King of the Wind (1990)

King of the Wind
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime N/A
Genres Adventure, Period
Keywords children's
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brian Saunders Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000003
Pamela Haddock Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Cuneyt Balli Makeup (Turkey) 353 13000004
Sarah Arthur Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Lynette Cummin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Erhan Erzurumlu Production Executive (Turkey) 118216 11000001
Linda Webster Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000005
Cana Dolay Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(Turkey) 120823 13000006
Bob Auger Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000005
Mike Davey Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
Jon Rhodda Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
David Taylor Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000007
Beth Charkham Casting n/a 179 10000001
Deborah Morley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Stuart Sadd Photography stills 120835 6000003
Lyndon Matthews Editor n/a 172 7000001
Roger Pearce Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Brian Morgan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Elaine Matthews Continuity n/a 890 5000013
John Scott Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Talkington Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000002
Steve Groves Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Mustafa Ziya Ulkenoiler Art Director art direction(Turkey) 183 9000003
Ken Sharp Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Richard Ridings Song Performer (prison ballad) 120788 8000004
Munich Studio Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000003
Jonathan Miller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Tim Owens Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Tony Sharn Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Jon Holbrook Other painter 120795 26000002
Doris Parker Cashier n/a 121079 25000006
Sally Clements Production production buyer 120824 25000005
Rauf Ozangil Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Paddy McMullin Other rigger chargehand 120795 26000003
Billy Bridge Other rigger 120795 26000004
David Raine Other boatmaster 120795 26000008
Ros Cliffe Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Necmettin Cobanoglu Other horsemaster(Turkey) 120795 26000007
Steve Dent Other horsemaster 120795 26000006
Avril Chudleigh Other unit nurse 120795 26000005
Serdar Selvidal Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Zafer Par Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Richard Hosken Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000004
Steve Cronick Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Eddie Armstrong Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Des Coles Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Mark Scrivens Grip n/a 365 15000001
Nick Gillard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Fred Rawnsley Carpenter (standby) 529 21000001
Mike Povey Props (standby) 120817 24000002
Carol Stevens Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Keith Owen Propman prop storeman 120887 24000001
Terry Schuber Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Gordon Brewer Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Carol Stevens Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Fatin Guvendiren Location Manager (Turkey) 193 5000011
Dicken Ashworth Actor Woodcarter 1 1000019
Ben Aris Actor Squire Dunn 1 1000020
Barry Stanton Actor Chef Richard 1 1000018
Hilton McRae Actor Cook 1 1000017
Melvin Hayes Actor Twicker 1 1000016
Paul Spurrier Actor King Louis XV 1 1000021
Richard Ridings Actor Jailer 1 1000022
Jeremy Hodge Actor Teenage Gang Leader 1 1000026
Courtenay Roper-Knight Actor Rusty Williams 1 1000027
Suzy Cooper Actor Lady Granville 1 1000025
Paul Sarony Actor French Ambassador 1 1000024
Terence Conoley Actor Cardinal 1 1000023
Glenda Jackson Actor Queen Caroline 1 1000015
Richard Harris Actor King George II 1 1000014
Neil Dickson Actor Earl of Godolphin 1 1000005
Ralph Bates Actor LeDuc 1 1000006
Navin Chowdhry Actor Agba 1 1000004
Nigel Hawthorne Actor Achmet 1 1000003
Jenny Agutter Actor Hannah Coke 1 1000002
Barry Foster Actor Mr Williams 1 1000007
Jill Gascoine Actor Mrs Williams 1 1000008
Norman Rodway Actor Captain "Blueskin" Blake 1 1000012
Peter Vaughan Actor Captain 1 1000013
Ian Richardson Actor Bey of Tunis 1 1000011
Anthony Quayle Actor Lord Granville 1 1000010
Joan Hickson Actor Duchess of Marlborough 1 1000009
John Forgeham Actor Blacksmith 1 1000028
Mark Dawson Actor Henry 1 1000029
Paul Sarony Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Chris Dando Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Zafer Degan Production Supervisor (Turkey) 307 5000001
Marguerite Henry Source Material (from novel) n/a 120793 4000003
Leslie Sayle Writer (adaptation) adaptation 120896 4000002
Roy Stevens Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sally Morgan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Mark Meddings Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Umit Yesin Location Manager (Turkey) 193 5000010
Kaan Usuanos Assistant Director (Turkey) 163 5000008
Mehment Atak Assistant Director (Turkey) 163 5000007
Adam Goodman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Phil Frey Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Guy Collins Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Mike Eastman Actor Corporal Tom 1 1000033
Haydn Andrews Actor Constable 1 1000034
Nick Gillard Actor 1st Sailor 1 1000032
Richard Bates Actor Jacques 1 1000031
Mark Collingwood Actor Doctor Goodwin 1 1000030
Peter Duffell Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Guest Producer n/a 3 3000001
Johnny Goodman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Patrick Dromgoole Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
William N Panzer Producer n/a 3 3000003
Peter S Davis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Frank Finlay Actor Edward Coke 1 1000001
Synopsis
The story of a young Arab boy named Akba whose master allows him to raise an Arabian colt, Sham, after its mother dies. The boy and the horse are traded and sold many times. Eventually, they move to England where they live with an earl who would like one of his horses to win the famous Newmarket Race. Sham sires a colt which is the beginning of the Goldolphin Arabian breed. The colt is entered in the Newmarket Race against a French-bred horse. Akba and Sham are on the sidelines watching when Sham breaks loose and joins the race, beating both his progency and the French horse.