The Judge (2014)

Judge
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 21mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords 2010s, aging, courtroom, death of a parent, dysfunctional, estranged, family, father/son, grief, Indiana, law, lawyer, legal, murder, small town, touching
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Elaine Offers Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000002
Nancy Haecker Location Manager (Shelburne Falls Unit) 193 5000006
Jason Selsor Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000019
Frank A Montesanto Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000020
Robert Thorp Grip n/a 365 15000018
Darrell Temple Grip n/a 365 15000017
Jon Philion Electric Libra Head Technician 121127 15000021
Jarek Gorczycki Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000023
Oscar Rodriguez Best Boy Rigging Electric Best Boy 120885 15000025
Frank Dorowsky Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000024
Edwin Rubio Grip n/a 365 15000016
Stuart Allen Crane Grip Technocrane Technician 121043 15000022
Joe Battista Grip n/a 365 15000014
David Provenzano Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000008
Jack McPhee Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
Brian Dwiggins Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Timothy J Dunbar Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Scott D Davis Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000009
Mark Casey Best Boy Rigging Electric Best Boy 120885 15000010
James R Kwiatkowski Key Grip n/a 263 15000026
Sean Devine Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Michael Henry Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Alex Klabukov Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Mike Panenka Grip n/a 365 15000015
John Mang Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000028
Trent Brya Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Mark Fichera Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Steven T Ritzi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mary Kate Pedro Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Kerry Rossall Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jeffrey Lee Gibson Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Adam McClain Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Joseph Kearney Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Ian McLaughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Thirl Haston Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Robin Williams Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Anthony Palumbo Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Ryan Pacheco Best Boy Best Boy Rigging Grip 120885 15000031
Jerry Sandager Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000030
Gray Lanaux Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000029
Marek Bojsza Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Chris Ryerson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000999
Kathy Petty Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Christian Malouf Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Angie Lee Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Nick Carranza Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Taffy Schweickhardt Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Earl Perque Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000027
Michael Peterson Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000003
John Blake Makeup Artist (for Mr. Downey) 120801 13000016
Steven E Anderson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Cindy Rosenthal-Dragin Costumer n/a 120880 13000013
Parrish Kennington Costumer n/a 120880 13000012
Ken Diaz Makeup Artist Make Up Artist/Hair Stylist(for Mr. Duvall) 120801 13000017
Lynne Eagan Makeup Artist Make Up Artist/Hair Stylist(for Mr. Thornton) 120801 13000018
Nancy Collini Costumer n/a 120880 13000022
Valerie Manahan Costumer n/a 120880 13000021
Jennifer M Bell Hair Stylist (for Mr. Downey) 120799 13000020
Cheryl Daniels Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000019
Cesha Ventre Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Marcy Rector Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Barbara Lorenz Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000003
Marlene Stewart Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jerome Butler Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
George Drakoulias Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Tangi Crawford Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Ira M Hammons-Glass Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Mila Hermanovski Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Dana Pacheco Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Brendan Harvey Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Peter White Costumer (for Mr. Downey) 120880 13000006
Mark F Ulano Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Tim Chau Sound Designer Sound Designer/Supervising Sound Editor/Rerecording Mixer 120915 14000002
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Butch Wolf Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Mark Purcell Sound Mix Technician 120816 14000018
Edward Tise Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Josh Smith Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000002
Brian Bartolini Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000001
Tim Song Jones Sound Utility Sound Technician 120816 14000021
Scott Jacobs Boom Operator n/a 215 14000020
Joseph Tsai Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
David Wolowic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Michael Prestwood Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Kevin S. Parker Sound Engineer Utility Sound Technician 120916 14000005
Dirk Stout Sound Engineer Utility Sound Technician 120916 14000004
Tom Hartig Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Petra Bach ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue/ADR Supervisor 120939 14000007
Benjamin Beardwood ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
Thomas O'Neil Younkman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Derek Vanderhorst Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000010
Clay Weber Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Jennifer Laface Construction n/a 120900 21000003
David T Parsons Construction n/a 120900 21000005
Daniel Martin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000032
Hannah Macklin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000031
Jimmy Luc Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Talia Krohmal Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Meredith Powell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000033
Tony Scelsi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000034
Benjamin Zidel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000038
Sean Yopchick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000037
Amber Voner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000036
Samantha Tray Production Assistant n/a 275 25000035
Zachary Kramer Heyman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Chad Goyette Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Tyler Fisk Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Kayla Cruz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Tim Cotone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Jillian Clark Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Kevin Foley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Brendan Flaherty Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Katy Galow Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Max Gains Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Allie Furlong Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Kevin Fleetwood Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Kim Quam Medic n/a 120966 25000039
K C Roballo Medic n/a 120966 25000040
Oren Tuvia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000056
Meg Marchand Production Assistant n/a 275 25000055
Ashley Gressen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000054
Brian Ankrum Production Assistant n/a 275 25000053
Proletina Veltcheva Production Assistant n/a 275 25000057
Nicholas Brightwell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000058
Spooky Stevens Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Hilarie Jutras Studio Teacher n/a 121023 26000001
William Palmer Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000060
Randy Peters Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000059
John Drabecki Production Assistant n/a 275 25000052
Chris Raby Production Secretary n/a 367 25000051
Rio Contrada Production Assistant (Shelburne Falls Unit) 275 25000044
Catherine Giarrusso Production Secretary (Shelburne Falls Unit) 367 25000043
Bobby Cafarelli Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000042
Bobby Carnes Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000041
Gretchen Gerstner Production Assistant (Shelburne Falls Unit) 275 25000045
Timothy Scott Production Assistant (Shelburne Falls Unit) 275 25000046
Jason Sinclair Production Secretary Production Office Secretary 367 25000050
Kate Kelly Office Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 121047 25000049
Jeffrey Vilbon Production Assistant (Shelburne Falls Unit) 275 25000048
Molly Taylor Production Assistant (Shelburne Falls Unit) 275 25000047
Mike Altman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Alexandra Ketcham Assistant (to Mr. Downey) 120820 25000015
Hunter Chase Compositor n/a 120626 23000005
Matt Magnolia Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000004
Wendy Garfinkle Visual Effects Producer (Method Studios) 243 23000003
Jim Rider Visual Effects Supervisor (Method Studios) 249 23000002
Bethany Onstad Compositor n/a 120626 23000006
Edward A Ioffreda Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000007
Adam V Bellao Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000011
Jeremy Dominick Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000010
Greg Morell Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000009
Gregory L Hill Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000008
Shane R Gross Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Chance Tassone Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Mark Menard Construction n/a 120900 21000008
Richard Corso Construction n/a 120900 21000007
Gary Alioto Construction n/a 120900 21000006
Aaron Kahl Casting Location/Extras Casting 179 10000006
Scott Petrino Construction n/a 120900 21000009
Robert Picone Construction n/a 120900 21000010
Cameron Goodrich Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
David Steinwachs Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jeff Plauster Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000012
Allan Joseph Walsh Construction n/a 120900 21000011
Richie Adams Main Title Design Main And End Titles 120925 23000012
Aleksandar Djordjevic Compositing Supervisor (Method Studios) 120928 23000013
Rebecca Difillippo Production Secretary n/a 367 25000008
Hannah Roble Office Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 121047 25000007
Francesca Mannix Office Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 121047 25000006
Ian McClarren Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000005
Maria Palazon Huet Travel Coordinator n/a 121042 25000009
Max Goldberg Coordinator Environmental Steward 528 25000010
Jimmy Rich Assistant (to Mr. Downey) 120820 25000014
Jimmy Rich Transportation n/a 120992 25000013
Brian Williams Assistant (to Mr. Gambino) 120820 25000012
Rachel Korn Assistant (to Mrs. Downey) 120820 25000011
Tommy Bernard Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000004
Owen Holland Coordinator Ultimate Arm Operator 528 25000003
Noah Dubreuil Assistant Property Master Asst. Property Master 120969 24000003
Morgan Kling Assistant Property Master Asst. Property Master 120969 24000002
David Gulick Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Katherine Filtranti Visual Effects Coordinator (Method Studios) 120760 23000014
Beth Anderson Props n/a 120817 24000004
Robin L Miller Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Cliff Fleming Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000002
Mike Peavey Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000001
Erick Garibay Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000999
Stephen Gavin Construction n/a 120900 21000004
Allison Estrin Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Bill Dubuque Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Nick Schenk Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Greg Garthe Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Steven Mnuchin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
David Dobkin Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Nick Schenk Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Sara Flamm Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Eric Glasser Assistant Director Key 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000003
Mark Cotone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Herb Gains Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bruce Berman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Herb Gains Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Enn Reitel Actor Mourner 1 1000052
Joyce Greenleaf Actor Mourner 1 1000051
Brian McGrail Actor Townie 1 1000050
Jonathan Mark Ziese Actor Blackwell's Brother 1 1000049
David Dobkin Director n/a 2 2000001
Susan Downey Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jeff Kleeman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Robert Downey Jr. Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
David Dobkin Producer n/a 3 3000003
David Gambino Producer n/a 3 3000002
Richard Mirisch Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Jeffrey Harlacker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
George Billinger Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Janusz Kaminski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rebecca Boyle Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000023
Shea Varge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000022
Mark Spath Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000003
David O'Brien Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000004
Bill Trautvetter Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Timothy Sweeney Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
Jeff Porter Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000006
Victor Macias Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Paul Schmitz Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000021
Jonathan S McGarry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000020
Jeremy Fiske Location Manager Asst. Location Manager 193 5000012
Gregory Chiodo Location Manager Asst. Location Manager 193 5000011
Stephen Moore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Ali Jordan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Kim Berner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Peter J Novak Production Supervisor (Shelburne Falls Unit) 307 5000014
Marie Healy Assistant Location Manager (Shelburne Falls Unit) 194 5000019
Neale Fishback Assistant Location Manager (Shelburne Falls Unit) 194 5000018
Lee David Lee Assistant Location Manager (Shelburne Falls Unit) 194 5000017
Cathy Vlasuk Assistant Production Coordinator (Shelburne Falls Unit) 192 5000015
Timothy John Smith Actor Both Ways Bobby 1 1000048
Lucien Spelman Actor Bartender Billy 1 1000047
Lonnie Farmer Actor Gus The Bailiff 1 1000017
Denis O'Hare Actor Doc Morris 1 1000016
Mark Kiely Actor Mark Blackwell 1 1000015
Grace Zabriskie Actor Mrs. Blackwell 1 1000014
Matt Riedy Actor Sheriff White 1 1000018
Jeremy S Holm Actor Redneck 1 1000019
Ian Nelson Actor Eric Palmer 1 1000023
Paul-Emile Cendron Actor Joe Palmer 1 1000022
Tamara Hickey Actor Amy Palmer 1 1000021
Catherine M Cummings Actor Mary Palmer 1 1000020
Emma Tremblay Actor Lauren Palmer 1 1000013
Balthazar Getty Actor Deputy Hanson 1 1000012
Dax Shepard Actor C.P. Kennedy 1 1000005
Vera Farmiga Actor Samantha Powell 1 1000004
Vincent D'Onofrio Actor Glen Palmer 1 1000003
Robert Duvall Actor Joseph Palmer 1 1000002
Leighton Meester Actor Carla Powell 1 1000006
Jeremy Strong Actor Dale Palmer 1 1000007
Sarah Lancaster Actor Lisa Palmer 1 1000011
David Krumholtz Actor Mike Kattan 1 1000010
Ken Howard Actor Judge Warren 1 1000009
Billy Bob Thornton Actor Dwight Dickham 1 1000008
Carol S. Austin Actor Young Mary Palmer 1 1000024
Marcus D'Angelo Actor Dale(10) 1 1000025
Michael Patrick Kane Actor Juror #7 1 1000040
Peter McDonald Actor Juror #3 1 1000039
Kate Crowley Actor Potential Juror #9 1 1000038
Ara Glenn-Johanson Actor Potential Juror #5 1 1000037
Lance Norris Actor Juror #8 1 1000041
Lenny Clarke Actor Juror #10 1 1000042
Jamison Haase Actor Dr. Brannamon 1 1000046
Pun Bandhu Actor Forensic Scientist 1 1000045
Duncan Putney Actor Dr. Putney 1 1000044
Frank Ridley Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000043
Sara Burns Actor Pregnant Ex 1 1000036
Joel Patrick Brady Actor Mr. Williams 1 1000035
Johnny Orlando Actor Glen(17) 1 1000029
Cody Pettola Actor Glen(5) 1 1000028
Bobby Bryan Actor Hank(16) 1 1000027
Michael Celata Actor Hank(5) 1 1000026
Gary Wayne Farris Actor Judge(39) 1 1000030
Ras Enoch McCurdie Actor Mini Mart Clerk 1 1000031
Daryl Edwards Actor Judge Carter 1 1000034
John Talalas Actor Chicago Sheriff Deputy 1 1000033
Ian Blackman Actor Mr. Burke 1 1000032
Jamie K Fitzpatrick Assistant Camera Assistant C Camera 233 6000009
Zack Shultz Assistant Camera Assistant C Camera 233 6000010
Brian McKenzie Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Timothy Lewis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Kim Leoleis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
C. Kent Lanigan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Lauren Mooney Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Janine Moore Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Lawrence Sampson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
John Ryder Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Michael Potter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
John O'Neil Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Vanessa Knoll Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Ryan M Johnson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Willie Nelson Song Performer ("The Scientist") 120788 8000030
Will Champion Song ("The Scientist") 120859 8000029
Jon Buckland Song ("The Scientist") 120859 8000028
Coldplay Song ("The Scientist") 120859 8000027
Dwight Yoakam Song Performer ("Long White Cadillac") 120788 8000999
Mark Ricker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bridget Keefe Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Robert Schleinig Leadman n/a 433 9000004
Rena DeAngelo Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
David Swayze Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Shann Whynot-Young Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Steve Brennan Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000019
Thierry Labbe Leadman n/a 433 9000035
Cheryl Carasik Set Decorator n/a 165 9000034
James F Truesdale Art Director n/a 183 9000033
Dan Joy Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000032
Merdyce McClaran Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000036
Kathleen Walker Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000037
Robert Downey Jr. Actor Hank Palmer 1 1000001
Rich Delia Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Paul Schnee Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000001
Joseph Barillaro Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000031
Edward Rezendes Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000030
Hinju Kim Set Designer n/a 202 9000023
Jeffrey D McDonald Set Designer n/a 202 9000022
Michael Hebert Greensman On Set Greensman 201 9000021
Amy Safhay Greensman n/a 201 9000020
Cosmas Demetriou Set Designer n/a 202 9000024
J. M. Hunter Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000025
Lance Littlefield Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000029
Chad Littlefield Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000028
Paul Willson Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000027
Douglas Cluff Scenic Artist Charge Scenic 745 9000026
Christopher Martin Song ("The Scientist") 120859 8000026
James Horner Song ("Part 3") 120859 8000025
Gaylen Nebeker Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000026
Yuka Kadono Clapper Loader Loader 120619 6000025
Martin Moody Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000024
David Emmerichs Camera Operator n/a 239 6000023
David Schmalz Video Video Utility 120800 6000027
Mark Livolsi Editor n/a 172 7000001
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lisa Mozden Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
David Matusek Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
William Kruzykowski Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Mitch Dubin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000022
Julian McDougald Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer 120850 6000021
Steve Koster Aerial Director of Photography n/a 121063 6000014
Bartosz Nalazek Camera Preview Technician 120798 6000013
Brian S Wells Clapper Loader Loader 120619 6000012
Damon LeMay Assistant Camera Assistant C Camera 233 6000011
Joshua L T Pressey Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000015
Jonathan Kobs Video Video Utility 120800 6000016
Bob Peishel Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer 120850 6000020
Everette Webber Film Lab Digital Intermediate Editor 120850 6000019
Michael Hatzer Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Technicolor) 120920 6000018
Claire Folger Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000017
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Michael Zainer Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Benjamin Bridwell Song ("Knock Knock") 120859 8000018
Justin Vernon Song Performer ("Holocene") 120788 8000017
Justin Vernon Song ("Holocene") 120859 8000016
Lucinda Williams Song Performer ("Reason To Cry") 120788 8000015
Bill Reynolds Song ("Knock Knock") 120859 8000019
Band of Horses Song Performer ("Knock Knock") 120788 8000020
Christophe Beck Song ("Rose Pregnant") 120859 8000024
Mychael Danna Song ("Opening #2") 120859 8000023
Fleetwood Mac Song Performer ("Storms") 120788 8000022
Stevie Nicks Song ("Storms") 120859 8000021
Lucinda Williams Song ("Reason To Cry") 120859 8000014
Hank III Song Performer ("The Bottle Let Me Down") 120788 8000013
Larry Mah Score Recording Digital Score Recordist 120840 8000007
Shin Miyazawa Recording n/a 120578 8000006
Tommy Vicari Score Mixing Score Recorder And Mixer 120927 8000005
J.A.C. Redford Music Orchestrations 120781 8000004
Kim Blackburn-Bowen Music Music Clearance 120781 8000008
Joyce Allsup Song ("We'll Sweep Out The Ashes (In The Morning)") 120859 8000009
Merle Haggard Song ("The Bottle Let Me Down") 120859 8000012
Dave Alvin Song ("Long White Cadillac") 120859 8000011
Gram Parsons Song Performer ("We'll Sweep Out The Ashes (In The Morning)") 120788 8000010
Angela Peri Extras Casting Location/Extras Casting 120851 10000005
Synopsis
Big city lawyer Hank Palmer returns to his childhood home where his estranged father, the town's judge, is suspected of the murder of his wife, Hank's mother. Hank sets out to discover the truth and along the way reconnects with the family he walked away from years before.