Submarine (2011)

Submarine
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Foreign
Keywords coming-of-age, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Alex Turner Song ("Stuck On The Puzzel (Intro)") 120859 8000008
Alex Turner Song Performer ("Stuck On The Puzzel (Intro)") 120788 8000009
Paul Edmonds Hair (for Sally Hawkins and Yasmin Paige) 120794 13000008
Nigel Heath Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000001
James Feltham Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Martin Beresford Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000003
Jennifer Harty Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Tara McDonald Makeup Designer Hair and Make-Up Designer 447 13000002
Dan Summerville Costume Department Costume Assistant 121016 13000004
Carly Adey Costume Department Costume Trainee 121016 13000005
John Munro Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Lee James Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000004
Hannah Walter Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Alex Fielding Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Del Strachan Grip n/a 365 15000001
Andy Lowe Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Lee Martin Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Craig Barwick Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Keith Partridge Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Lee Herrick ADR Editor n/a 220 14000010
Charlotte Walter Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
James Feltham Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Ben Norrington ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
Oliver Brierley ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Andy Sowerby Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000005
Joe Dunthorne Consultant Script Consultant 120784 12000001
Sue Bruce-Smith Head of Production Head of Commercial Development(Film4) 120889 11000006
Lenny Crooks Executive in Charge Head Of New Cinema Fund(UK Film Council) 120791 11000007
Christopher Collins Production Executive (UK Film Council) 118216 11000008
Emily Anderton Production Executive (UK Film Council) 118216 11000009
Tracey Josephs Head of Production (Film4) 120889 11000005
Katherine Butler Development Executive Head of Development(Film4) 120807 11000004
Emma Stafford Casting Director (Northern) 157 10000002
Robin Gutch Executive in Charge Managing Director(Warp Films) 120791 11000001
Barry Ryan Head of Production (Warp Films) 120889 11000002
Niall Shamma Finance Head of Finance(Warp Films) 121155 11000003
Geraldine Atlee Executive Business Affairs Executive(UK Film Council) 120806 11000010
Fiona Morham Head of Production (UK Film Council) 120889 11000011
Kate Crowther Production Executive (Film Agency Wales) 118216 11000018
Adam Partridge Development Executive Talent Development Services(Film Agency Wales) 120807 11000019
Bethan Bannister Executive Investment Executive(Wales Creative IP Fund) 120806 11000020
Jane Trower Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Keith Potter Head of Production Head of Talent(Film Agency Wales) 120889 11000017
Hugh Spearing Marketing Head of Marketing(Optimum Releasing) 121149 11000016
Danny Perkins Executive in Charge C.E.O.(Optimum Releasing) 120791 11000012
Kristy Thomason Head of Production Head of Servicing(Optimum Releasing) 120889 11000013
Berenice Fugard Acquisitions Head of Acquisitions(Optimum Releasing) 121174 11000014
Alison Meese Acquisitions Acquisitions Manager(Optimum Releasing) 121174 11000015
Emma Stevens Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Gareth Jones Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Peter Hallam Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Magdalena Anna Przezdziecka Visual Effects Coordinator (Framestore) 120760 23000015
Ian Cooper Propman Prophand 120887 24000002
Kim Miles Propman Prophand 120887 24000003
Nic Stubbings Props Dressing Prophand 120817 24000004
James Long Visual Effects VFX Data Operator(Framestore) 419 23000014
Darren Agnew Titles Title Design(Framestore) 120825 23000013
Alix Ludlam Visual Effects VFX Artist(Framestore) 419 23000009
Darran Nicholson Visual Effects VFX Artist(Framestore) 419 23000010
Will Yarrow Visual Effects VFX Artist(Framestore) 419 23000011
Sharon Lock Titles Title Design(Framestore) 120825 23000012
Victoria Wheel Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Gwen Gorst Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000002
Rachel Beardsley Coordinator Fund Co-ordinator(Wales Creative IP Fund) 528 25000009
Neil Calder Other Completion Guarantor(Film Finances) 120795 26000001
Ruth Hodgson Other Completion Guarantor(Film Finances) 120795 26000002
Zoe Flower Unit Publicist (Em-Foundation) 231 29000001
Mark Murray Driver Location Mini Bus(Heritage Mini Bus) 273 25000008
Matt McNally Production EPK 120824 25000007
Iolo Rhisiart Driver Runner/Driver 273 25000003
Janine Jones Driver Runner/Driver 273 25000004
Phoebe Vale Markham Driver Runner/Driver 273 25000005
Alex Williams Driver Runner/Driver 273 25000006
Oliver Bersey Visual Effects VFX Artist(Framestore) 419 23000008
Savneet Nagi Visual Effects VFX Artist(Framestore) 419 23000007
Laurence Brown Legal Services (Warp Films) 120857 18000004
Natalie Bassingthwaite Legal Affairs Legal Work(Lee & Thompson) 121072 18000005
Louise Long Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs(Film4) 120792 18000006
Stephen Murphy Legal Services Head of Legals(Optimum Releasing) 120857 18000007
Alex Marshall Business Affairs Head of Business Affairs(Warp Films) 120792 18000003
Neil Gillard Legal Counsel Legal Advisor(Coutts & Co) 120913 18000002
Steve Joberns Production Insurance Insurance Services(Media Insurance Brokers Ltd) 120949 16000004
Lisa Marsden Production Insurance Insurance Services(Media Insurance Brokers Ltd) 120949 16000005
Amanda Pyne Finance Manager Production Finance(UK Film Council) 120941 16000006
Bethan Cousins Finance Manager Fund Manager(Wales Creative IP Fund) 120941 16000007
Mary Brehony Legal Services (Brehon & Co.) 120857 18000008
Christos Michaels Legal Services (Lee & Thompson) 120857 18000009
Gareth Jolly Special Effects Technician (Real SFX) 242 23000003
Dan Bentley Special Effects Technician (Real SFX) 242 23000004
Declan O'Donnell Special Effects Technician (Real SFX) 242 23000005
Paul O'Brien Visual Effects VFX Artist(Framestore) 419 23000006
Danny Hargreaves Special Effects Supervisor (Real SFX) 545 23000002
Simon Whalley Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000001
Rebecca Pick Legal Services (Lee & Thompson) 120857 18000010
Ray De-Haan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Claire Hayhurst Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000002
Andy Smith Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Karen Lindsay Stewart Casting n/a 179 10000001
Philip Brown Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000005
Paul Higgins Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Andy Stebbing Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jeremy Kramer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Stuart Cornfeld Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Will Clarke Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Mark Herbert Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mary Burke Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sophy Brady-Halligan Actor The Watkins Twins 1 1000026
Tanya Brady-Halligan Actor The Watkins Twins 1 1000027
Sarah Pasquali Actor Woman who looks nothing like Jordana 1 1000028
Richard Ayoade Director n/a 2 2000001
Linda James Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Tessa Ross Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Joe Dunthorne Source Material (from novel: "Submarine") 120786 4000002
Cass Marks Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Gisela Evert Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000002
Hannah Simpson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000003
Richard Ayoade Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Rebecca Davies Associate Producer (Welsh) 171 3000014
Ben Stiller Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Pauline Burt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Peter Carlton Executive Producer n/a 174 3000012
Ally Gipps Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
James Jones Actor School Boy 1 1000025
Tom Ryan Actor School Boy 1 1000024
Lily McCann Actor Zoe Preece 1 1000008
Otis Lloyd Actor Keiron 1 1000009
Elinor Crawley Actor Abby Smuts 1 1000010
Steffan Rhodri Actor Mr Davey 1 1000011
Osian Cai Dulais Actor Mark Pritchard 1 1000007
Darren Evans Actor Chips 1 1000006
Paddy Considine Actor Graham T. Purvis 1 1000002
Sally Hawkins Actor Jill Tate 1 1000003
Yasmin Paige Actor Jordana Bevan 1 1000004
Noah Taylor Actor Lloyd Tate 1 1000005
Gemma Chan Actor Kim-Lin 1 1000012
Melanie Walters Actor Jude Bevan 1 1000013
Edwin Ashcroft Actor Dafydd 1 1000020
Andrew Phillips Actor Rhydian Bird 1 1000021
James Alexander Hill Actor School Boy 1 1000022
Rikki Hall Actor School Boy 1 1000023
Claire Cage Actor News Reporter 1 1000019
Lynne Hunter Actor Gene 1 1000018
Sion Tudor Owen Actor Brynn Bevan 1 1000014
Adrienne O'Sullivan Actor Jackie 1 1000015
Jonny Wier Actor Malcolm 1 1000016
Lydia Fox Actor Miss Dutton 1 1000017
Carole Salisbury Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Joe Geary Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Nick Fenton Editor n/a 172 7000002
Mark Neale Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Rob May On-Line Editor (Dragon Digital Intermediate Ltd) 120811 7000004
Tonia Cohen Negative Cutter Neg Check 556 7000005
Chris Dickens Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul Dray Film Lab Lab Contact 120850 6000019
Julie Pucher Film Lab DI Producer(Dragon Digital Intermediate Ltd) 120850 6000015
Paul J Wright Film Lab DI Supervisor(Dragon Digital Intermediate Ltd) 120850 6000016
Michele De Benedetti Film Lab Film Scanning Manager(Dragon Digital Intermediate Ltd) 120850 6000017
Simon Bance Film Lab Film Recording Manager(Dragon Digital Intermediate Ltd) 120850 6000018
Andrew Hewitt Original Score n/a 120839 8000001
The Composers Ensemble Music Orchestrator 120781 8000002
Sarah Pasquali Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Sophie Hervieu Art Director Stand By Art Director 183 9000003
Chris Rosser Assistant Art Director Assistant Art Designer 315 9000004
Craig Roberts Actor Oliver Tate 1 1000001
Gary Williamson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Phil Canning Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Mary Wiegold Music Contractor Musicians Contractor 121013 8000003
Jake Jackson Recording Recording Engineer 120578 8000004
James Bellamy Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Chris Lewis Composer Composer Assistant 120836 8000006
Myfanwy Harris Film Lab DI Producer(Dragon Digital Intermediate Ltd) 120850 6000014
Tony Ray Film Lab DI Executive(Dragon Digital Intermediate Ltd) 120850 6000013
Jason Keatley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Jules Zabbar Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Tony Cosh Facilities Supervisor Facilities Manager(Andy Dixon Facilities Ltimited) 120948 5000014
Fiona Lamptey Production Manager (Film4) 305 5000015
Iwan Roberts Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Sarah Thomas Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000010
Paul Cathie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ian Hughes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Dan Channing-Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Alex Bowman Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000009
Erik Wilson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Garwess Focus Puller n/a 332 6000002
Bashart Malik Clapper Loader n/a 120619 6000009
Dean Rogers Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000010
Adam Inglis Colorist (Dragon Digital Intermediate Ltd) 120920 6000011
Jack Rhys Phillips Colorist (Dragon Digital Intermediate Ltd) 120920 6000012
Shirley Schumacher Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000008
Richard Philpott Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Iwan Reynolds Focus Puller n/a 332 6000003
Trevor Speed Clapper Loader n/a 120619 6000004
Sarah Mahoney Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000005
Luke Chidgey Video Playback Video Playback Trainee 505 6000006
Cathy Cosgrove Set Decorator n/a 165 9000006
Synopsis
Fifteen-year-old Oliver Tate has two big ambitions: to save his parents' marriage via carefully plotted intervention and to lose his virginity before his next birthday. Worried that his mom is having an affair with New Age weirdo Graham, Oliver monitors his parents' sex life by charting the dimmer switch in their bedroom. He also forges suggestive love letters from his mom to dad. Meanwhile, Oliver attempts to woo his classmate, Jordana, a self-professed pyromaniac who supervises his journal writing - especially the bits about her. When necessary, she orders him to cross things out.