Shame (2011)

Shame
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating NC 17
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Drama, Foreign
Keywords family, sex, siblings
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Fassbender Actor Brandon 1 1000001
Carey Mulligan Actor Sissy 1 1000002
James Dale Actor David 1 1000003
Nicole Beharie Actor Marianne 1 1000004
Lucy Walters Actor Woman on Subway Train 1 1000005
Mari Ange-Ramirez Actor Alexa 1 1000006
Alex Manette Actor Steven 1 1000007
Hannah Ware Actor Samantha 1 1000008
Elizabeth Masucci Actor Elizabeth 1 1000009
Rachel Farrar Actor Rachel 1 1000010
Loren Omer Actor Loren 1 1000011
Lauren Tyrrell Actor Hostess 1 1000012
Marta Milans Actor Cocktail Waitress 1 1000013
Jake Siciliano Actor Skype Son 1 1000014
Robert Montano Actor Waiter 1 1000015
Charisse Merman Actor Live Chat Woman 1 1000016
Amy Hargreaves Actor Hotel Lover 1 1000017
Anna Hopkins Actor Carly 1 1000018
Chazz Menendez Actor Muscular Boyfriend 1 1000019
Carl Low Actor Bouncer 1 1000020
Calamity Chang Actor Late Night Lover #1 1 1000021
Deedee Luxe Actor Late Night Lover #2 1 1000022
Stanley Mathis Actor Conductor 1 1000023
Wenne Davis Actor Police Officer 1 1000024
Steve McQueen Director n/a 2 2000001
Iain Canning Producer n/a 3 3000001
Emile Sherman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tessa Ross Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Robert Walak Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Peter Hampden Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Tim Haslam Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Bergen Swanson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Steve McQueen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Abi Morgan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Danielle Blumstein Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Atilla Yucer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jolian Blevins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Eva Cabrera Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
David Velasco Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Jason McCauley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000006
Jason Planitzer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000007
Michael Deroker Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000008
Charlie Dibe Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Stephanie Blackwood Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Cedric Vara Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Wendy Cohen Clearance Coordinator n/a 121031 5000012
Emma Zee Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Siobhan Boyes Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000014
Jolian Blevins Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000015
Katri Billard Script Supervisor (Additional Photography) 191 5000016
Liz Green Continuity Combined Continuity Script(Fatts) 890 5000017
Sean Bobbitt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tim Naylor Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dave Chameides Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Ludovic Littee Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Spencer Gillis Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Nicole Cosgrove Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000006
Abbot Genser Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000007
Markus Marty Camera Trainee Camera Intern 120998 6000008
Max Frankston Video Playback 24 Frame Playback 505 6000009
Benjamin Relf Videotape Operator VTR 120833 6000010
Lisa Jordan Film Lab Post Producer(LipSync Post) 120850 6000011
Lee Clappison Colorist (LipSync Post) 120920 6000012
James Clarke Film Lab Digital Intermediate Supervisor(LipSync Post) 120850 6000013
Daniel Tomlinson Film Lab D-Lab Operator(LipSync Post) 120850 6000014
Diana Vasquez Film Lab D-Lab Operator(LipSync Post) 120850 6000015
Peter Collins Film Lab D-Lab Operator(LipSync Post) 120850 6000016
Abigail McKenzie Film Lab D-Lab Operator(LipSync Post) 120850 6000017
Alberto Buron Film Lab Digital Restoration Technician(LipSync Post) 120850 6000018
Rachael Levine Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 239 6000019
Kate Larose Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000020
Charles Foerschner Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000021
Elizabeth Cash Loader Camera Loader(Additional Photography) 120956 6000022
Max Frankston Video Playback Playback Coordinator(Additional Photography) 505 6000023
Benjamin Relf Videotape Operator VTR(Additional Photography) 120833 6000024
Joe Walker Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lisa Forrest Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Jerry Ramsbottom Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Scott Goulding On-Line Editor (LipSync Post) 120811 7000004
Harry Escott Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ian Neil Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Johann Bach Song ("Aria") 120859 8000003
Glenn Gould Song Performer ("Aria") 120788 8000004
Tina Weymouth Song ("Genius Of Love") 120859 8000005
Chris Frantz Song ("Genius Of Love") 120859 8000006
Adrian Belew Song ("Genius Of Love") 120859 8000007
Steven Stanley Song ("Genius Of Love") 120859 8000008
Deborah Harry Song ("Rapture") 120859 8000010
Chris Stein Song ("Rapture") 120859 8000011
Nile Rodgers Song ("I Want Your Love") 120859 8000013
Bernard Edwards Song ("I Want Your Love") 120859 8000014
Richard Rodgers Song ("My Favourite Things") 120859 8000016
Oscar Hammerstein Song ("My Favourite Things") 120859 8000017
John Coltrane Song Performer ("My Favourite Things") 120788 8000018
John Kander Song ("New York, New York") 120859 8000019
Fred Ebb Song ("New York, New York") 120859 8000020
Carey Mulligan Song Performer ("New York, New York") 120788 8000021
Jimmy McHugh Song ("Let's Get Lost") 120859 8000022
Frank Loesser Song ("Let's Get Lost") 120859 8000023
Chet Baker Song Performer ("Let's Get Lost") 120788 8000024
Johann Bach Song ("Variatio 15 A 1 Clav. Canone Alla Quinta. Andante") 120859 8000025
Glenn Gould Song Performer ("Variatio 15 A 1 Clav. Canone Alla Quinta. Andante") 120788 8000026
Johann Bach Song ("Prelude & Fugue No. 10 In E Minor, BWV 855") 120859 8000027
Glenn Gould Song Performer ("Prelude & Fugue No. 10 In E Minor, BWV 855") 120788 8000028
Chester Burnett Song ("You Can't Be Beat") 120859 8000029
Calvin Harris Song ("Bounce") 120859 8000031
Calvin Harris Song Performer ("Bounce") 120788 8000032
Louque Song ("The Problem") 120859 8000033
Louque Song Performer ("The Problem") 120788 8000034
Johann Bach Song ("Prelude & Fugue No. 16 In G Minor, BWV 885") 120859 8000035
Glenn Gould Song Performer ("Prelude & Fugue No. 16 In G Minor, BWV 885") 120788 8000036
Nick Wollage Music Engineer Recording and Mix Engineer 120837 8000037
Pete Hutchings Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000038
Ian Wood Music Editor n/a 214 8000039
David Butterworth Music Orchestrator 120781 8000040
Isobel Griffiths Music Conductor Orchestra Contractor 120818 8000041
Lucy Whalley Music Coordinator Orchestra Contractor 206 8000042
Rolf Wilson Music Orchestra Leader 120781 8000043
Judy Becker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Charlie Kulsziski Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Heather Loeffler Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Jim Sten Leadman n/a 433 9000004
David Brenner Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000005
Kathryn Falzarano Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
James Holroyd Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Matt Wunsch Set Decorator Set Dec P.A. 165 9000008
Millree Hughes Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000009
Kim Asa Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Meredith Lippincott Art Department Assistant Art Department P.A. 120503 9000011
Nicole Luca Art Department Art Intern 120843 9000012
Walker Tate Art Department Art Intern 120843 9000013
Fern Gnesin Set Decorator (Additional Photography) 165 9000014
James Holroyd Leadman (Additional Photography) 433 9000015
Josh Vogel Set Dresser On Set Dresser(Additional Photography) 197 9000016
Alicia Leatherbury Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic(Additional Photography) 121085 9000017
Sarah Berney Scenic Artist Scenic(Additional Photography) 745 9000018
Warren Jorgenson Scenic Artist Journeyman Scenic(Additional Photography) 745 9000019
Mary Blanchard Scenic Artist Journeyman Scenic(Additional Photography) 745 9000020
Avy Kaufman Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Leeba Zakharov Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Charles Gariepy Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Karen Etcoff Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Diana Blue Extras Casting Assistant Extras Casting Associate 120970 10000005
Vanessa Baker Voice Casting (Lipsync Post) 189 10000006
Jonathan Lynch-Staunton Executive (HanWay Films Ltd) 120806 11000001
Thorsten Schumacher Executive (HanWay Films Ltd) 120806 11000002
Jan Spielhoff Executive (HanWay Films Ltd) 120806 11000003
Richard Mansell Executive (HanWay Films Ltd) 120806 11000004
Matthew Baker Executive (HanWay Films Ltd) 120806 11000005
Chiara Gelardin Executive (HanWay Films Ltd) 120806 11000006
Katherine Bridle Production Executive Production and Development Executive(See-Saw Films) 118216 11000007
Charles Dorfman Development Executive (See-Saw Films) 120807 11000008
Simone Nicholson Production Executive (See-Saw Films) 118216 11000009
Sam Lavender Development Executive Head of Development(Film4) 120807 11000010
Sue Bruce-Smith Development Executive Head of Commercial Development(Film4) 120807 11000011
Tracey Josephs Head of Production (Film4) 120889 11000012
Tanya Seghatchian Head of Production Head of the Film Fund(UK Film Council) 120889 11000013
Fiona Morham Head of Production (UK Film Council) 120889 11000014
Lizzie Francke Development Executive Production and Development Executive(UK Film Council) 120807 11000015
Vince Holden Head of Production Head of Production Finance(UK Film Council) 120889 11000016
Norman Merry Production Executive (LipSync) 118216 11000017
Robin Guise Production Executive (LipSync) 118216 11000018
Peter Raven Production Executive (LipSync) 118216 11000019
Xavier Marchand Executive in Charge Managing Director(Momentum Pictures) 120791 11000020
Jamie Schwartz Executive in Charge Senior Vice President of Theatrical Marketing(Momentum Pictures) 120791 11000021
Charlotte Fleck Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Jerome Butler Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Joan Washington Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Liz Caplan Coach Vocal Coach(to Carey Mulligan) 120914 12000004
Norine Castine Instructor Piano Teacher 121095 12000005
David Robinson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Alex Bovaird Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Barbara Hause Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000003
Aneikit Bonnel Key Costumer n/a 351 13000004
Thomas Smalley Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Brittany Loar Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000006
Kristin Lindbeck Costume Department Costume Intern 121016 13000007
Shady Patterson Costume Department Costume Intern 121016 13000008
Marilyn Carbone Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000009
Nick London Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Craig Lindberg Special Makeup Effects SPFX Makeup Artist 120881 13000011
Erin Hicks Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000012
Juanita Townsend Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Rose Cappelluti Wardrobe Supervisor (Additional Photography) 120908 13000014
Ken Ishii Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Anguibe Guindo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Joe Origlieri Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000003
Paul Cotterell ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue and ADR Editor(LipSync Post) 120939 14000004
Tim Atkins Sound Sound Assistant(LipSync Post) 120816 14000005
Glenn Freemantle Sound Supervisor (Sound 24) 120883 14000006
Niv Adiri Sound Design Sound Design Editor(Sound 24) 120905 14000007
Ben Barker Sound Effects Editor (Sound 24) 327 14000008
Hugo Adams Foley Editor (Sound 24) 221 14000009
Paul Cotterell Rerecording Mixer (Sound 24) 120856 14000010
Niv Adiri Rerecording Mixer (Sound 24) 120856 14000011
Adam Mendez Foley Recordist (Sound 24) 225 14000012
Jack Stew Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Andrea King Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Mark DeSimone ADR Mixer (Soundtrack NY) 227 14000015
Mike Fowler ADR ADR Recordist(Soundtrack NY) 120912 14000016
Rob Hughes ADR Mixer (LipSync Post) 227 14000017
Tim Atkins ADR ADR Recordist(Lipsync Post) 120912 14000018
Bill Newell Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Carter Bissell Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Michael Mortell Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
August Popkin Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Kyle Simmons Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Robin Harlow Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Abraham Attbush Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Joe Doughan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Matt Farrell Grip n/a 365 15000009
Jeremy Conley Grip n/a 365 15000010
David Ganczewski Best Boy Grip (Additional Photography) 265 15000011
Quinn Marshall Grip (Additional Photography) 365 15000012
Kevin Meegan Grip (Additional Photography) 365 15000013
Lee Shevett Grip Construction Grip(Additional Photography) 365 15000014
Brian O'Neill Grip Construction Grip(Additional Photography) 365 15000015
Andrew Lupo Grip Construction Grip(Additional Photography) 365 15000016
Erik Guldbech Rigging Gaffer (Additional Photography) 120937 15000017
Eric Lutz Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000018
Athos Nash Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000019
Rodolfo Peyrano Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000020
Francisco Pinna Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000021
Michael Diaz Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000022
Arthur Gardner Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000023
Patrick Wade Electric Rigging Electric(Additional Photography) 121127 15000024
Philip Sorensen Electric Shop Electric(Additional Photography) 121127 15000025
Chris Heikel Electric Shop Electric(Additional Photography) 121127 15000026
Tara Andrus Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Nicole Bukowski Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Morgan Howard Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Neil Cairns Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Helen Wong Accountant (See-Saw Films) 120802 16000005
Gabriella Ludlow Legal Services (The B.A. Department) 120857 18000001
Christos Michaels Legal Services (Lee & Thompson) 120857 18000002
Rebecca Pick Legal Services (Lee & Thompson) 120857 18000003
Alice Clough Business Affairs Head of Business Affairs(See-Saw Films) 120792 18000004
Harry Dixon Business Affairs Head of Business Affairs(Film4) 120792 18000005
Louise Long Business Affairs Business Affairs Executive(Film4) 120792 18000006
Will Evans Business Affairs Head of Business Affairs(UK Film Council) 120792 18000007
Natasha Pilbrow Legal Counsel Legal Executive(LipSync) 120913 18000008
Spyro Markesinis Legal Affairs Vice President of Legal & Business Affairs(Europe/Momentum Pictures) 121072 18000009
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Roy Farfel Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Mike Burke Stunt Man Stunt Driver #1 121002 19000003
Roy Farfel Stunt Performer Stunt Driver #2 120981 19000004
Declan Mulvey Stunt Performer Stunt Driver #3 120981 19000005
Richard Hebrank Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Richard Hebrank Construction Coordinator (Additional Photography) 276 21000002
Ryan Bundrick Carpenter (Additional Photography) 529 21000003
Andrew Gilbert Chef Chef/President(Tribe Road Catering) 121045 22000001
David Farinas Catering Caterer(Tribe Road Catering) 120954 22000002
Armond Pressly Catering Caterer(Tribe Road Catering) 120954 22000003
Danielle Wilson Craft Service (Eat Catering Nyc) 120903 22000004
Claire Wiegand Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Tristan Vaughan Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000006
Alan Sterns Chef Chef/President(Movieland Catering/Additional Photography) 121045 22000007
Danielle Wilson Craft Service (Eat Catering Nyc/Additional Photography) 120903 22000008
Claire Wiegand Craft Service (Eat Catering Nyc/Additional Photography) 120903 22000009
Rick White Software Engineer Technical Support(LipSync Post) 121071 23000001
Scott Macbeth Software Engineer Technical Support(LipSync Post) 121071 23000002
Rob Ackerman Software Engineer Technical Support(LipSync Post) 121071 23000003
Ritchie Ferguson Software Engineer Technical Support(LipSync Post) 121071 23000004
Linden Brownbill Software Engineer Post Production Engineer(LipSync Post) 121071 23000005
Sean Farrow Visual Effects Supervisor (LipSync Post) 249 23000006
Stefan Drury Visual Effects Head of Visual Effects(LipSync Post) 419 23000007
Lucy Tanner Visual Effects Coordinator (LipSync Post) 120760 23000008
Katie Roehrick Visual Effects Coordinator (LipSync Post) 120760 23000009
Tom Collier Digital Effects Artist Digital Effects Supervisor(LipSync Post) 120960 23000010
Luke Butler Digital Effects Artist Digital Effects Supervisor(LipSync Post) 120960 23000011
Adrian Banton Compositor Digital Compositor(LipSync Post) 120626 23000012
James Elster Compositor Digital Compositor(LipSync Post) 120626 23000013
Naomi Butler Compositor Digital Compositor(LipSync Post) 120626 23000014
Antonio Diaz Compositor Digital Compositor(LipSync Post) 120626 23000015
Emelie Nilsson Compositor Digital Compositor(LipSync Post) 120626 23000016
Glen Pratt Visual Effects Supervisor On Set Supervisor(LipSync Post) 249 23000017
David Lloyd Software Engineer System Administrator(LipSync Post) 121071 23000018
Daniel Spain Software Engineer System Administrator(LipSync Post) 121071 23000019
Howard Watkins Visual Effects Designer Head of Design(LipSync Post) 120955 23000020
Peter Dickinson Visual Effects Designer Designer(LipSync Post) 120955 23000021
Chris Bentley Titles Titles Coordinator(LipSync Post) 120825 23000022
Matthew Amenta Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Josh Vogel Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
April Lamb Assistant (to Steve McQueen) 120820 25000001
Danielle McCarthy Assistant (to Iain Canning) 120820 25000002
Cynthia Chou Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000003
Charlie McSpadden Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000004
Hayley Stahl Office Runner Office Intern 120988 25000005
Jesse Bernhardt Office Runner Office Intern 120988 25000006
Tanisha Jones Office Runner Office Intern 120988 25000007
Mac Fisher Office Runner Office Intern 120988 25000008
Wayne Han Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Brian Fitzpatrick Production Assistant First Team P.A. 275 25000010
Adam King Production Assistant Background P.A. 275 25000011
Niccolò Vitelli Production Assistant Walkie P.A. 275 25000012
Victor Escribano Apprentice Set Intern 120976 25000013
George Holtzer Transportation Captain Teamster Captain 272 25000014
Cisco Marcial Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000015
Jack Scott Production Assistant Unit P.A. 275 25000016
Laurie Osmond Production EPK Producer 120824 25000017
Sarah Parfitt Coordinator Delivery Paperwork Coordinator 528 25000018
David Chacon Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000019
Reginald Crute Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000020
Paul Eliacin Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000021
Conor Griff Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000022
Jerome Nunziante Production Assistant P.A.(Additional Photography) 275 25000023
Charles Howard Production Assistant P.A.(Additional Photography) 275 25000024
Dan Dagerman Production Assistant Unit P.A.(Additional Photography) 275 25000025
Phillip Larios Production Assistant Parking P.A.(Additional Photography) 275 25000026
James Keegan Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000027
Weiman Seid Unit Publicist (Fat Dot) 231 29000001
Anne Gartside Publicity Head of Publicity(Momentum Pictures) 120789 29000002
Mark Jones Unit Publicist Publicity Manager(Momentum Pictures) 231 29000003
Synopsis
Brandon is a handsome and successful New Yorker who spends his days and nights navigating a reckless terrain of sexual obsession, on an inevitable path towards self-destruction. Surrounded by a constant assault of beauty, glamor and desire, he finds himself at a crossroads when his wayward sister, Sissy, comes to crash at his sleek Manhattan apartment. As Brandon struggles to deal with his life of excess, his constant quest for numbness is an escape from both his present and his past.