Moby Dick

Moby Dick
Type TV MiniSeries
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Adventure, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Patrick Stewart Actor Captain Ahab 1 1000001
Henry Thomas Actor Ishmael 1 1000002
Ted Levine Actor Starbuck 1 1000003
Gregory Peck Actor Father Mapple 1 1000004
Piripi Waretini Actor Queequeg 1 1000005
Hugh Keays-Byrne Actor Mr Stubb 1 1000006
Shane Connor Actor Mr Flask 1 1000007
Michael Edward-Stevens Actor Dagoo 1 1000008
Norman Golden II Actor Pip 1 1000009
Matthew Montoya Actor Tashtego 1 1000010
Kee Chan Actor Fedallah 1 1000011
Bill Hunter Actor Captain Boomer 1 1000012
Bruce Spence Actor Elijah 1 1000013
Dominic Purcell Actor Bulkington 1 1000014
Robin Cumming Actor Peter Coffin 1 1000015
Vivianne Benton Actor Sal Coffin 1 1000016
Norman Yemm Actor Carpenter 1 1000017
Peter Sumner Actor Captain Gardiner 1 1000018
Michael Jackson Actor Shantyman 1 1000019
Warren Owens Actor Cook 1 1000020
Harold Hopkins Actor Captain Peleg 1 1000021
John Lee Actor Captain Bildad 1 1000022
Gerald Chris A Graham Actor Perth 1 1000023
Apirana Taylor Actor Dough Boy 1 1000024
Janet Andrewartha Actor Ahab's Wife 1 1000025
Robert Halmi Sr. Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Francis Ford Coppola Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Fred Fuchs Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Franc Roddam Producer n/a 3 3000004
Kris Noble Producer n/a 3 3000005
Steven R McGlothen Producer n/a 3 3000006
Anton Diether Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Franc Roddam Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Herman Melville Source Material (from novel) ("Moby Dick") 120793 4000003
Andrew Marshall Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Bruce Ross Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Julia Ritchie Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Carolynne Cunningham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Guy Campbell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Paul Sullivan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Todd Embling Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Barry Hall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Kristin Voumard Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Sandy Stevens Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Cassandra Simpson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Liz Perry Continuity n/a 890 5000012
David Connell Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jamie Doolan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Brett Anderson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Kit Amore Camera visual effects camera 120798 6000004
Jamie Doolan Camera visual effects camera 120798 6000005
David Elmes Camera a-camera focus puller 120798 6000006
Jason Binnie Camera a-camera clapper loader 120798 6000007
Adrien Seffrin Camera b-camera focus puller 120798 6000008
Bruno Doring Camera b-camera clapper loader 120798 6000009
Oliver Upton Photography stills photographer 120835 6000010
Carolyn Johns Photography stills photographer 120835 6000011
Sean Barton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rob Hall Assistant Editor (Australia) 203 7000002
Saska Simpson Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000003
Christopher Gordon Music n/a 120781 8000001
Christopher Gordon Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Phillip Harti Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000003
Leslie Binns Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jill Eden Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Andrew Walpole Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Peter Kendall Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Gus Lobb Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000005
Tess Binns Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000006
Lynn Kressel Casting (USA) 179 10000001
Maura Fay Casting (Australia) 179 10000002
Lou Mitchell Casting (Australia) 179 10000003
Vanessa Pereira Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000004
Fiona McMaster Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Brendan Donnison Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Chris Anderson Technical Advisor safety officer 537 12000001
Marion Boyce Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lisa Galea Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Bronte Howell Costumes assistant costume standby 120828 13000003
Sarah Quirk Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000004
Annette Hardy Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000005
Heather Ross Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000006
Zeijka Stanin Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000007
Paul Pattison Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Jose Luis Perez Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000009
Paul Pattison Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Jose Luis Perez Makeup key makeup 353 13000011
Annette Hardy Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000012
Heather Ross Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000013
Zeijka Stanin Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000014
Sean Gundlach Wardrobe costume standby 120823 13000015
Kevin Garnier Wardrobe dresser to Patrick Stewart 120823 13000016
Nee Petriovic Wardrobe standby wardrobe 120823 13000017
Phil Stirling Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Dave Humphries Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Kevin Brazier Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000003
Steve Griffiths Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000004
Paul Clark Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000005
Mark Ramsey Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Paul "Sweet Pea" Smith Grip n/a 365 15000002
Sean Aston Grip n/a 365 15000003
Simon Cook Grip n/a 365 15000004
Colin Williams Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Tim Morrison Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000006
Greg Rawson Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000007
Ben Breen Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000001
David Rowell Auditor n/a 120886 16000002
Maria Lane Baldock Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
Chris Anderson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Scott Burdon Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Shane Buss Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
John Regan Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Frank Kopacka Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Michael Hill Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Philip Hyde Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Greg Burrell Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Wayne Geddes Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Robert Peach Carpenter casual carpenter 529 21000009
Campbell Burdon Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000010
Dale Duguid Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Brian Pearce Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Malcolm McKee Visual Effects model boat builder 419 23000003
Robert Jack Visual Effects model boat builder 419 23000004
Gavin Kleine Visual Effects model boat builder 419 23000005
James Rogers Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000006
Mike Logan Visual Effects model maker/ sculptor 419 23000007
Lisa Wang Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000008
Peter Armstrong Special Effects special effects engineer 168 23000009
Mick Dempsey Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Conrad Rothman Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
Robert Heggie Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
Blair Maxwell Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
Julian Summers Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
Lou MacDonald Special Effects crane special effects 168 23000015
Ali Pearce Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000016
K "Gary" Yasud Effects Coordinator digital effects coordinator 120917 23000017
Tor Larson Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(whales) 120917 23000018
Tim Crosbie Animator digital animator 483 23000019
Ry Snow Animator digital animator 483 23000020
Craig Wentworth Animator digital animator 483 23000021
James Gannon Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Laura Elkington Assistant Props assistant standby props 120904 24000002
Ross Newman Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
David Showler Props swing props 120817 24000004
Ben Bauer Props standby props 120817 24000005
Zlatko Kasumovic Props standby props 120817 24000006
Barry Kennedy Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000007
Andeliga Velickovic Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000008
Joanne Pearce Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000001
Arwen Munro Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000002
Anna Molyneaux Assistant (to Patrick Stewart) 120820 25000003
Joanne Ross Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Shannon Harper Production Assistant marine assistant 275 25000005
Paul Collins Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000006
Troy Hardy Production Assistant visual effects runner 275 25000007
John Brodel Production casual laborer 120824 25000008
Christopher Davenport Office Runner production runner 120988 25000009
Anna Molyneaux Driver (for Patrick Stewart) 273 25000010
Scott Grierson Driver cast driver 273 25000011
Xan O'Conner Driver cast driver 273 25000012
Marc Riede Driver cast driver 273 25000013
Joanne Ross Other travel 120795 26000001
Tom Coltrane Other safety report 120795 26000002
Barbara Datson Other unit nurse 120795 26000003
Steve Mahoney Other marine coordinator 120795 26000004
Graeme Dewsbury Other prop maker(Ahab's leg) 120795 26000005
James Clemens Other lead painter 120795 26000006
Dean Colls Other painter 120795 26000007
Daniel Anderson Other painter 120795 26000008
Paul Phillips Other painter 120795 26000009
Anastasia Konstantidis Other head rigger 120795 26000010
Peter Ripley Other rigger 120795 26000011
Andrea Cicholas Other sailmaster rigger 120795 26000012
John Cox Other whale fabrication 120795 26000013
Shane Cargill Other whale fabrication 120795 26000014
Sonny Tilders Other whale fabrication 120795 26000015
David Tremont Other whale fabrication 120795 26000016
Peter West Other marine coordinator 120795 26000017
Christo Curtis Other scoring mixer 120795 26000018
Joan Carry Publicity publicist(USA/Los Angeles) 120789 29000001
Jayne Wallace Publicity publicist(USA/New York) 120789 29000002
Russ Patrick Publicity publicist(Hallamrk/Los Angeles) 120789 29000003
Amy Kimball Publicity publicist(Hallmark/Los Angeles) 120789 29000004
Synopsis
Two-part miniseries is an adaptation of Herman Melville's classic novel "Moby Dick." The tormented captain of a New England whaling vessel is obsessed with the great white whale, Moby Dick, which bit off his leg.
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1198388161


Varnish cache server