And the Band Played On

And the Band Played On
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime N/A
Genres Drama, Historical, Biopic, Nature, Technology
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matthew Modine Actor Dr Don Francis 1 1000001
Alan Alda Actor Dr Robert Gallo 1 1000002
Patrick Bauchau Actor Dr Luc Montagnier 1 1000003
Nathalie Baye Actor Dr Francoise Barre 1 1000004
Christian Clemenson Actor Dr Dale Lawrence 1 1000005
David Clennon Actor Mr Johnstone 1 1000006
Phil Collins Actor Eddie Papasano 1 1000007
Bud Cort Actor Antique Shop Owner 1 1000008
Alex Courtney Actor Dr Mika Popovic 1 1000009
David Dukes Actor Dr Mervyn Silverman 1 1000010
Richard Gere Actor Choreographer 1 1000011
David Grant Actor Dennis Seeley 1 1000012
Ronald Guttman Actor Dr Jean-Claude Chermann 1 1000013
Glenne Headly Actor Dr Mary Guinan 1 1000014
Anjelica Huston Actor Doctor Betsy Reisz 1 1000015
Ken Jenkins Actor Dr Dennis Donohue 1 1000016
Richard Jenkins Actor Dr Marc Conant 1 1000017
Tchéky Karyo Actor Dr Willy Rozenabum 1 1000018
Swoosie Kurtz Actor Mrs Johnstone 1 1000019
Jack Laufer Actor Brian McDonough 1 1000020
Donal Logue Actor Bobbi Campbell 1 1000021
Steve Martin Actor Brother 1 1000022
Richard Masur Actor William W Darrow 1 1000023
Dakin Matthews Actor Congressman Phil Burton 1 1000024
Ian McKellen Actor Bill Kraus 1 1000025
Peter McRobbie Actor Dr Max Essex 1 1000026
Lawrence Monoson Actor Chip 1 1000027
Jeffrey Nordling Actor Gaetan Dugas 1 1000028
Saul Rubinek Actor Dr Jim Curt 1 1000029
Charles Smith Actor Dr Harold Jaffe 1 1000030
Stephen Spinella Actor Brandy Alexander 1 1000031
Lily Tomlin Actor Dr Selma Dritz 1 1000032
B.D. Wong Actor Kico Govantes 1 1000033
Walter Addison Actor Blood Bank Executive 1 1000034
Jill Andre Actor Red Cross Spokesperson 1 1000035
Alan Barry Actor Hemophiliac Patient 1 1000036
Neal Ben-Ari Actor Dr Tom Spira 1 1000037
David Bottrell Actor 3rd Man 1 1000038
Rico Bueno Actor Bellevue Hospital Patient 1 1000039
Bill Carmichael Actor Delvery Man 1 1000040
Christopher Carroll Actor Dr Aaron Kellner 1 1000041
Reg E Cathey Actor 2nd Staff Doctor 1 1000042
John Del Regno Actor Man in Grand Central 1 1000043
John Durbin Actor 6th Man 1 1000044
Mogens Eckert Actor (Copenhagen) 1 1000045
Carey Eidel Actor Tennis Player 1 1000046
Robert Evans Actor 2nd Reporter 1 1000047
Richard Fancy Actor Dr Michael Gottlieb 1 1000048
Keythe Farley Actor Lab Technician 1 1000049
Christopher Fields Actor Lawyer 1 1000050
Dave Florek Actor Doughnut Shop Counterman 1 1000051
Niki Gilbert Actor Sudanese Girl 1 1000052
Yasmine Golchan Actor Dr Francoise Brun-Vezinet 1 1000053
Patrick Gorman Actor Charles Dauget 1 1000054
James Greene Actor Dr Alvin Friedman-Kien 1 1000055
Jeffrey Hayenga Actor Dr Bruce Voeller 1 1000056
Daniel Henning Actor Blaine 1 1000057
Ike Ikesiashi Actor Sudanese Boy 1 1000058
Laura Innes Actor Hemophiliac Representative 1 1000059
Laura James Actor Margaret Heckler 1 1000060
Michael Kearns Actor Cleve 1 1000061
Erasor Kemie Actor Sudanese Student 1 1000062
Jack Kenny Actor San Francisco Activist 1 1000063
Thomas Kopache Actor Blood Bank Executive 1 1000064
Clyde Kusatsu Actor Blood Bank Executive 1 1000065
Frank Li'Bay Actor Desk Clerk 1 1000066
Rob LaBelle Actor Gay Rights Activist 1 1000067
Neal Lerner Actor 1st Man 1 1000068
Rene Levant Actor Blood Bank Executive 1 1000069
Geoffrey Lower Actor Dr David Simpson 1 1000070
Anthony Lucero Actor Mailroom Man 1 1000071
James Mastrantonio Actor 8th Man 1 1000072
Jon Matthews Actor Greg 1 1000073
Rosemary Murphy Actor Blood Bank Executive 1 1000074
Edafe Okurume Actor Sudanese Driver 1 1000075
Susanne Olsen Actor (Copenhagen) 1 1000076
Angela Paton Actor Woman in Denver 1 1000077
Sierra Pecheur Actor Female Reporter 1 1000078
Miguel Perez Actor Reporter 1 1000079
Martin Raymond Actor 4th Man 1 1000080
Jeremy Regan Actor Ticket Seller 1 1000081
Robert Robinson Actor (French) 1 1000082
Valeri Ross Actor Jim's Secretary 1 1000083
Hildur Ruriks Actor Female Danish 2nd Executive 1 1000084
Tom Schanley Actor Waiter 1 1000085
Sean Whitesell Actor Country Club Attendant 1 1000086
Michael Winters Actor Middle-Aged Man 1 1000087
William Wintersole Actor Dr Paul Fiorino 1 1000088
Lenny Wolpe Actor Dr Joseph Bove 1 1000089
Roger Spottiswoode Director n/a 2 2000001
Aaron Spelling Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
E Vincent Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Midge Sanford Producer n/a 3 3000003
Sarah Pillsbury Producer n/a 3 3000004
Arnold Schulman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Edward Teets Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Marcia Basichis Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Nini Mazen Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Albert Shapiro Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Arnold Schulman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Randy Shilts Book as Source Material ("And the Band Played On") 120888 4000002
Karen McCabe Line Producer (San Francisco) 161 5000001
Jeffrey Downer Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Albert Shapiro Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Albert Cho Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Toby Lavallo Assistant Director (San Francisco) 163 5000005
Lauren Ross Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Gail Stempler Location Manager (San Francisco) 193 5000007
Helen Caldwell Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Patt McCurdy Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Maxine Garcia Production Coordinator (San Francisco) 162 5000010
Michael Haro Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Michael Bryant DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Diana Lui Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Mia Levinson Assistant Production Coordinator (San Francisco) 192 5000014
David Wolfson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Paul Elliott Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Ryan Director of Photography (San Francisco) 120780 6000002
Chris Squires Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Scott Ressler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Debra Dotts Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Doug Hunt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(San Francisco) 120849 6000006
Steve Austin Video Playback n/a 505 6000007
Cynthia Fitzpatrick Video video montage editor 120800 6000008
Janet Van Ham Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Billy Howard Photography photographs("Epitaphs For the Living") 120835 6000010
Jay Hoyle Photography footage and photographs of("Mark Hoyle") 120835 6000011
Matt Herron Photography photographs("The Quilt") 120835 6000012
Dan Muscarella Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Lois Freeman-Fox Editor n/a 172 7000001
Garth Craven Editor n/a 172 7000002
Brent White Editor n/a 172 7000003
Bill Couturié Editing editorial consultant 120901 7000004
Gary Weimberg Editing n/a 120901 7000005
Barbara Riley Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Carrie Foresman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Daniel Craven Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Camille Bourque Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Carter Burwell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michal Urbaniak Music n/a 120781 8000002
Michal Urbaniak Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000003
Adam Smalley Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Michal Urbaniak Music Producer ("Manhattan Man") 323 8000005
Michal Urbaniak Performer violin and("Talking Violin" solo) 120819 8000006
Elton John Song n/a 120859 8000008
Bernie Taupin Song ("The Last Song") 120859 8000009
David Catney Song n/a 120859 8000010
Freddie Mercury Song ("Play the Game") 120859 8000011
Elton John Song Performer ("The Last Song") 120788 8000012
David Catney Song Performer ("Jumper's Way") 120788 8000013
Victoria Paul Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Diana Williams Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Lee Mayman Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Kris Boxell Art Director art direction(San Francisco) 183 9000004
Charles Doane Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Aaron Groszmann Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
William Livingston Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Hector Rivera Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
John Rozas Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Richie Solomon Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Maya Shimoguchi Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Roger Nall Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000012
Pat Morache Scenic Artist lead scenic artist 745 9000013
Paul McConnell Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Wendy Smith Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Judith Holstra Casting n/a 179 10000001
Nikki Valko Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jill Anthony Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Bill Dance Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Randy Shilts Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Richard Rothenstein Consultant special consultant 120784 12000002
Chuck Workman Consultant historical montage consultant 120784 12000003
Donna Cline Advisor medical coordinator 120821 12000004
Deborah Ricketts Film Research film/historical research 121050 12000005
Patti Callicott Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sharon Rosenberg Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Salvador Perez Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Garet Reilly Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Ariella Berbrier Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000005
Arturo Rojas Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Martin Christopher Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Michael Spatola Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Allan Apone Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Dean Drabin ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Paul Coogan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Brian Ruberg Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000003
Chris Jenkins Rerecording n/a 120995 14000004
Mark Smith Rerecording n/a 120995 14000005
Brad Sherman Rerecording n/a 120995 14000006
Peter Austin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
David Hankins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
David Beadle Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Peter Bergren Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Ron Evans Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Sonya Henry Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Gary Lewis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Patrick McCormick Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Bruce Tanis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Steve Dutkovich Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Jim Hebenstreit Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Albert Lord Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Walt Martin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Michael Pizzuto Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Dennis Pope Key Grip (San Francisco) 263 15000002
Gary Kangrga Grip n/a 365 15000003
Bill Summers Grip n/a 365 15000004
Robert Bruce McCleery Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Peter Thomas Gaffer (San Francisco) 268 15000006
John Dardis Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Willie Dawkins Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Jerry Mandly Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Steven Pehl Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
Michael Listorti Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Joe Clem Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000012
Richard Lorenzana Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
B Jeffery Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Sharon Vise Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Sarah Elgart Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Myles Thoroughgood Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000002
James Drury Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Franklin Healy Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Dannen King Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Michael Atwell Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Aaron Harney Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
David Leicester Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Erich Schultz Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Jeffrey Bova Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Kevin Aiello Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Robert Dawson Main Title Design main title sequence designer 120925 23000001
Rick Bioni Assistant Props assistant property 120904 24000001
Barry Franenberg Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Josh Koral Property Master (San Francisco) 120805 24000003
Ray Maxwell Props prop maker 120817 24000004
Kim McDonald Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Rozanna Leo Assistant (to costume designer) 120820 25000001
Darryl Mori Assistant (to the producers) 120820 25000002
Anne Feldman Assistant (to Omneya Mazen) 120820 25000003
Christine Lanier Production Assistant construction production assistant 275 25000004
Casey Collins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
William Danforth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Ronald Vecchiarelli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Ernie Adams Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Fred Robbins Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Jackie Singer Transportation Coordinator (San Francisco) 271 25000010
Susan Hellmann Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000011
Donna Cline Medic medical advisor 120966 25000012
Michael Barattini Driver n/a 273 25000013
Dennis Coleman Driver n/a 273 25000014
Max Delgado Driver n/a 273 25000015
Danny Diaz Driver n/a 273 25000016
Christine Jones Driver n/a 273 25000017
Della Lietzke Driver n/a 273 25000018
Terry Mack Driver n/a 273 25000019
Jon Reeves Driver n/a 273 25000020
Timothy Stepeck Driver n/a 273 25000021
Jay E Vigil Driver n/a 273 25000022
Carlos Williams Driver n/a 273 25000023
Michael Dahlquist Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Caryn Marcus Other buyer 120795 26000001
Scott Edelson Other cable person 120795 26000002
Gary Brennan Other gang boss 120795 26000003
Stephen Olson Other gang boss 120795 26000004
Nicholas Mook Other aid 120795 26000005
Gary Chester Other scoring engineer 120795 26000006
Yvonne Yedibalian Other engineer 120795 26000007
Nick Roberts Security n/a 120951 26000008
Ed Limato Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Suraiya Rasheed Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Ed Hawkins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Haynes Sheppard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Woodie Alexander Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Charles Dauget Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Jim Kepner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Bill Walker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Ron Huberman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Terry Kelley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Daniel Petrie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Gary Cohan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Bill Mannion Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Francoise Bachelerie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
John Fraser Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Amadou Diagne Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Glenn Ehreman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Susan Murakami Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Natalie Sanders Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Ronald Mitsuyasu Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Johanna Baker Special Thanks (WGBH) 120874 26000029
Alec Balderson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Sharon Johnson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Bill Bence Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Based on the best seller by Randy Shilts about the history of the AIDS epidemic in America and how the medical, political and social establishments have dealt with the crisis.
N/A