Sword of Gideon

Sword of Gideon
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr 30mins.
Genres Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Steven Bauer Actor Avner 1 1000001
Robert Joy Actor Hans 1 1000002
Leslie Hope Actor Shoshana 1 1000003
Laurent Malet Actor Jean 1 1000004
Peter Dvorsky Actor Carl 1 1000005
Rod Steiger Actor Mordechai Samuels 1 1000006
Colleen Dewhurst Actor Golda Meir 1 1000007
Michael York Actor Robert 1 1000008
John Hirsch Actor Avner's Father 1 1000009
Linda Griffiths Actor Miriam 1 1000010
Lino Ventura Actor Papa 1 1000011
Cyrielle Claire Actor Jeanette Von Lesseps 1 1000012
Eric Gaudry Actor Louis 1 1000013
Audi Levy Actor Major General Harrari 1 1000014
Hrant Alianak Actor Wael Zwaiter 1 1000015
Miro Wahba Actor Mahmoud Hamshari 1 1000016
Daniel Alfie Actor Ali Hassan Salameh 1 1000017
Neil Kroetch Actor Abu Daoud 1 1000018
Sonia Benezra Actor Mrs Hamshari 1 1000019
Septimiu Seber Actor n/a 1 1000020
Gregory Tal Actor n/a 1 1000021
Arthur Grosser Actor n/a 1 1000022
Danette MacKay Actor n/a 1 1000023
Israel Rubinchik Actor n/a 1 1000024
Shawn Lawrence Actor n/a 1 1000025
Carol Ann Francis Actor n/a 1 1000026
Serge Bossac Actor n/a 1 1000027
Nati Dabakh Actor n/a 1 1000028
Mimi D'Estee Actor n/a 1 1000029
Pierre Zimmer Actor n/a 1 1000030
Pauline Rathbone Actor n/a 1 1000031
Harry Hill Actor n/a 1 1000032
Jack Messenger Actor n/a 1 1000033
Gladys Hadaya Actor n/a 1 1000034
Pierre Magny Actor n/a 1 1000035
Ernesto Echevarria Actor n/a 1 1000036
Bassir Dany Rajjab Actor n/a 1 1000037
David Weinstein Actor n/a 1 1000038
Clare Walker Actor n/a 1 1000039
Lisa Hull Actor n/a 1 1000040
Liza McIsaac Actor n/a 1 1000041
Karen Racicot Actor n/a 1 1000042
Yair Rubin Actor n/a 1 1000043
David Zatouti Actor n/a 1 1000044
Michael Anderson Director n/a 2 2000001
John Kemeny Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Denis Heroux Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Robert Lantos Producer n/a 3 3000003
Chris Bryant Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
George Jonas Book as Source Material ("Vengeance") 120888 4000002
Francois Leclerc Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Zvi Speilmann Production Supervisor (Israel) 307 5000002
Joyce Kozy King Production Manager (Canada) 305 5000003
Gadi Levy Production Manager (Israel) 305 5000004
Raymond Leplont Production Manager (France) 305 5000005
Massimo Cristaldi Production Manager (Italy) 305 5000006
Jonathan Filley Production Manager (New York) 305 5000007
Malcolm Burgess Production Manager (London) 305 5000008
Pierre Magny Assistant Director (Canada) 163 5000009
Madeleine Henrie Assistant Director (Canada) 163 5000010
Victoria Frodsham Assistant Director (Canada) 163 5000011
Avner Orshalimi Assistant Director (Israel) 163 5000012
Michal Engel Assistant Director (Israel) 163 5000013
Charles Paviot Assistant Director (France) 163 5000014
Jean-Yves Poulain Assistant Director (France) 163 5000015
Vincent Bataillon Assistant Director (France) 163 5000016
Alberto Acciarito Assistant Director (Italy) 163 5000017
Henry Bronchtein Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000018
Amy Sayres Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000019
John Herron Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000020
Luke Sacher Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000021
Peter Bennet Assistant Director (London) 163 5000022
Andrew Warren Assistant Director (London) 163 5000023
Simon Haveland Assistant Director (London) 163 5000024
Jennifer Black Post-Production Supervisor (Canada) 120796 5000025
Francois Leclerc Location Manager (Canada) 193 5000026
Dana Robin Location Manager (New York) 193 5000027
Eitan Alon Unit Location Manager (Israel) 121126 5000028
Debbie Zwicker Production Coordinator (Canada) 162 5000029
Jean Gerin Production Coordinator (Canada) 162 5000030
Michele Cadieux Production Coordinator (Canada) 162 5000031
Ronit Chayun Production Coordinator (Israel) 162 5000032
Denise Cassotti Production Coordinator (France) 162 5000033
Andrea Bolognini Production Coordinator (Italy) 162 5000034
Ken Korrall Location Scout (Canada) 311 5000035
Monique Champagne Continuity (Canada) 890 5000036
Claude Agostini Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alan C Smith Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Robert Guertin Assistant Camera Operator (Canada) 120849 6000003
Marco Sperouti Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Italy) 120849 6000004
Martin Hume Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(London) 120849 6000005
Steve Burgess Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(London) 120849 6000006
Alex Dukay Photography stills photographer(Canada) 120835 6000007
Jacques F Bernier Camera Assistant (Canada) 120867 6000008
Ron Wisman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Stephen Humble Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Jan Nicolichuk Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Georges Delerue Music n/a 120781 8000001
Andrew Hermant Music music audio engineer 120781 8000002
Richard Stone Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Trevor Williams Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Steve Shewchuk Set Decorator (Canada) 165 9000002
Luciano Calosso Set Decorator (Italy) 165 9000003
Bryony Foster Set Decorator (London) 165 9000004
Ariel Roshko Art Director (Israel) 183 9000005
Giora Porter Set Dresser (Israel) 197 9000006
John Stowe Dresser (Canada) 120967 9000007
Mary Jayne Wallace Dresser (Canada) 120967 9000008
Tova Tzipin Casting Director (Israel) 157 10000001
Lynn Stalmaster Casting n/a 179 10000002
Clare Walker Casting n/a 179 10000003
Ginette D'Amico Casting (Canada) 179 10000004
Marlene Tommasi Casting (France) 179 10000005
Louise Gagne Assistant Costume Designer (Canada) 252 13000001
Laurie Drew Costume Designer (Canada) 169 13000002
Rochelle Zaltzman Costume Designer (Israel) 169 13000003
Brigitte Demolizon Costumes assistant costume(France) 120828 13000004
Gaetan Noiseux Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Consuelo Hailey Hair (New York) 120794 13000006
Maryse Faure Hairdresser (France) 121014 13000007
Marie-Angele Breitner-Protat Makeup (Canada) 353 13000008
Consuelo Hailey Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Kathryn Casault Makeup Assistant assistant makeup(Canada) 121007 13000010
Denise Andres Wardrobe (New York) 120823 13000011
Don Mothersill Wardrobe (London) 120823 13000012
Cathy Hunt ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Thierry Morlaas Boom Operator (Canada) 215 14000002
Yohai Moshe Boom Operator (Israel) 215 14000003
Pierre Davoust Boom Operator (France) 215 14000004
Benito Alchmede Boom Operator (Italy) 215 14000005
Keith Pamplin Boom Operator (London) 215 14000006
Paul Massey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
James Porteous Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Claude Hazanavicius Sound (Canada) 120816 14000009
Jim Hopkins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Chris Hutton Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Cindy Romanovich Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Gary DePrato Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Jean-Charles Ruault Sound Mixer (France) 230 14000014
Brian Marshall Sound Mixer (London) 230 14000015
Jean Louis Daoust Key Grip (Canada) 263 15000001
Jean Maurice DeEnsted Key Grip (Canada) 263 15000002
Yaacov Bokman Key Grip (Israel) 263 15000003
Marcel Gellier Key Grip (France) 263 15000004
Robert Schulman Key Grip (New York) 263 15000005
James Waters Key Grip (London) 263 15000006
Pierre Charpentier Grip (Canada) 365 15000007
Marion Mailhot Grip (Canada) 365 15000008
Manuel Jover Grip (France) 365 15000009
Robert Coret Grip (France) 365 15000010
Alain Guyard Grip (France) 365 15000011
Elio Bosi Grip (Italy) 365 15000012
Sergio Conti Grip (Italy) 365 15000013
Roberto DiAmanti Grip (Italy) 365 15000014
Larry Blanchette Grip (New York) 365 15000015
Tony Iulo Grip (New York) 365 15000016
Les Pearce Grip (London) 365 15000017
John Danyluk Generator Operator (Canada) 363 15000018
Don Sarri Gaffer (Canada) 268 15000019
Avrahami Leibman Gaffer (Israel) 268 15000020
Michel Vocoret Gaffer (France) 268 15000021
Remo Dolci Gaffer (Italy) 268 15000022
Robert Mattiquez Electrician (Canada) 450 15000023
Rene Quillard Electrician (Canada) 450 15000024
John Lewin Best Boy bestboy(Canada) 120885 15000025
Avi Avrahami Best Boy bestboy(Israel) 120885 15000026
Manon Bougie Production Accountant (Canada) 282 16000001
Amy Herman Production Accountant (New York) 282 16000002
Carolyn McWhorter Production Accountant (New York) 282 16000003
Shmuel Bergerano Accountant (Israel) 120802 16000004
Loretta Van Hart Post-Production Accountant (Canada) 120979 16000005
Shneor Ratzkovsky Production Auditor (Israel) 120815 16000006
Lily Partheniou Assistant Accountant (Canada) 120950 16000007
Dwayne McLean Stunt Coordinator (Canada) 120804 19000001
John "Frenchie" Berger Stunts Weapons Expert(Canada) 240 19000002
Michel Dernuet Construction construction supervisor(Canada) 120900 21000001
Zion Kobi Construction construction supervisor(Israel) 120900 21000002
Richard Ratliff Special Effects Coordinator (Canada) 241 23000001
Yoram Polach Special Effects (Israel) 168 23000002
Jacques Godbout Effects Assistant assistant special effects coordinator(Canada) 120922 23000003
Jean-Vincent Fournier Assistant Props assistant set props(Canada) 120904 24000001
Doron Mizrahi Propman (Israel) 120887 24000002
Ronald Fauteux Props (Canada) 120817 24000003
Marc Fiquet Props (Canada) 120817 24000004
Jacques Chamberland Props set props(Canada) 120817 24000005
Louis Fernand Billet Props set props(France) 120817 24000006
Vincenzo DiCostanzo Props (Italy) 120817 24000007
James Sherman Props (New York) 120817 24000008
Assi Esterkin Props Buyer (Israel) 120926 24000009
Rola Zayed Assistant (to the producer (Canada)) 120820 25000001
Marc Furtado Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Claude Lacoursiere Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Marie-Ghislaine Cretier Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Linda Hebert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Meir Sigura Transportation Captain (Israel) 272 25000006
Henry Avalon Transportation Captain (New York) 272 25000007
Josephine O'Neil Cashier (London) 121079 25000008
Jacques Arcouette Other picture vehicles(Canada) 120795 26000001
Shriki Yitzhak Other camp chief(Israel) 120795 26000002
Zigler Zeev Other extras chief(Israel) 120795 26000003
Liz Bunton Other production secretary(London) 120795 26000004
Bob Predovich Other systems design 120795 26000005
Johanne Samuel Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A group of five men are recruited to avenge the 1972 Munich Olympics massacre. The fictional treatment of Israel's actions describes the efforts of the team and questions the morality of revenge. The Sword of Gideon represents Israeli justice.