Adam Bede

Adam Bede
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Iain Glen Actor Adam Bede 1 1000001
Patsy Kensit-Healy Actor Hetty Sorrel 1 1000002
Susannah Harker Actor Dinah Morris 1 1000003
James Wilby Actor Arthur Donnithorne 1 1000004
Julia McKenzie Actor Mrs Poyser 1 1000005
Robert Stephens Actor Reverend Irwine 1 1000006
Jean Marsh Actor Mrs Bede 1 1000007
Michael Percival Actor Court Official 1 1000008
Edward Jewesbury Actor Judge 1 1000009
Brian Osborne Actor Jury Spokesman 1 1000010
Paul Brooks Actor Martin Poyser 1 1000011
Tacita Haffenden Actor Totty Poyser 1 1000012
Chase Marks Actor Tommy Poyser 1 1000013
William Holmes Actor Marty Poyser 1 1000014
Alan Cox Actor Seth Bede 1 1000015
Michael Robbins Actor Thias Bede 1 1000016
Jonathan Coy Actor Pym 1 1000017
Angus Barnett Actor Labourer 1 1000018
Freddie Jones Actor Squire 1 1000019
Johnny Van Derrick Actor Alick 1 1000020
Roy Evans Actor Coachman 1 1000021
Jack Milner Actor Traveller 1 1000022
Jennie Heslewood Actor Landlady 1 1000023
Bill Moody Actor Landlord 1 1000024
Patsy Byrne Actor Sarah Stone 1 1000025
James Greene Actor Prosecution Council 1 1000026
George Innes Actor John Olding 1 1000027
John Burgess Actor Sheriff 1 1000028
Alistair Cooke Actor ("Masterpiece Theatre") 1 1000029
Giles Foster Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard Broke Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Rebecca Eaton Executive Producer ("Masterpiece Theatre") 174 3000002
Peter Goodchild Producer n/a 3 3000003
Stephen Jeffery-Poultier Assistant Producer n/a 403 3000004
Alison Gilby Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Maggie Wadey Writer n/a 120782 4000001
George Eliot Source Material (from novel) ("Adam Bede") 120793 4000002
John Richardson Production Supervisor production operatives supervisor 307 5000001
Alan Charlesworth Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Mervyn Gill-Dougherty Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Todd Austin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John Spencer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Charlotte Blair Continuity n/a 890 5000006
Rex Maidment Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dickie Wood Lighting lighting gaffer 798 6000002
David Sleight Editor dubbing editor 172 7000001
Catherine Hodgson Editor dubbing editor 172 7000002
Dick Allen Editor film editor 172 7000003
Richard Hartley Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Joel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sue Whatmough Casting Consultant casting adviser 120844 10000001
Sheena Napier Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Dawn Alcock Makeup makeup designer 353 13000002
Peter D Smith Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000001
Barrie Tharby Sound n/a 120816 14000002
Simon Dart Sound n/a 120816 14000003
John Rake Grip n/a 365 15000001
Matt Conway Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Roger Ferrin Graphic Designer graphics designer 120860 23000001
David Morris Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000001
Daphne Spink Assistant program budget assistant 120820 25000001
Pia Graham Assistant design assistant 120820 25000002
Pauline Mercer Production production staff member("Masterpiece Theatre") 120824 25000003
Nathan Hasson Production production staff member("Masterpiece Theatre") 120824 25000004
Vincent J Straggas Production production staff member("Masterpiece Theatre") 120824 25000005
Vladimira Stefura Production production staff member("Masterpiece Theatre") 120824 25000006
Kate Bernhardt Production production staff member("Masterpiece Theatre") 120824 25000007
Keith Broome Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Robert Shipsey Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Synopsis
A two-part drama for "Masterpiece Theatre" based on George Eliot's novel. Set in 19th century rural England, a young carpenter is betrayed by the girl he hopes to marry.
N/A
N/A