 14000007
Alex Robertson Sound Sound Department Intern 120816 14000006
Pete Best Sound Facilities Supervisor/Dialogue Editor(Boom Sound @ Best FX) 120816 14000008
John Simpson Foley (Feet n Frames) 120961 14000010
Pete Best ADR (Best Fx) 120912 14000012
Ben Walsh Grip n/a 365 15000005
John Smith Grip Crane Grip 365 15000006
John Ward Best Boy (2nd Unit) 120885 15000014
Chris Davies Grip (2nd Unit) 365 15000013
Mark Kraus Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Grant Noble Production Accountant Production Accounting Attachment 282 16000002
Brian Holland Accountant Insurance(Midland Insurance Brokers) 120802 16000003
Zac Murphy Gaffer (2nd Unit) 268 15000012
Danny Philippou Electric Casual Electrician / Work Experience 121127 15000011
Jordan Agutter Electric Electrics Assistant 121127 15000007
Adam Camporeale Electric Electrics Assistant 121127 15000008
Steven Hussey Electrician Casual Electrician / Work Experience 450 15000009
Mira Soulio Electric Casual Electrician / Work Experience 121127 15000010
Marco Arlotta Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Des Kenneally Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000004
Vinh Giang Consultant Magician Consultant(Encyclopaedia Of Magic) 120784 12000002
Michael Cusack Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Jakub Gaudasinski Translator Polish Interpreter 741 12000003
Hilary Bell Advisor Script Advisor 120821 12000004
Joan Sauers Advisor Script Advisor 120821 12000005
Alan Lloyd Studio Executive (Adelaide Studios) 120875 11000002
Jo Mulcahy Studio Executive (Adelaide Studios) 120875 11000001
Aimee-Lee X. Curran Art Department Assistant (Sydney 2nd Unit) 120503 9000019
Alex Juhasz Illustrator Pop-Up Book Illustration & Design 600 9000999
Nikki Barrett Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Natalie Wall Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Heather Wallace Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Olivia Iacobelli Costume Coordinator Costume Buyer / Standby 120971 13000002
Sue Carroll Hair & Makeup Makeup & Hair(Sydney 2nd Unit) 121041 13000010
Vicki Nhieu Wardrobe Assistant (Sydney 2nd Unit) 120809 13000009
Des Kenneally Sound n/a 120816 14000001
Yuri Poetzl Art Department Brush Hand 120843 9000017
David Noakes Accountant Completion Guarantor(FACB) 120802 16000004
Jen Rossiter Makeup Make-Up Casual 353 13000008
Andrea Hall Makeup Make-Up Casual 353 13000007
Kim O’Mallon Costume Coordinator Costume Assistant 120971 13000003
Trace Philpott Hair & Makeup Make-Up / Hair Supervisor 121041 13000004
Marion Lee Wardrobe Make-Up / Hair Artist 120823 13000005
Hannah Sinkinson Makeup Make-Up Casual 353 13000006
Conor Reid Art Department Assistant (Sydney 2nd Unit) 120503 9000018
Corrie Soeterboek Accountant Completion Guarantor(FACB) 120802 16000005
Tim Purcell Props Prop Maker 120817 24000004
Richard Chataway Props Prop Maker(Anifex) 120817 24000003
Eddie Hendel Props Standby Props(Sydney 2nd Unit) 120817 24000005
Michael Gilmour Stand-In (for Samuel) 121015 25000001
Gemma Salomon Production Secretary n/a 367 25000002
Michael Cusack Props Prop Maker(Anifex) 120817 24000002
Geoff Tarr Props Standby Props 120817 24000001
Mark Holman-Harris Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor(Kojo) 419 23000008
Scott Heysen Software Engineer Data Manager(Kojo) 121071 23000007
Mark Dickson Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor(Kojo) 419 23000009
Mark Mckenna Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor(Kojo) 419 23000010
David Smith Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Kojo) 419 23000011
Stephen Packer Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000003
Michael Philippou Production Production Runner 120824 25000004
Reg Roordink Security Safety Supervisor 120951 26000001
Michelle Newton Travel Coordinator Travel(Travel Beyond) 121042 25000011
Talayna Moana Nikora Security Safety Officer(Sydney 2nd Unit) 120951 26000002
Diane Katchmar Tutor (for Noah Wiseman) 121034 26000003
Chris Chamberlin Unit Publicity (Pop Culture) 121167 29000001
Kelvin Saik Floor Runner Production Runner(Sydney 2nd Unit) 121159 25000010
Katrina Lucas Coordinator EPK 528 25000009
Peter Itsines Driver Low Loader Driver 273 25000005
Roger Lemay Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000006
Jillian Shapiro Floor Runner Chaperone(for Noah Wiseman) 121159 25000007
Mark Andersson Coordinator EPK 528 25000008
James Boorman Titles Titles Design 120825 23000006
Michael Fairbairn Visual Effects Data Wrangler(Sydney 2nd Unit) 419 23000005
Ana Maria Belo Puppeteer (Sydney 2nd Unit) 682 19000007
Stephanie Fisher Puppeteer Puppet Maker 682 19000006
Peita Breese Puppeteer (Sydney 2nd Unit) 682 19000008
Olivia Beardsley Puppeteer (Sydney 2nd Unit) 682 19000009
Wesley Champion Puppeteer Puppet Maker(Sydney 2nd Unit) 682 19000010
Dale Bamford Prosthetics Prosthetics Supervisor 120991 19000005
Justin Dix Prosthetics (Wicked Of Oz Studios) 120991 19000004
Oscar O'Bryan Lawyer Legal(Marshalls & Dent) 121070 18000002
Bryce Menzies Legal Services Legal(Marshalls & Dent) 120857 18000001
Reg Roordink Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sharelle Starr Stunt Double (for Amelia) 120980 19000002
Olivia Beardsley Stunt Double Hand Double(for Amelia) 120980 19000003
Gordon Waddell Stunts Stunt Driver(Sydney 2nd Unit) 240 19000011
Dean Gould Stunts Stunt Rigger(Sydney 2nd Unit) 240 19000012
Marty Pepper Visual Effects Supervisor (Kojo) 249 23000001
Sonya Marshall Catering Caterer(Director's Cut) 120954 22000001
Michael Cusack Animator Stop Motion Animation 483 23000002
Clint Dodd Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Dimitri Zaunders Visual Effects Data Wrangler(Sydney 2nd Unit) 419 23000004
Jared Spencer Carpenter Casual Carpenter 529 21000005
Michael Cobbing Carpenter 1st Year Carpenter 529 21000004
Canny Mak Wrangler Dog Wrangler 121018 20000001
Paul Spencer Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Rick Huxholl Construction Leading Hand 120900 21000002
Tom Ellis Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Monique Fenech Art Department Brush Hand 120843 9000016
John Haratzis Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Jennifer Kent Director n/a 2 2000001
Hachi Actor Bugsy 1 1000036
Kristina Ceyton Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kristian Moliere Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Tear Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Tim Purcell Actor The Babadook 1 1000035
John Maurice Actor Car Guy 1 1000034
Isla Zorkovic Actor Fast Food Kid 1 1000030
India Zorkovic Actor Fast Food Kid 1 1000029
Charlie Crabtree Actor Fast Food Kid 1 1000031
Ethan Grabis Actor Fast Food Kid 1 1000032
Sophie Allan Actor Fast Food Kid 1 1000033
Jonathan Page Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jan Chapman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jessie Goninon Assistant Director Casual Assistant Director 163 5000006
Lauren Wells-Jones Assistant Director Casual Assistant Director 163 5000005
Taera Shroff Continuity n/a 890 5000007
Scott McDonald Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Mark Evans Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Kelly Carpenter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Judi Oehme Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000003
Pete Best Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Jeff Harrison Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jennifer Kent Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Julianna Byrne Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Brad Lanyon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Alicia Zorkovic Actor Fast Food Mum 1 1000028
Craig McArdle Actor Young Policeman 1 1000027
Annie Batten Actor Old Woman in Corridor 1 1000010
Bridget Walters Actor Norma 1 1000009
Tony Mack Actor Principal 1 1000011
Carmel Johnson Actor Teacher 1 1000012
Tiffany Lyndall-Knight Actor Supermarket Mum 1 1000013
Jacqy Phillips Actor Beverly 1 1000008
Chloe Hurn Actor Ruby 1 1000007
Daniel Henshall Actor Robbie 1 1000003
Noah Wiseman Actor Samuel 1 1000002
Hayley McElhinney Actor Claire 1 1000004
Ben Winspear Actor Oskar 1 1000005
Barbara West Actor Mrs. Roach 1 1000006
Lucy Hong Actor Supermarket Little Girl 1 1000014
Sophie Riggs Actor Checkout Chick 1 1000015
Peta Shannon Actor Eastern Suburbs Mum 1 1000023
Pippa Wanganeen Actor Eastern Suburbs Mum 1 1000022
Michelle Nightingale Actor Eastern Suburbs Mum 1 1000024
Adam Morgan Actor Police Sergeant 1 1000025
Michael Gilmour Actor Young Policeman 1 1000026
Stephen Sheehan Actor Magician 1 1000021
Cathy Adamek Actor Prue 1 1000020
Lotte Crawford Actor Kissing Woman 1 1000016
Chris Roberts Actor Kissing Man 1 1000017
Terence Crawford Actor Doctor 1 1000018
Craig Behenna Actor Warren 1 1000019
Brad Lanyon Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Jessie Goninon Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Pete Dunn Song ("Summer Breeze") 120859 8000006
Johann Sebastian Bach Song ("Toccata And Fugue In D Minor, BWV 565") 120859 8000005
Mike Robkin Song ("Summer Breeze") 120859 8000007
Alan Bristow Song ("Music For Anglo Saxes") 120859 8000008
Alex Holmes Production Designer Production Designer / Art Director 164 9000001
Ginger Kurzel Vocals n/a 121032 8000004
Matt Lovell Music Music Mixer(Forgotten Valley Studios) 120781 8000003
Sean Lahiff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Sean Lahiff Editor Assembly Editor 172 7000002
Kasra Rassoulzadegan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Jed Kurzel Music Music Composer/Arranger/Performer 120781 8000001
Andrew Kotatko Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Karen Hannaford Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Jennifer Drake Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Angus Henderson Art Department Art Department Attachment 120843 9000011
Kelly Rivett Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000010
Lisa Campbell Harrap Art Department Art Department Work Experience 120843 9000012
Georgina Mills Art Department Art Department Professional Development 120843 9000013
Stephanie Fisher Art Department Art Department Professional Development 120843 9000014
Tim Purcell Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000009
Jeremy Aubert Art Department Casual Runner 120843 9000008
Ross Perkin Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Amy Baker Dresser Buyer/Dresser 120967 9000005
Leeth Keough Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000006
Jessie Mills Dresser Casual Buyer/Dresser 120967 9000007
Simon Njoo Editor n/a 172 7000001
Matt Nettheim Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000999
Alexandra Blue Post-Production Post Production Producer(Kojo) 120945 5000020
Nicola Tate Post-Production Supervisor Senior Post Production Producer(Kojo) 120796 5000019
Radoslaw Ladczuk Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nima Nabili Rad Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Hugh Freytag Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Kate Butler Post-Production Supervisor (Kojo) 120796 5000018
Dale Roberts Location Manager Managing Director(Kojo) 193 5000017
Josh Jaeger Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000013
Sarah Abbey Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Jen Smart Post-Production Post Production Script(Words on Time) 120945 5000014
Claire Yvonne Evans Production Manager (Sydney 2nd Unit) 305 5000015
Dimitri Ellerington Assistant Director (Sydney 2nd Unit) 163 5000016
Frank Hruby Focus Puller n/a 332 6000004
Maxx Corkindale Camera Clapper Loader / Data Wrangler 120798 6000005
Gerard Maher Assistant Camera (Sydney 2nd Unit) 233 6000013
Michael Fairbairn Camera Operator (Sydney 2nd Unit) 239 6000012
Nicholas Williams Video Video Split(Sydney 2nd Unit) 120800 6000014
Stuart MacKenzie Camera Titles Photographer 120798 6000015
Marty Pepper Colorist DI Colourist(Kojo) 120920 6000016
Adam Camporeale Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Jordan Agutter Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Louis Puli Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Michael Tessari Focus Puller n/a 332 6000007
David Tang Focus Puller n/a 332 6000008
Dave Gregan Focus Puller n/a 332 6000009
Essie Davis Actor Amelia 1 1000001
Synopsis
Six years after the violent death of her husband, Amelia is at a loss. She struggles to discipline her out of control 6-year-old, Samuel, a son she finds impossible to love. Samuel's dreams are plagued by a monster he believes is coming to kill them both. When a disturbing storybook called "the Babadook" turns up at their house, Samuel is convinced that the Babadook is the creature he's been dreaming about. As his hallucinations spiral out of control, he becomes more unpredictable and violent. Amelia is genuinely frightened by her son's behavior and is forced to medicate him. But when she begins to see glimpses of a sinister presence all around her, it slowly dawns on her that the thing Samuel has been warning her about may be real.