The Quick and the Dead

The Quick and the Dead
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Adventure, Western
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sam Elliott Actor Con Vallian 1 1000001
Tom Conti Actor Duncan McKaskel 1 1000002
Kate Capshaw Actor Susanna McKaskel 1 1000003
Kenny Morrison Actor Tom McKaskel 1 1000004
Patrick Kilpatrick Actor The Ute 1 1000005
Matt Clark Actor Doc Shabitt 1 1000006
Jerry Potter Actor Red Hayle 1 1000007
Billy Streater Actor Ike Mantle 1 1000008
Del Shores Actor Purdy Mantle 1 1000009
R L Tolbert Actor Johnny Dobbs 1 1000010
Jeffrey M Meyer Actor Butcher McLoud 1 1000011
Kurt Lott Actor Lenny Shabitt 1 1000012
Johnny Dobbs Actor R L Tolbert 1 1000013
Butcher McLoud Actor Jeffrey M Meyer 1 1000014
Hardy Rawls Actor Joy 1 1000015
Larry Sellers Actor Running Wolf 1 1000016
Bill Stedman Actor Bartender 1 1000017
Robert Day Director n/a 2 2000001
Joseph Cates Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Phillip Cates Producer n/a 3 3000002
James Lee Barrett Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Louis L'Amour Source Material (from novel) ("The Quick and the Dead") 120793 4000002
Peter Schindler Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Skip Cosper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Rodney Allen Hooks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Nancy Henkle Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Patrick Conley Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Annette Haywood-Carter Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Lois Walker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Madeline Bell Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Dick Bush Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Scott Sampson Camera camera truck driver 120798 6000002
Ed Giovanni Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Josh Bleibtreu Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Ken Carter Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
Angelo Russo Color Timer n/a 120921 6000006
Jay Freund Editor n/a 172 7000001
Fred Koevary Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Christine P Williams Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Steve Dorff Music n/a 120781 8000001
George Craig Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Chester Kaczenski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
A Rosalind Crew Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Doug Leonard Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Nancy Erger Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000004
Lynn Kressel Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Weiss Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Heidi Kaczenski Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Luster Bayless Costumes (Sam Elliott) 120828 13000003
Karen Asano-Myers Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Dan Gearhart Makeup makeup truck driver 353 13000005
Kenny Meyers Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000006
Marilyn Poucher Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Michael Lilly Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Eleanor Goldstein Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Joanna Jiminez Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Pam Racklewicz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Richard Dior Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Al Nahmias Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Jack Fitzstephens Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Carey Lindley Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000007
Hardy James Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Rick Senteno Grip n/a 365 15000002
Scott Buttfield Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Tim Pogdler Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000004
Dave Kemp Dolly Grip dolly/crane grip 264 15000005
Edward F Collins Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000006
Linda H Miller Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Diane Langone Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000002
R L Tolbert Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Joe Loemax Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Jeffrey Meyer Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Jim Combs Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
John Bergman Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Andrew Natale Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Kevin Pike Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
William Klinger Jr. Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Moses Weitzman Effects Coordinator optical effects coordinator 120917 23000003
Greg Webb Titles title designer 120825 23000004
Jim Ludas Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Bill Tozer Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Roz Chumsky Production Associate production controller 120822 25000001
Danny Briggs Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000002
Wayne Williams Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000003
An Dragavon Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000004
Ed Lyons Production production van driver 120824 25000005
Jim Marett Driver prop truck driver 273 25000006
Henry Travers Driver effects truck driver 273 25000007
Steve Humphrey Driver homewagon driver 273 25000008
Kenny Mason Driver n/a 273 25000009
Harry McCrory Driver n/a 273 25000010
Dick Rust Driver n/a 273 25000011
David Van Taylor Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000012
Mark Green Other armorer 120795 26000001
Hiel Cleghorn Other electric 120795 26000002
John Overacker Other electric 120795 26000003
Chuck Mason Other electric 120795 26000004
Christine Drake Other set nurse 120795 26000005
Richard Wicklund Other studio teacher 120795 26000006
Corky Randall Other livestock coordinator 120795 26000007
Synopsis
A movie about Eastern settlers in Wyoming in the 1870s who are helped by a mysterious stranger to fend off the attack of a violent gang. Duncan McKaskel, a peaceful man who has mellowed after his days as a soldier, and Susanna, his wife and the mother of their 12-year-old son Tom, travel in a covered wagon to Wyoming, where they hope to start a cattle business. A dangerous gang of men begin to stalk them, and they are made aware of their predicament by Con Vallian, a charismatic stranger and a skilled survivor, who is pursuing a member of the gang.<P>Duncan is uncomfortable by Con's persistent presence, and resents Con's violence. Susanna finds herself drawn to the attractive stranger. Tom even finds himself drawn into the conflict, as he compares the gunman's style to his father's. The fate of the McKaskel family becomes linked with Con's as they fight for their survival.