Lodz Ghetto (1989)

Lodz Ghetto
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Documentary, Historical
Keywords compilation
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Miles Music music engineer 120781 8000004
Robert Summers Film Research n/a 121050 12000008
Molly Hoagland Research Assistant n/a 121052 12000009
Marek Web Research research director 458 12000007
Leszek Kolalowski Consultant n/a 120784 12000006
Martin Gilbert Consultant n/a 120784 12000004
Irving Howe Consultant n/a 120784 12000005
Marek Web Translator (Ghetto writings) 741 12000010
Danuta Dabrowska Translator (Ghetto writings) 741 12000014
Regina Gelb Translator (Ghetto writings) 741 12000015
Jonathan Boyarin Translator (Ghetto writings) 741 12000013
Kamil Turowski Translator (Poland) 741 12000012
Joanna Horowska Translator (Poland) 741 12000011
Raul Hilberg Consultant n/a 120784 12000003
Janet Roach Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
J Kowner Art Department Ghetto artist 120843 9000003
Israel Lejzerowicz Art Department Ghetto artist 120843 9000004
Sara Glicksman Art Department Ghetto artist 120843 9000002
Yitzhak Brauner Art Department Ghetto artist 120843 9000001
William Rohdin Performer trumpeter Trumpet 120819 8000013
Hirsch Szylis Art Department Ghetto artist 120843 9000005
Szymon Szerman Art Department Ghetto artist 120843 9000006
Dr. Lucjan Dobroszycki Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000001
Brian Chavanne Casting n/a 179 10000002
Deborah Brown Casting n/a 179 10000001
M Schwarz Art Department Ghetto artist 120843 9000007
Mimi Halberstam Translator (Ghetto writings) 741 12000016
David Kallick Translator (Ghetto writings) 741 12000017
Sydney Sidner Assistant (to Kathryn Taverna and Alan Adelson) 120820 25000001
Kamil Turowski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Mary Bachmann Titles stills reproduction director 120825 23000001
Blaise Dupuy Sound Recordist voice recording 331 14000011
Chris Shaw Sound Recordist voice recording 331 14000010
Ann Marie Sheehan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Alexandra White Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Erhard Locker Archival Footage archival stills(Vienna) 120984 26000001
Konrad Turowski Other diary excerpts("David Sierowiak's Diary") 120795 26000002
Hiroyuki Yasuda Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000007
Molly O'Brien Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000006
Paul Chisefsky Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000005
Scott Bokun Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000009
Laure Sullivan Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000008
Renete Stein Translator (Ghetto writings) 741 12000021
Charles Stern Translator (Ghetto writings) 741 12000022
Mary Schulman Translator (Ghetto writings) 741 12000020
Chana Mlotek Translator (Ghetto writings) 741 12000019
Fruma Mohrer Translator (Ghetto writings) 741 12000018
Maurice Schell Audio Consultant sound editor consultant 120934 14000001
Mel Zelniker Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Leo Trombetta Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000007
Robert Fitzsimons Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000005
Jacek Sarowiecki Sound sound assistant(Poland) 120816 14000004
Halina Paszkowska Sound sound recording mixer(Poland) 120816 14000003
Miles Evans Performer trumpet soloist Trumpet 120819 8000012
Kathryn Taverna Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Ralph Rosenblum Producer funding 3 3000004
Jack Tramiel Producer funding 3 3000005
Frederick Field Producer funding 3 3000003
Richard Adams Producer 2nd unit producer(Poland) 3 3000002
Alan Adelson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stephen Samuels Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Rebecca Kaufman Associate Producer (Poland) 171 3000007
Konrad Turowski Location Scout (Poland) 311 5000003
Jozef Piwkowski Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000001
Krzysztof Sziejmke Production Manager (Poland) 305 5000002
Sylvia Jurczynska Line Producer (Poland) 161 5000001
Alan Adelson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kathryn Taverna Director co-director 2 2000002
Alan Adelson Director n/a 2 2000001
Gregory Gordon Voice n/a 475 1000005
Theodore Bikel Voice n/a 475 1000006
David Warrilow Voice n/a 475 1000004
Barbara Rosenblat Voice n/a 475 1000003
Nicholas Kepros Voice n/a 475 1000002
Julie Cohen Voice n/a 475 1000007
Lynn Cohen Voice n/a 475 1000008
Eva Wellisz Voice n/a 475 1000012
Sam Tsousouvas Voice n/a 475 1000011
Frederick Neumann Voice n/a 475 1000010
Jerry Matz Voice n/a 475 1000009
Eugene Squires Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000002
Kathryn Taverna Photography stills 120835 6000003
David Carnochan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Wendy Blackstone Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lynn Cassaniti Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Robert Lapides Editing editorial consultant 120901 7000003
Kathryn Taverna Editor n/a 172 7000002
Jan Radzynski Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Gila Flam Music music research 120781 8000003
Arnold Rosner Music Arranger ensemble arranger 121019 8000009
Arnold Rosner Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000010
Valerie Naranjo Music timpani player 120781 8000008
Braden Toan Music bassoonist 120781 8000007
Paul Taylor Music french horn player 120781 8000006
Alan Adelson Editor script editor 172 7000001
Adam Fresko Camera Assistant (Poland) 120867 6000015
Eva Rubinstein Photography stills(Ghetto district) 120835 6000007
Nancy Huddleston Photography stills preparation 120835 6000008
Henryk Ross Photography stills(Ghetto) 120835 6000006
Mendel Grossman Photography stills(Ghetto) 120835 6000005
Gary Becker Photography stills 120835 6000004
Lisa Adelson Photography stills assistant 120835 6000009
Lori Barbagallo Photography stills assistant 120835 6000010
Krzysztof Wojciechowski Photography stills assistant 120835 6000014
Zvi Reiter Photography stills assistant 120835 6000013
Yitzchak Mais Photography stills assistant 120835 6000012
Elizabeth Ellner Photography stills assistant 120835 6000011
Jerzy Kosinski Voice of Mordechai Rumkowski 475 1000001
Synopsis
Created from the writings left by the Jews of the Lodz Ghetto in Poland, this film explores the struggles of a community to survive Nazi domination.
N/A
N/A