Separate But Equal

Separate But Equal
Type TV MiniSeries
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 3hr 13mins.
Genres Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sidney Poitier Actor Thurgood Marshall 1 1000001
Burt Lancaster Actor John W Davis 1 1000002
Richard Kiley Actor Chief Justice Earl Warren 1 1000003
Cleavon Little Actor Robert Carter 1 1000004
Gloria Foster Actor Vivian "Buster" Marshall 1 1000005
Ed Hall Actor Reverend J A DeLaine 1 1000006
John McMartin Actor James Byrnes 1 1000007
Tommy Hollis Actor Harry Briggs Sr 1 1000008
Graham Beckel Actor Josiah B Tulley 1 1000009
Damien Leake Actor Dr Kenneth Clark 1 1000010
Henderson Forsythe Actor Justice Robert Jackson 1 1000011
Mike Nussbaum Actor Justice Felix Frankfurter 1 1000012
John Rothman Actor Jack Greenberg 1 1000013
Albert Hall Actor Oliver Hill 1 1000014
Lynne Thigpen Actor Alice Stovall 1 1000015
Macon McCalman Actor W B Springer 1 1000016
Cheryl Bruce Actor Gladys Hampton 1 1000017
Randle Mell Actor Charles Black 1 1000018
Pearce Venning Actor Harry Briggs Jr 1 1000019
Hallie Foote Actor Julia Davis 1 1000020
E Kerr Actor Mrs Elizabeth Avery Waring 1 1000021
Tom Aldredge Actor Justice Hugo Black 1 1000022
Leonard Jackson Actor Harold Boulware 1 1000023
Ed Seamon Actor E R Crow 1 1000024
Beeson Carroll Actor Judge John J Parker 1 1000025
Samuel Wright Actor Artis Patterson 1 1000026
John Ottovino Actor Mark Baldwin 1 1000027
Jon DeVries Actor David Krech 1 1000028
Mark Hammer Actor Justice Stanley Reed 1 1000029
Charles Duman Actor Bob Mong 1 1000030
Jeffrey Wright Actor William Coleman 1 1000031
William Cain Actor n/a 1 1000032
Jack Greenberg Actor n/a 1 1000033
George Stevens Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Stan Margulies Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Stan Margulies Producer n/a 3 3000003
George Stevens Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ted Swanson Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Joel Segal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Alex Kramarchuk Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Eddie Bowen Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Nike Zachmanoglou Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Anne Hart Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Cindi Hobgood Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000007
Carol Flaisher Assistant Location Manager (Washington DC) 194 5000008
Nic Knowland Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Gerard Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Cecil Wilson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Stan Keitt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
John Wheeler Editor n/a 172 7000001
Carl Davis Music n/a 120781 8000001
Penny Hadfield Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Debra Schutt Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Linda Lee Set Decorator set decorating coordinator 165 9000003
Gae Buckley Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Kerry Longacre Swing Gang key swing gang 434 9000005
Charles Blackman Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Lisette Thomas Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Robert Topol Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000008
M Trotta Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Jay Klein Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Alixe Gordin Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Chriss Williams Casting casting intern 179 10000002
Lorraine Maxwell-Young Casting (regional) 179 10000003
Beverly Poitier-Henderson Casting (regional) 179 10000004
Vernon Barksdale Casting (regional) 179 10000005
Judy Dennis Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
John Franklin Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000001
E Prettyman Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000002
Jim Zagami Consultant Supreme Court consultant 120784 12000003
Jerry Jackson Consultant transportation consultant 120784 12000004
Julie Goetz Research researcher 458 12000005
Cathy Shields Film Research film researcher 121050 12000006
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Frank Rose Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Paul Simmons Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Marie-Ange Ripka Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Gigi Coker Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Regina Rutherford Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Ian Wright Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Ron Cafferty Sound sound assistant 120816 14000002
Ed Novick Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000003
Pedro Pelaez Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Thomas Ryan Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Stoney Shelton Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Charlie Seabrook Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000004
Chuck Johnson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Rusty Pouch Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000006
Leslie Kirvin Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
David MacDonald Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Jeffrey Schlatter Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Thomas Ryan Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000003
Brenda Armstrong Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Peter Knowlton Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Peggy Parker Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Thomas Tolbert Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Cristi Hooper Assistant (to Stan Margulies) 120820 25000001
English Heisser Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000002
Dottie McCarthy Assistant (to George Stevens Jr) 120820 25000003
Peter Wentorth Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000004
Donna Mack Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000005
Michael Reid Production Assistant (art department) 275 25000006
Robert Gravel Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Chuck Rowley Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Helen Britten Production production buyer 120824 25000009
Heidi Gottlieb Office Runner production office runner 120988 25000010
Christie Chaplin Driver n/a 273 25000011
Elizabeth Morton Other draughtsman 120795 26000001
Penney Edwards Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Teresa Fitzgerald Other secretary(to George Stevens Jr) 120795 26000003
Jim Butler Publicity publicist(ABC/New York) 120789 29000001
Bill Wilkins Publicity publicist(ABC/Los Angeles) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
A two-part miniseries. Dramatizes the events leading up to the 1954 Supreme Court decision on school desegregation, "Brown vs. Board of Education."
N/A
N/A