Under the Greenwood Tree

Under the Greenwood Tree
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
  • Flight Review
    By:

    A character-driven film that could use a little turbulence glides smoothly along without much drama.

  • Role Call: Madonna gets "Swept Away"
    By: Kit Bowen Aug 31, 2001

    Madonna will be directed by Guy Ritchie in a remake of the Italian film Swept Away; Sandra Bullock and Hugh Grant in a romantic comedy; Tom Hanks on board with Steven Spielberg and Leonardo DiCaprio in "Catch Me If You Can"; Tom Cruise in "Cold Mountain" with Anthony Minghella directing; Prince Charming movie finally on the slate; Will Smith wants to do remake of 9 to 5 with all black cast.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Keeley Hawes Actor Fancy Day 1 1000001
James Murray Actor Dick Dewy 1 1000002
Ben Miles Actor Parson Maybold 1 1000003
Steve Pemberton Actor Mr Shiner 1 1000004
Tony Haygarth Actor Reuben Dewy 1 1000005
Tom Georgeson Actor Geoffrey Day 1 1000006
Terence Mortimer Actor Robert Penny 1 1000007
Richard Leaf Actor Thomas Leaf 1 1000008
Jane Wheldon Actor Mary Dewy 1 1000009
Sian Brooke Actor Susan Dewy 1 1000010
Ellie Thackeray Actor Bessy Dewy 1 1000011
Liam DeGruchy Actor Charley Dewy 1 1000012
John Axon Actor Elias Spinks 1 1000013
Alethea Steven Actor Anne Roebuck 1 1000014
Sean Arnold Actor Farmer 1 1000015
Robert Wilkinson Actor Gabriel 1 1000016
Nick Laughland Director n/a 2 2000001
Rebecca Eaton Executive Producer (WGBH) 174 3000001
Matthew Arlidge Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Douglas Rae Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Robert Bernstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jeremy Gwilt Producer n/a 3 3000005
Steven Ashley Producer (Masterpiece Theatre) 3 3000006
Ashley Pharoah Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Thomas Hardy Source Material (From novel: "Under the Greenwood Tree") 120786 4000002
Kit Williams Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Peter Stenning Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Rachel Stone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
William Cummins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Clive Miles Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Janice Brackenridge Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Jenny Bassett Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Lee Robertson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
James Aspinall Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jeremy Hiles Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Alan Peebles Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000003
Penny Shipton Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000004
Sandra Coulson Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000005
Richard Brierley Focus Puller n/a 332 6000006
Mike Griffiths Colorist n/a 120920 6000007
Steve Singleton Editor Film Editor 172 7000001
Kathleen Cahill Editor (Masterpiece Theatre) 172 7000002
Bill Wright On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000003
John Lunn Music n/a 120781 8000001
James Williams Music n/a 120781 8000002
David Arrowsmith Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nicki McCallum Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Catherine Carruthers Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Kate Purdy Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Jim O'Donnell Painter n/a 200 9000005
John Elsworth Painter n/a 200 9000006
Phil Henshaw Painter n/a 200 9000007
John Pinkerton Painter n/a 200 9000008
Abigail Varrie Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000009
Suzanne Smith Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Gilly Poole Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Erin Delaney Executive Post Production Director(Masterpiece Theatre) 120806 11000001
Nicole Finnan Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
Joan Wadge Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jane Spicer Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Amanda Keeble Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000003
Ray Greenhill Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Sara Reisel Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Amanda Warburton Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Alison Davies Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000007
James Bain Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Danny Sheehan Dubbing Mixer Dubbing Editor 120923 14000002
Michael Maroussas Dubbing Mixer Dubbing Editor 120923 14000003
Gareth Bull Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000004
Rudi Buckle Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000005
Bryan Griffiths Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000001
Les Mills Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000002
Andy Kendall Grip n/a 365 15000003
Gavin Walters Gaffer Lighting Gaffer 268 15000004
Adam Walker Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Paul Dewhurst Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Steve Cussell Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Graham Cussell Best Boy n/a 120885 15000008
Tabitha Burrill Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Nwachukwu Aghanya Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Lucy Riseborough Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Deborah Gibbs Business Affairs Business Manager(Masterpiece Theatre) 120792 18000001
Donelda Guy Animal Trainer Dog Trainer 120962 20000001
Rupert Gartrell Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Paul Jones Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Andy Green Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Matt Hywell-Davies Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Michael O'Shea Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Ian Curtis Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000006
Dawn Youll Plasterer n/a 121097 21000007
Alan Ashby Plasterer n/a 121097 21000008
Gary Brown CGI Artist CGI 120986 23000001
Dave Reilly Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Paul Turner Props Properties Storeman 120817 24000002
Lloyd Vincent Props Standby Props 120817 24000003
Will Ayres Props Standby Props 120817 24000004
Paul Humbles Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Brian Aldridge Props Dressing Props 120817 24000006
Roddy Dolan Props Dressing Props 120817 24000007
Robert Jones Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000008
Tsering Yangzom Production Assistant (Masterpiece Theatre) 275 25000001
Louisa French-Greenslade Production Secretary n/a 367 25000002
Grant Sproat Office Runner Runner 120988 25000003
Andrea Flores Coordinator Office Coordinator(Masterpiece Theatre) 528 25000004
Ellen Dockser Publicity (Masterpiece Theatre) 120789 29000001
Anna Lowi Publicity (Masterpiece Theatre) 120789 29000002
Olivia Wong Publicity (Masterpiece Theatre) 120789 29000003
Shelagh Pymm Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000004
Synopsis
A village school mistress named Fancy May is wooed by three men, choir member Dick Dewy, Farmer Shiner and the recently-appointed vicar Parson Maybold. Her involvement in the male-dominated choir also begins to raise some eyebrows in the town of Mellstock.
N/A
N/A