The Break (1998)

The Break
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Scott Ramsey Gaffer (New York) 268 15000009
Con Dempsey Gaffer (Dublin) 268 15000008
Niall Mannion Electrician electrician/electric(Dublin) 450 15000010
Terry Eiffe Electrician electrician/electric(Dublin) 450 15000011
Kurt Lennig Electrician electrician/electric(New York) 450 15000012
Brian Sheridan Generator Operator (Dublin) 363 15000007
Alan J Figueroa Grip (New York) 365 15000006
Gary Smith Grip camera grip No 2(Dublin) 365 15000002
Howard Davidson Grip (New York) 365 15000003
Paul Steinman Grip (New York) 365 15000004
Justin Vanson Grip (New York) 365 15000005
Chuck Fields Electrician electrician/electric(New York) 450 15000013
Shaun Gilbert Electrician electrician/electric(New York) 450 15000014
Michael Johnson Production Auditor (New York) 120815 16000003
Theresa Giardino Finnerty Production Auditor assistant auditor(New York) 120815 16000004
Miriam Kane Assistant Accountant accounts assistant(Dublin) 120950 16000005
Sile Dorney Assistant Accountant accounts assistant(Dublin) 120950 16000006
Louise Westaway Post-Production Accountant post-produciton accountant(Dublin) 120979 16000002
Louise Westaway Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tony Campenni Dolly Grip (New York) 264 15000015
Joe Donohue III Best Boy Grip (New York) 265 15000016
Kieran Dempsey Best Boy (Dublin) 120885 15000017
Mark Schwentner Best Boy (New York) 120885 15000018
William M Weberg Key Grip (New York) 263 15000001
Brian Miksis Sound Mixer (New York) 230 14000005
Maggie Donnelly Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Stephanie Maslansky Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Dee Corcoran Hair hair artist(Dublin) 120794 13000004
Bill Kohout Hair Stylist (New York) 120799 13000005
Morag Ross Makeup Artist (Dublin) 120801 13000006
Marie Abma Assistant Costume Designer (New York) 252 13000001
Byron Crystal Extras Casting (New York) 120851 10000004
Rochelle Jensen Art Assistant art department production assistant(New York) 120974 9000014
Ros Hubbard Casting n/a 179 10000001
John Hubbard Casting n/a 179 10000002
Alison McBride Location Casting US casting associate(New York) 120864 10000003
Chris Bingham Makeup Assistant assistant make-up(New York) 121007 13000007
Jill Graves Wardrobe wardrobe trainee(Dublin) 120823 13000008
Noel Quinn Boom Operator (Dublin) 215 14000001
Michael Primmer Boom Operator (New York) 215 14000002
Dave Harris Sound sound trainee(Dublin) 120816 14000003
Simon Willis Sound Mixer (Dublin) 230 14000004
Fionnuala Lynch Wardrobe Supervisor (New York) 120908 13000014
Hazel Webb-Crozier Wardrobe Supervisor (Dublin) 120908 13000013
Judith Devlin Wardrobe Assistant (Dublin) 120809 13000009
Tom Stokes Wardrobe Assistant (New York) 120809 13000010
Andrew Corbo Wardrobe Assistant (New York) 120809 13000011
John Corbo Wardrobe Assistant (New York) 120809 13000012
Jimmy Gillian Carpenter carpenter chargehand(Dublin) 529 21000001
Noel Long Carpenter (Dublin) 529 21000002
Philip Robertson Production Associate n/a 120822 25000012
Carl L Johnson Production Assistant locations production assistant(New York) 275 25000011
Amy Rezac Office Assistant (New York) 120996 25000013
Nicola Armstrong Office Runner production runner(Dublin) 120988 25000014
Tom Cullen Driver prop driver(Dublin) 273 25000015
Nancy Kolomitz Production Assistant key production assistant(New York) 275 25000010
John Joe Bardsley Production Assistant key production assistant(Dublin) 275 25000009
Jeanine Brand Assistant (to line producer (New York)) 120820 25000005
Bradley Mayer Assistant (to designer (New York)) 120820 25000006
Deborah Kagel Assistant (to designer (New York)) 120820 25000007
Julie Ewald Assistant (to designer (New York)) 120820 25000008
Paddy Hiney Driver prop driver(Dublin) 273 25000016
Doreen Morrissey Other receptionist(Dublin) 120795 26000001
John Billeci Other electric(New York) 120795 26000008
Joel Tishcoff Other electric(New York) 120795 26000009
Magen Kauffman Other interns(New York) 120795 26000010
Jesse Epstein Other intern(New York) 120795 26000011
Ray Collins Other clapper loader(New York) 120795 26000007
Brendan Rankin Other draftsperson(Dublin) 120795 26000006
Ciaran Barry Other focus puller("A" camera (Dublin)) 120795 26000002
Ciaran Kavanagh Other focus puller("B" camera (Dublin)) 120795 26000003
Richie Donnelly Other clapper loader("A" camera (Dublin)) 120795 26000004
Tim Fleming Other clapper loader("B" camera (Dublin)) 120795 26000005
Tara Connaughton Assistant (to Stephen Rea (Dublin)) 120820 25000004
Tom Maguire Assistant (to Robert Dornheim (Dublin)) 120820 25000003
Michael Finglas Carpenter (Dublin) 529 21000010
Anthony Keeley Carpenter (Dublin) 529 21000009
Eddie Humphries Carpenter (Dublin) 529 21000011
Bill Lehne Carpenter (New York) 529 21000012
Tommy Bassett Construction Manager (Dublin) 120983 21000013
Liam O'Riain Carpenter (Dublin) 529 21000008
Ciaran Dreli Carpenter (Dublin) 529 21000007
David Norris Carpenter (Dublin) 529 21000003
Brian Molloy Carpenter (Dublin) 529 21000004
Michael Murphy Carpenter (Dublin) 529 21000005
Jeremy Carroll Carpenter (Dublin) 529 21000006
Gerry Drew Construction construction/studio supervisor(Dublin) 120900 21000014
Zoran Djordjevic Effects Assistant technical assistant(Dublin) 120922 23000001
Rene DeAngelo Props (New York) 120817 24000007
John Neligan Props Buyer (Dublin) 120926 24000008
Pippa Best Assistant (to Chris Curling (Dublin)) 120820 25000001
Susan Harnett Assistant (to David Collins (Dublin)) 120820 25000002
Eoin Lewis Props trainee props(Dublin) 120817 24000006
Noel Walsh Props stand-by props(Dublin) 120817 24000005
Elizabeth Schlitten Assistant Props (New York) 120904 24000001
Paul Hedges Property Master (Dublin) 120805 24000002
Eric Stepper Property Master (New York) 120805 24000003
Triona Coen Props stand-by props(Dublin) 120817 24000004
Whitney R Browne Art Department art department driver(New York) 120843 9000013
Susan Cullen Assistant Art Director (Dublin) 315 9000012
Ndehru Roberts Actor Kid Gun Dealer 1 1000034
John Rothman Actor FBI Agent No 2 1 1000033
Coati Mundi Actor Pepe 1 1000035
Alba Oms Actor Stall Owner 1 1000036
Barry Snider Actor Eamonn 1 1000037
Richard Council Actor FBI Agent No 1 1 1000032
Graeme Malcolm Actor Lattimer 1 1000031
Shiek Mahmud-Bey Actor Knifeman 1 1000027
Esteban Fernandez Actor Ramon 1 1000028
Luis Argueta Actor Ramon's Bodyguard 1 1000029
George Bass Actor Ramon's Driver 1 1000030
Robert Dornhelm Director n/a 2 2000001
Chris Curling Producer n/a 3 3000001
Laurie Borg Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Ronan Bennett Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Roxy Spencer Story Editor script editor 1264 4000002
Robin O'Hara Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
David Collins Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Bonnie Timmermann Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
David Aukin Executive Producer (Channel 4) 174 3000002
Ulrich Felsberg Executive Producer (Road Movies) 174 3000003
Od Stoneman Executive Producer (Bord Scannan) 174 3000004
Michiyo Yoshizaki Executive Producer (NFD International) 174 3000005
Myra Carter Actor Neighbor 1 1000026
Ken Solarino Actor Subway Man 1 1000025
Paul Ronan Actor Liam 1 1000009
Sean McGinley Actor Tommy Breen 1 1000008
Richard Dormer Actor Joe 1 1000010
Roy Haybeard Actor Food Lorry Driver 1 1000011
Toby Bradford Actor Charlie 1 1000012
Frankie McCafferty Actor Danny 1 1000007
Pruitt Taylor-Vince Actor Scott 1 1000006
Alfred Molina Actor Tulio 1 1000002
Rosana Pastor Actor Monica 1 1000003
Brendan Gleeson Actor Richard 1 1000004
Jorge Sanz Actor Paco 1 1000005
Maria Doyle Kennedy Actor Roisin 1 1000013
Robert Taylor Actor Prison Officer--Visiting Room 1 1000014
Brian Vincent Actor Lorenzo Bauch 1 1000021
Caroline Seymour Actor Junkie 1 1000022
Ciaran O'Reilly Actor Passer-by 1 1000023
Jerry Grayson Actor Restaurant Manager 1 1000024
Paul Giamatti Actor Hotel Clerk 1 1000020
Catriona Hinds Actor Richard's Wife 1 1000019
B J Hogg Actor Albert 1 1000015
Seamus Ball Actor 1st Prison Officer--Tallylodge 1 1000016
James Duran Actor Gate Prison Officer 1 1000017
Deirdre O'Kane Actor Breen's Grilfriend 1 1000018
Lisa Parker Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Lisa Rosenstein Unit Manager (New York) 120832 5000003
Steve Treadway Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000014
Todd Hottaling Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000013
Adam Thomas Putnam Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000015
Masahiro Hirakubo Editor n/a 172 7000001
Harald Kloser Music n/a 120781 8000001
Angelo Digiacomo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000012
Peter Sillen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000011
Malcolm Huse Camera camera grip No 1(Dublin) 120798 6000007
Gerard Sava Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000008
Michael Otano Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000009
Stan Keitt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000010
Shaun Davey Music n/a 120781 8000002
Kalina Ivanov Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Elizabeth Linn Scenic Artist scenic department(New York) 745 9000008
Hank Liebeskind Lead Person leadman(New York) 120957 9000009
Roman Greller Dresser (New York) 120967 9000010
Eric Cheripka Dresser (New York) 120967 9000011
Robert Barnett Scenic Artist scenic department(New York) 745 9000007
Rene Knol Set Dresser (Dublin) 197 9000006
Tom McCullagh Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Anna Rackard Art Director art director/set decorator(Dublin) 183 9000003
Diane Lederman Art Director art director/set director(New York) 183 9000004
Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist (Dublin) 199 9000005
Steven Drellich Camera Operator "B" camera operator((New York)) 239 6000006
Ciaran Barry Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000005
Lisa M Rowe Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000011
Todd R Pfeiffer Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000010
Constance Harris Location Manager (Dublin) 193 5000012
Renee Foley Burke Script Supervisor (Dublin) 191 5000013
Karen Kelsall Script Supervisor (New York) 191 5000014
Tanya Crawlwy Assistant Director trainee assistant director(Dublin) 163 5000009
Willie Smith Assistant Director (Dublin) 163 5000008
Robin O'Hara Line Producer New York line producer 161 5000004
Jo Homewood Production Manager (Dublin) 305 5000005
Martin O'Malley Assistant Director (Dublin) 163 5000006
John Phelan Assistant Director (Dublin) 163 5000007
Linda Haftel Script Supervisor (New York) 191 5000015
Lisa Parker Production Coordinator (Dublin) 162 5000016
Andrzej Sekula Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Clan DeBuitlear Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography(Dublin) 120780 6000002
Sean Corcoran Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography(Dublin) 120780 6000003
John Sosenko Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography(New York) 120780 6000004
John Chamberlain Assistant Location Manager assistant location manger(New York) 194 5000022
Eric Henriquez DGA Trainee (New York) 120878 5000021
Melissa O'Brien Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000017
Manny Siverio Production Coordinator 2nd unit coordinator(New York) 162 5000018
Cathy Pearson Location Assistant (Dublin) 120947 5000019
Joe Sevey Location Assistant (New York) 120947 5000020
Stephen Rea Actor Dowd 1 1000001
Synopsis
Dowd, an IRA gunman, breaks out of a Belfast jail and attempts to begin a new life in New York. Trying to avoid the Irish community, he takes a job as a dishwasher where he meets a group of Guatemalan exiles led by Tulio who are planning to assassinate a CIA informant. Dowd falls for one of their number, Monica, and vows to help them with their plan so that he and Monica can escape together.