Call of the Wild

Call of the Wild
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Adaptation, Adventure
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ricky Schroder Actor John Thornton 1 1000001
Gordon Tootoosis Actor Chilcat Charlie 1 1000002
Mia Sara Actor Jessie Gosselin 1 1000003
Duncan Fraser Actor Red Fiske 1 1000004
Richard Newman Actor Perrault 1 1000005
Brent Stait Actor Francois 1 1000006
Eric McCormack Actor Hal 1 1000007
Kerry Sandomirsky Actor Mercedes 1 1000008
Tom Heaton Actor Asa 1 1000009
Alan Lysell Actor Charles 1 1000010
Vince Metcalfe Actor Rupert 1 1000011
Marie Stillin Actor Mary 1 1000012
Dayne Low Actor Richard 1 1000013
Peter Bibby Actor Casey 1 1000014
Bill Croft Actor Stranger 1 1000015
Ed Mitchell Actor Dispatcher 1 1000016
Ron Sauve Actor Toothless Sourdough 1 1000017
Wilf Wedding Actor Bearded Man 1 1000018
Gordon Wilson Harvey Actor Kita 1 1000019
Kim Kondrashoff Actor 1st Sourdough 1 1000020
David Longworth Actor 2nd Sourdough 1 1000021
Roark Critchlow Actor Arthur 1 1000022
Andrew MacGregor Actor Miner 1 1000023
Dan Shea Actor Tall Musher 1 1000024
Matthew Walker Actor Matthewson 1 1000025
Buffalo Child Actor Yeehat Chief 1 1000026
Walter Mills Actor Sourdough 1 1000027
Adrien Dorval Actor First Handler 1 1000028
Wyatt Orr Actor Garraty 1 1000029
Frank C Turner Actor Old Timer 1 1000030
David Wodchis Actor Store Clerk 1 1000031
Buck Actor Buck--The Dog 1 1000032
Alan Smithee Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Halmi Sr. Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Alan Jacobs Producer n/a 3 3000002
Christopher Lofton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jack London Source Material (from novel) ("The Call of the Wild") 120793 4000002
Robert Frederick Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Robert Frederick Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Mick Mackay Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
James Marshall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Rino Pace Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Temple Anderson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Linda Sheehy-Brownstein Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
David Geddes Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Pat Williamson Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000002
James Rick Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rich Rossi Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000002
Lee Holdridge Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Caper Jr. Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
John Willett Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Lynn Kressel Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sid Kozak Casting n/a 179 10000002
Sandra Couldwell Casting Associate casting assistant(Canada) 160 10000003
Carmen Ruiz-Laza Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Njeri Karago Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Glenne Campbell Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Ann Russell Costume Department costume department supervisor 121016 13000002
Wendy Partridge Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Brenda Gibson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Jan Newman Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Mark Holden Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Dillard Brinson Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Andrew W Davidson Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Gil Forrester Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000003
Karl Miller Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Debbie Coe Animal Trainer animal coordinator 120962 20000002
Theresa Miller Animal Services assistant animal trainer 121036 20000003
Jim Lauder Animal Wrangler head wrangler 120863 20000004
Graham Coutts Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Sylvia Nablo Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000001
Richard Rosenbloom Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000001
Rick Tuber Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000002
Synopsis
A television movie based on Jack London's adventure story. A young man out to make his fortune in the 1896 Yukon Gold Rush and his dog Buck learn to face the hardship of adapting to their new environment.