Gypsy

Gypsy
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 3hr
Genres Adaptation, Remake, Musical
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bette Midler Actor Rose Hovick 1 1000001
Peter Riegert Actor Herbie 1 1000002
Ed Asner Actor Pappa 1 1000003
Cynthia Gibb Actor Louise/Gypsy Rose Lee 1 1000004
Christine Ebersole Actor Tessie Tura 1 1000005
Jeffrey Broadhurst Actor Tulsa 1 1000006
Michael Jeter Actor Mr Goldstone 1 1000007
Linda Hart Actor Miss Mazeppa 1 1000008
Keene Curtis Actor Mr Kringelein 1 1000009
Rachel Sweet Actor Agnes/Amanda 1 1000010
Tony Shalhoub Actor Uncle Jocko 1 1000011
David Marciano Actor Pastey 1 1000012
Mike Nussbaum Actor Weber 1 1000013
Lacey Chabert Actor Baby June 1 1000014
Jennifer Beck Actor Dainty June 1 1000015
Elisabeth Moss Actor Baby Louise 1 1000016
Andrea Martin Actor Miss Cratchitt 1 1000017
Anna McNeely Actor Miss Electra 1 1000018
John LaMotta Actor Cigar 1 1000019
Peter Lockyer Actor Yonkers 1 1000020
Patrick Boyd Actor Kansas 1 1000021
Terry Lindholm Actor Flagstaff 1 1000022
Gregg Russell Actor 6th Farmboy 1 1000023
Sean Sullivan Actor Georgie 1 1000024
Joey Cee Actor 1st Newsboy 1 1000025
Blake Armstrong Actor 2nd Newsboy 1 1000026
Teo Weiner Actor 3rd Newsboy 1 1000027
Marilyn Rising Actor Marjorie May 1 1000028
LeElyn Lindsay Actor Geraldine 1 1000029
Elkin Antoniou Actor 4th Hollywood Blonde 1 1000030
Rebecca Russell Actor 5th Hollywood Blonde 1 1000031
Daniella Sando Actor 6th Hollywood Blonde 1 1000032
Anne Vareze Actor Renee 1 1000033
John Moskoff Actor Phil 1 1000034
Gilles Savard Actor Bougeron-Cochon 1 1000035
Autumn Clifton Actor Balloon Girl 1 1000036
Spencer Liff Actor Clarence 1 1000037
Julian Bratolyubov Actor Jocko Conductor 1 1000038
Daniel Charles Actor 1st Cow 1 1000039
K Miller Actor 2nd Cow 1 1000040
Lang Yun Actor Waitress 1 1000041
Michael Moore Actor L A 1 1000042
Emile Ardolino Director n/a 2 2000001
Jerome Robbins Director director of stage production 2 2000002
Robert Halmi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Craig Zadan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Neil Meron Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bonnie Bruckheimer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Emile Ardolino Producer n/a 3 3000005
Cindy Gilmore Producer n/a 3 3000006
Trish Burdin-Pfeiffer Assistant Producer assistant to Cindy Gilmore 403 3000007
Bob Weber Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Arthur Laurents Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Arthur Laurents Play as Source Material ("Gypsy") 120972 4000002
William Beaudine Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Whitney Green Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Whitney Green Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Ellen Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Bettiann Fishman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
David Elliott Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Flip Wylly Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Adell Aldrich Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Carolyn Crittenden Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Ralf Bode Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mitchell Amundsen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Gulla Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Paul Bode Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Richard Scarpone Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000005
William Reynolds Editor n/a 172 7000001
L Langlois Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
William Babington Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Jule Styne Music n/a 120781 8000001
Robert Schaper Music music engineer 120781 8000002
Christine Cholvin Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Arif Mardin Music music consultant to Bette Midler 120781 8000004
Betty Walberg Music dance music 120781 8000005
Gary Raymond Music music playback operator 120781 8000006
John Kander Music Arranger dance music arranger 121019 8000007
Michael Rafter Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000008
Ken Watson Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000009
Scott Grusin Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Sally Boldt Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Michael Rafter Music Producer n/a 323 8000012
Curt Sobel Music Producer n/a 323 8000013
Arif Mardin Music Producer n/a 323 8000014
Marie Snyder Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000015
Sid Ramin Original Music n/a 120838 8000016
Robert Ginzler Original Music n/a 120838 8000017
Stephen Sondheim Theme Lyrics lyrics 120861 8000018
Jackson DeGovia Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
K C Fox Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Jensen Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Geoff Hubbard Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Louis Mann Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
David Rubin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Stuart Howard Casting (New York) 179 10000002
Amy Schecter Casting (New York) 179 10000003
Debra Zane Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Peggy Holmes Consultant movement consultant 120784 12000001
Marge Rivingston Technical Advisor vocal instructor 537 12000002
Bob Mackie Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ret Turner Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Alan Trugman Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Carol Meikle Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Hazel Catmull Hair Stylist Bette Midler's hairstylist 120799 13000005
Gloria Montemayer Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Eugenia Weston Makeup Bette Midler's makeup 353 13000007
Christine Newquist Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Hallie D'Amore Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000009
Susan Roberts Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Jim Gadd Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Claudia Wick Set Costumer Bette Midler's set costumer 121008 13000012
Renate Leuschner Wig Supplier wigs 121080 13000013
Matthew McFadden Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Larry Stensvold Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Robert Schaper Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Garrie Bolger Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Greg Schorer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
David Ronne Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000006
Phil Sloane Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Dave Dubois Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Jerome Robbins Choreographer original choreography 120803 17000001
Bonnie Walker Choreographer choreography re-creation 120803 17000002
Diana Laurenson Choreographer assistant choreography 120803 17000003
Kathleen Dawson Choreographer assistant choreography 120803 17000004
Henry John Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
John Hartigan Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Steve Jacobson Graphics graphics and titles 120826 23000003
Billy Pittard Graphics graphics and titles 120826 23000004
Ed Sullivan Graphics graphics and titles 120826 23000005
Trisha Gallaher Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Vincent Filippone Assistant (to Craig Zadan and Neil Meron) 120820 25000001
Yvette Taylor Assistant (to Bonnie Bruckheimer) 120820 25000002
Tim Pedegana Post-Production assistant post-production supervisor 120945 25000003
Peter Heinemann Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000004
Gypsy Lee Other from memoirs 120795 26000001
Michael Rafter Other underscoring 120795 26000002
Carina Sayles Publicity publicist(CBS/New York) 120789 29000001
Felice Azorsky Publicity publicist(CBS/Los Angeles) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Television adaptation of the Broadway musical about the legendary striptease queen Gypsy Rose Lee and her relationship with her mother.