Crime of the Century

Crime of the Century
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stephen Rea Actor Bruno Richard Hauptmann 1 1000001
Isabella Rossellini Actor Anna Hauptmann 1 1000002
J.T. Walsh Actor Colonel Norman Schwartzkopf Sr 1 1000003
David Paymer Actor David Wilentz 1 1000004
Allen Garfield Actor Lieutenant James Finn 1 1000005
Michael Moriarty Actor Governor Harold Hoffman 1 1000006
Don Harvey Actor Lieutenant Gus Kramer 1 1000007
Gerald S O'Loughlin Actor Commissioner O'Ryan 1 1000008
Michael Bofshever Actor Andrew Dutch 1 1000009
Bert Remsen Actor Dr John Condon 1 1000010
Scott N Stevens Actor Colonel Charles Lindbergh 1 1000011
John Harkins Actor Edward Reilly 1 1000012
Vyto Ruginis Actor Lloyd Fisher 1 1000013
Barry Primus Actor Ellis Parker 1 1000014
Kirk B R Woller Actor Cart Henkel 1 1000015
Erick Weiss Actor Hans Kloppenburg 1 1000016
Seraina Jaecklin Actor Louise Wollenberg 1 1000017
Brad Greenquist Actor Isidor Fisch 1 1000018
Fred Parnes Actor Gas Station Attendant 1 1000019
Stefan Gierasch Actor Albert Osborn Sr 1 1000020
David St James Actor Albert Osborn Jr 1 1000021
Jeffrey Alan Chandler Actor Millard Whited 1 1000022
Jay Acovone Actor Sergeant Wallace 1 1000023
Burt Brinckherhoff Actor Warden Mark Kimberling 1 1000024
Mickey Knox Actor Judge Trenchard 1 1000025
Clayton Landey Actor Marty Messel 1 1000026
E J Callahan Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000027
Edita Brychta Actor Gerta Henkel 1 1000028
Guido Foeherweisser Actor Otto Wollenberg 1 1000029
Heinrich James Actor German-Speaking Pastor 1 1000030
Bill Bolender Actor English-Speaking Pastor 1 1000031
Jessica Oleskiewicz Actor Manfred Hauptmann 1 1000032
Danielle Oleskiewicz Actor Manfred Hauptmann 1 1000033
Sarah Lopinski Actor Manfred Hauptmann 1 1000034
Anna Lopinski Actor Manfred Hauptmann 1 1000035
Katie Lopinski Actor Manfred Hauptmann 1 1000036
Brady McGuires Actor Manfred Hauptmann 1 1000037
Sean McGuire Actor Manfred Hauptmann 1 1000038
Annette Helde Actor Mrs Bading 1 1000039
Time Winters Actor Samuel Small 1 1000040
Robert Patrick Benedict Actor Policeman No 1 1 1000041
Joe Basile Actor Guard No 1 1 1000042
Charles Tharpe Actor Anna Hauptmann's Guard 1 1000043
Howard DuVall Actor Richard Hauptmann's Guard 1 1000044
Renna Bogdanovich Actor Warden's Wife 1 1000045
Vito D'Ambrosio Actor Guard No 2 1 1000046
Thomas Mills Actor Guard No 3 1 1000047
Michael Benard Actor Waiter 1 1000048
Robert Clotworthy Actor Reporter 1 1000049
Gary Gershaw Actor Reporter 1 1000050
Doug Kruse Actor Reporter 1 1000051
Jon Manfrellotti Actor Reporter 1 1000052
Steve March Actor Reporter 1 1000053
Michael Monks Actor Reporter 1 1000054
John Ruskin Actor Reporter 1 1000055
Thomas C Simmons Actor Reporter 1 1000056
Douglas Bennett Actor Shouting Crowd Member 1 1000057
Nanci Christopher Actor Shouting Crowd Member 1 1000058
Jocelyn Jones Actor Shouting Crowd Member 1 1000059
Jack Kerrigan Actor Shouting Crowd Member 1 1000060
Melanie MacQueen Actor Shouting Crowd Member 1 1000061
Mark Rydell Director n/a 2 2000001
Barbara Broccoli Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Amanda Schiff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Mike R Moder Producer n/a 3 3000003
William Nicholson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ludovic Kennedy Book as Source Material ("The Airman and the Carpenter") 120888 4000002
Mike R Moder Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Yudi Bennett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Pamela Sue Kuri Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jennifer Wilkinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Juanita F Diana Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Barry Gremillion Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Billie L Mayer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Jennifer Good Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Lucas P Van Alen Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Steve Kornacki Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Toyomichi Kurita Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Greg Schmidt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Gregory E Bubb Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Danny Moder Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Gregory E Bubb Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Kevin Schmidt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Peter Iovino Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Andrew Terrer Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Dan Muscarella Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Anthony Gibbs Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Laing Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Lois Trent-Bring Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Sherrye Gibbs Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Bill Burns Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
John Frizzell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jennifer Nash Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Emilie A Bernstein Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000003
Andrew Kinney Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000004
Frank Bennett Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000005
Artie Kane Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000006
Lars Clutterham Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000007
Abby Treloggen Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
David Low Soloist solo cellist 121021 8000009
Steven Legler Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robin Peyton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nanci B Roberts Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Peter Heer Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Gary A Brewer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Liz Chiz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Michael J Ray Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Timothy Scheu Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Michael J Schmidt Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Heather Chatem Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Luana Norman Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000011
Lynn Stalmaster Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Karen Meisels Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Aisha Coley Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
David Anthony Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Joy Ellison Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Deborah Picketts Film Research archival film researcher 121050 12000002
Yvonne Blake Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Carol A. Sadler Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Lana Heying Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000003
Candy L Walken Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Naomi Donne Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Dionne Smith Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000006
Rae Anderson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Dusty Anderson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Kathleen A Wildman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Kelly O'Gurian Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
George H Anderson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Kraig Kishi Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Timothy Pearson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Pamela Nedd Kahn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Carmine Rubino Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Paul Drenning Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Neil Brody Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Carlos Delarios Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Michael O'Farrell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Scott A Jennings Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Michael Haight Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Susumu Tokunow Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Rick Winquest Sound Mixer orchestra recordist/mixer 230 14000014
Tony Whitman Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jim Winter Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000002
Jeffrey Douglas Grip n/a 365 15000003
Martin Dale Miller Grip n/a 365 15000004
Mark Volpe Grip n/a 365 15000005
Rick A West Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Alan Colbert Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Jason Elias Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Alan Frazier Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Manny Mendez Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
Paul Threlkeld Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Manny Leyva Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000012
Stephen A Belsky Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000013
Samuel Bokobza Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000001
Michael Haynes Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gerald Emerick Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Ray Lykins Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Ernie Orsatti Stunts n/a 240 19000004
James A Jewett Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Glenn Springfield Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Wayne Springfield Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
John E Bucklin Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Dean G Roberts Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Stan Saffold Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Gary F Bentley Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Frank Ceglia Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
David Saltzman Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
David Lombard Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Randy Eriksen Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Michael Tavares Assistant (to Barbara Broccoli and Amanda Schiff) 120820 25000001
Debbie Leonard Assistant (to Mark Rydell) 120820 25000002
Tara Connaughton Assistant (to Stephen Rea) 120820 25000003
Ronald Stinton Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Griff Ruggles Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Andrew Kanner Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000006
Robyn Owen Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000007
James Ferrera Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000008
Eli Golub Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
David McKimmie Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
A J Diederich Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000011
Rosser Goodman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Josh Einsohn Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Cara McCastlain Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Kimberleigh Smith Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Julie Stein Medic n/a 120966 25000016
Mark Brown Driver n/a 273 25000017
Glen McRaven Driver n/a 273 25000018
Krister C Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000019
Robin F Twogood Driver n/a 273 25000020
Steven Butcher Driver n/a 273 25000021
Don H Poole Driver n/a 273 25000022
Nick Duron Driver n/a 273 25000023
Mike Buenfil Driver n/a 273 25000024
Jason A Schnitzer Driver n/a 273 25000025
Raymond George Driver n/a 273 25000026
John Videgain Driver n/a 273 25000027
Morgan McGuinness Driver n/a 273 25000028
Michael "Crash" Anderson Driver n/a 273 25000029
Sahue Heru Kali Driver n/a 273 25000030
D J Gardiner Driver n/a 273 25000031
John Nardone Driver n/a 273 25000032
Mike Dawson Driver n/a 273 25000033
Buck Holland Driver n/a 273 25000034
Adam S Dotson Driver n/a 273 25000035
Billy Dawson Driver n/a 273 25000036
Gregg "Buster" Videgain Driver n/a 273 25000037
Dennis Johnson Other recordist 120795 26000001
Dennis Butterworth Other greensman 120795 26000002
Steven E Eyrse Other head painter 120795 26000003
Sophia Barashkoff Other standby painter 120795 26000004
Jennifer Carruthers Other painter 120795 26000005
Jose L Lopez Other painter 120795 26000006
Suzette Stotts Other painter 120795 26000007
Nancy A Flint Other studio teacher 120795 26000008
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Exploration of the kidnapping and murder of aviation hero Charles Lindbergh's infant child. Bruno Richard Hauptmann, a German immigrant, was convicted and executed in what may have been a miscarriage of American justice. Based on the book "The Airman and the Carpenter" by Sir Ludovic Kennedy.