True Blue (1998)

True Blue
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Sports, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Johan Leysen Actor Dan Topolski 1 1000001
Dominic West Actor Donald MacDonald 1 1000002
Dylan Baker Actor Michael Suarez 1 1000003
Geraldine Somerville Actor Ruth Maconald 1 1000004
Josh Lucas Actor Dan Warren 1 1000005
Ryan Bollman Actor Morrison Brett 1 1000006
Brian McGovern Actor Rick Ross 1 1000007
Andrew Tees Actor John Smithson 1 1000008
Robert Bogue Actor Jeff Chambers 1 1000009
Noah Huntley Actor Nick Bonham 1 1000010
Edward Atterton Actor Freddy Prideaux-Jones 1 1000011
Nicholas Rowe Actor Richard Hull 1 1000012
Jonathan Cake Actor Gavin Stewart 1 1000013
Alexis Denis Actor Ed Fox 1 1000014
Patrick Malone Actor Tony Ward 1 1000015
Andrew Clover Actor Paul Gleeson 1 1000016
Tom Hollander Actor Andy Lobbenberg 1 1000017
Danny Webb Actor Alan Palmer 1 1000018
Edward Fox Actor n/a 1 1000019
Ferdinand Fairfax Director n/a 2 2000001
Davina Belling Producer n/a 3 3000001
Clive Parsons Producer n/a 3 3000002
Allan Scott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Rupert Walters Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Daniel Topolski Book as Source Material ("True Blue") 120888 4000002
Patrick Robinson Book as Source Material ("True Blue") 120888 4000003
Al Burgess Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Gerry Gavigan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Paul Taylor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Simon Emanuel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Peter Tullo Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
David Boardman Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Anna Worley Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Phyl Allaire Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Brian Tufano Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Liam Longman Photography stills photographer 120835 6000002
Les Healey Editor n/a 172 7000001
Stanislas Syrewicz Music n/a 120781 8000001
Alison Riva Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Barbara Herman-Skelding Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jane Tomblin Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tom Burton Art Director standby art director 183 9000004
Celestia Fox Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sophie Fox Casting casting assistant 179 10000002
Linda Lowy Casting (USA) 179 10000003
Daniel Topolski Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Katherine Hyland Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Delphin Roche-Gordon Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Marilyn MacDonald Makeup makeup/hair supervisor 353 13000003
Gordon Harmer Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000004
Colin Wood Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000001
Mike Bleach Sound sound assistant 120816 14000002
Chris Munro Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000003
Adrian McCarthy Grip n/a 365 15000001
Ron Savory Generator Operator n/a 363 15000002
Liam McGill Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Ron Savory Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Iwan Williams Best Boy n/a 120885 15000005
Steven Edwicker Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Peter Miller Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000002
Simon Reeves Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000001
Tom Overton Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Alan Bailey Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Leanda Bowden-Smith Props prop buyer 120817 24000002
Danny Evans Props dressing prop 120817 24000003
Stanley Cook Props dressing prop 120817 24000004
David Fisher Props stand-by prop 120817 24000005
William Edwards Props stand-by prop 120817 24000006
Emma Young Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000001
Emma King Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000002
Matt Noble Production standby stagehand 120824 25000003
Emma Pill Office Runner production runner 120988 25000004
Len Smith Driver prop runaround driver 273 25000005
Terry Caitlin Driver unit driver 273 25000006
Harry Smith Driver unit driver 273 25000007
Steve Timms Driver unit driver 273 25000008
Sid Juett Driver unit driver 273 25000009
Mike Moran Driver unit driver 273 25000010
Robert Shipsey Other focus puler 120795 26000001
Neil Robertson Other clapper/loader 120795 26000002
Chas Newens Other boat master 120795 26000003
Ron Higgins Other storeman 120795 26000004
Jim Cleary Other standby painter 120795 26000005
John Lansbury Other standby rigger 120795 26000006
Barbara Berkery Other voice coach 120795 26000007
Caroline Quilter Other nurse 120795 26000008
Claire Litchfield Other nurse 120795 26000009
Anya Noakes Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Based on the true story of the 1987 Oxford University boat race mutiny and coach Dan Topolski's miraculous training of a haggard, rag-tag team into a winning outfit.