Two Lovers (2009)

Two Lovers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords love
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Peter Axelrad Song ("Sunrise") 120859 8000027
Puccini Song ("Sola Perduta Abbandonata: Manon Lescaut") 120859 8000021
DJ Axel Song Performer ("Sunrise") 120788 8000047
Luciano Pavarotti Song Performer ("O Lola Ch'ai Di Latti La Cammisa") 120788 8000051
Christopher Barron Sound Digital Transfer(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000034
Tommy Louie Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000033
Kent Sparling Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000032
John Countryman Sound Digital Transfer(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000035
Boris Kievsky Looping Coordinator Loop Group Voice(Skywalker Sound) 121122 14000022
Michael Levin Sound Client Services(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000037
Mike Lane Sound Client Services(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000036
Tom Johnson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000031
Barbara Iley Looping Coordinator Loop Group Voice(Skywalker Sound) 121122 14000023
Angel Oquendo Looping Coordinator Loop Group Voice(Skywalker Sound) 121122 14000024
Irina Stemer Looping Coordinator Loop Group Voice(Skywalker Sound) 121122 14000027
Noreen Reardon Looping Coordinator Loop Group Voice(Skywalker Sound) 121122 14000026
Joel Swetow Looping Coordinator Loop Group Voice(Skywalker Sound) 121122 14000028
Tanya Vidal Dublin Looping Coordinator Loop Group Voice(Skywalker Sound) 121122 14000029
Ruth Zalduondo Looping Coordinator Loop Group Voice(Skywalker Sound) 121122 14000030
Eva Porter Sound Client Services(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000038
Jason Pace Looping Coordinator Loop Group Voice(Skywalker Sound) 121122 14000025
Tim Burby Sound Editing Digital Editorial Services(Skywalker Sound) 120865 14000039
Sean McCartle Swing Electric 120862 15000004
Sam Gonzalez Swing Electric 120862 15000003
William MacGhee Swing Electric 120862 15000002
David Elwell Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Peter Russell Swing Electric 120862 15000005
Pamela Dale Blum Swing Shop Electric 120862 15000006
Gavin Curran Rigging Electrician Rigging Key Electric 120958 15000009
Monique Mitchell Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000008
Jim Boniece Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000007
Doug Murray Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000050
Ronald G Roumas Sound Recordist (Skywalker Sound) 331 14000049
Alan Mays Sound Engineer Engineering Services(Skywalker Sound) 120916 14000043
Steve Bissinger Sound Effects Editor (Skywalker Sound) 327 14000042
William Files Sound Effects Editor (Skywalker Sound) 327 14000041
Ivan Fritz Sound Editing Digital Editorial Services(Skywalker Sound) 120865 14000040
Howard W Hammerman Sound Engineer Engineering Services(Skywalker Sound) 120916 14000044
Tom Nelson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000045
Scott R Lewis Sound Recordist (Skywalker Sound) 331 14000048
Clinton Smith Sound Mixer Mix Technician(Skywalker Sound) 230 14000047
Zach Martin Sound Mixer Mix Technician(Skywalker Sound) 230 14000046
Peggy Flood Looping Coordinator Loop Group Voice(Skywalker Sound) 121122 14000021
Jason Broad Looping Coordinator Loop Group Voice(Skywalker Sound) 121122 14000019
Michael Anthony Hair Stylist Department Head Hair Stylist 120799 13000008
Eli Weiss Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000007
Hillary Sahn Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000006
David Russell Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000005
Jean Henry Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Luann Claps Makeup Artist Department Head Make-Up Artist 120801 13000010
Barrett Hong Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Jorjee Douglass Makeup Artist Stylist and Make-Up(to Ms Paltrow) 120801 13000012
Patricia Regan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Laura Steinman Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Michael Clancy Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Jackie Lee Executive VP Feature Sales(Company 3) 120806 11000001
Barbara Harris Voice Casting (Skywalker Sound) 189 10000005
Sophia M Costas Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Mike Upton Executive Senior Vice President of Production(2929) 120806 11000002
Marc J Wuertemburg Executive Senior Vice President of Post Production(2929) 120806 11000003
Naomi Wolff Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000002
Pilar Limosner Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Bruce Lomet Production Executive (Company 3) 118216 11000004
Cassidy Mosher Set Costumer On-Set Costumer 121008 13000014
Charles van de Craats Tailor n/a 120990 13000015
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist (Skywalker Sound) 223 14000014
Frank Graziadei Boom Operator n/a 215 14000013
Kyle Gray Assistant Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 222 14000012
Marilyn McCoppen ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Skywalker Sound) 120939 14000011
Denise Thorp Foley Artist (Skywalker Sound) 223 14000015
Jana Vance Foley Artist (Skywalker Sound) 223 14000016
Mark Melendez Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000010
Sean England Foley Recordist (Skywalker Sound) 225 14000018
Frank Rinella Foley Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 224 14000017
Kim Foscato ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Skywalker Sound) 120939 14000010
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 227 14000009
Jack Snyder ADR ADR Recordist(Skywalker Sound) 120912 14000003
Julio Carmona ADR ADR Recordist(Skywalker Sound) 120912 14000002
Brian Gallagher ADR ADR Recordist(Skywalker Sound) 120912 14000001
Tami Treadwell ADR ADR Recordist(Skywalker Sound) 120912 14000004
Gregg Baxter ADR Editor (Skywalker Sound) 220 14000005
Paul Drenning ADR Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 227 14000008
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 227 14000007
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 227 14000006
John DeMita Looping Coordinator Loop Group Voice(Skywalker Sound) 121122 14000020
Patrick Wade Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000011
Lawrence McHale Assistant (to Mr Phoenix) 120820 25000005
Jeff Zaks Assistant (to Mr Butan) 120820 25000004
Eric Hora Assistant (to Mr Gigliotti) 120820 25000003
Shayne Fiske Goldner Assistant (to Mr Katagas) 120820 25000002
Gemma Corry Reid Assistant (to Ms Paltrow) 120820 25000006
Kandis Erickson Assistant (to Mr Upton) 120820 25000007
Mo Fitzgerald Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Ellen Richardson Assistant (to Business Affairs) 120820 25000009
Trevor Byrne Assistant (to Mr Wuertemburg) 120820 25000008
Annie Armstrong Assistant (to Mr Gray) 120820 25000001
Mandie M DeMeskey Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Alex Romano Visual Effects On-Line Editor/VFX Artist(Company 3) 419 23000008
Gavin Miljkovich Visual Effects On-Line Editor/VFX Artist(Company 3) 419 23000007
Jim Eberle Visual Effects On-Line Editor/VFX Artist(Company 3) 419 23000006
Dave Neuberger Visual Effects On-Line Editor/VFX Artist(Company 3) 419 23000005
Mike Chiado Visual Effects DI Technologist(Company 3) 419 23000009
Michael Boggs Visual Effects DI Scanning Supervisor(Company 3) 419 23000010
Leni Calas Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Gabu Daoglish Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000001
Drew Jiritano Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Bill McFadden Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Jason Fesel Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Garrett G Pastures Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000026
Derek Pastures Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000025
Kathy Cossu Medic Set Medic 120966 25000024
Michael Manning Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000023
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances n/a 120879 26000001
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances n/a 120879 26000002
Emma Cooper Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Kevin Mclean Security (for Ms Paltrow) 120951 26000004
James O'Connell Security (for Mr Phoenix) 120951 26000003
Matt Howard Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000022
Cat Stone Product Placement Product Placement Coordinator 121058 25000021
Lisa Simon Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Ademola McMullen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Luke Crawford Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Scott Wallace Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Sara Webster Production Secretary n/a 367 25000017
Adam M Stone Product Placement Product Placement Coordinator 121058 25000020
Dorottya Hegedus-Lum Production Physical Production(2929) 120824 25000019
Ambika Fairfield Production Secretary DOT Secretary 367 25000018
Rob Doolittle Visual Effects On-Line Editor/VFX Artist(Company 3) 419 23000004
Andrew Mortelliti Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
James Thorne Best Boy Rigging Key Best Boy 120885 15000025
Ryan Rodriguez Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000024
Edward Gellar Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000023
Paul Candrilli Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Michael A McFadden Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000026
Kathi Scharer Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Megan Tomkins Post-Production Accountant Post Production Sound Accountant(Skywalker Sound) 120979 16000004
Tracy Nash Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Chanel Jackson Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Kevin Lowry Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Rick Marroquin Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Eric Gearity Grip Company Grip 365 15000014
Lee Shevett Key Grip n/a 263 15000013
Mitch Lillian Key Grip n/a 263 15000012
Shahen Guiragossian Grip Company Grip 365 15000015
Tom Kempf Grip Company Grip 365 15000016
John G. Velez Gaffer n/a 268 15000019
Edward I Read Generator Operator Dimmer Board Operator 363 15000018
Gary Hildebrand Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000017
J Max Ruschak Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Kevin Black Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Jason Acevedo Craft Service (J & P Craft) 120903 22000001
John J Ciccimarro Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Michael Kerns Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000002
Michael Kall Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Peter Marschark Craft Service (J & P Craft) 120903 22000002
Gregory Cuozzo Catering Chef(Gourmet To U) 120954 22000003
Missy Papageorge Visual Effects Producer Producer(Company 3) 243 23000002
Erik G Rogers Visual Effects Producer DI Producer(Company 3) 243 23000001
Anthony Torre Catering Chef(Gourmet To U) 120954 22000004
Kim Krassky Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Steve McAuliff Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Chris Matson Business Affairs (2929) 120792 18000003
Heather Wayland Business Affairs (2929) 120792 18000002
Jessica Roddy Business Affairs (2929) 120792 18000001
Sheppard Mullin Legal Counsel Production Counsel 120913 18000004
Lawrence S Yudess Legal Services Immigration Legal Services Provider 120857 18000005
Chris Barnes Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000003
Bob Colletti Stunt Double (for Leonard) 120980 19000002
Roy Farfel Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sylvia Fay Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Jaime Phelps Art Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 120974 9000015
Gayle VanGrofsky Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jamey Pryde Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Lauren Kells Guilmartin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Francisco Ortiz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Anthony Pettine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Ashley Bearden Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Xavior Cardriche Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Justin Kron Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Patrick Sarni Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000010
Doug Torres Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
John Fedynich Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Agnes Mentre Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Marc Butan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Mark Cuban Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Mike Upton Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Couper Samuelson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Anthony Katagas Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ric Menello Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
James Gray Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Scott Ferlisi Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Jamie Vermilye Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000014
Alexis Li Loader n/a 120956 6000011
Alexandra Dickson Gray Photography Stills Provider 120835 6000010
John Clifford Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Andy Schwartz Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Nathan Lopez Loader n/a 120956 6000012
James Cody Baker Film Lab DI Assist(Company 3) 120850 6000013
Kurt Smith Color Timer Film Color Timer 120921 6000016
Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist Executive Producer/Colorist(Company 3) 120920 6000015
Dan Goslee Film Lab DI Assist(Company 3) 120850 6000014
John "JT" Torrijos Video Video Service(Skywalker Sound) 120800 6000007
Ed Dunkley Video Video Service(Skywalker Sound) 120800 6000006
Sarah Crofts Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Brianne Zulauf Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Jason Hightower DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000015
Joaquin Baca-Asay Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Craig Haagensen Director of Photography (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120780 6000002
Danny Salk Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000005
Wayne Paull Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Craig Haagensen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Todd Wagner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
James Gray Producer n/a 3 3000003
Don J Hewitt Actor Another Bystander 1 1000015
Carmen M Herlihy Actor Lady with Baby Carriage 1 1000014
Craig Walker Actor Bystander #2 1 1000013
Elliott C Villar Actor Bystander 1 1000012
Christian Albrizio Actor Some Kid 1 1000016
Iain J Bopp Actor David Cohen 1 1000017
Clinton C Ingram Actor Bouncer 1 1000020
Miguel Rivera Actor Antonio 1 1000019
Jeanine Serralles Actor Dayna 1 1000018
Anne Joyce Actor Leonard's Ex-Fiancee 1 1000011
Samantha Ivers Actor Stephanie 1 1000010
Isabella Rossellini Actor Ruth Kraditor 1 1000004
Vinessa Shaw Actor Sandra Cohen 1 1000003
Gwyneth Paltrow Actor Michelle Rausch 1 1000002
Elias Koteas Actor Ronald Blatt 1 1000005
Moni Monoshov Actor Reuben Kraditor 1 1000006
Julie Budd Actor Carol Cohen 1 1000009
Bob Ari Actor Michael Cohen 1 1000008
John Ortiz Actor Jose Cordero 1 1000007
Doug Wright Actor Maitre D' 1 1000021
David Ross Actor Waiter 1 1000022
Diosmer Reynoso Actor Background Break Dancer 1 1000036
Geronimo Frias Actor Background Break Dancer 1 1000035
Anthony Ramos Actor Background Break Dancer 1 1000034
Alex Felix Actor Background Break Dancer 1 1000033
Mari Koda Actor Background Break Dancer 1 1000037
Edwige Sam Actor Background Break Dancer 1 1000038
Anthony Katagas Producer n/a 3 3000002
Donna Gigliotti Producer n/a 3 3000001
James Gray Director n/a 2 2000001
Pedro Morillo Actor Background Break Dancer 1 1000032
Luis Dalmasy Jr. Actor Background Break Dancer 1 1000031
Saidah Ekulona Actor Nurse 1 1000025
Marion McCorry Actor Receptionist 1 1000024
Shiran Nicholson Actor DJ Juice 1 1000023
David Cale Actor Jeweler 1 1000026
Sy Fader Actor Older Man 1 1000027
Kathryn Gerhardt Actor New Year's Eve Partygoer #3 1 1000030
John Baker Actor New Year's Eve Partygoer #2 1 1000029
Joel Horwitz Actor New Year's Eve Partygoer #1 1 1000028
Edwin A Effrein Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000017
Greg Finkel Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000018
Richard Bonynge Song Performer ("L Elisir D'Amore: Una Furtiva Lagrima (Act 2)") 120788 8000057
The English Chamber Orchestra Song Performer ("L Elisir D'Amore: Una Furtiva Lagrima (Act 2)") 120788 8000056
Ambrosian Opera Chorus Song Performer ("L Elisir D'Amore: Una Furtiva Lagrima (Act 2)") 120788 8000055
Miriam Gauci Song Performer ("Signor, Ascolta!: Turandot") 120788 8000054
Maria Casula Song Performer ("L Elisir D'Amore: Una Furtiva Lagrima (Act 2)") 120788 8000058
Dominic Cossa Song Performer ("L Elisir D'Amore: Una Furtiva Lagrima (Act 2)") 120788 8000059
Spiro Malas Song Performer ("L Elisir D'Amore: Una Furtiva Lagrima (Act 2)") 120788 8000063
John McCarthy Song Performer ("L Elisir D'Amore: Una Furtiva Lagrima (Act 2)") 120788 8000061
Dame Joan Sutherland Song Performer ("L Elisir D'Amore: Una Furtiva Lagrima (Act 2)") 120788 8000060
Henry Mancini & His Orchestra Song Performer ("Lujon") 120788 8000053
Gianandrea Gavazzeni Song Performer ("O Lola Ch'ai Di Latti La Cammisa") 120788 8000052
Christopher Spelman Song Performer ("Sola Perduta Abbandonata: Manon Lescaut") 120788 8000043
Stan Getz Song Performer ("Vivo Sonhando") 120788 8000042
Ella Fitzgerald Song Performer ("Rockin' In Rhythm") 120788 8000041
ricky rasura Song Performer ("O Lola Ch'ai Di Latti La Cammisa") 120788 8000044
Michael Jay Song Performer ("Elitist Anthem") 120788 8000045
National Philharmonic Orchestra Song Performer ("O Lola Ch'ai Di Latti La Cammisa") 120788 8000050
Simone x Song Performer ("Lines of Change") 120788 8000049
Moby Song Performer ("I Love To Move In Here") 120788 8000046
Ken Miller Song Performer ("Fra Le Tue Braccia Amore": Manon Lescaut") 120788 8000064
Sarah Voynow Song Performer ("Fra Le Tue Braccia Amore": Manon Lescaut") 120788 8000065
Emily Gaunt Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000011
Theresa Gonzalez Scenic Artist Industrial Scenic 745 9000010
Mario Herrera Scenic Artist Scenic Charge 745 9000009
Matt Gamiello Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Peter DeCurtis Lead Person n/a 120957 9000012
Jason Miller Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Douglas Aibel Casting n/a 179 10000001
Joaquin Phoenix Actor Leonard Kraditor 1 1000001
Heather Prendergast Art Department Buyer 120843 9000014
Thomas A De Lillo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Louise DeCurtis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Sergio Mendes and Brasil '66 Song Performer ("Chove Chuva (The Constant Rain)") 120788 8000068
Amalia Rodrigues Song Performer ("Estranha Forma De Vida") 120788 8000067
With The Quickness Song Performer ("Oye Al Desierto") 120788 8000066
Happy Massee Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Carol Silverman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Richard Morris Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000005
Pete Zumba Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Marc Bernacerraf Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Norman Gimbel Song ("Chove Chuva (The Constant Rain)") 120859 8000040
Jorge Ben Song ("Chove Chuva (The Constant Rain)") 120859 8000039
Craig Durrance Music Engineer (Paramount Studios) 120837 8000009
Todd Bozung Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Angie Rubin Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Elizabeth Umstead Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Erik Reichers Music Engineer (Paramount Studios) 120837 8000010
Judy Kirschner Music Engineer Scoring Engineer(Skylwalker Sound) 120837 8000011
Duke Ellington Song ("Rockin' In Rhythm") 120859 8000014
Harry Carney Song ("Rockin' In Rhythm") 120859 8000013
Dana Sano Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Christopher Spelman Music Arranger Music Adaptor & Arranger 121019 8000005
Ken Miller Music Contrabass 120781 8000004
Tom Cross Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
John Axelrad Editor Film Editor 172 7000001
Frank Rinato Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000019
Chris Jackson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Lee Haugen Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000004
Sarah Vaynow Music Harp 120781 8000003
ricky rasura Music Harp 120781 8000002
Christopher Spelman Music Guitar 120781 8000001
Irving Mills Song ("Rockin' In Rhythm") 120859 8000015
Antonio Carlos Jobim Song ("Vivo Sonhando") 120859 8000016
Giuseppe Adami Song ("Signor, Ascolta!: Turandot") 120859 8000032
Renato Simoni Song ("Signor, Ascolta!: Turandot") 120859 8000031
Henry Mancini Song ("Lujon") 120859 8000030
Gaetano Donizetti Song ("L Elisir D'Amore: Una Furtiva Lagrima (Act 2)") 120859 8000033
Todd Bozung Song ("Oye Al Desierto") 120859 8000035
Amalia Rodrigues Song ("Estranha Forma De Vida") 120859 8000038
Alfredo Duarte Song ("Estranha Forma De Vida") 120859 8000037
Peter Plath Song ("Oye Al Desierto") 120859 8000036
Simone Sello Song ("Lines of Change") 120859 8000029
Dizzy Gillespie Song ("Kush") 120859 8000026
Domenico Oliva Song ("Sola Perduta Abbandonata: Manon Lescaut") 120859 8000019
Luigi Illica Song ("Sola Perduta Abbandonata: Manon Lescaut") 120859 8000018
Duke Ellington Orchestra Song ("Rockin' In Rhythm") 120859 8000017
Marco Praga Song ("Sola Perduta Abbandonata: Manon Lescaut") 120859 8000020
Pietro Mascagni Song ("O Lola Ch'ai Di Latti La Cammisa") 120859 8000022
Grandmaster Caz Song ("I Love To Move In Here") 120859 8000025
Moby Song ("I Love To Move In Here") 120859 8000024
Michael Jay Song ("Elitist Anthem") 120859 8000023
Henry Russell Bergstein Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Synopsis
In the insular world of Brighton Beach, Brooklyn, Leonard, a charismatic but troubled young man, moves back into his childhood home following a recent heartbreak. While recovering under the watchful eye of his parents, Leonard meets two women in quick succession: Michelle, a mysterious and beautiful neighbor who is exotic and out-of-place in Leonard's staid world, and Sandra, the lovely and caring daughter of a businessman who is buying out his family's dry-cleaning business. Leonard becomes deeply infatuated by Michelle, who seems poised to fall for him, but is having a self-destructive affair with a married man. At the same time, mounting pressure from his family pushes him towards committing to Sandra. Leonard is forced to make an impossible decision--between the impetuousness of desire and the comfort of love--or risk falling back into the darkness that nearly killed him.