The Wind in the Willows (1997)

Wind in the Willows
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 27mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Family
Keywords children's, live-action
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John DuPrez Music n/a 120781 8000002
Richard James Actor Geoffrey Weasel 1 1000014
Keith Hamshere Photography still photographer 120835 6000004
Stephen Hutchinson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Jim Crockett Special Effects special effects rigger 168 23000008
Paul Knowles Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
David Poole Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
David Brighton Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Peter Hutchinson Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
John Blakeley Visual Effects modeller/sculptor 419 23000003
Brenda Hutchinson Special Effects special effects buyer 168 23000009
Peter Wallis Propman n/a 120887 24000001
Gary Ixer Props stand-by prop 120817 24000006
Rebecca Barrett Assistant producers' assistant 120820 25000001
Kirstie Stephenson Production Assistant art department secretary/runner 275 25000002
Simon Wilkinson Props charge hand standby prop 120817 24000005
Barry Wilkinson Props prop master 120817 24000004
Steve Payne Carpenter trainee carpenter 529 21000020
Jamie Wilkinson Propman dressing propman 120887 24000002
Derek Creedon Propman prop storeman 120887 24000003
Elliot Bechtol Effects Assistant special effects trainee 120922 23000010
Ralph Harrison Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Denis Pack Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Richard Denyer Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Colin Clarke Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Nicholas Lloyd Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Joe McGurk Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Michael Hayward Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Arlene Phillips Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Marc Boyle Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Roy Evans Carpenter hod carpenter 529 21000001
Jeff Reid Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Steven Corke Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Jason Phelps Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Ronny Ross Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Brian Montgomery Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Ronald Bede Production chargehand stagehand 120824 25000003
Les Wylie Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Lee John Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Lee Edwards Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Paul Hayes Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Ian Ritchie Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Vic Simpson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000019
Gary Evans Production stagehand 120824 25000004
Gregg L Rowlatt Other plasterer 120795 26000017
Garry Spraggon Other plasterer 120795 26000018
Steve Morris Other plasterer 120795 26000019
John Brown Other plasterers laborer 120795 26000020
Ernest Hall Other plasterer 120795 26000016
John C Woods Other plasterer 120795 26000015
Andy Tombs Other plasterer 120795 26000012
Stephen Watts Other plasterer 120795 26000013
Derek O'Rielly Other plasterer 120795 26000014
Roy Martin Other painter 120795 26000021
Stuart Blinco Other painter 120795 26000022
Brian Pickett Other rigger 120795 26000028
Gary Dormer Other rigger 120795 26000029
Wolfgang Walther Other rigger 120795 26000030
Steve Sansom Other rigger 120795 26000031
Paul Mills Other rigger 120795 26000027
John Harris Other rigger 120795 26000026
Len Jackson Other painter 120795 26000023
Ron Fallen Other painter 120795 26000024
Bill Sansom Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000025
Stephen Tranfield Other chargehand plaster 120795 26000011
Ken Powell Other plasterer 120795 26000010
John Starkey Production painters laborer 120824 25000010
Harry Alley Production painters laborer 120824 25000011
Adam Green Office Runner production runner 120988 25000012
Tony Tromp Driver unit driver 273 25000013
Len Serpant Production stagehand 120824 25000009
Willian Dady Production stagehand 120824 25000008
John O'Donnell Production stagehand 120824 25000005
Eamon Redmond Production stagehand 120824 25000006
Philip Morris Production stagehand 120824 25000007
Garry Batson Driver prop van driver 273 25000014
Nick Penn Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Theresa Johnson Other unit nurse 120795 26000007
Richard Rowlands Other machinist 120795 26000008
Ronald Nicholls Other machinist 120795 26000009
David White Other prosthetic effects 120795 26000006
Bill Jones Other trainee 120795 26000005
Keegan O'Neill Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Claudia Parker Other buyer 120795 26000003
Peter Dorme Other draughtsperson 120795 26000004
Gordon Davis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Bob Blues Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Julian Doyle Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
John Goldstone Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jake Eberts Producer n/a 3 3000002
Terry Jones Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Terry Jones Director n/a 2 2000001
Hugo E Blick Actor Justin 1 1000028
David Hatton Actor Booking Clerk 1 1000025
Graham McTavish Actor Drunken Weasel 1 1000026
Victoria Wood Actor Tea Lady 1 1000027
Kenneth Grahame Source Material (from novel) ("The Wind In the Willows") 120793 4000002
Vincent Winter Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Marilyse Morgan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Penny Christopher Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Tim Stevenson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Cheryl Leigh Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Peter Elford Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
David Brown Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Robert Fabbri Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Rebecca Tucker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John Boswall Actor Elderly Gentleman 1 1000024
John Levitt Actor Detective No 2 1 1000023
Stephen Fry Actor Judge 1 1000007
Bernard Hill Actor Engine Driver 1 1000008
Michael Palin Actor The Sun 1 1000009
Nigel Planer Actor Car Salesman 1 1000010
John Cleese Actor Mr Toad's Lawyer 1 1000006
Nicol Williamson Actor Badger 1 1000005
Eric Idle Actor Rat 1 1000002
Terry Jones Actor Toad 1 1000003
Antony Sher Actor Chief Weasel 1 1000004
Julia Sawalha Actor Jailer's Daughter 1 1000011
Robert Bathurst Actor St John Weasel 1 1000012
William Lawrance Actor Policeman 1 1000020
Richard Ridings Actor Guard 1 1000021
Peter Whitfield Actor Detective No 1 1 1000022
Sarah Crowden Actor Samantha 1 1000019
Bernard Padden Actor Clerk of the Court 1 1000018
Don Henderson Actor Sentry 1 1000013
Keith-Lee Castle Actor Clarence Weasel 1 1000016
Roger Ashton-Griffiths Actor Prosecution Counsel 1 1000017
David Tattersall Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Trevor Coop Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Miri Ben-Shlomo Makeup Assistant assistant makeup/hairstylist 121007 13000008
Vernon White Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000009
Joyce Stoneman Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000010
Danny Boothman Wardrobe wardrobe driver 120823 13000011
Carmel Jackson Makeup Assistant assistant makeup/hairstylist 121007 13000007
Deborah Jarvis Makeup Assistant assistant makeup/hairstylist 121007 13000006
Kay Coveney Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Jan Sewell Makeup makeup/hair design 353 13000004
Kerin Parfitt Makeup Assistant assistant makeup/hairstylist 121007 13000005
Nigel Egerton Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Day Murch Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Paul Harmer Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Alfred Emins Best Boy n/a 120885 15000003
Steve Coogan Actor Mole 1 1000001
Peter Myslowski Grip n/a 365 15000001
Bob Doyle Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000004
John Salter Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Sara Fijo Sound sound/video assist 120816 14000002
Andre Jacquemin Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000003
Ann Maskrey Costume Designer associate costume designer 169 13000002
James Acheson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Andre Jacquemin Music n/a 120781 8000004
Dave Howman Music n/a 120781 8000005
Terry Jones Song songs 120859 8000006
John DuPrez Song songs 120859 8000007
Terry Jones Music n/a 120781 8000001
Elen Pierce Lewis Avid Editor avid assembly editor 120898 7000003
Luke Cardiff Camera 2nd unit cameraman 120798 6000003
Julian Doyle Editor n/a 172 7000001
Keith Lowes Editor film assembly editor 172 7000002
Andre Jacquemin Song songs 120859 8000008
Dave Howman Song songs 120859 8000009
Steven Lawrence Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Sloane U'Ren Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000007
Irene Lamb Casting n/a 179 10000001
Adam Campbell Painter Chargehand Painter 200 9000005
Jane Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
James Acheson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anna Pinnock Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Keith Pain Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jacky Holding Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Synopsis
The adventures of Mole on a journey to the riverfront home of his buddy, Rat. Mole and Rat must put the brakes on their fast-paced friend Toad and stop the tyranny of arch speculators, the Weasels.