Lost in the Barrens

Lost in the Barrens
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Adaptation, Adventure
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nicholas Shields Actor Jamie 1 1000001
Evan Adams Actor Awasis 1 1000002
Lee J Campbell Actor Angus 1 1000003
Graham Greene Actor Mawasin 1 1000004
Marianne Jones Actor Lenore 1 1000005
Victor Cowie Actor Headmaster 1 1000006
Paul Grey Actor Gibson 1 1000007
Harry Nelken Actor McGruber 1 1000008
Ken Babb Actor Conductor 1 1000009
Jeff Madden Actor Indian Agent 1 1000010
Brian Richardson Actor Baggage Handler 1 1000011
Fred Robinson Actor School Trustee 1 1000012
Eric Robinson Actor Hunting Party Member 1 1000013
Adam Beach Actor Hunting Party Member 1 1000014
Louis Camerone Actor Hunting Party Member 1 1000015
Joachim Ayaruak Actor Inuit Rescue Party Member 1 1000016
Joe Qiyuk Actor Inuit Rescue Party Member 1 1000017
Aviti Saumik Actor Inuit Rescue Party Member 1 1000018
Vital Aksadjuak Actor Inuit Rescue Party Member 1 1000019
Paul Audilaradjark Actor Inuit Rescue Party Member 1 1000020
Bart The Bear Actor n/a 1 1000021
Michael M Scott Director n/a 2 2000001
Derek Mazur Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Michael MacMillan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Michael M Scott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Derek Mazur Producer n/a 3 3000003
Joan Scott Producer n/a 3 3000004
Seaton McLean Producer n/a 3 3000005
Daphne Ballon Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Keith Ross Leckie Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Anne Frank Story Consultant n/a 121004 4000002
Farley Mowat Source Material (from novel) ("Lost in the Barrens") 120793 4000003
Vonnie Von Helmolt Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Liz Jarvis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Richard O'Brien-Moran Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
David Klohn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Bernard Narvey Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Steve D'Onofrio Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000006
Shaunna O'Brien-Moran Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Ellen Rutter Location Scout n/a 311 5000008
Carman Katz Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Alexandra Crepeau Continuity n/a 890 5000010
Barbara Spence Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager 313 5000011
Ian Elkin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Charles Lavak Camera n/a 120798 6000002
Holly Gregory Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Bryan Sanders Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Dean Naday Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Janice Cotter Video video post 120800 6000006
Katie McFadden Video video post 120800 6000007
Rob Barrow Photography stills 120835 6000008
Robert Lower Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gloria Thorsteinson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Gloria Thorsteinson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Peter Lhotka Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Neila Benson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Randolph Peters Music n/a 120781 8000001
Andrew Deskin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Deanne Rohde Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kim Forrest Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Brad Caslor Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Mark Gable Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Susan Forrest Casting (Toronto) 179 10000001
Shelagh Carter Casting (Winnipeg) 179 10000002
Sid Kozak Casting (Vancouver) 179 10000003
Doug Leonard Consultant period consultant 120784 12000001
Eric Robinson Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Cam Elliot Consultant n/a 120784 12000003
Nada Harcourt Creative Consultant creative head(for dramatic series (CBC)) 120858 12000004
Martha Snetsinger Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Rita Steinmann Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Marney Davies Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Pamela Athayde Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Steve Haygi Makeup special effects makeup 353 13000006
Rita Steinmann Makeup makeup daily 353 13000007
Marney Davies Makeup makeup daily 353 13000008
D J Snowe Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000009
Jona Aldridge Wardrobe wardrobe daily 120823 13000010
Wanda Wilson Wardrobe wardrobe daily 120823 13000011
Charlotte Penner Wardrobe wardrobe daily 120823 13000012
Gloria Thorsteinson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Russ Dyck Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Terry Tomasi Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Clive Perry Rerecording n/a 120995 14000005
Clive Perry Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000006
Leon Johnson Sound Mixer location sound mixer 230 14000007
Bill Mild Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Owen Smith Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
John Dillon Grip n/a 365 15000003
Pierre Naday Grip grip daily 365 15000004
Lorne Bailey Grip grip daily 365 15000005
Sean Skarupa Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
Michael McMurray Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Michael Drabot Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
Tim Bewcyk Assistant Engineer assistant electrician 120997 15000009
Phyllis Laing Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Anne Marie Cormier Production Accountant Production Controller 282 16000002
Shaunna O'Brien-Moran Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Lee-Ann Thomas Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Nick Janz Wrangler caribou wrangler 121018 20000001
Sheldon Froese Wrangler caribou wrangler 121018 20000002
Doug Seus Animal Trainer bear trainer 120962 20000003
Liz Janzen Animal Trainer animal coordinator 120962 20000005
Garth Muir Animal Wrangler dog handler 120863 20000006
Olaf Dux Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Ernie Thiessen Construction n/a 120900 21000002
Larry Van Went Construction n/a 120900 21000003
Carol Balbarry Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Joanne Dejong Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Ken Stampnick Visual Effects title illustrator 419 23000001
Steven Rosenberg Titles title layout 120825 23000002
Mark Webb Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Alan Pakarnyk Props on-set props 120817 24000002
St John's Cathedral Boys School Assistant assistance 120820 25000001
Robert Brody Assistant assistance 120820 25000002
Louis Camerone Assistant assistance 120820 25000003
Jim Ticknor Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Johanna Mazur Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jim Stevenson Driver driver captain 273 25000006
Jim DeVlieger Driver n/a 273 25000007
David Perich Driver n/a 273 25000008
Roy Love Driver n/a 273 25000009
Larry Van Went Other painter 120795 26000001
Tim McCaw Other laborer 120795 26000002
Pierre Naday Other electric 120795 26000003
Lorne Bailey Other electric 120795 26000004
Laura Neufeld Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Cathy Grobowski Other production receptionist 120795 26000006
Doug Seus Other bear owner(Bart) 120795 26000007
Gordon Glover Other veterinarian 120795 26000008
Jeremy Katz Publicity publicist(Atlantis) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Family-oriented adventure/drama set in Canada the '30s. Two teenage boys are stranded on the barren Canadian tundra.
N/A
N/A