The Civil War

Civil War
Type TV Series
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 11hr
Genres Documentary, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Shelby Foote Actor n/a 1 1000001
C Vann Woodward Actor n/a 1 1000002
Don Fehrenbacher Actor n/a 1 1000003
James McPherson Actor n/a 1 1000004
Barbara J Fields Actor n/a 1 1000005
William McFeely Actor n/a 1 1000006
Stephen Sears Actor n/a 1 1000007
Eric Foner Actor n/a 1 1000008
Robert Johannsen Actor n/a 1 1000009
Ira Berlin Actor n/a 1 1000010
Robert Penn Warren Actor n/a 1 1000011
Sam Waterston Voice of Abraham Lincoln 475 1000012
Jason Robards Voice of Ulysses S Grant 475 1000013
Julie Harris Voice of Mary Chesnut 475 1000014
Jeremy Irons Voice n/a 475 1000015
Derek Jacobi Voice n/a 475 1000016
Morgan Freeman Voice of Frederick Douglass 475 1000017
Garrison Keillor Voice of Walt Whitman 475 1000018
Kurt Vonnegut Voice n/a 475 1000019
Pamela Reed Voice n/a 475 1000020
Arthur Miller Voice of William Tecumseh Sherman 475 1000021
Studs Terkel Voice of Benjamin F Butler 475 1000022
Colleen Dewhurst Voice n/a 475 1000023
Laurence Fishburne Voice n/a 475 1000024
LaTanya Richardson Voice n/a 475 1000025
Paul Roebling Voice of J L Chamberlain 475 1000026
Charley McDowell Voice of Private Sam Watkins 475 1000027
Jody Powell Voice of Stonewall Jackson 475 1000028
Philip Bosco Voice of Horace Greeley 475 1000029
George Plimpton Voice of George Templeton Strong 475 1000030
Ronnie Gilbert Voice n/a 475 1000031
Horton Foote Voice of Jefferson Davis 475 1000032
George Black Voice of Robert E Lee 475 1000033
Chris Murney Voice of Elisha Hunt Rhodes 475 1000034
Terry Courier Voice of George McClellan 475 1000035
Gene Jones Voice n/a 475 1000036
Jerome Dempsey Voice n/a 475 1000037
Betsy Apple Voice n/a 475 1000038
Carol Craven Voice n/a 475 1000039
Marissa Copeland Voice n/a 475 1000040
Halo Wines Voice n/a 475 1000041
David Marks Voice n/a 475 1000042
M. Emmet Walsh Voice n/a 475 1000043
Hoyt Axton Voice n/a 475 1000044
John Hartford Voice n/a 475 1000045
Walt MacPherson Voice n/a 475 1000046
Bradford Washburn Voice n/a 475 1000047
Jesse Carr Voice n/a 475 1000048
Wendy Tilghman Voice n/a 475 1000049
Joe Mattys Voice n/a 475 1000050
David McCullough Narrator Narration 120790 1000051
Tammy Robinson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Ken Burns Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Ken Burns Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ric Burns Producer n/a 3 3000004
Stephen Ives Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Julie Dunfey Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Mike Hill Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Geoffrey C Ward Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Ric Burns Writer n/a 120782 4000002
Ken Burns Writer n/a 120782 4000003
Catherine Eisele Line Producer coordinating producer 161 5000001
Phoebe Yantsios Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000002
Ken Burns Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000001
Allen Moore Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000002
Buddy Squires Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000003
Foster Wylie Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000004
Amy Stechler Burns Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Bruce Kern Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Jeffrey Victor Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
James Dalglish Video video transfer 120800 6000008
Paul Barnes Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bruce Shaw Editor n/a 172 7000002
Tricia Reidy Editor n/a 172 7000003
Phoebe Yantsios Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Meredith Woods Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Ken Burns Music music director 120781 8000001
Jay Unagr Music traditional music(traditional musi) 120781 8000002
Jesse Carr Music traditional music - guitar(traditional music - guita) 120781 8000003
Russ Barenberg Music traditional music(traditional musi) 120781 8000004
Kirby Jolly Music director of Old Bethpack Brass Band 120781 8000005
John Colby Music music director 120781 8000006
Robert Garofalo Music Conductor (Heritage Americana Brass Band) 120818 8000007
Frederick Fennell/ Eastman Wind Ensemble Performer ("Hail to the Chief" "Listen to the Mocking Bird" "Palmyra Schottische" "Hail Columbia" "Freischutz Quickstep" "Parade" "Dixie" "Bonnie Blue Flag" "Luto Quickstep" "Cheer Boys, Cheer" "Waltz No 19" "Maryland, My Maryland") 120819 8000008
US Marine Band Performer ("The Star Spangled Banner") 120819 8000009
Heritage Americana Brass Band Performer ("Funeral March No 1" "Battle hymn Quickstep") 120819 8000010
Jay Ungar Song ("Ashokan Farewell") 120859 8000011
Bernice Johnson Reagon Song song arranger 120859 8000012
Bernice Johnson Reagon Song Performer ("We Are Climbing Jacob's Ladder") 120788 8000013
Bobby Horton Song Performer ("Dixie") 120788 8000014
David McCullough Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000001
Shelby Foote Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000002
C Vann Woodward Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000003
Stephen Sears Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000004
James McPherson Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000005
Mike Musick Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000006
Eric Foner Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000007
Robert Johannsen Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000008
Barbara J Fields Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000009
Don Fehrenbacher Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000010
William McFeely Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000011
Bernard Weisberger Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000012
Richard Snow Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000013
Stephen R Oates Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000014
Tom Lewis Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000015
William E Leuchtenburg Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000016
Charles Fuller Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000017
Charley McDowell Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000018
Robert Penn Warren Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000019
Amy Stechler Burns Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000020
Daniel Aaron Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000021
Jerome Liebling Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000022
Gene Smith Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000023
Ira Berlin Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000024
Dayton Duncan Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000025
Lovel Richardson Research Assistant n/a 121052 12000026
Lisa Schechter Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Joshua Levin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Joan Franklin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Charles Meyer Sound sound recording 120816 14000005
Zack Krieger Sound sound recording 120816 14000006
Tom Nelson Sound sound recording 120816 14000007
Alex Griswold Sound sound recording 120816 14000008
Dennis Towns Sound sound recording 120816 14000009
Frank Stettner Sound sound recording 120816 14000010
Edward Barteski Jr. Sound Editing sound editing apprentice 120865 14000011
Vida Fitzgerald Sound Editing sound editing apprentice 120865 14000012
Ira Spiegel Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Paul Barnes Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Bruce Shaw Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Marjorie Deutsch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Lou Verrico Sound Recordist voiceover recording 331 14000017
James Madden Titles title designer 120825 23000001
Edward Joyce Animator animation stand photography 483 23000002
Edward Searles Animator animation stand photography 483 23000003
Carlos Sanchez Animator animation stand photography 483 23000004
Lynn Novick Post-Production n/a 120945 25000001
Joshua Levin Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000002
Edward Barteski Jr. Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000003
Bob G Burford Archival Footage archival material 120984 26000001
Franklyn Fulton Archival Footage archival material 120984 26000002
Mrs. Franklyn Fulton Archival Footage archival material 120984 26000003
Ronald Jennings Archival Footage archival material 120984 26000004
Gary Mortensen Archival Footage archival material 120984 26000005
Lloyd Oustendorf Archival Footage archival material 120984 26000006
Edward Owen Archival Footage archival material 120984 26000007
T Scott Sanders Archival Footage archival material 120984 26000008
James Stokes Archival Footage archival material 120984 26000009
Richard Tibbale Archival Footage archival material 120984 26000010
Larry B Williford Archival Footage archival material 120984 26000011
Jacqueline Schwab Other tradit(trad) 120795 26000012
Matt Glaser Other traditi(tradi) 120795 26000013
Molly Mason Other traditional mu(traditional) 120795 26000014
Peggy James Other traditi(tradi) 120795 26000015
Yonatan Malin Other tradit(trad) 120795 26000016
Peter Amidon Other tradit(trad) 120795 26000017
Peter Ecklund Other traditi(tradi) 120795 26000018
Don Brooks Other traditiona(traditio) 120795 26000019
Noelle Penraat Other negative matching 120795 26000020
Tamara E. Robinson Other proje(pro) 120795 26000021
Jim Blakely Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Jennifer Brown Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Wendy Byrne Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Christian Chapman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Lindy Boggs Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Frank Burke Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Joyce Campbell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Mary T Cheek Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Lynne V Cheney Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Robert Criek Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
James Dickey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Byron Dobel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Albert Eiscle Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
William A Frassanito Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Vertamae Grosvenor Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Mark O Hatfield Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Marty Ison Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Harry Katz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Richard Ketchum Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Freda Knight Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Eric Ligon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Gordon Cotton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Virginius Dabney Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Wilton Dillon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Jim Dougherty Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Madelon Fleminger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Frank Gabriel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Art Green Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Donald Hall Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Sydney Kaplan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Roger Kennedy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
William Kirby Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Patricia Kranish Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Averi Livington Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
C A Magwood Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Gerry McCauley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Bill Morluck Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Bill Moyers Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Agnes Mullins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
Ann Pincus Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000061
Dorothy Redford Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000062
Bernard Reilly Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
Max Rudin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000064
Adele Simmons Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000065
Will Stapp Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000066
Bobby Stein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000067
Tina Tate Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000068
Olive Taylor Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000069
Maria Uberri Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000070
Douglas Turner Ward Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000071
Suzanne Weil Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000072
John Warner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000073
John C Weiser Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000074
Alfred Wertheimer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000075
Owen Comora Publicity publicist(Owen Comora Associates) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
A nine-part, eleven-hour documentary series depicting the history of the Civil War. Archival newsreel footage, photographs, period paintings, lithographs, broadsides and newspaper headlines are combined with live cinematography of the now quiet battlefields, interviews with historians and first-person quotes to depict the battles, the daily life of soldiers, and the home front.