Backfire (1988)

Backfire
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Thriller, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Karen Allen Actor Maura 1 1000001
Keith Carradine Actor Reed 1 1000002
Jeff Fahey Actor Donnie 1 1000003
Bernie Casey Actor Clinton James 1 1000004
Dean Martin Actor Jake 1 1000005
Dinah Manoff Actor Jill 1 1000006
Virginia Capers Actor Maxine 1 1000007
Philip Sterling Actor Dr Creason 1 1000008
Frances Flanagan Actor Claire 1 1000009
Antony Holland Actor Judge Hardin 1 1000010
Dwight Koss Actor Deputy 1 1000011
Gordon McIntosh Actor Big George 1 1000012
Wendy Van Riesen Actor Alice 1 1000013
Enid Saunders Actor Aunt Elizabeth 1 1000014
Jay Brazeau Actor Junior 1 1000015
Leslie Ewen Actor Dispatcher 1 1000016
Dwight McFee Actor 1st Searcher 1 1000017
Kim Kondrashoff Actor 2nd Searcher 1 1000018
Brian Linds Actor Bob 1 1000019
Kevin McNulty Actor Bartender 1 1000020
Robert Metcalfe Actor 2nd Deputy 1 1000021
Tom McBeath Actor Man in Bar 1 1000022
Alana Shields Actor Waitress 1 1000023
William Taylor Actor Male Nurse 1 1000024
Eric Schneider Actor Dr Cooper 1 1000025
Gilbert Cates Director n/a 2 2000001
Danton Rissner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dennis Brown Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Larry Brand Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Rebecca Reynolds Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Bob Gray Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Don Hauser Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Wendy Ross Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Richard Coleman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tim Myers Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Andrew McLean Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Cynnie Troup Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Jennifer D'Tri Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Karen Stewart Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Sandi Naiman Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000010
Colleen Nystedt Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000011
Tak Fujimoto Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Cyrus Block Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Greg Lundsgaard Camera Operator Panaglide camera operator 239 6000003
Thomas Fillingham Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Doug Field Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
John Clothier Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
James Head Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Peter Turnbull Projectionist n/a 121104 6000008
Jack Rowand Photography stills 120835 6000009
John Sprungman Camera Trainee camera operator trainee 120998 6000010
Melvin Shapiro Editor n/a 172 7000001
Charles Coleman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Michael Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Steve Roberts Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
David Shire Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dan Lonino Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sandy Arthur Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
James Wallace Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jane Feinberg Casting n/a 179 10000002
Lynne Carrow Casting n/a 179 10000003
Dennis Brown Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Ted Polkinghorne Supervisor painter supervisor 120845 11000002
Jean Murphy Costume Department costume department supervisor 121016 13000001
Anna Johnstone Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Lola Kemp Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
John Inzerella Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Michael Westmore Makeup special makeup 353 13000005
Jayne Dancose Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000006
Karen Lawrence Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000007
Graham Crowell Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Larry Sutton Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
Jack Kirschner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000003
Richard Adams Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
Horace Manzanares Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000005
Diana Austin Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Judith Wolch Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Gary York Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
F Boven Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000002
Garry Brolley Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Roy Arbogast Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
George Erschbamer Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
David Valentine Effects Assistant special effects 1st assistant 120922 23000003
Bill Thumm Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
R Fairbairn Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Andrew Brown Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Sam Evans Assistant (to Danton Rissner) 120820 25000002
Elizabeth Huggins Assistant (to Gilbert Cates) 120820 25000003
Linda Sheehy-Brownstein Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000004
Gil Cates Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Christopher Baudat Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Gordon Hardwick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Tink Ten Eyck Production Associate production controller 120822 25000008
Barry Chapman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Ben Montanio Production production estimator 120824 25000010
Ken Johnson Driver driver captain 273 25000011
Jim Perenseff Driver driver co-captain 273 25000012
Dan Loveless Driver crane driver 273 25000013
Charlie Schultz Other greensman 120795 26000001
E Slade Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Susan Leh Publicity publicity coordinator 120789 29000001
Robert Weinberger Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Betrayal, deceit and murder set to destroy what seems to be the ideal marriage between a Vietnam veteran and his spouse.
N/A
N/A