Son of the Morning Star

Son of the Morning Star
Type TV MiniSeries
MPAA Rating NR
Runtime 3hr 6mins.
Genres Short Film, Historical Film
Keywords bio
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mike Robe Director 2 1
Stanley Anderson Actor 1 1
Gary Cole Actor 1 1
Rosanna Arquette Actor 1 2
Edward Blatchford Actor 1 2
Evan Connell Book Author 120468 3
George American Horse Actor 1 3
Dean Stockwell Actor 1 3
Craig Safan Composer (Music Score) 120464 5
Terry O'Quinn Actor 1 5
Benjamin Weissman Editor 172 6
David Strathairn Actor 1 6
John Frick Production Designer 164 7
Michael Sullivan Production Designer 164 7
Cary White Production Designer 164 7
George Dickerson Actor General William Tecumseh Sherman 1 1000007
Rodney Grant Actor Crazy Horse 1 1000008
Michael Medeiros Actor Major Marcus Reno 1 1000009
Tim Ransom Actor Tom Custer 1 1000010
Robert Schenkkan Actor Captain Thomas Weir 1 1000011
Nick Ramus Actor Red Cloud 1 1000012
Tom O'Brien Actor Sam Rivers 1 1000013
Bryce Chamberlain Actor Parsons 1 1000015
Peter Leiter Actor Dr Coates 1 1000016
George Sullivan Actor General Hancock 1 1000017
Demina Becker Actor Young Kate Bighead 1 1000018
Rion Hunter Actor Sioux Interpreter 1 1000020
Sheldon Wolfchild Actor Bloody Knife 1 1000021
Mike Casey Actor Lieutenant Varnum 1 1000022
Sav Farrow Actor Private Martini 1 1000023
Wendy Feder Actor Maggie Calhoun 1 1000024
Patrick Johnston Actor Boston Custer 1 1000025
Eric Lawson Actor Fred Gerard 1 1000026
Jay Bernard Actor Congressman 1 1000027
Russ Walks Actor Autie Reed 1 1000028
Kimberly Norris Actor Kate Bighead 1 1000029
Floyd Westerman Actor Sitting Bull 1 1000030
Buffy Sainte-Marie Voice of Kate Bighead 475 1000031
Nicolette Mount Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Cyrus Yavneh Producer n/a 3 3000002
Preston Fischer Producer n/a 3 3000003
Melissa Mathison Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Evan Connell Source Material (from novel) ("Son of the Morningstar: Custer and the Little Big Horn") 120793 4000002
Cyrus Yavneh Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Skip Cosper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
T R Subramaniam Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Bruce Moriarty Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Bob Johnson Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Patience Thoreson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Carol DePasquale Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Nancy Hall Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Kees Van Oostrum Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Richard Merryman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Julius Friede Color n/a 121024 6000003
Michael Walker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Craig Safan Music n/a 120781 8000001
Craig Safan Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
John Caper Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
David Franco Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Michael Sullivan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Frick Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Michael Sullivan Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Judith Holstra Casting n/a 179 10000001
Rene Haynes Extras Casting American Indian casting 120851 10000002
Darlene Nichols Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
John Carroll Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000001
H Nauman Research research coordinator 458 12000002
Bud Clark Costume Supervisor military costume supervisor 120895 13000001
Cathy Smith Costume Supervisor American Indian costume supervisor 120895 13000002
Michael Boyd Costume Supervisor civilian costume supervisor 120895 13000003
Casey Camp-Horinek Hair American Indian hair 120794 13000004
Marsha Lewis Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Jennifer Bell Hair Stylist key 2nd hairstylist 120799 13000006
Paul Sanchez Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Hank Edds Makeup n/a 353 13000008
T Williams Makeup American Indian makeup 353 13000009
Joe McKinney Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000010
Nelson Stoll Sound production sound supervisor 120816 14000001
Mike Graham Sound Editor n/a 229 14000002
Thomas Huth Sound Mixer mixer 230 14000003
Sam Black Sound Mixer mixer 230 14000004
Anthony Costatini Sound Mixer mixer 230 14000005
Fred Runner Sound Recordist production sound recording 331 14000006
Donne Daniels Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
William Paul Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
George Holmes Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Darren McLaughlin Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Nancy Cole Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lynne Hockney Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Eddy Donno Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rudy Ugland Wrangler boss wrangler 121018 20000001
Paul Lombardi Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Scott Stephens Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
John Pattison Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Nikki Valko Assistant (to Judith Robe) 120820 25000001
Jaclyn Easton Assistant (to Mike Robe) 120820 25000002
Marcia Forst Assistant (to Preston Fischer) 120820 25000003
Frank Ballou Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000004
Doris Leader Charge Other language coordinator 120795 26000001
Rachel McCallister Publicity publicist(Schecter/Cone/McCallister) 120789 29000001
Synopsis