Pope John Paul II

Pope John Paul II
Type TV MiniSeries
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Documentary, Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jon Voight Actor (Older) 1 1000001
Cary Elwes Actor Karol Wojtyl/Pope John Paul II (Young) 1 1000002
James Cromwell Actor Archbishop Sapieha 1 1000003
Christopher Lee Actor Polish Cardinal Wyszynski 1 1000004
Ben Gazzara Actor Vatican Secretary of State Agostino Casaroli 1 1000005
Daniele Pecci Actor Roman 1 1000006
Vittoria Belvedere Actor Eva 1 1000007
Guiliano Gemma Actor Navarro Valls 1 1000008
Ettore Bassi Actor Gapa 1 1000009
Franco Nero Actor Jan Tyranowski 1 1000010
Charles Dance Actor Cardinal Franz Konig 1 1000011
Wenanty Nosul Actor Stanislaw 1 1000012
Stefano Molinari Actor SS Officer 1 1000013
Valeria Cavalli Actor Teresa 1 1000014
Bartosz Glougowski Actor SS Officer 1 1000015
Chiara Conti Actor Anna 1 1000016
Bianca Nappi Actor Vittoria 1 1000017
Giulietta Revel Actor Halina 1 1000018
Giovanna Nodari Actor Nurse 1 1000019
Fabrizio Bucci Actor Krysztof Zachuta 1 1000020
Alessandro Demcenko Actor First Young Doctor 1 1000021
Beata Ben Ammar Actor Beata 1 1000022
Luca Capuano Actor Jeep Clerk #1 1 1000023
Andy Luotto Actor Homeless Man 1 1000024
Luca Di Prospero Actor Jeep Clerk #2 1 1000025
Marcin Kuzminski Actor Mikal 1 1000026
Allan Pearce Actor Neurologist 1 1000027
Robert Gonera Actor Tadeusz 1 1000028
Maurizio Di Carmine Actor Older Doctor 1 1000029
Maciej Marczewski Actor Marek 1 1000030
Michael Fitzpatrick Actor Orthopedic Surgeon 1 1000031
Krzysztof Pieczynski Actor Czerny 1 1000032
Stefano Venturi Actor Parish Priest 1 1000033
Christopher Good Actor Cardinal Konig 1 1000034
Guido Roncalli Actor Pope's Doctor 1 1000035
Krzysztof Janczar Actor Dobry 1 1000036
Giampiero Rotoli Actor Second Young Doctor 1 1000037
Juliusz Chrzastowski Actor Jerzy 1 1000038
Giorgia Porchetti Actor Woman 1 1000039
Carlo Sabatini Actor Master of Ceremonies 1 1000040
Michele Alhaique Actor Young Waiter 1 1000041
Marcin Sibiga Actor Dashkov 1 1000042
Jean Paul Buana Actor African Journalist 1 1000043
Jacek Lenartowicz Actor Walesa 1 1000044
Marcus Cotterel Actor American Journalist 1 1000045
Giacomo Piperno Actor Cardinal Felici 1 1000046
Fabrizio Rogano Actor British Journalist 1 1000047
Mikolaj Grabowski Actor Ratzinger 1 1000048
Wlodzimierz Chrenkoff Actor Communist Sec. Officer 1 1000049
Paolo Paoloni Actor Cardinal Villot 1 1000050
Dimitri Tamarov Actor Elderly Cardinal 1 1000051
Vanni Corbellini Actor Cynical Journalist 1 1000052
Sergio Nicolai Actor First Cardinal 1 1000053
Francis Pardeilhan Actor Engineer 1 1000054
Luis Molteni Actor Second Cardinal 1 1000055
Carla Verolo Actor Eva's Mother 1 1000056
Roberto Nobile Actor Third Cardinal 1 1000057
Tadeusz Bradecki Actor Father Kozlowski 1 1000058
Andrzej Blumenfeld Actor Glerek 1 1000059
Luca Lombardi Actor French Journalist 1 1000060
Robert Mazurkiewicz Actor Captain 1 1000061
Edward Zentara Actor Gestapo Officer 1 1000062
Pedro Sarubbi Actor Jose Lopez Portillo 1 1000063
Zaneta Babik Actor Little Girl 1 1000064
Nicola Pistola Actor Cardinal De Furstenberg 1 1000065
Lidia Duda Actor Little Girl's Mother 1 1000066
Ronald Grant Actor African Cardinal 1 1000067
Adrian Ochalik Actor Lukesh 1 1000068
Andrzej Zarnecki Actor Prof. Kriek 1 1000069
Alessandro Zamattio Actor Gestapo Officer 1 1000070
Harald Posch Actor Hans Frank 1 1000071
Maripia Cassarino Actor Old Lady 1 1000072
Slawomir Sosnierz Actor Tyranowski 1 1000073
Alicja Bienicewicz Actor Older Nun 1 1000074
Ewa Zytkiewicz Actor Older Nun 1 1000075
Cyrus Elias Actor Gromyko 1 1000076
Maria Bosco Actor Sister Lucia 1 1000077
Dominik Nowak Actor Polish Man 1 1000078
Giulio Base Actor Crucitti 1 1000079
Massimo Barcherini Actor Pope Paul VI 1 1000080
Michele Gammino Actor Brezhnev 1 1000081
Eddie Roberts Actor SB Officer 1 1000082
Slawomir Zapala Actor Seminarian Wiktor Loga/Skarczewski 1 1000084
Fabrizio Jovine Actor Andropov 1 1000085
Elisabetta Tucci Actor Sister Katerina 1 1000086
Andrzej Szopa Actor Gorbachev 1 1000087
Claudio Spadaro Actor Soviet Leader 1 1000088
Bruce McGuire Actor US Embassy Official 1 1000089
Ennio Tozzi Actor Theatre Director 1 1000090
Agneska Popkiewicz Actor Woman Screaming 1 1000091
Wojciech Leonowicz Actor Edmund 1 1000092
Krzys Kremienniecki Actor Young Boy 12 Years Old 1 1000093
Izabela Kuna Actor Emilia 1 1000094
Klara Bielawka Actor Younger Man 1 1000095
Ryszard Radwanski Actor Gomulka 1 1000096
Valentina Capone Actor Second Nurse 1 1000097
Maciej Kepka Actor Young Karol 12 Yrs Old 1 1000098
Zygmunt Jozefczak Actor Bishop Baziak 1 1000099
Marc Fiorini Actor Professor La Pira 1 1000100
Pierpaolo Lovino Actor Ambulance Driver 1 1000101
Emanuela Carboni Actor Sister Toblana 1 1000102
David Zed Actor First Worker 1 1000103
Marta Krol Actor Danuta 1 1000104
Raffaele Latagliata Actor Second Worker 1 1000105
Gabriella Barbuti Actor Roman's Wife(Sophia) 1 1000106
Romuald Klos Actor Third Worker 1 1000107
Daniele Petruccioli Actor Thomas(Sec. Officer) 1 1000108
Andrea Bosca Actor Guard 1 1000109
Michal Dworczyk Actor Anna's Boyfriend Piotr 1 1000110
Wojtek Kowman Actor Sec. Officer Poland 1 1000111
Agnieszka Mandat Actor Dobry's Wife 1 1000112
Maciej Malysa Actor Young Priest 1 1000113
Pawel Kasprzycki Actor First Seminarian 1 1000114
Matilde Bernabei Executive Producer (Lux Vide) 174 3000001
Stephen Davis Executive Producer (Granada America) 174 3000002
Luca Bernabei Producer (Lux Vide) 3 3000003
Max Gusberti Producer (RAI Fiction) 3 3000004
Tarak Ben Ammar Producer (Quinta Communications) 3 3000005
Juergen Biefang Producer (Tele Munchen) 3 3000006
Chris Grabowski Producer (Baltmedia/Projektor) 3 3000007
Slawomir Jozwik Producer (Baltmedia/Projektor) 3 3000008
Anselmo Parrinello Producer n/a 3 3000009
Ettore Bernabei Producer (Lux Vide) 3 3000010
D Marcial Cuquerella Producer n/a 3 3000011
Fania Petrocchi Producer n/a 3 3000012
John Harrison Teleplay n/a 120783 4000001
Francesco Contaldo Source Material From teleplay 120786 4000002
Salvatore Basile Other Writer Additional Material By 120847 4000003
Francesco Arianch Other Writer Additional Material By 120847 4000004
Corrado Trionfera Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Simona Sciannimanico Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Marco D'Angeli Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Manuela Cacciamani Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000004
Gianfranco Coduti Unit Manager (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120832 5000005
Andrea Grazzani Unit Manager (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120832 5000006
Anselmo Parrinello Line Producer n/a 161 5000007
Federico Foti Production Manager n/a 305 5000008
Janusz Czech Production Manager (Polish Crew) 305 5000009
Sergio Ercolessi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Barbara Pastrovich Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Inti Carboni Assistant Director (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 163 5000012
Maria Skapska Assistant Director (Polish Crew) 163 5000013
Rosario Ranieri Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
Luciano Pecoraro Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Beata Pisula Location Manager (Polish Crew) 193 5000016
Tracy Young Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Giorgia Meniconi Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000018
Josef Zapala Stage Manager Set Manager(Polish Crew) 120797 5000019
Barbara Ancarani Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Jarek Frontczak Production Coordinator (Polish Crew) 162 5000021
Fabrizio Lucci Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Roberto Meddi Director of Photography (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120780 6000002
Massimo Lupi Director of Photography (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120780 6000003
Massimiliano Trevis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Ernesto Natoli Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Alessandro Signori Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Gianfranco Torinti Camera Operator (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 239 6000007
Alessandro Signori Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Alessandro Pelliccia Colorist n/a 120920 6000009
Stefano Lombardo Camera Assistant Assistant Operator(Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120867 6000010
Luciano Teolis Camera Assistant Assistant Operator(Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120867 6000011
Henk Van Eeghen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Luca De Luca On-Line Editor On Line 120811 7000002
Lorenzo Ciccinato Assistant Editor Editor 1st Assistant 203 7000003
Marco Frisina Music Music Composed and Conducted by 120781 8000001
Michele Santoro Music Music Assistant to Composer 120781 8000003
Gerardo Frisina Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Pier-Luigi Basile Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ettore Guerrieri Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Angelo Santucci Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Alessandro Rosa Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Marck Zawierucha Art Director (Polish Crew) 183 9000005
Cristiano Donzelli Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Ryszard Melliwa Set Dresser (Polish Crew) 197 9000007
Katarzyna Filimoniuk Set Dresser Set Dresser on Set(Polish Crew) 197 9000008
Pawel Majerczak Painter On-Set Painter(Polish Crew) 200 9000009
Roberta Federico Art Department Art Designer 120843 9000010
Molly Lopata Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Fabiola Banzi Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Julia Duff Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Cornelia Von Braun Casting Director n/a 157 10000004
Katarzyna Janika Casting (Poland) 179 10000005
Marta Kownacka Casting (Polish Crew) 179 10000006
Pawel Ptasznik Consultant (Head of the Polish Section - Secretary of State of the Vatican) 120784 12000001
Cardinal Roberto Tucci Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Marco Frisina Consultant n/a 120784 12000003
Armando Fumagalli Consultant n/a 120784 12000004
Alberto Michelini Consultant n/a 120784 12000005
Father Stanislaw Mieszczak Consultant (Liturgical Office of Krakow) 120784 12000006
Antonio Crucitti Consultant n/a 120784 12000007
Dianne Jones Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000008
Marcin Sibiga Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000009
Mariusz Komacki Advisor Military Costumes Advisor(Polish Crew) 120821 12000010
Enrica Biscossi Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Angela Capuano Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Danuta Kaminska Costume Designer (Polish Crew) 169 13000003
Carla Indoni Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Renata Musial Hair Stylist (Polish Crew) 120799 13000005
Marzena Banach Hair Stylist (Polish Crew) 120799 13000006
Jeff Goodwin Makeup Jon Voight's Personal Makeup 353 13000007
Giancarlo Del Brocco Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Magdalena Wcislo Makeup Artist (Polish Crew) 120801 13000009
Joanna Ciesla Makeup Artist (Polish Crew) 120801 13000010
Roy Nicholson Prosthetic Makeup Jon Voight's Prosthetics 120936 13000011
Salvatore Placenti Special Makeup Effects SFX Make Up Artist 120881 13000012
Janina Wieczorek Wardrobe Supervisor Wardrobe Mistress(Polish Crew) 120908 13000013
Mara Rossi Wig Maker n/a 121096 13000014
Gene Luotto ADR ADR Integration(Filmatix) 120912 14000001
Clementina Luotto ADR ADR Coordinator 120912 14000002
Alberto Nunzi ADR ADR Synchronization 120912 14000003
Vincenzo Nardi Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Furio Lorenzetti Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Vladislav Boiadjiev Sound Sound Assistant(Sofia) 120816 14000006
Matteo Schiavio Sound Sound Assistant(Sofia) 120816 14000007
Dave Tinsley Sound Editing n/a 120865 14000008
Maurizio Argentieri Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000009
Marco Streccioni Sound Engineer (Sofia) 120916 14000010
Fabio Patrignani Sound Engineer (Rome) 120916 14000011
Andrea Lancia Sound Mixer Mixage 230 14000012
Roberto Pecci Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Domenico Caponecchi Grip n/a 365 15000002
Emanuele Salvatore Grip n/a 365 15000003
Lorenzo Dominici Grip n/a 365 15000004
Paolo Bovi Grip n/a 365 15000005
Pietro Tiberti Grip (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 365 15000006
Andrzej Dutkiewicz Grip (Polish Crew) 365 15000007
Jaroslaw Rawecki Grip (Polish Crew) 365 15000008
Mariusz Drazyk Grip (Polish Crew) 365 15000009
Maurizio DePol Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Fabio Lucheroni Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Fabrizio Coppo Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Andrea Testa Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Mauro Pescetelli Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Antonio Trovato Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Marco de Leonibus Electrician (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 450 15000016
Teresa Anglik Accountant (Polish Crew) 120802 16000001
Grzegorz Lozowski Accountant (Polish Crew) 120802 16000002
Marco Dionisi Auditor n/a 120886 16000003
Claudio Pacifico Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Robert Brzezinski Stunt Coordinator (Polish Crew) 120804 19000002
Grzegorz Macias Carpenter (Polish Crew) 529 21000001
Massimo Chessari Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Andrzej Rychtarczyk Construction Manager (Polish Crew) 120983 21000003
Piotr Symela Construction Foreman (Polish Crew) 277 21000004
George Bloom Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Craig Weiss Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Franco Galliano Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000003
Paolo Del Bravo Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Kazimierz Wroblewski Special Effects Coordinator (Polish Crew) 241 23000005
Antonio Montaperto Digital Effects Digital Effects Supervisor 345 23000006
Stefano Marinoni Digital Effects n/a 345 23000007
Paola Trisoglio Digital Effects n/a 345 23000008
Giuseppe De Luca Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000001
Adam Nowakowski Property Master Prop Master(Polish Crew) 120805 24000002
Tomasz Justyniarski Props Buyer Prop Buyer(Polish Crew) 120926 24000003
Massimiliano Rocchetti Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000001
Janusz Filipek Transportation Captain (Polish Crew) 272 25000002
Jan Michelini Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000003
Pierpaolo Marcelli Coordinator Stock Footage Coordinator 528 25000004
John Harrison Director n/a 2 2000001
Tarak Ben Ammar Associate Producer n/a 171 3000001
Saverio D'Ercole Story Editor n/a 1264 4000001
Sara Melodia Story Editor n/a 1264 4000002
Mario Ruggeri Story Editor n/a 1264 4000003
Bela Bajaria Network Executive (CBS) 120846 11000001
Synopsis
The life and times of the late Pope John Paul II, also known as Karol Wojtyla. Miniseries will chronicle his youth under Nazi-occupied Poland, his time as a young priest in a country controlled by the Soviet Union, his rise in the Catholic Church to becoming the first Polish pope in 1978 as his legacy of papal work until the time of his death.