The Jesse Owens Story

The Jesse Owens Story
Type TV MiniSeries
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Sports
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dorian Harewood Actor Jesse Owens 1 1000001
Georg Stanford Brown Actor Lew Gilbert 1 1000002
Debbi Morgan Actor Ruth Solomon Owens 1 1000003
Barry Corbin Actor Judge J Samuel Perry 1 1000004
Kai Wulff Actor Luz Long 1 1000005
Lynn Hamilton Actor Mamma Solomon 1 1000006
Tom Bosley Actor Jimmy Hoffa 1 1000007
Levar Burton Actor Professor Slade Preston 1 1000008
Ronny Cox Actor Coach Larry Snyder 1 1000009
Norman Fell Actor Marty Forkins 1 1000010
Greg Morris Actor Mel Walker 1 1000011
James Sikking Actor Avery Brundage 1 1000012
Vic Tayback Actor Abe Saperstein 1 1000013
Ben Vereen Actor Herb Douglas 1 1000014
George Kennedy Actor Charley Riley 1 1000015
Weyman Thompson Actor Herb Solomon 1 1000016
John Vargas Actor Pascual Martinez 1 1000017
Bob Banks Actor Henry Owens 1 1000018
Terrence Riggins Actor Dave Albritton 1 1000019
Norma Moore Actor Diner Waitress 1 1000020
John Gault Actor 1st Indiana Officer 1 1000021
Jerry Haynes Actor 2nd Indiana Officer 1 1000022
David Stump Actor Dave Levitt 1 1000023
Norma Young Actor 1st Beauty Parlor Patron 1 1000024
Gena Sleete Actor 2nd Beauty Parlor Patron 1 1000025
Dan Ammerman Actor Coach Robertson 1 1000026
Randy Moore Actor Coach Cromwell 1 1000027
Arnold Turner Actor Ralph Metcalfe 1 1000028
Glenn Colerider Actor OSU Professor Gremish 1 1000029
Robert Chidsey Actor Governor's Aide 1 1000030
Bernard Canepari Actor Attorney Grossfeld 1 1000031
Harve Bennett Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Harold Gast Producer n/a 3 3000002
Harold Gast Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bill Coker Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
John Hockridge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Ken Stringer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Bruce Lawhead Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Paul Tinsley Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
R Cavallaro Assistant Location Manager (Ohio) 194 5000006
Danette Alberts Assistant Location Manager (Texas) 194 5000007
Charles Correll Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Don Reddy Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Richard Bracken Editor n/a 172 7000001
Robert Shugrue Editor (Part 2) 172 7000002
Rick Mitchell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Martin Chielens Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Craig Nelson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Michel Legrand Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michel Legrand Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Chris Swanson Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Tom Pedigo Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
John Chilberg Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Bill Matthews Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Jody Hummer Casting (Ohio) 179 10000001
Rody Kent Casting (Texas) 179 10000002
Barbara Harris Voice Casting voiceover casting 189 10000003
William Baker Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000001
Earl McKinley Consultant special consultant 120784 12000002
David Albritton Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Herbert Douglas Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
Herman Goldberg Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
Mack Robinson Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000006
Mel Walker Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000007
Robert Stevenson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000001
Rod Wilson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000002
Bobby Horn Wardrobe men's wardrobe 120823 13000003
Marjorie Chan Wardrobe women's wardrobe 120823 13000004
Tommy Welsh Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000005
Alan Nineberg ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jay Ramen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Terry Porter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Chris Carpenter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Stan Paul Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
John Detra Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Jim Matheny Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Joe Fineman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Breck Warwick Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Alan Bernard Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Norm Glasser Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Alan Oliney Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Joe Mercurio Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Sylvia Rubinstein Assistant (to Harve Bennett) 120820 25000001
Debbie Schwab Assistant (to Bill Coker) 120820 25000002
Andrea Scharf Other historical film coordinator 120795 26000001
Leni Riefenstahl Other excerpts from("Olympia") 120795 26000002
Ruth Owens Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000003
Synopsis
The legendary black track gold medalist of the 1936 Berlin Olympics is the subject of this two-part four-hour docudrama, which deals with forty years of his life, traced from his Alabama roots to his tax battles with the government and his final vindication. Shown to coincide with the 1984 Olympics in Los Angeles, it is told through the eyes of investigator Georg Stanford Brown, as a parole officer appointed by the courts to prepare a background report on Owens (played over a forty-year span by Dorian Harewood) by interviewing the various people in his life.
N/A
N/A