The Sign of Four

The Sign of Four
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Adaptation, Period, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matt Frewer Actor Sherlock Holmes 1 1000001
Kenneth Welsh Actor Dr Watson 1 1000002
Sophie Lorain Actor Miss Mary Morstan 1 1000003
Marcel Jeannin Actor Bartholomew 1 1000004
Michel Perron Actor Inspector Jones 1 1000006
Edward Yankie Actor John Small 1 1000007
Kevin Woodhouse Actor Williams 1 1000008
Cas Anvar Actor Sikh No 1 1 1000009
Samir Mallah Actor Sikh No 2 1 1000010
Ganesha Rasiah Actor Sikh No 3 1 1000011
Johni Keyworth Actor Major Sholto 1 1000012
Kathleen McAuliffe Actor Mrs Hudson 1 1000013
Fernando Chien Actor Tonga 1 1000014
Una Kay Actor Mrs Bernstone 1 1000015
Chimwemwe Miller Actor Achmet 1 1000016
Daniel C Brochu Actor Wiggins 1 1000017
Dennis St John Actor Sherman 1 1000018
Emma Stevens Actor Mrs Smith 1 1000019
Noel Burton Actor Professor Morgan 1 1000020
Kenneth Fernandez Actor Khitmutgar 1 1000021
Justin Bradley Actor Captain's Son 1 1000022
Pascal Richard Actor Policeman No 1 1 1000023
Denis Franc Actor Policeman No 2 1 1000024
Rodney Gibbons Director n/a 2 2000001
Steven Hewitt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Michael Prupas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Irene Litinsky Producer n/a 3 3000003
pedro b. gandol Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Joe Wiesenfeld Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Source Material (from novel) ("The Sign of Four") 120793 4000002
Irene Litinsky Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
pedro b. gandol Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Dandy Thibaudeau Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Laurence Mercier Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Evan Tussman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Suzanne DeCarufel Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
France Lachapelle Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Genevieve Duffault Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Danielle Lavoie Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Marie-France Caron Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Suzanne Laverdure Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Eric Cayla Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nicolas Marion Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Philippe Bosse Photography still photographer 120835 6000003
Marilene Clouatre Colorist n/a 120920 6000004
Martin Maltais Colorist n/a 120920 6000005
Mathieu-Felix Drouin Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000006
Vidal Beique Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michelle Cloutier Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Scott Donald Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Marc Chales Assistant Editor off-line assistant editor 203 7000004
Marc Ouellette Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jean-Baptiste Tard Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Diane Gauthier Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Marie-Claude Gosselin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Claude Leclair Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Christine Gribbin Dresser key dresser 120967 9000005
Dominique Girard Dresser n/a 120967 9000006
Josee Philibert Dresser extras dresser 120967 9000007
Guy Gauthier Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000008
Julie Gosselin Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000009
Carrie Foster Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Guillaume Lord Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000011
Colombe Raby Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000012
Andrea Kenyon and Associates Casting n/a 179 10000001
James Galwey Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Renee April Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Benjamin Robin Hair Stylist hairstylist supervisor 120799 13000002
Tomoko Hikada Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Diane Bernier Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Melissa Purino Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Deborah Braun Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Tahira Herold Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Chanelle Ouellette Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Benjamin Robin Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000009
C J Goldman Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects artist 120881 13000010
Erik Gosselin Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects artist 120881 13000011
Stephane LaRoche Wardrobe wardrobe coordinator 120823 13000012
Angela DiMarzio Wardrobe assistant wardrobe 120823 13000013
Veronique Marchessault Wardrobe assistant wardrobe 120823 13000014
Jacinthe Demers Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(extras) 120823 13000015
Chantal DiFilipo Wardrobe assistant wardrobe mistress(extras) 120823 13000016
Steve Gurman Audio Consultant sound consultant 120934 14000001
Catherine Bellazzi Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Christiane Hubert Foley foley assistant 120961 14000003
Eric "Med" Lagace Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000004
Richard Betanzos Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Guy Pelletier Sound sound trainee 120816 14000006
Glenn Tussman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Stan Sakellaropoulos Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000008
Michael Gurman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Dominique Chartrand Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Stephane DeErnsted Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Claude Cardinal Grip n/a 365 15000002
Jacques Dupuis Grip n/a 365 15000003
Real Guindon Grip n/a 365 15000004
Gerald Bourget Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Francois Warot Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Christian Gagne Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Sebastien Giroux Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Marc Henaut Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Raynald Lavoie Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Luc Lorrain Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Martial Simard Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Dominic Thibault Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Alain Bisson Doyal Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000014
Michel Steinmetzer Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000015
Nancy Partheniou Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Rachel Maness Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Bruce Miller Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Bruno Caroit Wrangler boat wrangler 121018 20000001
Bernard Landry Wrangler carriage wrangler 121018 20000002
Francois Gauthier Animal Trainer animal coordinator 120962 20000003
Raymond Ducasse Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000004
Josee Juteau Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000005
Horatio Leal Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000006
Rejean Brochu Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Christiane Charpentier Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jesabelle Boileau Craft Service assistant craft service 120903 22000002
Yvon Charbonneau Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Andre Laforest Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Eric-Andre Paquin Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Adam Charbonneau Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Francois Dion Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Andre Fortin Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000006
Charles Dugas Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Andre Ratelle Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jean Chasse Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Caroline Poirier Assistant (to costume designer) 120820 25000001
Emilie Dussault Assistant executive producer's assistant 120820 25000002
Jean-Clement Renaud Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Andre Savard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Rene Brisson Production Assistant set runner 275 25000005
Jose Uria Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Patrice Bujold Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Normand Fleury Pilot boat pilot 570 25000008
Paul Dupont Medic n/a 120966 25000009
Charles Lafond Medic n/a 120966 25000010
Ghyslain Larouche Medic n/a 120966 25000011
Rejean Leclair Medic n/a 120966 25000012
Mario Trepanier Medic n/a 120966 25000013
Christian Biron Driver driver captain 273 25000014
Bertrand Calmeau Driver n/a 273 25000015
Aleck Duncan Driver n/a 273 25000016
John Gendron Driver n/a 273 25000017
Jean-Pierre Majeau Driver n/a 273 25000018
Jasmine Lewandowski Driver office driver 273 25000019
Christian Labrie Other armorer 120795 26000001
Mario Barriere Other scenic technician 120795 26000002
Jean Desroches Other scenic technician 120795 26000003
Christian Lafortune Other scenic technician 120795 26000004
Veronique Pagnoux Other head scenic painter 120795 26000005
Eric Philippe Other scenic technician 120795 26000006
Guillaume St Laurent Other scenic technician 120795 26000007
Jose Fernando Varela Other scenic technician 120795 26000008
Elaine Frigon Other draftsperson 120795 26000009
Raynald Langelier Other draftsperson 120795 26000010
Richard Shean Other draftsperson 120795 26000011
Geoffrey St Hilaire Other clapper loader 120795 26000012
Judith Lagace Other focus puller 120795 26000013
Eric Brulotte Other script trainee 120795 26000014
Melanie Lavoie Other production secretary 120795 26000015
Julie-Anne Szabo Other receptionist 120795 26000016
Francois Lessard Other off-line coordinator 120795 26000017
Annick Barbery Publicity assistant unit publicist 120789 29000001
Betty Palik Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Adaptation of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's detective novel "The Sign of Four," featuring Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson. Once each year, an Englishwoman, Miss Mary Morstan, receives the same package in the mail: a single pearl of extraordinary beauty and untold value. This unnerving experience coincides with the day her father disappeared without a trace ten years before. All the more alarming is that this year Mary receives something else -- a letter from the shadowing sender summoning her to a meeting in the dead of night.<P>Enlisting the aide of the great and legendary detective Sherlock Holmes and his faithful friend, Doctor Watson, Mary arranges to meet with the mysterious stranger. But instead of answers, the peculiar man only arouses further questions in Holmes and Watson, and even greater fear and suspicion in Mary -- especially after the stranger spins a tale of secrecy, a bizarre blood bond, a hidden treasure, greed and revenge, and sudden death. It's a tale that sends Holmes, Watson and Mary on a dangerously unpredictable quest for the truth behind the gifts, behind her father's disappearance, and behind a devilishly ingenious crime.