The Boy in Blue (1986)

Boy in Blue
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Drama, Sports, Period, Biopic
Keywords athlete
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ken Rogers Actor n/a 1 1000044
Kenneth Halliwell Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000006
Carol Doyon Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000007
Brigitte McCaughry Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Nicole Pelletier Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000005
Gaetan Noiseux Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
John M Hay Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Aldo Signoretti Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Maurizio Silvi Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Claude Menard Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000004
Diane Gauthier Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Luc LeFlaguais Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000016
Susan Hall Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000017
Luc J Beland Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000018
Blanche Boileau Wardrobe wardrobe coordinator 120823 13000015
Corrine Joudiou Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Atalibio Magioni Consultant sculling trainer 120784 12000001
Charles Carter Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Jacelyn Brunet Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Mikie Hamilton Makeup n/a 353 13000010
David Peers Executive in Charge of Production (CBC) 118217 11000001
Claude Poirier Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Normand Sarrazin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Reet Puhm Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Claude St Onge Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Jacques Belair Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Jean-Baptiste Tard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michele Forest Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Borek Sedivek Swing Gang swing 434 9000004
Christine Grenier Dresser n/a 120967 9000010
Paul Hotte Assistant Set Dresser set dresser assistant 121108 9000011
Valorie Massalas Casting n/a 179 10000003
Arden Ryshpan Casting (Montreal) 179 10000004
Deirdre Bowen Casting (Toronto) 179 10000005
Jane Feinberg Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Dominique Ricard Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000012
Charles Dunlop Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000013
Barbara Shrier Art Department Coordinator art direction coordinator 195 9000014
Craig Grills Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000019
Mario Davignon Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Catherine Didelot Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Renee April Props Buyer props buyer assistant 120926 24000004
Victoria Barney Assistant production manager assistant 120820 25000001
Denis Hamel Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Serge Bureau Props n/a 120817 24000001
Fred Larsen Wrangler key wrangler 121018 20000001
Michel Brochu Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Rejean Brochu Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Betsy Manheimer Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000002
Margot Webb Assistant (to director) 120820 25000003
Barbara Jones Other painter 120795 26000005
Sara Hugues Other painter 120795 26000006
Helene LaFrance Other buyer 120795 26000007
Michael Devine Other draftsman 120795 26000004
Duane Gullison Other general operator 120795 26000003
John Scott Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000004
John Trent Other from idea 120795 26000001
Maggie Ewing Other negtive cutter 120795 26000002
Kathryn Potter Accountant bookkeeper 120802 16000002
Wilma Palm Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Daniel Latour Sound sound operator 120816 14000002
David Appleby Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
Don White Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Peter Kelly Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Rachel Tremblay Wig Supplier wigs 121080 13000024
Francesca Chamberland Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000021
Caterina Chamberland Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
Debra Raffey Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000023
John Kelly Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Richard Kelly Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000006
Jacques Fortier Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Jean Trudeau Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Gilles Fortier Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000007
Eloi Deraspe Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jean-Paul Auclair Grip n/a 365 15000003
Jane Tattersall Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000007
Emmanuel Lepine Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jean-Louis Daoust Grip n/a 365 15000002
William Beeton Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Drew King Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Roger McKeen Actor n/a 1 1000027
Kim Coates Actor n/a 1 1000028
Ted Dykstra Actor n/a 1 1000029
Lee-Max Walton Actor n/a 1 1000026
Aidan Devine Actor n/a 1 1000025
Doris Malcolm Actor n/a 1 1000022
Ian D Clark Actor n/a 1 1000023
Jeff Wincott Actor n/a 1 1000024
Michel Perron Actor n/a 1 1000030
Bob Bainborough Actor n/a 1 1000031
Elizabeth Rukavina Actor n/a 1 1000037
Ian Health Actor n/a 1 1000038
Jane Dickson Actor n/a 1 1000039
Patrick Sinclair Actor n/a 1 1000036
Eric Pink Actor n/a 1 1000035
John Dunn-Hill Actor n/a 1 1000032
Philip Nelson Actor n/a 1 1000033
Germain Beauchamp Actor n/a 1 1000034
Bruce McFee Actor n/a 1 1000021
J Gordon Masten Actor n/a 1 1000020
James B Douglas Actor Collins 1 1000007
Walter Massey Actor Mayor 1 1000008
Austin Willis Actor Bainbridge 1 1000009
Melody Anderson Actor Dulcie 1 1000006
Sean Sullivan Actor Walter 1 1000005
Cynthia Dale Actor Margaret 1 1000002
Christopher Plummer Actor Knox 1 1000003
David Naughton Actor Bill 1 1000004
Philip Craig Actor Kinnear 1 1000010
Robert McCormick Actor Trickett 1 1000011
James Edmond Actor n/a 1 1000017
Greg Swanson Actor n/a 1 1000018
Gerald Isles Actor n/a 1 1000019
Don MacQuarrie Actor n/a 1 1000016
Brian Thorne Actor n/a 1 1000015
Tim Weber Actor n/a 1 1000012
George E Zeeman Actor n/a 1 1000013
Geordie Johnson Actor n/a 1 1000014
Claude Rae Actor n/a 1 1000040
Peter Peer Actor n/a 1 1000041
Marie Beaulieu Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000006
France Lachapelle Continuity n/a 890 5000007
Pierre Mignot Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jacques LaBerge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Judi Kemeny Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Stephane Reichel Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Jacques Methe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Madeleine Henrie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Andy Chmura Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Daniel Vinclette Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000003
Rit Wallis Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mireille Tremblay Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Roger Webb Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jean Lepine Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000008
Roger Dufresne Photography stills trainee 120835 6000007
Christiane Guernon Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Normand Belair Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000005
Takashi Seida Photography stills 120835 6000006
Douglas Bowie Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Paulo de Oliveira Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Art Grosser Actor n/a 1 1000048
Paul Craig Actor n/a 1 1000049
Teddy Donville Actor n/a 1 1000050
Luc LeFlaguais Actor extras 1 1000047
Anne Farquhar Actor n/a 1 1000046
Doug Lennox Actor n/a 1 1000042
Dave DeSanctis Actor n/a 1 1000043
Barry Edward Blake Actor n/a 1 1000045
Gorman Miller Actor n/a 1 1000051
Diane Hollingsworth Actor n/a 1 1000052
John Kemeny Producer n/a 3 3000001
Denis Heroux Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steve North Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Charles Jarrott Director n/a 2 2000001
John Cain Actor n/a 1 1000055
Graham MacReady Actor n/a 1 1000053
Graham Haley Actor n/a 1 1000054
Nicolas Cage Actor Ned 1 1000001
Synopsis
Ned Hanlan was Canada's most successful sculling champion at the turn of the 20th century. This dramatization of his life begins in his youth, when the wild young man is informally adopted by a gambler who promotes Ned on the sculling circuit, betting on the boy's rowing skills solely to make money off him. Later, a ruthless businessman named Knox takes over Ned's career, but when Ned realizes how dishonest Knox is, he finds another manager. Walter is an inventor and the first honest man Ned has dealt with in his career and, under Walter's guidance, Ned rises to great success in the sculling world.