The Ripper

The Ripper
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Crime, Thriller, Horror, Period, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Patrick Bergin Actor Inspector Jim Hansen 1 1000001
Gabrielle Anwar Actor Florry Lewis 1 1000002
Samuel West Actor Prince Eddy 1 1000003
Michael York Actor Sir Charles Warren 1 1000004
Adam Couper Actor Sergeant Tommy Bell 1 1000005
Essie Davis Actor Evelyn Bookman 1 1000006
Olivia Hamnett Actor Lady Margaret 1 1000007
Karen Davitt Actor Mary Kelly 1 1000008
Damien Pree Actor Officer Peters 1 1000009
Stewart Morritt Actor Cullen 1 1000010
Kevin Miles Actor Sir William Fraiser 1 1000011
John Gregg Actor Dr William Gull 1 1000012
Frank Whitten Actor Dr Pearce 1 1000013
Peter Collingwood Actor Chalmers 1 1000014
Josephine Keen Actor Lizzie 1 1000015
Lisle Jones Actor Thomas Delancey 1 1000016
Anthony Morton Actor Cartman 1 1000017
Christopher Kemp Actor Milkman 1 1000018
Stephen Sheehan Actor Policeman 1 1000019
Caroline Huff Actor Spectator 1 1000020
Denzil Howson Actor Doorman 1 1000021
Justin Parslow Actor Cop No 1 1 1000022
Jessica Muschamp Actor Maid 1 1000023
David Clisby Actor Big Man 1 1000024
Richie Akers Actor Small Man 1 1000025
John Murphy Actor Old Gent 1 1000026
Sally Anne Upton Actor Bartender 1 1000027
Curtis Barnott Actor Young Cap 1 1000028
Maureen Edwards Actor Matron 1 1000029
Suzy Cato Actor Prissy Woman 1 1000030
Peter Stratford Actor Snobbish Man 1 1000031
Peter Hardy Actor Handsome Patrician 1 1000032
Shaun Murphy Actor Tenor 1 1000033
Grant Smith Actor Baritone 1 1000034
Dawn Klingberg Actor Old Woman 1 1000035
Dean Barton-Ancliff Actor Old Drunk 1 1000036
Hamish Hughes Actor Audience Member No 1 1 1000037
Lawrence Price Actor Audience Member No 2 1 1000038
Tim Wood Actor Prince Eddy's Valet 1 1000039
John Turner Actor Guard With Battle Axe 1 1000040
Colin Duckworth Actor Major-Domo 1 1000041
Michael Fry Actor Captain 1 1000042
Di Diddle Actor Theatrical Troupe Member 1 1000043
Anny Fodor Actor Theatrical Troupe Member 1 1000044
Ross Mathers Actor Theatrical Troupe Member 1 1000045
Santha Press Actor Theatrical Troupe Member 1 1000046
Stephen McIntyre Actor Pianist 1 1000047
Monty Maizels Actor Old Man 1 1000048
Andrew Shortell Actor Police Photographer 1 1000049
Cody Harris Actor Coach Driver 1 1000050
Cheryl Batten Actor Coach Driver 1 1000051
Terry Tulk Actor Coach Driver 1 1000052
Freddie Lewis Actor Coach Driver 1 1000053
Dean Crighton Actor Coach Driver 1 1000054
Janet Meyers Director n/a 2 2000001
Mark R. Gordon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Gary Levinsohn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Michael R Joyce Producer supervising producer 3 3000003
Allison Lyon Segan Producer n/a 3 3000004
Anthony Winley Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Robert Rodat Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Barbi Taylor Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Rick Kornaat Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Colin Fletcher Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Toni Raynes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Aurelia Ginevra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Julian Ryan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Judith Craig Marlin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Russell Boyd Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Edwina Fowler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Christine O'Connell Continuity n/a 890 5000010
Brad Field Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000011
Martin McGrath Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Calum McFarlane Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Murray Ware Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Harry Panagiotidis Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
John Butcher Camera camera attachment 120798 6000005
Sean Barnes Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Michael Grecco Photography gallery photographer 120835 6000007
Bob Fredrickson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Brett Matthews Camera Assistant assistant a-camera 120867 6000009
Jem Rayner Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000010
Grant Sweetnam Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000011
Elba Sanchez-Short Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Lewis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Ralph Osborn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Barbara Issak Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Ginny Parrillo Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Patricia Parsi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Mason Daring Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael Getlin Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Tim Ferrier Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Brian Dusting Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michelle McGahey Art Director art direction 183 9000003
David Russell Storyboard Artist storyboards 199 9000004
Maria Murray Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Adrian Dalton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Colin Robertson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Liam Siddell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Annie Gilhooly Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Mary-Gail Artz Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Cohen Casting n/a 179 10000002
Simone Ireland Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000003
Vanessa Periera Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000004
Sally Bristoe Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Ann Robinson Casting Consultant (Australia) 120844 10000006
Victoria Eagger Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Greg Saunders Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Peter Culpan Supervisor safety supervisor 120845 11000001
Terry Ryan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Paula Ryan Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Alison Fowler Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Lyn Van Beusichem Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000004
Cheryl Williams Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Kirsten Veysey Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Bec Taylor Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Julie Barton Wardrobe standby wardrobe 120823 13000008
Michael Davies Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
John Power Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Mark Wasuitak Boom Operator boom swinger 215 14000001
Rick Ash Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Peter Austin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000003
Peter Bergren Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000004
Joseph Erle Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000005
Linda Keim Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000006
Gary Alexander Sound Mixer effects mixer 230 14000007
Gary Wilkins Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000008
Brett McDowell Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Peter MacDonnell Grip n/a 365 15000002
Colin Williams Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Adam Kercheval Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Danny Carr Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Bruce Larter Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000006
Tim Morrison Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000007
Christine Robson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kevin Plummer Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Michael Plummer Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Spike Cherrie Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chris Anderson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Dean Caulfield Stunt Man (Samuel West) 121002 19000003
Jade Weitering Stunt Man (Samuel West) 121002 19000004
Roy Edmunds Stunt Man (Patrick Bergin) 121002 19000005
Szumai Anderson Stunt Man (Gabrielle Anwar) 121002 19000006
Lance Shane Anderson Stunt Man riding double(Peter Hardy) 121002 19000007
Clint Dodd Stunt Man riding double(Samuel West) 121002 19000008
Andrew Gray Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
David Sipthorp Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Lance Whithouse Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Ian Doig Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Tony Kearns Construction construction runner 120900 21000005
Steve Marcus Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Tim Kau Catering assistant caterer 120954 22000002
Peter Stubbs Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Tim O'Brien Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Jeff Little Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Kevin Turner Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Suki Ibbetson Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000005
Brent Houghton Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Santucci Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Lisa Cavanaugh Assistant (to supervising producer) 120820 25000001
A J Marcantonio Assistant (to Janet Meyers) 120820 25000002
Bruce Ross Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000003
Damien Kelly Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000004
John Sur Transportation buses and trucks 120992 25000005
Britt Stilling Set Production Assistant on-set production assistant 371 25000006
Zac Astill Set Production Assistant on-set production assistant 371 25000007
Ray Stasionis Driver n/a 273 25000008
Phil Meurant Driver n/a 273 25000009
Gerrit Van Dijk Driver n/a 273 25000010
Lachlan Ker Driver n/a 273 25000011
Don McLennan Driver n/a 273 25000012
Sophie Lyall Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Kerri Lee Hammelswang Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Godric Cole Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Adam Liddell Other set finisher 120795 26000004
Melanie Young Other brush hand 120795 26000006
Jamella Hassan Other milliner 120795 26000007
John Fox Other armorer 120795 26000008
Andree Scott Other unit nurse 120795 26000009
John Baird Other horse master 120795 26000010
Patricia Carroll Publicity publicist(STARZ/Colorado) 120789 29000001
Richard Hoffman Publicity publicist(STARZ/Los Angeles) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Set in London in 1888, follows the intense search for a brutal killer, who cryptically dubs himself as "Jack the Ripper." Inspector Jim Hansen is assigned to the case after hysteria sweeps the city. After a recent murder, a witness is finally discovered, Florry Lewis, who is now fearful of her own life. During the investigation, Hansen is also hurtled into the lifestyle of upper-crust London through the mentorship of the Commissioner of Scotland Yard, Sir Charles Warren. Hansen is soon introduced to Prince Eddie, a member of the royal family, who tries to involve himself in the investigation and the Inspector's life. As Hansen searches for "Jack the Ripper" before he strikes again, he tries to protect Florry, who is targeted as the killer's next victim.