Riders of the Purple Sage

Riders of the Purple Sage
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Adaptation, Period, Western
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ed Harris Actor Lassiter 1 1000001
Amy Madigan Actor Jane Withersteen 1 1000002
Henry Thomas Actor Bern Venters 1 1000003
Robin Tunney Actor Bess 1 1000004
Norbert Weisser Actor Deacon Tull 1 1000005
G D Spradlin Actor Pastor Dyer 1 1000006
Lynn Wanlass Actor Hester Brandt 1 1000007
Robert Lee Harris Actor Collier Brandt 1 1000008
Jerry Wills Actor Oldring 1 1000009
Rusty Musselman Actor Matthew Blake 1 1000010
Charles Haid Director n/a 2 2000001
David Rosemont Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Ed Harris Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Amy Madigan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Thomas Kane Producer n/a 3 3000004
Stella Theodoulou Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Gill Dennis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Zane Grey Source Material (from novel) ("Riders of the Purple Sage") 120793 4000002
Thomas Kane Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Craig R West Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Dirk Craft Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Peggy Stuber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Fudge Assistant Director (additional photography) 163 5000005
Walton Dornisch Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
David A Foster Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Brenda Weisman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Rebecca Poulos Script Supervisor (additional photography) 191 5000009
Brian Lindecker Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Robert Coppini Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Leigh A Miller Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Holly Edwards Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
William Wages Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jerry G Callaway Director of Photography (additional photography) 120780 6000002
Jerry G Callaway Camera Operator (additional photography) 239 6000003
Ted Caloroso Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Mike Staliey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Fred L McLane Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000006
Rick Page Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000007
Heather Page Camera Assistant assistant a-camera 120867 6000008
Mary Stankiewicz Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000009
David Holden Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
LaReine Johnston Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Arthur Kempel Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lori Slomka Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Michael Baugh Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bill Vail Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Maralee Zediker Swing Gang swing(Los Angeles) 434 9000003
John Grevera Swing Gang swing 434 9000004
Brett Shirley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Carlos Romero Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Richard Wright Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000007
Page Holland Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Phil Spangenberger Art Department quick draw artist 120843 9000009
Susan Bluestein Casting n/a 179 10000001
Stacey Pianko Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Rick Fullam Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Dave Fiske Supervisor opticals supervisor 120845 11000001
Durinda Wood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Billy Edwards Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Amy Elise Roberts Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Kris Hemenway Costumes costumer(additional photography) 120828 13000004
Bren Plaistowe Hair (additional photography) 120794 13000005
Daniel Curet Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000006
Jeffrey Sacino Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Richard Arias Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000008
Bren Plaistowe Makeup Artist (additional photography) 120801 13000009
Daniel Curet Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000010
Cynthia D Brenner Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000011
Judy Evers Wardrobe Dresser n/a 121054 13000012
Paul Huntley Wig Supplier wigs(Amy Madigan) 121080 13000013
Flash Deros Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Scott Sandstrom Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
David E Fluhr Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
John B Asman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Sam Black Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Burt Weinstein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Stephen Grubbs Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Jonathan Earl Stein Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Itzhak Magal Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000009
Richard Fezzey Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Alvin Simmons Key Grip (additional photography) 263 15000002
Gary Kelso Grip n/a 365 15000003
Richard Thomas Grip n/a 365 15000004
Bill Jeffs Grip n/a 365 15000005
Robert Walker Grip grip production assistant(additional photography) 365 15000006
Joseph M McCulloch Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Dale Fowler Electrician n/a 450 15000008
David Parks Electrician n/a 450 15000009
David Blundell Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Steven Alessi Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
Jim Kelly Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Dan Cornwall Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000013
Scott Cohn Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Matthew Yarowsky Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Ramona Gabriel Cohn Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Rusty Hendrickson Stunt Coordinator co-stunt coordinator 120804 19000001
Monty Stuart Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Gwynn Turnbull Stunts utility stunts 240 19000003
Mark Warrack Stunts utility stunts 240 19000004
Chris Branham Stunts utility stunts 240 19000005
Tom Wilkey Stunts utility stunts 240 19000006
John Hoch Stunts utility stunts 240 19000007
Alvin "Dutch" Lunak Stunts utility stunts 240 19000008
Mike Watson Stunts utility stunts 240 19000009
Don Holyoak Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Rusty Hendrickson Animal Wrangler head wrangler 120863 20000002
Jesse Shepard Animal Wrangler horse wrangler 120863 20000003
Dean Kennedy Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Susan McDaniel Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Michael Staheli Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Frederic Perrin Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Raymond McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor digital visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Tom Fife Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Phillip O'Hanlon Visual Effects digital visual effects producer 419 23000003
Matt Vogel Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Mitch Medford Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Ray Giron Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Kelly G Farrah Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jack Steblinski Props props/on-set greens(additional photography) 120817 24000003
Adam Palmer Assistant (to the producer) 120820 25000001
Audrey Lehmann Assistant (to Charles Haid) 120820 25000002
Geno Hart Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000003
Joe Cosentino Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Jay E Vigil Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000005
Gene C Norris Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000006
India Del Rossi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Michael Zimmerman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Vincent Nunez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Miriam Epstein Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Michael Staheli Medic n/a 120966 25000011
Melanie Salvatore Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Brenda Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000002
Heidi Redd Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000003
Dale Whitmore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000004
Gloria Berg Publicity publicist(TNT/Atlanta) 120789 29000001
Carrie Gerlach Publicity publicist(TNT/Los Angeles) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Jane Withersteen is a widow on the American frontier, at odds with her surroundings and her community. Left only with her home and ranch she is desperately trying to hold onto, Jane finds herself threatened by men who want to take her land away. When a mysterious drifter finds his way into her life, Jane is provided with her strongest ally and her best hope of keeping her ranch.
N/A
N/A