Forbidden

Forbidden
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jacqueline Bisset Actor Nina Von Halder 1 1000001
Jurgen Prochnow Actor Fritz Friedlander 1 1000002
Irene Worth Actor Ruth Friedlander 1 1000003
Peter Vaughan Actor Major Stauffel 1 1000004
Amanda Cannings Actor Lucie 1 1000005
Avis Bunnage Actor Frau Schmidt 1 1000006
Robert Dietl Actor Nils Arvidsson 1 1000007
Malcolm Kaye Actor Max Baum 1 1000008
Georg Tryphon Actor Franz 1 1000009
Osman Ragheb Actor Hans Wittenhagen 1 1000010
Annie Leon Actor Erica Von Kirdoff 1 1000011
Guntbert Warns Actor Librarian 1 1000012
Herta Schwarz Actor Berta 1 1000013
Ulli Kunalzik Actor Gestapo Agent 1 1000014
Gerhard Frey Actor Emil Jacobs 1 1000015
Erich Will Actor Shopkeeper 1 1000016
Bernd Vollbrecht Actor Hitler Youth 1 1000017
Chris Kurbjohn Actor Hitler Youth 1 1000018
Friedhelm Lehmann Actor Russian Jewish Officer 1 1000019
Susanna Bonasewicz Actor Christa 1 1000020
Michael Traynor Actor Man at Paper Stall 1 1000021
Harmut Volle Actor SS Man at Paper Stall 1 1000022
Klaus Munster Actor Railway Man 1 1000023
Dagmar Cassens-Dunton Actor Nurse 1 1000024
Ralf Marnitz Actor Police Officer 1 1000025
Horst D Scheel Actor Railway Guard 1 1000026
Anthony Page Director n/a 2 2000001
Gerald I Isenberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Fritz Buttenstedt Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000002
Dr. Herbert G Kloiber Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000003
Mark Forstater Producer n/a 3 3000004
Hans Brockmann Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Ingrid Windisch Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Leonard Gross Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Leonard Gross Source Material (from novel) ("The Last Jews in Berlin") 120793 4000002
Herbert Kerz Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Stefan Schieder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Horst D Scheel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Stefan Diepenbrock Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Wolfgang Bajorat Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Wolfgang Treu Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Klaus Hemme Photography stills photographer 120835 6000002
Peter Arnold Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000003
Thomas Schwalm Editor n/a 172 7000001
Angelika Siegmeier Editor dubbing editor 172 7000002
Claudia Gorden-Nowy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Tangerine Dream Music n/a 120781 8000001
Toni Ludi Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Heidi Ludi Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Albrecht Konrad Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Wolfgang Kallnischkies Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Horst D Scheel Casting Director (Berlin) 157 10000001
Allan Foenander Casting Director (London) 157 10000002
Monika Kolling Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Hans Proppe Creative Executive (for Jozak-Decade) 120932 11000001
Osman Ragheb Dialogue Director n/a 121136 12000001
Monika Hinz Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Gisela Storch Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Karin Bauer-Hurst Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Marianne Muller Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Hasso von Hugo Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Peter Bour Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Brigitte Friedlander Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000007
Sonja Kutschke Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000008
Angelika Huhn Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000009
Uwe Griem Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Hartmut Eichgrun Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000002
Detlev Fichtner Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000003
Dieter Dentzer Grip n/a 365 15000001
Bernd Hubner Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Rudolf Egger Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Klaus-Peter Lubs Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Ralf Kutschera Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Uschi Schlieper Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Franz Prigl Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Richard Richtsfeld Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Ray Caple Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000002
Mario Stock Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Peter Alteneder Propman n/a 120887 24000002
Mary Clow Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000001
Elisabeth Schwarzer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Carol Orzack Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Nicola Lund Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Heinz-Werner Schneider Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Jochen Rixen Cashier n/a 121079 25000006
Bernhard Willet Other draftsman 120795 26000001
Uli Kudicke Other clapper 120795 26000002
Synopsis
Jacqueline Bisset made her TV acting debut in this melodrama (based on fact) about a German countess who falls head over heels for a Jewish intellectual and hides him from the Nazis for the duration of the war while working for the underground. The film, shot entirely on location in Berlin, also introduced American TV audiences to Jurgen Prochnow, best-known previously in this country for his portrayal of the U-boat captain in the movie "Das Boot."