The Captive (2014)

Captive
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Foreign
Keywords 2010s, Canada, detective, father/daughter, grief, guilt, husband, investigation, kidnapping, law enforcement, marriage, mystery, psychological, wife
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Douglas Wilkinson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000003
Mark Zsifkovits Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Matthew Chan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Greg Denny Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Daniel Pellerin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Tom Turnbull Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer 243 23000002
Robert Crowther Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Michael Scherer Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Cotton Mather Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Christopher McGuire Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Iassen Petkov Stunt Double Skating Double(Albert) 120980 19000007
Allison Reid Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000999
John Furrow Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
James Becker Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Jamie Jones Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Olivia Faith Boys-Eddy Stunts Young Cass Skating Double 240 19000008
Marco Bianco Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000001
Susan Rosset Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000008
Christina Buchli Legal Services Legal 120857 18000002
Martyn Krys Lawyer Production Lawyer 121070 18000001
Claude Forest Production Insurance Insurance Broker(Multimedia Risk Inc.) 120949 16000007
Scott Thom Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Jimmy Ye Production Auditor (Kudlow & McCann) 120815 16000009
Marlin Magee Business Affairs Business Affairs Administrator 120792 18000003
Leigh Bianco Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000002
Mark Bowden Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Marc Bouchard Construction n/a 120900 21000018
Jordan Eles Construction Labourer 120900 21000017
Rohan Barnes Construction Labourer 120900 21000016
Harry Kassardjian Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Des Barnes Craft Service Craft Server 120903 22000001
Chelsy Kozub Craft Service Craft Server 120903 22000002
Brock Jolliffe Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Stephanie Chris Graphics n/a 120826 23000003
James Morley Craft Service Craft Server 120903 22000003
Bruce Graydon Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Philippe Daoust Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Joyce Cyr Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000006
Doug Moorhouse Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Chris Kahn Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Mark Dimitrick Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Eric Grenon Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Bobby Winters Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Takashi Komai Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
James Hennessey Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Alexander Ball Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Doug Gillespie Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Melanie St-Cyr Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000011
Morgan Sainsbury Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000010
Renald Ouellette Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000009
Bruce Morton Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000008
Ralph Swaby Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000012
Stephen Crosgrey Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000013
Kevin Robbin Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000016
Jim Neill Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000015
James Kennedy Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000014
Dermot Hamilton Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000007
Steve Durocher Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000006
Michael Baskerville Sound Manager Sound Operations(Deluxe) 120816 14000022
Jamie Gould Sound Project Manager Sound Operations(Deluxe) 120816 14000021
Shaul Dover ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000020
Bob Davidson Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Ramesh Yogendran Best Boy Best Boy Lighting 120885 15000002
Justin Colautti Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000005
Conor Cameron Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000004
Paul Michel Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000003
Cynthia Barlow Key Grip n/a 263 15000017
John McGinley Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Nikita Zolotarov Crane Grip Russian Arm Crane Operator 121043 15000032
Ross Church Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000031
Chris Toudy Key Grip n/a 263 15000030
Allen Rahmer Grip n/a 365 15000029
Oleksiy Zolotarov Crane Grip Russian Arm Flight Head Tech 121043 15000033
Lisa Lavorato Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sue Bassett Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Angela "Mega" Clarke Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant (Payroll) 120950 16000003
Rudy Rivas Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Todd Moores Grip n/a 365 15000028
Joe McCormack Grip n/a 365 15000027
James Grant Grip n/a 365 15000021
Rick Dubeau Grip n/a 365 15000020
Brad Bell Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Ben Locche Grip n/a 365 15000022
Michael Boivin Grip n/a 365 15000023
Eric Grenon Grip n/a 365 15000026
Alex Green Grip n/a 365 15000025
Yanick Dubois Grip n/a 365 15000024
Susan Rosset Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Lee Joliffe Special Effects Assistant Special Effects 168 23000007
Verlyn Robinson-Edgar Driver n/a 273 25000042
Mick Maher Driver n/a 273 25000041
Simon Bostock Driver n/a 273 25000040
Don Russell Driver n/a 273 25000039
Mohsen Ameli Driver n/a 273 25000043
Richard Dygos Driver n/a 273 25000044
Frank Pavlovic Driver n/a 273 25000047
Krysia Mussakowski Driver n/a 273 25000046
Emmaly MacPherson Driver n/a 273 25000045
Kevin Robbin Driver n/a 273 25000038
Paul Potenza Driver n/a 273 25000037
Dave Murray Driver n/a 273 25000031
Gary Guise Driver n/a 273 25000030
Frank Biron Driver n/a 273 25000029
Patrick Mckenna Driver n/a 273 25000028
Robert Allan Driver n/a 273 25000032
Greg Brown Driver n/a 273 25000033
Della Nichols Driver n/a 273 25000036
Mark McCormack Driver n/a 273 25000035
Steve Karaszi Driver n/a 273 25000034
Joseph M Ramdath Driver n/a 273 25000048
Jim Troy Driver n/a 273 25000049
Lucy Martin Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000064
Maggie MacPherson Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000063
Matthew Landry Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000062
Nora Hassaan Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000061
Jillian McKenzie Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000065
Kristy Neville Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000066
Madison Helpert Publicity Publicity Intern 120789 29000002
Maureen O'Donnell Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Mara McSweeny Other Clearances 120795 26000001
Jennifer Oppenheimer Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000060
Matt Mitchell Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000059
Mark Cabiddu Driver Russian Arm Precision Driver 273 25000053
Stephanie McDonald Medic Set Medic 120966 25000052
Seth Gagnon Driver Basecamp Driver 273 25000051
Ron Clare Driver Basecamp Driver 273 25000050
Divyangana Chand Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000054
Agatha Krzewinski Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000055
Elizabeth Mayer Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000058
Kevin Maheux Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000057
Caleb Lane Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000056
Steve May Driver n/a 273 25000027
Richard Spiegelman Driver Picture Vehicle Coordinator 273 25000026
Deborah Burgess Property Buyer Properties Buyer 121046 24000004
Tyler Unrau Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
David Snip Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Rebecca Bailey Property Buyer Set Buyer 121046 24000001
Juan Aguat Armourer Gun Wrangler 121128 24000005
Branko Racki Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
Mike Bushuk Stand-In n/a 121015 25000004
Troy Boudreau Stand-In n/a 121015 25000003
Justin Bonhomme Stand-In n/a 121015 25000002
Shuming Jiang Visual Effects Compositor/Digital Paint(Rocket Science) 419 23000019
Perunika Yorgova Visual Effects Compositor/Digital Paint(Rocket Science) 419 23000018
Jay Stanners Visual Effects Compositor/Digital Paint(Rocket Science) 419 23000012
Chris Nokes Visual Effects VFX Production Manager(Rocket Science) 419 23000011
Steve Elliot Visual Effects Editor VFX Editor(Rocket Science) 614 23000010
Bill Higley ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000019
Adam Smith Visual Effects Compositor/Digital Paint(Rocket Science) 419 23000013
Ian Britton Visual Effects Compositor/Digital Paint(Rocket Science) 419 23000014
Mark Ritcheson Visual Effects Compositor/Digital Paint(Rocket Science) 419 23000017
Rob Tasker Visual Effects Compositor/Digital Paint(Rocket Science) 419 23000016
Tim Warnock Visual Effects Compositor/Digital Paint(Rocket Science) 419 23000015
Kelsey Greer Stand-In n/a 121015 25000005
Giovanna Moore Stand-In n/a 121015 25000006
Bob Harper Driver Commander Driver 273 25000020
Lisa D'Arcy Transportation Truck Supervisor 120992 25000019
Lorne Wax Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Brandon Jourdin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Jodi Tario Assistant (to Mr. Reynolds) 120820 25000021
Jerry Skavinsky Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Ronald Standen Driver Picture Vehicle Coordinator 273 25000025
David MacLaren Transportation Captain Transport Captian 272 25000024
Rosalind Callahan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000023
Jon King-Seguin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Gary Peter Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000015
Marcy Gerstein Assistant (to Atom Egoyan) 120820 25000009
Alyssa Piazza Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Brigitte Pelletier Cisneros Stand-In n/a 121015 25000007
Isabelle Pilon Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000010
Jeff Dillman Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000011
Bradley Miller Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000014
Lucas Madigan Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000013
Cecilia Aparicio Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000012
David Antonacci Special Effects Assistant Special Effects 168 23000006
Ron Mellegers Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Ciaran Copelin Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Mark Willis Camera n/a 120798 6000002
Paul Sarossy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Forsyth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000023
Andrew Loundsbury Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Adam Tupper Camera Utility n/a 121074 6000005
Justin McLoughlin Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Michael Gibson Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000007
Morning Glory Camera Data Management Technician 120798 6000006
Nancy Markle Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000021
Kate Dunn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000020
Eardley Wilmot Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Srdjan Vilotijevic Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Jenna Hamilton Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000011
Adam Bocknek Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Craig Rose Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Kyle O'Connor Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Andrew Shea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000019
Gewan Dass Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000017
Liam White Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000016
Peter Gmehling Video Playback Playback Operator 505 6000009
Mark Willis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000010
Kevin Downer Camera Assistant DI Assistant Editor(Deluxe Toronto) 120867 6000024
Dave Muscat Camera DI Editor(Deluxe Toronto) 120798 6000023
Nellie Mirazizyan Camera DI Project Manager(Deluxe Toronto) 120798 6000022
Peter Armstrong Colorist DI Producer(Deluxe Toronto) 120920 6000021
Alison Schouten Camera DI Assistant(Deluxe Toronto) 120798 6000025
Eric Myles Camera Digital Opticals(Deluxe Toronto) 120798 6000026
Martin J Brown Jr. Camera EPK Camera 120798 6000029
Tom Mayclim Camera Data Supervisor(Deluxe Toronto) 120798 6000028
Nick Paulozza Camera Imaging Supervisor(Deluxe Toronto) 120798 6000027
Chris Wallace Colorist DI Colourist(Deluxe Toronto) 120920 6000020
Michael Forsey Dailies Dailies Processing 120999 6000019
Kim Smith Camera Assistant 2nd AC 120867 6000013
Dean Stinchcombe Camera Assistant 1st AC 120867 6000012
Perry Hoffman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000011
Ari Magder Camera Assistant 1st AC 120867 6000014
Max Armstrong Camera Assistant 2nd AC 120867 6000015
David Hermiston Dailies Dailies Processing 120999 6000018
Joshua Jinchereau Dailies Dailies Processing 120999 6000017
Ron Schlueter Video Assistant Video Assist 121119 6000016
Katharine Jane Reid Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Christine Sola Production Coordinator Production Associate(Northern Ontario) 162 5000008
Jason Blicker Actor Sam 1 1000016
William MacDonald Actor Frank 1 1000015
Paige Baril Actor Paige 1 1000014
Aidan Shipley Actor Albert 1 1000013
Aaron Poole Actor Mike 1 1000017
Brendan Gall Actor Teddy 1 1000018
Wayne Johnson Actor Larry 1 1000021
Kelsey Ruhl Actor Linda 1 1000020
Mark Gorodnitsky Actor Young Albert 1 1000019
Ella Ballentine Actor Jennifer 1 1000012
Ian Matthews Actor Willy 1 1000011
Kevin Durand Actor Mika 1 1000005
Mireille Enos Actor Tina 1 1000004
Rosario Dawson Actor Nicole 1 1000003
Scott Speedman Actor Jeffrey 1 1000002
Peyton Kennedy Actor Cass 1 1000006
Alexia Fast Actor Cass 1 1000007
Arsinee Khanjian Actor Diane 1 1000010
Christine Horne Actor Vicky 1 1000009
Bruce Greenwood Actor Vince 1 1000008
Samantha Michelle Actor Server In Pie Shop 1 1000022
Duane Murray Actor Hotel Security Man 1 1000023
Atom Egoyan Story By n/a 120779 4000003
David Fraser Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Atom Egoyan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Charlotte Mickie Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Stephen Traynor Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Alice Foster Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000002
Mat Lewandowski Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Alice Wickwire Foster Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Daniel J Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Bryan Gliserman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Patrice Theroux Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jennifer Weiss Producer n/a 3 3000001
Atom Egoyan Director n/a 2 2000001
Jim Calarco Actor Manager 1 1000024
Simone Urdl Producer n/a 3 3000002
Stephen Traynor Producer n/a 3 3000003
Laurent Petin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Michele Petin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Atom Egoyan Producer n/a 3 3000004
Dan Nystead Camera EPK Camera 120798 6000030
Susan Shipton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Barbara Dadalt Casting Associate (Northern) 160 10000005
Jennifer Barbeau Casting Casting Coordinator(Northern) 179 10000004
Rosalie Chilelli Casting (Northern Ontario) 179 10000003
Jason Knight Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Megan Conacher Background Casting n/a 121114 10000006
Caroline Klein Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Debra Hanson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Steve F.B. Smith Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Rosalie Chilelli Liaison Production Liaison(Northern Ontario) 121064 12000001
John Buchan Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Alex Vargas Painter n/a 200 9000036
Yanis Ertmanis Painter n/a 200 9000030
David Fuji Painter n/a 200 9000029
Alex Torres Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000028
Peter Webster Set Dresser On-Set Supervisor 197 9000027
Eric Grenon Painter n/a 200 9000031
Erika James Painter n/a 200 9000032
jeffrey schouten Painter n/a 200 9000035
Robert Iacobucci Painter n/a 200 9000034
Rachelle Bergeron Painter n/a 200 9000033
Charlotte Robertson Wardrobe Wardrobe Assistant - Sudbury 120823 13000002
Billie-Jane Buell Wardrobe Costumes Buyer 120823 13000003
John Sievert Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
John Loranger ADR ADR/Sound Effects Editor 120912 14000008
David Drainie Taylor ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Rolando Duque Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Stephan Fraticelli Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Randy Wilson Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
David Drage ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000017
Ryan Lukasik Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000016
Ryan Reynolds Actor Matthew 1 1000001
Steven Munro Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000002
Rob Fletcher Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Darci Cheyne Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000006
Suzanne Benoit Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Frances Cabezas Miller Wardrobe Costumes Buyer 120823 13000004
Diane Mazur Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Amy Lamon Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000008
Ashley Nay Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000011
Nathan Rival Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Renee Chan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Jean-Claude Veaudry Set Dresser Set Dresser/Painter 197 9000026
David Rockburn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000025
Rachel Zeffira Song Performer ("Break the Spell") 120788 8000013
Rachel Zeffira Song ("Break the Spell") 120859 8000012
Alexia Fast Song Performer ("Remembering") 120788 8000011
Jennifer Castle Song ("Remembering") 120859 8000010
Jennifer Castle Song Performer ("Remembering") 120788 8000014
Canadian Brass Song Performer ("Jesus Bleibet Meine Freude") 120788 8000015
Kim McQuiston Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Rob Hepburn Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Phillip Barker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mitchell Bederman Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Dan Parr Music Orchestrator 120781 8000008
The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000002
Mychael Danna Music Score Producer/Piano 120781 8000001
Marc Roussel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Adam Klemens Music Conductor 120781 8000003
Annelise Noronha Music Music Mixer 120781 8000004
Vitek Kral Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000007
Cenda Kotzmann Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000006
Jan Holzner Recording Recorder(CNSO Studios) 120578 8000005
Martha Sparrow Art Director Assistant Art Director/Set Designer 183 9000004
John Moran Art Director Assistant Art Director/Graphics 183 9000005
Rosie Fex Set Dresser Set Dresser/Painter 197 9000019
Lucas Faganely Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Paul Lenart Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Jordan Robichaud Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000016
Bernard Gauvin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000020
Eric Grenon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000021
Allan McNerney Set Dresser n/a 197 9000024
Carlos A Marquez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000023
Stephen J MacDougal Set Dresser n/a 197 9000022
Theresa Shain Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000015
Marie Claire Cronier Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Stephanie Chris Assistant Art Director Assistant Art Director/Graphics 315 9000008
Robert J Emery Art Director Assistant Art Director/Set Designer 183 9000007
Jeremy Gillespie Art Director Assistant Art Director/Graphics 183 9000006
Sophia Pierro Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000009
Linda Cheung Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Gordon Clarke Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Karen Churma Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Peter Karmazsin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Michael Miller ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000018
Synopsis
Matthew steps briefly into a diner and comes out to find that his young daughter Cassandra has vanished without a trace from the back of his truck. Her unsolved abduction destroys Matthew's once-happy relationship with his wife, Tina, who, haunted by mementos of Cassandra that appear mysteriously at her work, suspects her husband of foul play. Years later, when detectives Nicole and Jeffrey discover recent images of Cassandra online, Matthew risks everything to ensure his daughter's safe return-and to save himself and Tina from the limbo of unrelenting despair.