Promised Land (2012)

Promised Land
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords business, energy, environmental, environmentalist, real estate, rural, small town
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matt Damon Actor Steve Butler 1 1000001
John Krasinski Actor Dustin Noble 1 1000002
Frances McDormand Actor Sue Thomason 1 1000003
Rosemarie DeWitt Actor Alice 1 1000004
Scoot McNairy Actor Jeff Dennon 1 1000005
Titus Welliver Actor Rob 1 1000006
Terry Kinney Actor David Churchill 1 1000007
Hal Holbrook Actor Frank Yates 1 1000008
Lucas Black Actor Paul Geary 1 1000009
Tim Guinee Actor Drew Scott 1 1000010
Benjamin Sheeler Actor Attendant 1 1000011
Carla Bianco Actor Waitress 1 1000012
Joe Coyle Actor Michael Downey 1 1000013
Dorothy Silver Actor Arlene 1 1000014
Lexi Cowan Actor Drew's Girl 1 1000015
Sara Lindsey Actor Claire Allen 1 1000016
Frank Conforti Actor Coach 1 1000017
Garrett Ashbaugh Actor Basketball Player 1 1000018
Jerico Morgan Actor Jericho 1 1000019
Max Schuler Actor Carson Allen 1 1000020
August Siciliano Actor 5th Grader 1 1000021
Ken Strunk Actor Gerry Richards 1 1000022
Karen Baum Actor Lynn 1 1000023
Gerri Bumbaugh Actor Jesse the Bartender 1 1000024
Johnny Cicco Actor Donny 1 1000025
Erin Baldwin Actor Buddy's Waitress 1 1000026
Kristin Slaysman Actor Gwen 1 1000027
Andrew Kuebel Actor 6-Year-Old Boy 1 1000028
Matthew Ferrante Actor Drummer 1 1000029
Justin Cook Actor Guitar #1 1 1000030
Steven Craven Actor Bass 1 1000031
Bruce Craven Actor Guitar #2 1 1000032
Gene Williams Actor Keyboard 1 1000033
Dan Anders Actor Large Man 1 1000034
Sandy Medred Actor Paul's Girlfriend 1 1000035
Carrington Vaughn Actor Colin 1 1000036
Cain Alexander Actor Danny Thomason 1 1000037
Joy De La Paz Actor Motel Receptionist 1 1000038
Lennon Wynn Actor Lemonade Girl at Gym 1 1000039
Payton Godfrey Actor Lemonade Girl at Fair 1 1000040
Gus van Sant Director n/a 2 2000001
Matt Damon Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Krasinski Producer n/a 3 3000002
Chris Moore Producer n/a 3 3000003
Gus van Sant Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ron Schmidt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jeff Skoll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jonathan King Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Mike Sablone Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Drew Vinton Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Isabel Freer Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
John Krasinski Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Matt Damon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Dave Eggers Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Ron Schmidt Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Richard Chapla Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
John Adkins Location Manager n/a 193 5000003
David Webb Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Neil Lewis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tami Goldman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Brooke Satrazemis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Janice Sperling Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Alex Benevent Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Walter Myal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Kent Jackson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Paul Weisel III Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000012
Ladd Lanford Project Manager (Technicolor) 120994 5000013
Linus Sandgren Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jorge Sanchez Camera Assistant Assistant A Camera 120867 6000002
Randy Stone Camera Assistant Assistant A Camera 120867 6000003
Davon Sliminger Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Norris Fox Camera Assistant Assistant B Camera 120867 6000005
Deb Peterson Camera Assistant Assistant B Camera 120867 6000006
David Parson Loader n/a 120956 6000007
Steve Koster Camera Spacecam DP 120798 6000008
Andrew Sych Camera Spacecam Tech 120798 6000009
Scott Green Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000010
Mark Gethin Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Technicolor) 120920 6000011
Billy Rich Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Marks Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Bernie Gomez Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000003
Danny Elfman Music Music/Score Producer 120781 8000001
Brian Reitzell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Lisa Jaime Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Christine Bergren Music Music Legal & Clearances 120781 8000004
Steve Bartek Music Orchestrator 120781 8000005
Edgardo Simone Music Orchestrator 120781 8000006
Thomas Bowes Music Conductor Orchestra Leader 120818 8000007
Rick Wentworth Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000008
Nick Wollage Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000009
Dennis Sands Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000010
Marc Mann Music Midi Supervision & Preparation 120781 8000011
Noah Snyder Recording Digital Recordist 120578 8000012
Adam Olmsted Recording Digital Recordist 120578 8000013
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000014
Jo Changer Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000015
Dave Hage Music Music Preparation(Dakota Music) 120781 8000016
Chris Barrett Music Engineer Engineer(Air Studios, London, England) 120837 8000017
John Prestage Music Engineer Engineer(Air Studios, London, England) 120837 8000018
Greg Hayes Score Mixing Mix Assistant(Todd-AO) 120927 8000019
Greg Maloney Music Technical Assistant 120781 8000020
TJ Lindgren Lyrics Programmer 120871 8000021
Jenny O'Grady Music Conductor Choirmaster 120818 8000023
The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School Music Boys' Choir 120781 8000024
Melisa McGregor Music Coordinator Music Productions Coordinator 206 8000025
David Palmer Song ("Waterfront") 120859 8000026
David Palmer Song Performer ("Waterfront") 120788 8000027
Brian Reitzell Song ("Waterfront") 120859 8000028
John Schweers Song ("Daydreams About Night Things") 120859 8000029
Ronnie Milsap Song Performer ("Daydreams About Night Things") 120788 8000030
William Kelly III Song ("You're Always Welcome Here") 120859 8000031
William Kelly III Song Performer ("You're Always Welcome Here") 120788 8000032
Kris Kristofferson Song ("Help Me Make It Through The Night") 120859 8000033
Sammi Smith Song Performer ("Help Me Make It Through The Night") 120788 8000034
Bruce Springsteen Song ("Dancing In The Dark") 120859 8000035
David Graham Song ("A Little Bit Of Hurt") 120859 8000036
William Livesay Song ("A Little Bit Of Hurt") 120859 8000037
Billy Livesey Song Performer ("A Little Bit Of Hurt") 120788 8000038
Tim Young Song ("Black Sunday (Instrumental)") 120859 8000039
Tim Young Song Performer ("Black Sunday (Instrumental)") 120788 8000040
Anya Singleton Song ("Nevermore") 120859 8000041
Antoan Towe Song ("Nevermore") 120859 8000042
Michael Aarons Song ("Nevermore") 120859 8000043
Anya Singleton Song Performer ("Nevermore") 120788 8000044
Hank Williams Song ("I Saw The Light") 120859 8000045
Kenneth Pattengale Song ("Jewel Of June") 120859 8000046
Joseph Ryan Song ("Jewel Of June") 120859 8000047
The Milk Carton Kids Song Performer ("Jewel Of June") 120788 8000048
Dallas Frazier Song ("Beneath Still Waters") 120859 8000049
Emmylou Harris Song Performer ("Beneath Still Waters") 120788 8000050
Kenneth Pattengale Song ("Snake Eyes") 120859 8000051
Joseph Ryan Song ("Snake Eyes") 120859 8000052
The Milk Carton Kids Song Performer ("Snake Eyes") 120788 8000053
Ben Kopec Song ("Discharge") 120859 8000054
Intricate Unit Song Performer ("Discharge") 120788 8000055
Rodney Crowell Song ("Even Cowgirls Get The Blues") 120859 8000056
Emmylou Harris Song Performer ("Even Cowgirls Get The Blues") 120788 8000057
Allen Reynolds Song ("Five O'Clock World") 120859 8000058
Kenneth Pattengale Song ("Ash And Clay") 120859 8000060
Joseph Ryan Song ("Ash And Clay") 120859 8000061
The Milk Carton Kids Song Performer ("Ash And Clay") 120788 8000062
Daniel Clancy Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gregory Weimerskirch Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Rebecca Brown Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Jennifer Albaugh Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000004
Justin Pelissero Dresser n/a 120967 9000005
Jonathan Curotola Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000006
Ray Pivirotto Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Josh Drylie Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Timothy Barnhill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Mark Pasquale Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Samuel Noel Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Demian Aspinwall Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
John Wylie Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Barbara Pastorik Art Department Buyer 120843 9000014
Scott Wood Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000015
John Kelly Painter n/a 200 9000016
Keith Knight Painter n/a 200 9000017
Julie Chill Painter n/a 200 9000018
Joshua Hogan Painter n/a 200 9000019
Tim Mcgrane Painter n/a 200 9000020
Smith Hutchings Painter On-Set Painter 200 9000021
Gregory Jones Greensman n/a 201 9000022
Hisham Youssef Greensman On-Set Greens 201 9000023
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Melissa Kostenbauder Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Donna Belajac Casting (Pittsburgh) 179 10000005
Laura Zech Casting Associate (Pittsburgh) 160 10000006
Joan Philo Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Chelsea Peterson Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000008
Frank Ombres Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000009
Bryan Pennington Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Juliet Polcsa Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Darcie Buterbaugh Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
PJ Carli Key Costumer n/a 351 13000003
Alison Evans Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000004
Leslie Maxson Costumer Background Costumer 120880 13000005
Kelley Mitchell Makeup Artist Department Head Make-up Artist 120801 13000006
Rachel Kick Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Chrissie Beveridge Makeup Artist (for Matt Damon) 120801 13000008
Kay Georgiou Hair Stylist Department Head Hair Stylist 120799 13000009
Nancy Keslar Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Felix Andrew Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000001
Robert Jackson Supervising Sound Editor (Wildfire Studios) 328 14000002
Leslie Shatz Rerecording Mixer (Wildfire Studios) 120856 14000003
Colette Dahanne Rerecording Mixer (Wildfire Studios) 120856 14000004
Chad Djubek Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Chris Strollo Sound Utility Person 120816 14000006
Ryan Collins Sound Effects Editor (Wildfire Studios) 327 14000007
Sarah Payan ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue & ADR Editor(Wildfire Studios) 120939 14000008
Callie Thurman Assistant Sound Editor (Wildfire Studios) 222 14000009
Brian Dunlop Foley Editor (Wildfire Studios) 221 14000010
Tor Kingdon Foley Mixer (Wildfire Studios) 224 14000011
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist (Wildfire Studios) 223 14000012
Travis Mackay ADR Mixer (Wildfire Studios) 227 14000013
Wade Barnett ADR ADR Recordist(Wildfire Studios) 120912 14000014
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting (Wildfire Studios) 2515 14000015
Timothy Limer Rerecording Mix Recordist(Wildfire Studios) 120995 14000016
Jesse Ehredt Rerecording Mix Recordist(Wildfire Studios) 120995 14000017
Patrick Murray Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000001
Terry Shirk Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Steve Cohagan Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Chris Muchow Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000004
Alex Crow Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000005
Peter Klingenberg Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000006
Nicholas Yost Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000007
Tom Gregg Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000008
Jean-Pierre Nutini Lighting Technician Rigging Lamp Operator 120907 15000009
John Stefancis Lighting Technician Rigging Lamp Operator 120907 15000010
Joseph McDonald Lighting Technician Rigging Lamp Operator 120907 15000011
David Kann Lighting Technician Rigging Lamp Operator 120907 15000012
Bart Flaherty Key Grip n/a 263 15000013
Michael Zinobile Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Eddie Knott Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Brian Buzzelli Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Brian Powers Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000017
David Dwyer Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000018
Brennan Reilly Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000019
Nick Zinobile Grip n/a 365 15000020
Jon Thurner Grip n/a 365 15000021
John Tremba Grip n/a 365 15000022
James Dames Grip n/a 365 15000023
K Brady Grip n/a 365 15000024
David Jose Grip n/a 365 15000025
Sean Flaherty Grip n/a 365 15000026
Rich Schutte Grip n/a 365 15000027
Brad Robinson Grip n/a 365 15000028
Travis Johnston Grip n/a 365 15000029
Cheryl Kurk Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joshua Dease Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Hiromi Marder Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Dana Custer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Nathan Matt Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Liz Ross Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000006
Dee Schuka Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post, Inc.) 120979 16000007
Jason Silvis Stunts Stunt 240 19000001
Kate Chase Animal Services Animal Coordinator 121036 20000001
Mya DeMase Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Buster Pile Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Michael Richer Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Mike Matesic Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Chip Eccles Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Cody Pile Construction Toolman 120900 21000005
Mark Davis Chef (Realms of Catering) 121045 22000001
Harry Schreiber Chef (Realms of Catering) 121045 22000002
Justin McDade Catering Catering Assistant(Realms of Catering) 120954 22000003
Sam McDade Jr. Catering Catering Assistant(Realms of Catering) 120954 22000004
Lee Wells Catering Catering Assistant(Realms of Catering) 120954 22000005
Ginny Minuto Craft Service n/a 120903 22000006
Lela Checco Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000007
Raymond Tasillo Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Dick Edwards Visual Effects Supervisor (Invisible Effects) 249 23000002
Jason Trosky Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Coordinator Foreman 250 23000003
Jim Heastings Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Christina Myal Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000005
Whitney Gearin Visual Effects Producer (Method Studios) 243 23000006
Matt Welch Compositor Comp Artist(Method Studios) 120626 23000007
Joe Ken Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Company 3) 419 23000008
Erik Rogers Visual Effects Producer (Company 3) 243 23000009
Jeremy Landman Titles Main Title Designer 120825 23000010
Julian McDougald Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Technicolor) 243 23000011
Everette Webber Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor(Technicolor) 614 23000012
Scott Reeder Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Kelly Snyder Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Lee Nagle Props Prop Assistant 120817 24000003
Donald Rager Props Prop Assistant 120817 24000004
Cherokee Walker Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000001
John Parson Production Assistant (Camera) 275 25000002
Victoria Musial Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000003
Mariah Shields Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000004
Joseph Baken Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000005
Nicholas Dye Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000006
Emily Pile Production Secretary n/a 367 25000007
Joshewa Fulton Assistant (to Gus Van Sant) 120820 25000008
Colin O'Hara Assistant (to Matt Damon) 120820 25000009
Stephanie Lytle Assistant (to John Krasinski) 120820 25000010
Meredith Fishman Assistant (to Chris Moore) 120820 25000011
Lucas Evans Assistant (to Ron Schmidt) 120820 25000012
Brittany Sugarman Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000013
Harley Wilson Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000014
Dave Hall Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000015
Ciara D'Altorio Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Vanessa Gaitan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Erick Hollenbeck Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Jon Medeiros Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Schuyler Whitesell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Daniel Short Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Mia La Monica Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Maggie Adams Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000023
Gretchen Neidert Production Assistant (Set Dressing) 275 25000024
Drew Nicholas Production Assistant (Location) 275 25000025
Carson Camp Production Assistant (Location) 275 25000026
Don Kraus Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000027
Frank Conforti Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000028
Judy Strazzera Transportation D.O.T. Coordinator/Dispatcher 120992 25000029
Jeff Walters Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 528 25000030
Bernard Ackerman Driver n/a 273 25000031
Daniel Bianco Driver n/a 273 25000032
Michael Davin Driver n/a 273 25000033
Carl III Driver n/a 273 25000034
Shawn Greb Driver n/a 273 25000035
Stephen Hough Driver n/a 273 25000036
Clay Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000037
Heather Kurtz Driver n/a 273 25000038
Richard Mareno Driver n/a 273 25000039
Thomas O’Toole Driver n/a 273 25000040
Joseph Prosdocimo Driver n/a 273 25000041
Kevin Roche Driver n/a 273 25000042
Angelo Sotereanos Driver n/a 273 25000043
Joe Swedish Driver n/a 273 25000044
Tom Weifenbach Driver n/a 273 25000045
David Belasco Driver n/a 273 25000046
James Bruner Driver n/a 273 25000047
Charles Fanzo Driver n/a 273 25000048
Ron Goddard Driver n/a 273 25000049
David Hill Driver n/a 273 25000050
Kathleen Jandrokovic Driver n/a 273 25000051
Michael Kondos Driver n/a 273 25000052
Mark Lejeune Driver n/a 273 25000053
Scott Mincher Driver n/a 273 25000054
John Pishko Driver n/a 273 25000055
Patrick Richert Driver n/a 273 25000056
John Scott Driver n/a 273 25000057
Rick Stotler Driver n/a 273 25000058
Lawrence Tutino Driver n/a 273 25000059
David Witzorreck Driver n/a 273 25000060
Johnny Cicco Stand-In n/a 121015 25000061
Nick Carr Stand-In n/a 121015 25000062
Andrea Kubala Stand-In n/a 121015 25000063
Kelly Chizmar Stand-In n/a 121015 25000064
Matthew Robison Stand-In n/a 121015 25000065
Michelle Liedke Stand-In n/a 121015 25000066
Casey Larocco First Aid n/a 121170 25000067
William Burgess First Aid n/a 121170 25000068
Keith Bradley First Aid n/a 121170 25000069
Hilary Friedman Production Asset/Green Representative 120824 25000070
Melissa Karaban Assistant (to Danny Elfman) 120820 25000071
Ashley Kravitz Rights & Clearances Clearance Services Provider 120879 26000001
Michael Carter Studio Teacher n/a 121023 26000002
James Ferrera Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Steve has been dispatched to the rural town of McKinley with his sales partner, Sue Thomason. The town has been hit hard by the economic decline of recent years, and the two consummate sales executives see McKinley's citizens as likely to accept their company's offer - for drilling rights to their properties - as much-needed relief. What seems like an easy job and a short stay for the duo becomes complicated - professionally by calls for community-wide consideration of the offer by respected schoolteacher Frank Yates and personally by Steve's encounter with Alice. When Dustin Noble, a slick environmental activist, arrives, suddenly the stakes, both personal and professional, rise to the boiling point.