The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1989)

Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 6mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Adventure, Fantasy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Winston Dennis Actor Albrecht 1 1000009
Charles McKeown Actor Adolphus 1 1000013
Valentina Cortese Actor Violet 1 1000017
Uma Thurman Actor Venus 1 1000007
Jack Purvis Actor Gustavus 1 1000011
Eric Idle Actor Berthold 1 1000002
Eduardo Garcia Stunts stunts 2nd unit(Spain) 240 19000020
Jesus Riaran Torres Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Kiran Shah Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Angelo Ragusa Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Jose Garcia Stunts stunts 2nd unit(Spain) 240 19000021
Salvador Marios Stunts stunts 2nd unit(Spain) 240 19000024
Dinny Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Camilo Vilo Novoa Stunts stunts 2nd unit(Spain) 240 19000025
Paquito Gomez Stunts stunts 2nd unit(Spain) 240 19000022
Luis Gutierez Santos Stunts stunts 2nd unit(Spain) 240 19000023
Billy Howe Stunts special effects wireman 240 19000012
Riccardo Mioni Stunt Coordinator (Italy) 120804 19000009
Tony Smart Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000008
Geoff Felix Puppeteer n/a 682 19000007
Bob Wiesinger Stunts special effects wireman 240 19000010
Kevin Mathews Stunts special effects wireman 240 19000011
Les Maryon Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Billy Horrigan Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Luiti Sergianni Construction Manager (Italy) 120983 21000001
Riccardo Cruz Moran Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Osvaldo Caruso Construction n/a 120900 21000005
Antonio Parra Special Effects Supervisor (Spain) 545 23000002
Adriano Pischiutta Special Effects Supervisor (Italy) 545 23000001
Peter Williams Construction construction supervisor(model unit) 120900 21000013
Kent Houston Effects Supervisor optical effects supervisor 120866 23000003
Jim Machin Visual Effects modelmaker(model unit) 419 23000004
Brian Mann Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000007
Richard Conway Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Brian E Cole Visual Effects modelmaker(model unit) 419 23000005
Pietro Santarelli Construction n/a 120900 21000012
Angelo Tiberti Construction n/a 120900 21000011
David Barclay Puppeteer n/a 682 19000006
Domenico Caponecchi Construction n/a 120900 21000004
Tony Graysmark Construction Manager (model unit) 120983 21000003
Bruno Colanzi Construction n/a 120900 21000006
Sergio Conti Construction n/a 120900 21000007
Mario Pezzotti Construction n/a 120900 21000010
Roberto DiAmanti Construction n/a 120900 21000009
Gianpaolo Maiorana Construction n/a 120900 21000008
Ramon Moya Construction Manager (Spain) 120983 21000002
Steve Onions Animatronics animatronics model designer(model unit) 121102 19000002
Giuseppe Fabrizi Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Mario Bramucci Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Massimo Bertucci Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Claudio Frollano Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Gianni Gentili Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Giorgio Pasqualini Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Luciano Marocchi Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Ignazio Maccarone Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Giuseppe Bertucci Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Ted Read Gaffer (model unit) 268 15000006
Rusty Coppleman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Bob Risk Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Peter Horrocks Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Aldo Colanzi Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Elio Bosi Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000002
Spartaco Sardini Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000005
Renato Sardini Gaffer gaffer supervisor 268 15000004
Peter Butler Grip camera grip(model unit) 365 15000003
Francesco Quattrone Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Vernon Connolly Electrician (model unit) 450 15000017
Giorgio Rossi Choreographer choreography 120803 17000002
Pino Penesee Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Maria Fiorito Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000008
Raffaela Giordani Choreographer choreography assistant 120803 17000003
Jamie Courtier Animatronics animatronics model designer(model unit) 121102 19000001
Peter Tyler Motion Control n/a 121053 19000004
Ian Whittaker Animatronics animatronics model designer(model unit) 121102 19000003
Fausto Baldinelli Special Effects special effects technician(Italy) 168 23000008
Leandro Muslera Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000007
Luidi Camacho Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000006
Peter Lamb Best Boy bestboy(model unit) 120885 15000020
Barry Read Electrician (model unit) 450 15000019
Stuart King Electrician (model unit) 450 15000018
Enzo Sisti Accountant (Italy) 120802 16000001
Santiago DeBenito Accountant (Spain) 120802 16000002
Carla Zacchia Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000005
Alberto DeStefani Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Pauline Granby Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Kenneth Gray Motion Control n/a 121053 19000005
Marcello Coccia Special Effects special effects technician(Italy) 168 23000012
Claudio Corbucci Production Assistant (Italy) 275 25000017
Riccardo Spada Production Assistant (Italy) 275 25000016
Simon Lamont Production Assistant art department runner(model unit) 275 25000015
Paolo Merosi Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit(Italy) 275 25000018
Manolo Garcia Production Assistant (Spain) 275 25000019
Salvatore Murredu Production Assistant (to Terry Gilliam (Italy)) 275 25000022
Margarita Doyle Production Assistant (to Terry Gilliam (United Kingdom)) 275 25000021
Gonzalo Jimenez Production Assistant (Spain) 275 25000020
David Tomblin Assistant assistance 120820 25000014
Don French Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
Steve Abbott Assistant assistance(Prominent Features) 120820 25000007
Janice Munro Assistant (to Stratton Leopold) 120820 25000006
Alfonsina Lettieri Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000005
Ian Miles Assistant assistance(Prominent Features) 120820 25000008
Ralph Kamp Assistant assistance(Prominent Features) 120820 25000009
Liz Lehmans Assistant assistance(Prominent Features) 120820 25000012
Pat West Assistant assistance(Prominent Features) 120820 25000011
Anne James Assistant assistance(Prominent Features) 120820 25000010
Arthur Tarry Production Associate production controller 120822 25000023
Remo Ubertini Transportation Manager (Italy) 121030 25000024
Nino Lembo Other jewels(Rome) 120795 26000009
Tony Smart Other horsemaster 120795 26000008
Doriana Bonora Other production secretary 2nd unit(Spain) 120795 26000007
Tonino Danieli Other transporation(Rome) 120795 26000010
Paul Talkington Manager orchestra manager 120827 28000001
Grady Clarkson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Klaus Schuhly Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Eugene Rizzo Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Yolanda Marquerie Other production secretary(Spain) 120795 26000006
Neil Lamont Other draftsman(model unit) 120795 26000005
Tino Torrescusa Office Runner production runner(Spain) 120988 25000027
Massimiliano Mazzini Office Runner production runner(Italy) 120988 25000026
Francisco Ardura Transportation Manager (Spain) 121030 25000025
John Hollywood Driver unit driver(model unit) 273 25000028
Lisa Dasteel Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Dennis Bosher Other draftsman(model unit) 120795 26000004
Graham Martyr Other clapper loader(model unit) 120795 26000003
Eric Tomlinson Other orchestral engineer 120795 26000002
Alberto Spiazzi Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000004
Carlo Poggioli Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000003
Peter Davey Special Effects special effects technician(United Kingdom) 168 23000022
Christopher Coboule Special Effects special effects technician(United Kingdom) 168 23000021
Norman Baillie Special Effects special effects technician(United Kingdom) 168 23000020
Jamie Courtier Special Effects special effects technician(United Kingdom) 168 23000023
Martin Gant Special Effects special effects technician(United Kingdom) 168 23000024
Brian Lince Special Effects special effects technician(United Kingdom) 168 23000027
Bob Hollow Special Effects special effects technician(United Kingdom) 168 23000026
Stephen Hamilton Special Effects special effects technician(United Kingdom) 168 23000025
Simon Weisse Special Effects special effects technician(Italy) 168 23000019
Claudio Savassi Special Effects special effects technician(Italy) 168 23000018
Colin Miller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Beniamino Carozza Special Effects special effects technician(Italy) 168 23000011
Michele Borea Special Effects special effects technician(Italy) 168 23000010
Marino Erca Special Effects special effects technician(Italy) 168 23000013
Gianni Indovino Special Effects special effects technician(Italy) 168 23000014
Duilio Olmi Special Effects special effects technician(Italy) 168 23000017
Massimo Nespoli Special Effects special effects technician(Italy) 168 23000016
Giancarlo Mancini Special Effects special effects technician(Italy) 168 23000015
David McCall Special Effects special effects technician(United Kingdom) 168 23000028
Tim Willis Special Effects special effects technician(United Kingdom) 168 23000029
Valerie Charlton Chief Modelmaker special effects modelmaker 121151 23000042
Chris Allies Graphics title graphics 120826 23000041
Leigh Took Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000040
Chrissie Overs Chief Modelmaker special effects modelmaker 121151 23000043
Gianni Fiumi Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Nyla Van Igen Assistant (to Terry Gilliam) 120820 25000002
Daniela Edelburg Assistant (to Thomas Schuhly) 120820 25000001
Bruno Temera Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000002
Bob Cuff Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000039
Joy Cuff Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000038
Leslie Wheeler Special Effects special effects engineer(model unit) 168 23000032
Allan B Croucher Special Effects special effects plasterer(animatronics) 168 23000031
Manolo Gomez Special Effects special effects technician 2nd unit(Spain) 168 23000030
Frank Guiney Special Effects special effects engineer(model unit) 168 23000033
Martin Body Effects Coordinator optical effects coordinator 120917 23000034
Doug Ferris Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000037
Rashid Khares Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000036
Janice Body Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000035
Luigi Battestelli Special Effects special effects technician(Italy) 168 23000009
Graham V Hartstone Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Nick Dunlop Camera Operator optical effects camera operator 239 6000005
Giovanni Fiore Coltellacci Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Franco Bruni Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Doug Forrest Camera Operator optical effects camera operator 239 6000006
Tim Ollive Camera Operator optical effects camera operator 239 6000007
Les Broughton Camera Operator optical effects camera operator 239 6000010
Steve Cutmore Camera Operator optical effects camera operator 239 6000009
Andrew Jeffery Camera Operator optical effects camera operator 239 6000008
Roger Pratt Director of Photography (model unit) 120780 6000002
Giuseppe Rotunno Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Pepe Panero Location Manager location manager 2nd unit(Spain) 193 5000015
Manolo Zarzo Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director(Spain) 163 5000014
Yuyi Beringola Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000017
Nancy Rubin Levin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Javier Chinchilla Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director(Spain) 163 5000021
Gail Samuelson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Susana Prieto Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Michael Ferriter Camera Operator optical effects camera operator 239 6000011
John Grant Camera Operator matte camera operator 239 6000012
Chris Blunden Associate Editor n/a 479 7000002
Peter Hollywood Editor n/a 172 7000001
Simon Fulford Camera Assistant (model unit) 120867 6000023
Steve Maguire Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Ben Palmer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Stefna Smal Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Nathalie Baker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Martyn Robinson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Umberto Lucignano Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000022
Roberto Marsigli Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000021
Giovanni Piperno Assistant Camera Operator special assistant camera 120849 6000015
Daniele Cimini Assistant Camera Operator special assistant camera 120849 6000014
Gian Maria Majorana Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Ian C Kelly Video video operator 120800 6000016
Giovanni Piperno Video video operator 2nd unit 120800 6000017
Franco Petracca Lighting lighting services 798 6000020
Sergio Strizzi Photography stills 120835 6000019
Franco Bellomo Photography stills 120835 6000018
Javier Balaguer Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director(Spain) 163 5000013
Jose Luis Escolar Assistant Director (Spain) 163 5000012
Kiran Shah Actor Executioner's Assistant 1 1000026
Mohamed Badrsalem Actor Executioner 1 1000025
Andrew Maclachlan Actor Colonel 1 1000024
Jose Lifante Actor Dr Death 1 1000027
Ettore Martini Actor 1st General 1 1000028
Tony Smart Actor Gunner 1 1000031
Michael Polley Actor Gunner 1 1000030
Antonio Pistillo Actor 2nd General 1 1000029
Don Henderson Actor Commander 1 1000023
Ray Cooper Actor Functionary 1 1000022
Robin Williams Actor King of the Moon 1 1000006
Oliver Reed Actor Vulcan 1 1000005
Sarah Polley Actor Sally Salt 1 1000004
Sting Actor Heroic Officer 1 1000015
Jonathan Pryce Actor Horatio Jackson 1 1000016
Alison Steadman Actor Daisy 1 1000021
Peter Jeffrey Actor The Sultan 1 1000020
Bill Paterson Actor Henry Salt 1 1000019
Terry Gilliam Director n/a 2 2000001
Michele Soavi Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Pino Buti Production Manager (Italy) 305 5000006
Francisco Molero Production Manager (Spain) 305 5000005
David Tomblin Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Giorgio Russo Production Manager production manager 2nd unit 305 5000007
John Cozza Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Catherine Ventura Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director(Italy) 163 5000011
Luca Lachin Assistant Director (Italy) 163 5000010
Lee Cleary Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Mario Pisani Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Fernando Marquerie Unit Manager (Spain) 120832 5000002
Jake Eberts Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Stratton Leopold Producer supervising producer 3 3000002
Thomas Schuhly Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ray Cooper Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Terry Gilliam Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Vittorio Fornasiero Unit Manager (Italy) 120832 5000001
Rudolph Erich Rapse Source Material (from novel) n/a 120793 4000003
Charles McKeown Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Bill Barringer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Christine Newell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Iole Cecchini Hairdresser hairdresser supervisor(Italy) 121014 13000005
Maggie Weston Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000004
Alicia Reguerio Hair hairstyles 2nd unit(Spain) 120794 13000003
Giancarlo Marin Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Carla Indoni Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000007
Fabrizio Sforza Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Maggie Weston Makeup makeup designer 353 13000009
Elisabetta DeLeonardis Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000008
Pam Meager Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Gabriella Pescucci Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sante Barelli Supervisor painter supervisor 120845 11000003
Joyce Herlihy Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
Robert Gordon Edwards Executive in Charge of Production (Cinema Production Consultants) 118217 11000001
Martin Gant Supervisor model supervisor(model unit) 120845 11000004
Filomen Crisara Supervisor sculpting supervisor 120845 11000005
Jan Green Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Stanley W Sayer Consultant matte photography consultant 120784 12000002
Dennis Bartlett Consultant matte photography consultant 120784 12000001
Pam Meager Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Fernando Perez Makeup makeup 2nd unit(Spain) 353 13000012
Raymond Meyer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Martin Diaz Wardrobe Supervisor wardrobe supervisor 2nd unit(Spain) 120908 13000024
Celeste Franzi Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000023
Gunther Ruckdeschel Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Frank Jahn Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000003
Michael A Carter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Nicolas LeMessurier Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
John Neville Actor Baron Karl Friedrich Hieronymous Munchausen 1 1000001
Gianni Doddi Wardrobe wardrobe master 2nd unit(Spain) 120823 13000022
Irene Santarelli Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000021
Alfredo Tiberi Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Enrico Jacoponi Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Antonio Maltempo Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Gino Tamagnini Makeup n/a 353 13000016
Christina DeRossi Makeup n/a 353 13000017
Gregorio Simili Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000020
Manuel Martin Gonzalez Makeup makeup 2nd unit(Spain) 353 13000019
Jose Luis Perez Makeup makeup 2nd unit(Spain) 353 13000018
Francesco Cinieri Casting n/a 179 10000003
Margery Simkin Casting (USA) 179 10000002
Edward Shearmur Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Alan Arnold Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
John Fiddy Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Rick Wentworth Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Symphony Orchestra Graunke Performer n/a 120819 8000014
Eric Idle Song ("The Torturer's Apprentice") 120859 8000017
Michael Kamen Song ("The Torturer's Apprentice") 120859 8000016
Pro Musika Seria Chamber Choir Performer n/a 120819 8000015
Fiachra Trench Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Michael Kamen Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Stephen Maclaughlin Music music recording mixer 120781 8000002
Michael Kamen Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mick Monks Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Vic Fraser Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Michael Kamen Music Conductor conductor(Symphony Orchestra Graunke and Pro Musika Seria Chamber Choir) 120818 8000004
Ray Cooper Music Producer n/a 323 8000007
Michael Kamen Music Producer n/a 323 8000006
Christopher S Brooks Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Dante Ferretti Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Francesca Lo Schiavo Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Giovanni Gianese Art Department sculptor 120843 9000015
Dennis Bosher Assistant Art Director art direction assistant(model unit) 315 9000014
Robert Walker Scenic Artist decor artist(model unit) 745 9000013
Salvatore Placenti Art Department sculptor 120843 9000016
Keith Short Art Department sculptor(model unit) 120843 9000017
Irene Lamb Casting n/a 179 10000001
Keith Horsley Art Assistant art department assistant(model unit) 120974 9000019
John Blakeley Art Department sculptor(model unit) 120843 9000018
Mark Harris Art Director art direction(model unit) 183 9000012
Ken Court Art Director art direction(model unit) 183 9000011
Gillian Noyes-Court Set Decorator (model unit) 165 9000005
Atos Mastrogirolamo Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000004
Giovanni Passanisi Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Massimo Razzi Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000006
Maria Teresa Barbasso Art Director art direction 183 9000007
Michael Lamont Art Director art direction(model unit) 183 9000010
Nazzareno Piana Art Director art direction 183 9000009
Giorgio Giovannini Art Director art direction 183 9000008
Peter Pennell Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000007
Synopsis
Baron Munchausen, with the help of a little girl as well as his four assistants, saves a town from being taken by the Turks.
N/A
N/A