The Jewel in the Crown

Jewel in the Crown
Type TV Series
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ralph Arliss Actor Captain Samuels 1 1000001
Peggy Ashcroft Actor Barbie Batchelor 1 1000002
Geoffrey Beevers Actor Captain Coley 1 1000003
Derrick Branche Actor Ahmed 1 1000004
James Bree Actor Colonel Grace 1 1000005
Anthony Brown Actor Reverend Arthur Peplow 1 1000006
Jeremy Child Actor Robin White 1 1000007
Warren Clarke Actor Dixon 1 1000008
Rowena Cooper Actor Connie White 1 1000009
Anna Cropper Actor Nicky Paynton 1 1000010
Charles Dance Actor Guy Perron 1 1000011
Fabia Drake Actor Mabel Layton 1 1000012
Nicholas Farrell Actor Teddie Bingham 1 1000013
Paul Geoffrey Actor Tony 1 1000014
Shreela Ghosh Actor Minnie 1 1000015
Matyelok Gibbs Actor Sister Ludmila 1 1000016
Carol Gillies Actor Clarissa Peplow 1 1000017
Rennee Goddard Actor Dr Anna Klaus 1 1000018
Jonathan Haley Actor Edward Bingham 1 1000019
Nicholas Haley Actor Edward Bingham 1 1000020
Patricia Heneghan Actor Mrs Peabody 1 1000021
Janet Henfrey Actor Edwina Crane 1 1000022
Bernard Horsfall Actor Rankin 1 1000023
John Horsley Actor Malcolm 1 1000024
Saeed Jaffrey Actor Nawab 1 1000025
Geraldine James Actor Sarah Layton 1 1000026
Robert James Actor Colonel Beames 1 1000027
Peter Jeffrey Actor Mr Peabody 1 1000028
Dominic Jephcott Actor Reggie 1 1000029
Rashid Karapiet Actor Judge Menen 1 1000030
Kamini Kaushal Actor Aunt Shalini 1 1000031
Rachel Kempson Actor Lady Manners 1 1000032
Roly Lamas Actor Ramaswami 1 1000033
Rosemary Leach Actor Aunt Fenny 1 1000034
David Leland Actor Purvis 1 1000035
Nicholas Le Prevost Actor Rowan 1 1000036
Marne Maitland Actor Pandit Baba 1 1000037
Art Malik Actor Hari Kumar 1 1000038
Zia Mohyeddin Actor "MAK" Kasim 1 1000039
Wendy Morgan Actor Susan Layton 1 1000040
Albert Moses Actor Suleiman 1 1000041
Judy Parfitt Actor Mildred Layton 1 1000042
Salmaan Peer Actor Sayed Kasim 1 1000043
Tim Pigott-Smith Actor Ronald Merrick 1 1000044
Eric Porter Actor Count Bronowsky 1 1000045
Om Puri Actor DeSouza 1 1000046
Norman Rutherford Actor Mr Maybrick 1 1000047
Dev Sagoo Actor Vidyasagar 1 1000048
Zohra Segal Actor Lili Chatterjee 1 1000049
Frederick Treves Actor Colonel Layton 1 1000050
Stuart Wilson Actor Major Clark 1 1000051
Paul Williamson Actor Brigidier Reid 1 1000052
Susan Wooldridge Actor Daphne Manners 1 1000053
Alistair Cooke Actor ("Masterpiece Theatre") 1 1000054
Joan Wilson Executive Producer ("Masterpiece Theatre") 174 3000001
Christopher Morahan Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ken Taylor Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Irene Shubik Creator n/a 120808 4000002
Paul Scott Source Material (from novel) from novels("The Jewel in the Crown," "The Day of the Scorpion," "The Towers of Silence" "A Division of the Spoils") 120793 4000003
Les Davis Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Bill Shephard Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Ian Scaife Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Ray Goode Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jon Woods Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Stewart Darby Photography stills 120835 6000003
David Burrows Photography stills 120835 6000004
Lawrence Jones Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000005
Edward Mansell Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peter Dodd Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Mark Senior Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
George Fenton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Vic Symonds Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Alan Pickford Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Nick King Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Carlotta Barrow Set Designer set designer assistant 202 9000004
Neil Caldwell Set Designer set designer assistant 202 9000005
Bill Tomlinson Set Designer set designer manager 202 9000006
Peter Avery Scenic Artist scenic designer 745 9000007
Joe Exton Scenic Artist scenic designer 745 9000008
Dennis Blyth Dresser prop dresser 120967 9000009
Jim Doyle Dresser prop dresser 120967 9000010
Dave Dampier Dresser prop dresser 120967 9000011
John Eccles Dresser prop dresser 120967 9000012
Bill Roberts Art Department scenic designer assistant 120843 9000013
Susie Bruffin Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Priscilla John Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Valmik Thapar Consultant location consultant(India) 120784 12000001
Tejbir Singh Consultant location consultant(India) 120784 12000002
Bhaskar Bhattacharyya Technical Advisor (India) 537 12000003
John Mollo Technical Advisor (military costumes) 537 12000004
Colonel Reynolds Technical Advisor (Indian Army) 537 12000005
Lesley Beames Research n/a 458 12000006
Diane Holmes Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Esther Dean Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Sallie Adams Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Jane Hatch Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Linda Parkin Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Ruth Quinn Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Anna Jones Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000007
Janet Johnson Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000008
John Hughes Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000009
Paul Watts Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000010
Noreen Ingham Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Martin Kay Sound n/a 120816 14000001
Harry Brookes Sound n/a 120816 14000002
Tony Cooper Sound sound assistant 120816 14000003
John Whitworth Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Andrew Wyatt Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Christopher Ackland Sound Editor (dubbing) 229 14000006
Richard Dunford Sound Editor (dubbing) 229 14000007
Ken Roberts Grip n/a 365 15000001
Bob Gregory Grip grip assistant 365 15000002
Steve Hardman Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
Keith Jones Generator Operator n/a 363 15000004
Ian Jackson Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Ken Pitts Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
Ken Graville Electrician foreman electrician 450 15000007
Alan Longshaw Electrician foreman electrician 450 15000008
Bob Acton Electrician chargehand electrician 450 15000009
Jim Camp Electrician chargehand electrician 450 15000010
Paul Rooney Electrician chargehand electrician 450 15000011
David Ratcliffe Electrician chargehand electrician 450 15000012
Charlie Shoreman Electrician chargehand electrician 450 15000013
Dave Smyth Electrician chargehand electrician 450 15000014
David Cranshaw Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Bob Crichton Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Brian Law Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Peter Skarratt Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Ian Simpson Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
John Leech Graphics n/a 120826 23000001
Chris Wall Propman property storeman 120887 24000001
Peter Moran Props n/a 120817 24000002
Alan Rutter Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
David Livsey Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Gordon Pleasant Assistant stage manager assistant 120820 25000001
June West Assistant booking assistant 120820 25000002
Sue Wild Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Christine Watt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Barry Evitt Production stagehand 120824 25000005
Mike Kehoe Production stagehand 120824 25000006
Russ Lee Production stagehand 120824 25000007
Trevor Scott Production stagehand 120824 25000008
Billy Woodworth Production stagehand 120824 25000009
Anne Dougherty Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Jane Houston Other production office secretary 120795 26000002
Alan Fraser Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Howard Somers Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Ray Froggart Other painter 120795 26000005
Paul Harris Other painter 120795 26000006
Arthur Orwin Other painter 120795 26000007
Les Worrall Other painter 120795 26000008
Len Hargreaves Other painter laborer 120795 26000009
Walter Livesey Other cost clerk 120795 26000010
John Newman Manager floor manager 120827 28000001
Peter Mares Publicity press officer 120789 29000001
Synopsis
A fifteen-hour adaptation of four novels by Paul Scott, collectively known as the "Raj Quartet," which describe the final years of Great Britain's colonial rule in India. The action begins in 1942, a time of tension as the Japanese army threatens invasion, and Mahatma Gandhi calls on the Indians not to assist the British in the war. The complex narrative focuses on various Indian and British characters who are profoundly influenced by the turmoil of events, personal, religious, and political, that culminate in India's independence in 1947. Presented on American television as part of "Masterpiece Theatre."