Fort McCoy (2014)

Fort McCoy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Period
Keywords 1940s, barber, bittersweet, family, love, Nazi, prisoner of war, soldier, touching, true story, Wisconsin, WWII, 1944
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Carondelet Swing Orchestra Song Performer ("My Darling") 120788 8000019
Jay Weigel Song ("My Darling") 120859 8000014
John Mercer Song Performer ("Someone's In The Kitchen With Dinah") 120788 8000025
Jay Weigel Song Performer ("Frontline Bop") 120788 8000030
The Pied Pipers Song Performer ("Ac-Cent-Tchu-Ate The Positive") 120788 8000054
John Mercer Song ("Ac-Cent-Tchu-Ate The Positive") 120859 8000052
Mara Connor Song Performer ("After You've Gone") 120788 8000037
The Barries Song Performer ("Someone's In The Kitchen With Dinah") 120788 8000026
Galaxy San Juan Makeup Artist (Wisconsin Crew) 120801 13000008
Kitt Lough Song Performer ("Avalon") 120788 8000034
Peter R Kelsey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Craig Hunter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Rh Factor Post-Production Sound n/a 121026 14000009
Elizabeth Kenton ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000006
Robert Batha Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Melissa Corns Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Cecilia Perna ADR ADR/Foley Mixer 120912 14000012
Sean Rowe Foley Foley Walker 120961 14000014
Pete Sepenuk ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000023
Paige Pollack Looping Coordinator ADR Loop Group 121122 14000022
Kuba Zelazek Gaffer (Wisconsin Crew) 268 15000001
Tom Ciciura Gaffer (Wisconsin Crew) 268 15000002
Chris Carpenter Key Grip (Wisconsin Crew) 263 15000004
Dave Favenyesi Best Boy Electric (Wisconsin Crew) 259 15000003
Russell Nibbelink Looping Coordinator ADR Loop Group 121122 14000021
Jeremy Maxwell Looping Coordinator ADR Loop Group 121122 14000020
Josh Blake ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000015
Kelly Cabral Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000005
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000016
John DeMita Looping Coordinator ADR Loop Group 121122 14000017
Matt Lindquist Looping Coordinator ADR Loop Group 121122 14000019
Willow Geer Looping Coordinator ADR Loop Group 121122 14000018
Joan Rowe Foley Foley Walker 120961 14000013
Benjamin Palmer Boom Operator (Wisconsin Crew) 215 14000002
Murray Miller Consultant Location Consultant(California Crew) 120784 12000001
Joel C. High Music Executive Executive Music Producer 121033 11000001
Paul Nicolas Translator Translation 741 12000002
Alicia Joy Rydings Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Julieta Tapia Assistant Costume Designer (Wisconsin Crew) 252 13000002
Sheryl Clouse Extras Casting (Wisconsin Crew) 120851 10000003
Kimberly Scharf Casting Assistant (Wisconsin Crew) 177 10000002
Roger Olson Greensman (Wisconsin Crew) 201 9000006
Suzette Sheets Set Decorator (California Crew) 165 9000007
Roxanne Brooks Set Dresser (California Crew) 197 9000008
Rhiannon Wescott Casting n/a 179 10000001
Janae Murray Costumes Costume Assistant(Wisconsin Crew) 120828 13000003
Faith Rosander Costumer (Wisconsin Crew) 120880 13000004
Che Hurley Costumes Costume Assistant(California Crew) 120828 13000013
Trey Johnson Production Sound Mixer (Wisconsin Crew) 120555 14000001
James B Dombey Best Boy Grip (Wisconsin Crew) 265 15000005
Zack Wilcox Sound Mixer (California Crew) 230 14000003
Thom Cammer Hair Stylist (California Crew) 120799 13000011
Gretchen Hass Makeup Artist (Wisconsin Crew) 120801 13000010
Nicky Smith Hair Stylist (Wisconsin Crew) 120799 13000005
Jo Beth Wenzel Hair Stylist (Wisconsin Crew) 120799 13000006
Bree James Hair Stylist (Wisconsin Crew) 120799 13000007
Melissa Martin Makeup Artist (Wisconsin Crew) 120801 13000009
Chasen Allen Boom Operator (California Crew) 215 14000004
Gordon Martin Dolly Grip (Wisconsin Crew) 264 15000006
Ellyse Schneider Production Assistant (Wisconsin Crew) 275 25000011
Lisa Robinson Production Assistant (Wisconsin Crew) 275 25000010
Kristi Servais Production Assistant (Wisconsin Crew) 275 25000012
Krystyn Taggart Production Assistant (Wisconsin Crew) 275 25000013
Lindsay Yach Production Assistant (Wisconsin Crew) 275 25000015
Colin Wilcox Production Assistant (Wisconsin Crew) 275 25000014
Megan Pence Production Assistant (Wisconsin Crew) 275 25000009
Andy Krage Production Assistant (Wisconsin Crew) 275 25000008
Meghan Holly Production Assistant (Wisconsin Crew) 275 25000004
Nicky Hilsen Production Assistant (Wisconsin Crew) 275 25000003
Claire Jackson Production Assistant (Wisconsin Crew) 275 25000005
Tyler King Production Assistant (Wisconsin Crew) 275 25000006
Katrina Kolb Production Assistant (Wisconsin Crew) 275 25000007
Benji Backstrand Stand-In (Wisconsin Crew) 121015 25000016
Joe Pickering Transportation Coordinator (Wisconsin Crew) 271 25000017
Joseph Sliker Production Assistant (California Crew) 275 25000026
Rafael Sierra Production Assistant (California Crew) 275 25000025
Alan Wethern Production Assistant (California Crew) 275 25000027
Brian McLaughlin Coordinator EPK(California Crew) 528 25000029
L. Jean Erikson Studio Teacher (Wisconsin Crew) 121023 26000001
Lici Kemper Production Assistant (California Crew) 275 25000024
Whitney Ferris Production Assistant (California Crew) 275 25000023
Sean Whittaker Medic Set Medic 120966 25000019
Hans Hansen Transportation Coordinator (Wisconsin Crew) 271 25000018
Willard H. Sparks Coordinator Fire Safety Officer(California Crew) 528 25000020
Oliver Brink Production Assistant (California Crew) 275 25000021
Ginny Cruciano Production Assistant (California Crew) 275 25000022
Amanda Grimsled Production Assistant (Wisconsin Crew) 275 25000002
Hanna Leih-Barr Production Assistant (Wisconsin Crew) 275 25000001
Kate Johnson Grip (California Crew) 365 15000015
Ashley Pavicic Best Boy Grip (California Crew) 265 15000014
Tanoa Parks Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tiffany Thomas Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Kellen Burgos Choreographer (Wisconsin Crew) 120803 17000002
Kathy Burgos Choreographer (Wisconsin Crew) 120803 17000001
Adam X Beffa Key Grip (California Crew) 263 15000013
Nick McFarland Electrician (California Crew) 450 15000012
David McGrory Gaffer (California Crew) 268 15000008
Tim Browne Electrician (Wisconsin Crew) 450 15000007
Halsey Corbin Best Boy Electric (California Crew) 259 15000009
Adam Peabody Best Boy Electric (California Crew) 259 15000010
Jesus Iniguez Electrician (California Crew) 450 15000011
Greg S Bernstein Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Eric Cooper Stunt Double (Wisconsin Crew) 120980 19000001
Robert Alexander Special Effects Special Effects Crew(California Crew) 168 23000003
Kevin Beauchamp Special Effects Special Effects Crew(California Crew) 168 23000002
Casey Leming Titles Titles Designer 120825 23000004
Chris Warren Property Master (Wisconsin Crew) 120805 24000001
Clay Van Sickle Armourer n/a 121128 24000002
Wayne Beauchamp Special Effects Supervisor (California Crew) 545 23000001
Noe Lopez Craft Service (California Crew) 120903 22000002
Tyler Hall Animal Wrangler (Wisconsin Crew) 120863 20000002
Christine Hall Animal Wrangler (Wisconsin Crew) 120863 20000001
Randy Hendrickson Construction (Wisconsin Crew) 120900 21000001
Bernard Kornmeyer Construction (Wisconsin Crew) 120900 21000002
Willie Gregg Craft Service (Wisconsin Crew) 120903 22000001
Clinton Bagstad Greensman (Wisconsin Crew) 201 9000005
Gordon Jenkins Song ("San Fernando Valley") 120859 8000063
Eric Stoltz Producer n/a 3 3000002
Kate Connor Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andy Hirsch Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Chuck Parker Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Kate Connor Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kate Connor Director n/a 2 2000002
Michael Worth Co-Director n/a 120632 2000001
Brian McLaughlin Actor Nazi Soldier 1 1000031
Jason Katzenstein Actor Nazi Soldier 1 1000030
Brett Shaw Actor Nazi Soldier 1 1000032
Isaiah Yehros Actor Nazi Soldier 1 1000033
Killer/Addey Actor Tank 1 1000034
Tonia Madenford Script Supervisor (Wisconsin Crew) 191 5000001
Cary Glieberman Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Celia Hallquist Production Coordinator (California Crew) 162 5000010
Link Moth Assistant Director (California Crew) 163 5000009
Stephanie Kremer Project Manager General Manager(Creative Control) 120994 5000011
Neil Lisk Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Waterman Assistant Camera (Wisconsin Crew) 233 6000002
Tom Hardy Assistant Director (California Crew) 163 5000008
Tom Milo Line Producer (California Crew) 161 5000007
Vernon Guinn Assistant Director (Wisconsin) 163 5000003
Christina Garnett Assistant Director (Wisconsin Crew) 163 5000004
Jennifer Robers Production Coordinator (Wisconsin Crew) 162 5000005
Mara Gregg Assistant Production Coordinator (Wisconsin Crew) 192 5000006
Phil Addis Actor Florie's Husband 1 1000028
Andrew Mueller Actor Soldier w/ Hat 1 1000027
Rene Heger Actor Werner 1 1000010
Adria Tennor Actor Lolly 1 1000009
Andy Hirsch Actor Sam Dolnick 1 1000011
Matt Lawrence Actor Dan Griffin 1 1000012
Gara Lonning Actor Gertie Stirn 1 1000013
Michael Worth Actor Drunk Soldier 1 1000008
Johnny Pacar Actor Texas Slim 1 1000007
Brendan Fehr Actor Sgt. Dominic Rossi 1 1000003
Kate Connor Actor Ruby Stirn 1 1000002
Camryn Manheim Actor Florie 1 1000004
Lyndsy Fonseca Actor Anna Gerkey 1 1000005
Seymour Cassel Actor Father Mivkovek 1 1000006
Mara Connor Actor Milli/Gertie Stirn Narrator 1 1000014
Mark Metcalf Actor Mr. Gerkey 1 1000015
Cathy Sullivan Actor Mrs. Gerkey 1 1000023
Sean Mcdevitt Actor Major Baxter 1 1000022
Connor Lonning Actor Young G.I. 1 1000024
Bennett A. Myers Actor Japanese PW 1 1000025
Ray Wacker Actor Policeman 1 1000026
Joel Marshall Actor Ronald 1 1000021
David Paluck Actor Bob 1 1000020
Marty Backstrand Actor Lester Stirn 1 1000016
Margot Farley Actor Delilah 1 1000017
Josh Zabel Actor Heinrich 1 1000018
John Pollono Actor Bud Gerkey 1 1000019
Tiffany R. Rogers Assistant Camera (Wisconsin Crew) 233 6000003
Jason Grainger Steadicam Operator (Wisconsin Crew) 232 6000004
Turner Layton Song ("After You've Gone") 120859 8000036
Henry Creamer Song ("After You've Gone") 120859 8000035
Gara Lonning Song Performer ("Row, Row, Row Your Boat") 120788 8000040
Marty Backstrand Song Performer ("Row, Row, Row Your Boat") 120788 8000041
Gene De Paul Song ("I'll Remember April") 120859 8000044
Vincent Rose Song ("Avalon") 120859 8000033
Al Jolson Song ("Avalon") 120859 8000032
Johnny Lange Song ("Someone's In The Kitchen With Dinah") 120859 8000024
Arny Freeman Song ("Someone's In The Kitchen With Dinah") 120859 8000023
Michel Emer Song ("L'Accordéoniste") 120859 8000027
Edith Piaf Song Performer ("L'Accordéoniste") 120788 8000028
B.G. De Sylva Song ("Avalon") 120859 8000031
Pat Johnston Song ("I'll Remember April") 120859 8000045
Don Raye Song ("I'll Remember April") 120859 8000046
Eric Stoltz Actor Frank Stirn 1 1000001
Felix Mendelssohn Song ("Wedding Recessional") 120859 8000061
Chuck Parker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jason Breitzman Art Director (Wisconsin Crew) 183 9000002
Stephanie Barkley Set Decorator (Wisconsin Crew) 165 9000003
Jack Norworth Song ("Shine On, Harvest Moon") 120859 8000058
Nora Bayes Song ("Shine On, Harvest Moon") 120859 8000057
Jo Stafford Song Performer ("I'll Remember April") 120788 8000047
Amy Powers Song ("He Ain't Mister Right") 120859 8000048
Jeff Franzel Song ("He Ain't Mister Right") 120859 8000049
Harold Arlen Song ("Ac-Cent-Tchu-Ate The Positive") 120859 8000051
Stephen Foster Song ("Beautiful Dreamer") 120859 8000018
Harry James and His Orchestra Song Performer ("Cherry") 120788 8000017
Robert Brakey Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul Saunders Assistant Camera (California Crew) 233 6000999
Shelli Ryan Editor Assembly Editor 172 7000002
Dana Niu Music Music/Orchestrator 120781 8000001
Christopher S Brooks Score Mixing Score Producer/Music Edior 120927 8000002
Jeremy Ross Still Photographer (California Crew) 120485 6000010
Robert Fredericks Film Lab DIT(California Crew) 120850 6000009
Kealy Lonning Still Photographer (Wisconsin Crew) 120485 6000005
Joe Sanchez Studio Camera Operator Media Manager(Wisconsin Crew) 121143 6000006
Adam Silver Director of Photography (California Crew) 120780 6000007
Bryan Olinger Assistant Camera (California Crew) 233 6000008
Mara Connor Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Rebecca Rienks Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Jay Weigel Music Period Music 120781 8000012
Andy Brown Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000011
Aaron Mason Vocals Vocal Recording(Bell Sound) 121032 8000013
Ray Gilbert Song ("Cherry") 120859 8000015
Don Redman Song ("Cherry") 120859 8000016
Vic Fraser Music Music Preparation 120781 8000010
Jake Jackson Score Mixing Score Recorder And Mixer(Air Studios) 120927 8000009
Erica Shieh Music Music Assistant 120781 8000005
Dara Wedler Music Music Assistant 120781 8000006
Andy Brown Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000007
London Metropolitan Orchestra Performer Music Performer 120819 8000008
Jack Ryan Set Dresser On Set Dresser(Wisconsin Crew) 197 9000004
Synopsis
Frank Stirn moves with his family to become a barber for the American Army and POW camp at Fort McCoy, Wisconsin, in the summer of 1944. Embittered that he cannot fight, Frank must take a stand when a Nazi SS Officer threatens his wife. Her Catholic sister falls for a Jewish soldier haunted by the battle of Monte Cassino and the death of his best friend. Frank's daughter befriends a German prisoner boy during this magical summer, but war still finds its victims even thousands of miles from the battlefields. Based on a true story.
N/A
N/A