Panic (2000)

Panic
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 28mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Period, Biopic
Keywords 1960s, black comedy, gangster
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
William Macy Actor Alex 1 1000001
Neve Campbell Actor Sarah 1 1000002
Tracey Ullman Actor Martha 1 1000003
John Ritter Actor Josh Parks 1 1000004
Barbara Bain Actor Deidre 1 1000005
Miguel Sandoval Actor Detective Larson 1 1000006
Donald Sutherland Actor Michael 1 1000007
Tina Lifford Actor Dr Leavitz 1 1000008
Nicholle Tom Actor Tracy 1 1000009
Steve Moreno Actor Sean 1 1000010
David Dorfman Actor Sammy 1 1000011
Erica Ortega Actor Rachel 1 1000012
Andrea Taylor Actor Candice 1 1000013
Greg Pitts Actor Alex--20 Years Old 1 1000014
Bix Barnaba Actor Louie 1 1000015
Thomas Curtis Actor Alex--7 Years Old 1 1000016
Stewart Zully Actor Eddie 1 1000017
Henry Bromell Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrew Lazar Producer n/a 3 3000001
Matt Cooper Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lori Miller Producer n/a 3 3000003
David Cooper Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jody Hedien Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Carol Trussel Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Henry Bromell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Glenn Gainor Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Debra Gainor Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Glenn Gainor Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
John Nelson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Wendi Lampassi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Stacey Holmes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Bryan Bishop Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Christopher Lee Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Brett Williams Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Nancy Karlin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Brendan Garst Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
David Okata Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Jeffrey Jur Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Don Devine Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John Joyce Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Ralph Pitchler Steadicam Operator assistant Steadicam 232 6000004
Perry Patterson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Jennifer Henry Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Tracy Bennett Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Bob Frederickson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Lynzee Klingman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Cindy Mollo Editor n/a 172 7000002
Brent White Editor n/a 172 7000003
Steve Scoville Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Julia Drumheller Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Brian Tyler Music n/a 120781 8000001
Brian Tyler Music ("Up and Out" "Sping" "Elegy in E-minor" "Clouded") 120781 8000002
Michel Rubini Music ("HSML Cha Cha Cha No 1" "HSML Bossa Nova Source No 1") 120781 8000003
E Kallins Music musicb("Gypsy Queen") 120781 8000004
Brian Tyler Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
Scott Rouse Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Michael Nielson Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Gary Calamar Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Brian Tyler Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Christopher Lennertz Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Dana Niu Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Bernard Freeman Song ("Murder") 120859 8000012
Chad Butler Song ("Murder") 120859 8000013
Paris Hampton Song ("The Other Side of Never") 120859 8000014
Tim Bright Song ("The Other Side of Never") 120859 8000015
Alan Friedman Song ("The Other Side of Never") 120859 8000016
N Hall Song ("Freakin' You") 120859 8000017
M Small Song ("Freakin' You") 120859 8000018
A Gifford Song ("Freakin' You") 120859 8000019
Jonathan Donahue Song ("Holes") 120859 8000020
Adam Snyder Song ("Holes") 120859 8000021
David Fridman Song ("Holes") 120859 8000022
Lois Maffeo Song ("Detour") 120859 8000023
Steve Clark Song ("Detour") 120859 8000024
John Clark Song ("Detour") 120859 8000025
Amanda MacKinnon Song ("Detour") 120859 8000026
Pablo Beltran Ruiz Song ("Sway") 120859 8000027
Norman Gimbel Song ("Sway") 120859 8000028
Dot Alison Song ("Tomorrow Never Comes") 120859 8000029
Kenny O'Dell Song ("Behind Closed Doors") 120859 8000030
Julie London Song Performer ("Sway") 120788 8000035
Dean Martin Song Performer ("Sway") 120788 8000036
Dot Alison Song Performer ("Tomorrow Never Comes") 120788 8000038
Charlie Rich Song Performer ("Behind Closed Doors") 120788 8000039
Dan Bishop Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Emma Fairley Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Daniel Bradford Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Aggy Clayton Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Alise Combs Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Paul Linkogle Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Noel McCarthy Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Edward McGrady Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Thomas Welch Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Brandon Peterson Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Marilyn Morgan Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000011
Alan Harrison Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Neil O'Sullivan Lead Person leadman 120957 9000013
Missy Parker Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Matthew Barry Casting n/a 179 10000001
Nancy Keyes Casting n/a 179 10000002
David Anthony Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Judy Cook Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Bryan Pennington Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Susan Matheson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jeannine Bourdaghs Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Thomas Opitz Hair hair dresser 120794 13000003
Audrey Futterman-Stern Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Susan Cabral Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Nathalie Allen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Lydia Milars Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Susan Strubel Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000008
Bradley Inaba Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Dean St John ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Jed Dodge ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Robert Getty Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Chato Hill Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Kevin Maloney Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Ossama Khuluki Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
David Mann Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
C Jones Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Timothy Philben Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Ross Davis Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Richard Rogers Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Yuri Reese Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Joe Barnett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Jeff Vaughn Sound recording engineer 120816 14000016
Paula Fairfield Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Cormac Funge Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Carla Murray Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Ed White Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Steve Colgrove Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Giovanni Lampassi Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Peter Johnson Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Craig Bilodeau Grip n/a 365 15000004
Chris Kovalski Grip n/a 365 15000005
Caleb Nelson Grip n/a 365 15000006
Gilbert Hernandez Gaffer security gaffer 268 15000007
Gregory Jarrett Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Shane Kelly Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Bruce McDonald Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Jesse Wine Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Jerry Mundy Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Christopher Brow Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Brady Majors Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000014
Eric Moore Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000015
Michael Goldberg Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kent Hamilton Production Insurance insurance 120949 16000002
Keith Burrell Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Irwin Rappaport Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Gregory Landerer Pyrotechnics pyrotechnician 121027 19000001
Lee McConnell Pyrotechnics pyrotechnician 121027 19000002
Bobby King Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Justin Sundquist Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Nate Siebring Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Guin Noland Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Julie Schultz Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Chandra Marrs Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000003
Christina Richard Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Pascal Besse Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Frank Gunn Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Jann Andersen Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Matt Dubin Visual Effects digital transfer engineer 419 23000001
Johanna Kraemer Visual Effects digital transfer engineer 419 23000002
David Clark Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Scott Buckwald Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Daniel Kamil Assistant (to Henry Bromell) 120820 25000001
Gym Hinderer Assistant (to Andrew Lazar) 120820 25000002
Sean Wycks Assistant (to Andrew Lazar) 120820 25000003
Sarah Anthony Assistant (to Lori Miller) 120820 25000004
David Walden Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
John DeTroia Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Billy Colbert Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Marcy Brown Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Craig Marks Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Tony Ervolina Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Annette Hawley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Robert Skidmore Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Kerry DaSilva Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Edward Holley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Lynne Martin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Todd Decker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Steve Arcabascio Production utility operator 120824 25000017
Robert Disner Production utility operator 120824 25000018
Scott Doorley Production utility operator 120824 25000019
Chris Walden Production production van driver 120824 25000020
George Romero Medic set medic 120966 25000021
Tony Whitmore Medic set medic 120966 25000022
Victor Moore Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000023
Mac Cook Driver n/a 273 25000024
Troy Gould Driver n/a 273 25000025
Mike Mancini Driver n/a 273 25000026
Donald Riesau Driver n/a 273 25000027
Ray Stuart Driver n/a 273 25000028
Chip Henderson Driver n/a 273 25000029
John Pouncey Other loader 120795 26000001
Brady Majors Other key rigger 120795 26000002
Rick Saloomey Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Nick Ciraldo Other set intern 120795 26000004
Megan Melcher Other set intern 120795 26000005
Suzette Stotts Other lead scenic 120795 26000006
Bernadette Repasi Other shopper 120795 26000007
Karen Greene Other set painter 120795 26000008
Jim Switzer Other payroll service 120795 26000009
Roxa Crowe Other studio teacher 120795 26000010
Phil Eisenhower Other studio teacher 120795 26000011
C Minucci Other ("Gypsy Queen") 120795 26000012
Joan Pearce Rights & Clearances clearances 120879 26000013
Kathy Duliakas Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
All of his adult life Alex has worked for his father in the family business. Now, in the throes of a mid-life crisis, he wants out, he wants a change. Trouble is, the family business is murder-for-hire, and his father won't let him quit. Alex seeks the help of a therapist, Josh, and it's in Josh's waiting room that he meets and falls in love with a confused, sexually charged 23-year-old girl, Sarah. The tug-of-war in Alex's heart, between Sarah and his wife Martha, between himself and his father, between his old way of life and his therapy, starts to pull Alex apart. When he discovers that his father has already started secretly training his six-year-old son Sammy to continue the family business, Alex finally unravels and stands up to his father to protect Sammy. By putting the emotional welfare of his son above his own life, Alex is at last able to confront his domineering father and break the vicious circle of psychological abuse.