The Boxtrolls (2014)

Boxtrolls
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Adaptation, Family, Fantasy, Animated, Children
Keywords 19th century, 3-D, cg, fish-out-of-water, funny, monster, novel, novel series, orphan, stop motion animation, survival
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ian Whitlock Animator n/a 483 23000031
Adam Lawthers Animator n/a 483 23000035
Gabe Sprenger Animator n/a 483 23000030
Kent Melton Visual Effects Character Sculptor 419 23000015
Daniel Ramsay Animator n/a 483 23000016
Mike Smith Character Design Character Designer 485 23000014
Oliver Jones Animator Animation Rigging 483 23000012
Georgina Hayns Character Animation Character Fabrication 622 23000010
Brian McLean Animator Replacement Animation & Engineering 483 23000011
Brian Hansen Animator n/a 483 23000017
Michel Breton Visual Effects Concept Artist 419 23000013
Phil Dale Animator n/a 483 23000020
Philippe Tardif Animator n/a 483 23000023
Charles Greenfield Animator n/a 483 23000024
Anthony Strauss Animator n/a 483 23000025
Florian Perinelle Animator n/a 483 23000022
Paul Andrew Bailey Animator n/a 483 23000021
Rachelle Lambden Animator n/a 483 23000019
Brian Van't Hul Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000009
Ludovic Berardo Animator n/a 483 23000018
Steve Emerson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000008
Aaron Matthews Casting Caster 179 10000010
Janet Pearce Casting Caster 179 10000011
Anna Glanton Casting Caster 179 10000012
Deborah Cook Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Aurore Nightingayle Casting Caster 179 10000009
Chris Walker Casting Caster 179 10000008
Nik E Carey Casting Caster 179 10000005
Mark Thompson Casting Caster 179 10000006
Dexter Caseres Casting Caster 179 10000007
Ren Klyce Sound Sound/Rerecording Mixer 120816 14000001
Tom Myers Sound Sound/Rerecording Mixer 120816 14000002
Jason Stalman Animator n/a 483 23000005
Daniel Alderson Animator n/a 483 23000006
Jeff Riley Animator n/a 483 23000007
Malcolm Lamont Animator n/a 483 23000004
Travis Knight Animator n/a 483 23000003
Nathan Nance Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Annie Pomeranz Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000001
Brad Schiff Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000002
Chris Tootell Animator n/a 483 23000026
Mike Hollenbeck Animator n/a 483 23000029
Paolo Cogliati Animator CG Facial Animation Intern 483 23000058
Matt Ellsworth Animator Track Reader 483 23000059
Christina Mackin Animator Animation Coordinator 483 23000060
Sean Burns Animator Facial Animator 483 23000057
Adam Fisher Animator Facial Animator 483 23000056
Joon Soo Song Animator CG Facial Animator 483 23000053
Kim Slate Animator Facial Animator 483 23000054
Jeremy Murphy Animator Facial Animator 483 23000055
Cory Rossnagel Animator Animation Coordinator 483 23000061
Jill Ahlstrand Visual Effects Character Fabrication Production Supervisor 419 23000062
Mike Card Production Production Runner 120824 25000006
Chris Goodson Production Production Runner 120824 25000007
David Davenport Production Story & Editorial Coordinator 120824 25000999
Kelli Sawyer Production Production Runner 120824 25000005
Nick Ower Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000004
Ann Moore Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Sara Crowley Assistant (to the Producer) 120820 25000002
Kathy Radcliffe Assistant (to Travis Knight) 120820 25000003
Jeff Croke Animator CG Facial Animator 483 23000051
Michelle Gorski Animator CG Facial Animator 483 23000050
Matias Liebrecht Animator n/a 483 23000036
Dan MacKenzie Animator n/a 483 23000037
Anthony Elworthy Animator n/a 483 23000038
Jan-Erik Maas Animator n/a 483 23000034
Vanden Bussche Animator n/a 483 23000033
Dobrin Yanev Animator n/a 483 23000028
Megumi Ogo Casting Caster 179 10000004
Todor Iliev Animator n/a 483 23000032
Payton Curtis Animator n/a 483 23000039
Suzanne Twining Animator n/a 483 23000040
David Vandervoort Animator 2d Facial Animator 483 23000045
Rick Farmiloe Animator 2d Facial Animator 483 23000046
Kyle Bell Animator CG Facial Animator 483 23000047
Peg Serena Animator Facial Animation Supervisor 483 23000044
Celeste Leipham Animator n/a 483 23000043
Philip Beglan Animator n/a 483 23000041
Kevin Parry Animator n/a 483 23000042
Danail Kraev Animator n/a 483 23000027
Shea Bordo Casting Caster 179 10000003
Whitney G. Schmerber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Meredith Koch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Kevin Smith Script Coordinator Script/Recording Coordinator 120893 5000011
Fleur Jago Script Coordinator Recording Coordinator 120893 5000012
David J Epstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Holly Werner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Dan Pascall Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Jocelyn Stott Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Jared Bumgarner Production Coordinator Production Scheduler 162 5000006
Zoe Verrier-Stunt Script Coordinator Recording Coordinator 120893 5000013
John Ashlee Pratt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Emanuela Cozzi Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000003
Brian Ormiston Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000004
Julian Narino Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000005
Curt Enderle Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Paul Lasaine Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Edie Ichioka Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dario Marianelli Music n/a 120781 8000001
Maggie Rodford Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Kev Harwood Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Samuel Wilson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Nick Frost Voice Mr. Trout 475 1000007
Richard Ayoade Voice Mr. Pickles 475 1000008
Tracy Morgan Voice Mr. Gristle 475 1000009
Simon Pegg Voice Herbert Trubshaw 475 1000006
Jared Harris Voice Lord Portley-Rind 475 1000005
Toni Collette Voice Lady Portley-Rind 475 1000002
Elle Fanning Voice Winnie 475 1000003
Isaac Hempstead-Wright Voice Eggs 475 1000004
Dee Bradley Baker Voice Fish / Wheels / Bucket 475 1000010
Steve Blum Voice Shoe / Sparky 475 1000011
Irena Brignull Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Alan Snow Source Material (from novel: "Here Be Monsters!") 120786 4000003
Matthew Fried Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Adam Pava Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Travis Knight Producer n/a 3 3000002
Anthony F Stacchi Director n/a 2 2000001
Graham Annable Director n/a 2 2000002
David Ichioka Producer n/a 3 3000001
Vera Brosgol Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000006
Mike Smith Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000007
Thomas Bradley Meyers Art Department Armaturist 120843 9000033
Miel-Margarita Paredes Art Department Armaturist 120843 9000034
Sid Tucker Art Department Armaturist 120843 9000035
Nick Ramsdale Art Department Armaturist 120843 9000032
Patrick Zung Art Department Armaturist 120843 9000031
Matthew "Talon" McKenna Model Maker Mold Maker 121081 9000028
Jeremy Spake Model Maker Of Armature 121081 9000029
Mark Gaiero Art Department Armaturist 120843 9000030
Graham Read Art Department Armaturist 120843 9000036
Brett Foxwell Art Department Armaturist 120843 9000037
Christina Kemp Art Department Hand Fabricator 120843 9000043
Mary Hidalgo Casting n/a 179 10000001
Faon Lewis Casting Of Casting 179 10000002
Gillian Povey Art Department Hand Fabricator 120843 9000042
Rachel Cherry Art Department Hand Fabricator 120843 9000041
Ann Larson Art Department Armaturist 120843 9000038
Angela Muldoon Art Department Armaturist 120843 9000039
Emily Myers Art Department Hand Fabricator 120843 9000040
Chris Waddell Model Maker Mold Maker 121081 9000027
Morgan Rae Muta Model Maker Mold Maker 121081 9000026
Delia Gosman Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000013
David Fulp Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000014
Ovi Nedelcu Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000015
Chris Hauge Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000012
Scott Campbell Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000011
David Vandervoort Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000008
Anthony Holden Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000009
James Baker Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000010
John Puglisi Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000016
Dan Jeup Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000017
Mark Brokaw Model Maker Mold Maker 121081 9000023
Gabriel Temme Model Maker Mold Maker 121081 9000024
Mattzilla Duron Model Maker Mold Maker 121081 9000025
Matt Isakson Model Maker Of Mold Making 121081 9000022
Benjamin William Adams Sculptor n/a 120910 9000021
David Feiss Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000018
Toby Froud Sculptor n/a 120910 9000019
Scott Foster Sculptor n/a 120910 9000020
Ben Kingsley Voice Archibald Snatcher 475 1000001
Synopsis
Cheesebridge is a posh Victorian-era town obsessed with wealth, class and the stinkiest of fine cheeses. Beneath its charming cobblestone streets dwell the Boxtrolls, foul monsters who crawl out of the sewers at night and steal what the townspeople hold most dear: their children and their cheeses. At least, that's the legend residents have always believed. In truth, the Boxtrolls are an underground cavern-dwelling community of quirky and lovable oddballs who wear recycled cardboard boxes the way turtles wear their shells. The Boxtrolls have raised an orphaned human boy, Eggs, since infancy as one of their dumpster-diving and mechanical junk-collecting own. When the Boxtrolls are targeted by villainous pest exterminator Archibald Snatcher, who is bent on eradicating them as his ticket to Cheesebridge society, the kindhearted band of tinkerers must turn to their adopted charge and adventurous rich girl Winnie to bridge two worlds amidst the winds of change - and cheese.