Cheaters

Cheaters
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jeff Daniels Actor Gerald Plecki 1 1000001
Jena Malone Actor Jolie Fitch 1 1000002
Paul Sorvino Actor Constantine Kiamos 1 1000003
Dov Tiefenbach Actor Irwin Flickas 1 1000004
Luke Edwards Actor Darius Bettes 1 1000005
Anna Raj Actor Agnieska Maryarcsyk 1 1000006
Daniel Warry-Smith Actor Paul Kurgin 1 1000007
Blake Heron Actor Matt Kur 1 1000008
Dominick Podbielski Actor Dominick Wesolowski 1 1000009
Robert Joy Actor Larry Minloff 1 1000010
Ned Eisenberg Actor Robert Clifford 1 1000011
Lenka Peterson Actor Mrs Pfecls 1 1000012
Alex Poch-Goldin Actor Jerry Marconi 1 1000013
Karen Glave Actor Corrine Davis 1 1000014
Marcia Bennett Actor John Isenberg 1 1000015
Ed Wadley Actor Statistician 1 1000016
Jackie Richardson Actor Mrs Fadely 1 1000017
Jeff Wright Actor Josh Haden 1 1000018
Karyn Dwyer Actor Angela Lam 1 1000019
Joan Esposito Actor WNBC Reporter 1 1000020
Dan Duran Actor Correspondent at Steimetz 1 1000021
Chris Bondy Actor State Competition MC 1 1000022
Jordan Hughes Actor Kid Stealing Test 1 1000023
Sandi Stahlbrand Actor USAD Announcer 1 1000024
Monika Kowalczuk Actor Agnieska's Mother 1 1000025
Bill Lake Actor Steimetz Coach 1 1000026
J C Kenny Actor Reporter Outside Steimetz 1 1000027
Nicola Kelly Actor Hollywood Producer 1 1000028
Ree Andrews Actor Whitney Young Team Member No 1 1 1000029
Yank Azman Actor Press Conference Reporter No 1 1 1000030
Boyd Banks Actor State Speech Judge 1 1000031
Carla Bennett Actor Whitney Young Cheerleader No 1 1 1000032
Catherine Blythe Actor Marconi Reporter No 1 1 1000033
Steve Brinder Actor Talk Show Producer 1 1000034
Katherine Caldwell Actor Whitney Young Cheerleader No 2 1 1000035
Elio Campbell Actor Whitney Young Teacher No 1 1 1000036
Tina Campbell Actor Whitney Young Cheerleader No 3 1 1000037
Kerry-Ann Chabot Actor Whitney Young Team Member No 2 1 1000038
Bill Chernin Actor Whitney Young Teacher No 2 1 1000039
Chris M Collins Actor Kid with Walliman 1 1000040
Justin Croxen Actor Vice Lord 1 1000041
Vie Delandro Actor Girl With Newspaper 1 1000042
Bobby Del Rio Actor Free Food Kid 1 1000043
Lynne Deragon Actor Gloria Abrams 1 1000044
Saya Drayton Actor Whitney Young Team Member No 3 1 1000045
Dan Gallagher Actor Paul's Father 1 1000046
Melody Garrett Actor D Sharton Grant 1 1000047
Ashleigh Gillian Actor Whitney Young Team Member No 4 1 1000048
Tchastoni Goodridge Actor Girl Fighting In Class 1 1000049
Tamara Handler Actor Plecki's Mother 1 1000050
Kyra Harper Actor Darius' Mother 1 1000051
Thomas Hauff Actor Marconi Reporter No 2 1 1000052
John Healy Actor Matt's Father 1 1000053
Johnson Huynh Actor Whitney Young Team Member No 5 1 1000054
Joe Kicak Actor Bicycle Messenger 1 1000055
James Kirchner Actor Julie's Father 1 1000056
Chantelle Leonardo Actor Whitney Young Cheerleader No 4 1 1000057
Angel Lewis Actor Whiteny Young Team Member No 6 1 1000058
Jeanette Linton Actor Pineapple Girl 1 1000059
Jefferson Mappin Actor George Kely 1 1000060
Jane Moffat Actor Julie's Mother 1 1000061
Jack Newman Actor Tribune Reporter 1 1000062
Elisabeth Oas Actor Legal Secretary 1 1000063
Rory O'Shea Actor Press Conference Reporter No 2 1 1000064
Andy Pandoff Actor Plecki's Neighbor 1 1000065
Paul Pierro Actor Commodities Broker 1 1000066
Gerard Plecki Actor Teacher 1 1000067
Kamila Podbielski Actor Angieska's Sister 1 1000068
Victoria Podbielski Actor Angieska's Sister 1 1000069
Nella Renello Actor Steimetz Teacher 1 1000070
Bill Riley Actor Regional Speech Judge 1 1000071
Philemon Selwan Actor Priest 1 1000072
Jossie Sevillend Actor Whitney Young Team Member No 7 1 1000073
Alsa Soloduszkiewicz Actor Girl Reading Paradise Lost 1 1000074
Harold St Croix Actor Steimetz Teacher No 2 1 1000075
John Stockwell Actor News Producer 1 1000076
Ola Sturik Actor Angela Lam Interviewer 1 1000077
Susanne Sutchy Actor Receptionist 1 1000078
Lisa Turina Actor Clifford's Secretary 1 1000079
Robin Ward Actor Darius' Interviewer 1 1000080
Earl Williams Actor Security Guard 1 1000081
Ruth Williams Actor Stinger With High School Board 1 1000082
Nichole Wray-Rose Actor Whitney Young Cheerleader No 5 1 1000083
John Stockwell Director n/a 2 2000001
Suzanne De Passe Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Suzanne Coston Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Kevin Reidy Producer n/a 3 3000003
Gloria Jean Sykes Producer n/a 3 3000004
Greg Gugliotta Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Shanna Tyndall-Nussbaum Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Liz Amsden Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Mark S Hoerr Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
John Stockwell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Rick Dallago Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Marc Dassas Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Karen F McCarthy Production Manager (Chicago unit) 305 5000003
Drew Ann Rosenberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Susa Fiore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Lorraine M Kearsey Assistant Director (Canada) 163 5000006
Stacey Jenkins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Chris Baille Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Catriona Garotti Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000009
Rick Morris Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000010
Dave Tebby Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000011
Nelson Davis Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000012
Gary Coleman Assistant Director (Chicago unit) 163 5000013
Eric Pot Assistant Director (Chicago unit) 163 5000014
Matt Miller Assistant Director (Chicago unit) 163 5000015
Juanita Diana Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000016
Virginia Landis Albertson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000017
Jonathan Matthews Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Mark McCarville Location Manager (Chicago unit) 193 5000019
Elaine Yarish Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000020
Lainie Mumbrue Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000021
Christina Kim Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000022
Karen Doble Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Lisa Measseur Production Coordinator (Chicago unit) 162 5000024
Jacqueline M Hammond Clearance Coordinator n/a 121031 5000025
Donald James Garson Clearance Coordinator n/a 121031 5000026
Sandra Lynne Hyhko Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000027
Marsha Haane Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator(Chicago unit) 192 5000028
Drazen Baric Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000029
David Hennings Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jock Martin Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000002
Jeff Nicholson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Gerrit Dangremond Camera Operator (Chicago unit) 239 6000004
Gilles Corbeil Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Michael Carella Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Michael Purdon Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Daniel F Larkin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Chicago unit) 120849 6000008
Chris M Collins Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Chicago unit) 120849 6000009
Greg Gannett Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Chicago unit) 120849 6000010
Deborah Ricketts Stock Footage stock footage coordinator 120982 6000011
Robert Fortenberry Color Timer optical color timer 120921 6000012
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Michael Turcotte Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000014
Lothar "Lex" Bahr Camera Assistant b-camera 1st assistant 120867 6000015
Norman Laing Camera Assistant b-camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000016
Eric Sears Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alan Schultz Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Marianne Urioste Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Scott James Wallace Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Margaret Adachi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Richard B Molina Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Paul Haslinger Music n/a 120781 8000001
Wolfgang Amadeus Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Ray Espinola Jr. Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Chris McGeary Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Ron Finn Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Evyen Klean Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
P J Bloom Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Craig Lathrop Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Steven Essam Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Edward Bonutto Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Brian Patrick Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Dave Byers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Debra Holahan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Toni Wong Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Rob Yale Set Dresser props/set dresser(Chicago unit) 197 9000008
Ross McCormick Dresser lead dresser 120967 9000009
John Moran Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000010
Valma Pfaff Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000011
Pat Flood Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000012
Randi Hiller Casting n/a 179 10000001
Diane Kerbel Casting n/a 179 10000002
Bette Chadwick Casting n/a 179 10000003
Allifarrell Eva Saks Casting n/a 179 10000004
Claire Simon Casting n/a 179 10000005
Courtney Gross Casting Associate (Los Angeles) 160 10000006
Jenny Lewis Casting Associate (Toronto) 160 10000007
Jennifer Ryan Extras Casting extras casting associate 120851 10000008
Mark Ridgeholzer-Ridge Extras Casting (Chicago unit) 120851 10000009
Keri Putnam Executive in Charge (HBO) 120791 11000001
Andre Schultz Supervisor set supervisor 120845 11000002
Wendy Kerwin Supervisor track supervisor 120845 11000003
Gayle Franklin Supervisor extras set supervisor 120845 11000004
Bruce Cardozo Supervisor lineup supervisor 120845 11000005
Jim Alvino Technical Advisor USAD technical advisor 537 12000001
Rachel Matthews Research researcher 458 12000002
Craig S Clark Dialogue Consultant dialogue supervisor 1511 12000003
Laura DiMarcantonio Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Angie Vastagh Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000002
Lisa Martin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Kelly Brennan Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Kelly Whetter Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Lianne Turturici Makeup extras makeup 353 13000006
Mario Cacioppo Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000007
Edelgard Pfluegl Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Tom Seller ADR ADR recordist(Warner Bros) 120912 14000001
Ben Switzck ADR ADR recordist(Dave Audios) 120912 14000002
Alek Bromke ADR ADR recordist(Dave Audios) 120912 14000003
James Marchione ADR ADR recordist(Sound One) 120912 14000004
Colin Rogers ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Marn Relyea ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Bryan Watkins ADR Mixer (Warner Bros) 227 14000007
Richard Calistan ADR Mixer (Dave Audios) 227 14000008
Ed Puty ADR Mixer (Dave Audios) 227 14000009
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer (Sound One) 227 14000010
Craig S Clark ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000011
John Bell Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Paul W Campbell Boom Operator n/a 215 14000013
Joseph Sabella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Antoinette Faragaleah Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Craig Schaffer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Rick Ash Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Joe Earle Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Myron Mettinga Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Dirk Sanders Sound head sound assistant 120816 14000020
Cary West Sound sound assistant 120816 14000021
Matt Harmon Sound sound assistant 120816 14000022
Jerry Howard Sound sound assistant 120816 14000023
Mike Kumagai Sound sound programmer 120816 14000024
Brian Williams Sound sound programmer 120816 14000025
Leonard Marcel Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Jeff Sparks Sound Effects sound effects assistant 120868 14000027
Steven A Morrow Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000028
Robert F. Scherer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Todmas Loo Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Bernie Lalonde Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
James Kohne Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Dennis Delamaya Key Grip (Chicago unit) 263 15000004
Michael Decina Grip n/a 365 15000005
Shaun Kuebeck Grip n/a 365 15000006
Bob Harper Grip n/a 365 15000007
Robert McRae Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Mark Lindbergh Gaffer (Chicago unit) 268 15000009
JOhn Bouskill Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Hugh Montgomerie Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Lawrence Smith Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Mike Ohododnyx Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000013
Gary Bower Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Douglas Reid Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000015
Sandra Lum Lock Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Alex Kontsalakis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jesse Rupert Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Arlene Lum Lock Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Allison Reid Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Randy Butcher Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Peter Cox Stunts n/a 240 19000003
James Fierro Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Nick Nolan Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Robert Racki Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Helen Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Vince Donato Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Peter Nice Carpenter assistant head carpenter 529 21000002
Wayne Collins Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Donna Oakes Craft Service craft services(Chicago unit) 120903 22000001
Deborah Irwin Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000001
Mark Lawton Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Reuben Simon Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000003
Jeff K Brunello Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000004
Derek Ledbetter Titles title artist 120825 23000005
Bryand Martin Titles title artist 120825 23000006
Colin Adams Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Kathy Altman Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000002
Robert Shipman Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Samara Truster Assistant (to John Stockwell) 120820 25000001
Rose Caraet Assistant (to Suzanne de Passe) 120820 25000002
Adrienne Jackson Assistant (to Suzanne Coston) 120820 25000003
Julie Black Assistant (to Jeff Daniels) 120820 25000004
Wynn Therlault Assistant (to Jean Malone) 120820 25000005
Stuart Hughes Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Calvin Chin Transportation Coordinator (Chicago unit) 271 25000007
Trisha de Luca Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000008
Avid Shubert Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
Marijan Ivan Zelic Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Benjamin A Gilbert Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000011
Candace Austin Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000012
Doug Perry Driver driver captain 273 25000013
Rohan Singh Driver head driver 273 25000014
Rick Jones Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000015
James Franey Other location PA 120795 26000001
Alexandra Hooper Other buyer 120795 26000002
Richard Davidson Other genny operator 120795 26000003
Jean Wong Other extras coordinator 120795 26000004
Dennis M Hill Other recordist 120795 26000005
Karin Glaze Other receptionist 120795 26000006
Willi Holst Other head scenic painter 120795 26000007
Karl Schneider Other head painter 120795 26000008
John Brunt Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000009
Chad Ericson Other loader(Chicago unit) 120795 26000010
Quentin Schaffer Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000001
Marsha Robertson Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000002
Nancy Lesser Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000003
Anne Reilly Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000004
Synopsis
Dr. Gerald Plecki, a teacher at Steinmetz High School, a working-class public school in Chicago, recruits seven of his best students to compete in the renowned Illinois Academic Decathlon against the school that has won for the last nine years, Whitney Young High School. Plecki knows that the odds are stacked against them and decides to level the playing field when presented with an advance copy of the questions. Steinmetz ends up dethroning Whitney Young with the highest total in state history. Their improbable victory makes them media darlings and sparks an outcry from Whitney Young and competition organizers. Under fierce examination by attorneys for the Board of Education, the team sticks together. But one disgruntled student, Irwin Flickas, reveals the truth to a Chicago Tribune columnist. Soon after, Plecki is told by principal Constantine Kiamos that he has been fired.
N/A
N/A