My Family and Other Animals

My Family and Other Animals
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Imelda Staunton Actor Mother 1 1000001
Eugene Simon Actor Gerald Durrell 1 1000002
Tamzin Merchant Actor Margo Durrell 1 1000003
Russell Tovey Actor Leslie Durrell 1 1000004
Matthew Goode Actor Larry Durrell 1 1000005
Chris Langham Actor Theodore Stephanides 1 1000006
Omid Djalili Actor Spiro 1 1000007
David Armand Actor George 1 1000008
Tom Goodman-Hill Actor Peter 1 1000009
Mark Caven Actor Henry Miller 1 1000010
Kostas Tziotakis Actor Customs Officer 1 1000011
Michalis Giannatos Actor Porter/Waiter 1 1000012
Olga Tournaki Actor Agathi 1 1000013
Dimitris Kaberidis Actor Rose-Beetle Man 1 1000014
Antonis Antoniou Actor Yani 1 1000015
George Couyas Actor Turkish Boyfriend 1 1000016
Efi Papatheodorou Actor Lugaretzia 1 1000017
George Kotanidis Actor Zatopec 1 1000018
Jason Watkins Actor Durant 1 1000019
Miranda Hart Actor Jonquil 1 1000020
Meredith MacNeill Actor Silent Girlfriend 1 1000021
Rosalie Craig Actor Nancy 1 1000022
Matthew Rizos Actor Gerald Double 1 1000023
Alexander Armstrong Narrator n/a 120790 1000024
Sheree Folkson Director n/a 2 2000001
Susan Hogg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Rebecca Eaton Executive Producer Exceutive Producer for WGBH 174 3000002
Simon Lewis Producer n/a 3 3000003
Simon Passmore Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jill Green Producer n/a 3 3000005
Neil Lucas Producer Natural History Producer 3 3000006
Steven Ashley Producer ((Masterpiece Theatre)) 3 3000007
Matthew Hall Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Anthony Horowitz Creator n/a 120808 4000002
Simon Nye Teleplay n/a 120783 4000003
Gerald Durrell Source Material (from memoir: "My Family and Other Animals") 120786 4000004
Esther Springer Story Consultant Script Executive 121004 4000005
Lee Morris Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Martin Coates Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Dimitris Birbilis Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Peter Stenning Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Paula Turnbull Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Elena Dimitrakopoulou Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Phil Brown Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Dimitris Pavlou Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Anna Dasni Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Carol Saunderson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Erin Delaney Post-Production Post-Production Manager (Masterpiece Theatre) 120945 5000011
Phillipa Cole Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Mary Georgou Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Thanasis Chondronasios Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Anthony Radcliffe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michalis Tsiberopoulos Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Mark Yates Camera Natural History Cameraman 120798 6000003
Manu Tilinski Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000004
Kevin Horsewood Grader Telecine Grader 121138 6000005
Tim Potter Focus Puller n/a 332 6000006
Philip Kloss Editor n/a 172 7000001
Danny Sheehan Editor Dubbing Editor 172 7000002
Philip Kloss Editor Film Editor 172 7000003
Kathleen Cahill Editor Senior Editor (Masterpiece Theatre) 172 7000004
Rob Cooper On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000005
Julie Foster Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000006
Nick Hooper Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Nicholas Hooper Music n/a 120781 8000002
Claire Kenny Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Niall Moroney Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Anna Noti Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000003
Nikos Triantafilopoulos Painter Finishing Painter 200 9000004
Miri Tsara Painter n/a 200 9000005
Nota Darmani Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000006
Rachel Freck Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Makis Gazis Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Marj Roditi Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Mark Galbraith Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Michele Glapton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Alex Fordham Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Cherry West Hair Hair and Makeup Designer 120794 13000003
Teresa Kelly Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000004
Evi Zafeiropoulou Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000005
Damien Mitchell Wardrobe UK Armourer 120823 13000006
Elena Konstantinidou Wardrobe Greek Armourer 120823 13000007
Cristy Watson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Irini Kiatipi Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Katherine Hill Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Paul Cridlin Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Stuart Hilliker Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000002
John Taylor Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000003
Carolos Sturmey Grip n/a 365 15000001
Thanasis Karabelos Grip n/a 365 15000002
Terry Edland Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Danny Griffiths Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Gareth Williams Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Yiannis Maragoudakis Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Karl Thomas Best Boy n/a 120885 15000007
Karen Vicary Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Deborah Gibbs Business Affairs Business Manager (Masterpiece Theatre) 120792 18000001
Gavalas Sotiris Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Giannis Baratas Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Thanos Baratas Construction n/a 120900 21000003
Chris Brett Visual Effects n/a 419 23000001
Michalis Samiotis Special Effects SFX Supervisior 168 23000002
Babis Zafiropoulos Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Dominic Valley Props Standby Props 120817 24000002
Yorgos Tzanakis Props Standby Props 120817 24000003
Tim Bonstow Props Buyer UK Props Buyer 120926 24000004
Danny Burke Props Buyer Greek Props Buyer 120926 24000005
Paris Bourletos Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Tsering Yangzom Production Assistant ((Masterpiece Theatre)) 275 25000002
Andrea Flores Office Assistant Office Coordinator (Masterpiece Theatre) 120996 25000003
Kelly Anagnostou Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000004
Annie Frederick Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Ellen Dockser Publicity ((Masterpiece Theatre)) 120789 29000002
Anna Lowi Publicity ((Masterpiece Theatre)) 120789 29000003
Olivia Wong Publicity ((Masterpiece Theatre)) 120789 29000004
Synopsis
Based on naturalist Gerald Durrell's memoir of his family moving to the small Greek island of Corfu and studying the indigenous flora and fauna.