Whiplash (2014)

Whiplash
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords 2010s, ambition, college, college/university, father/son, jazz, Manhattan, musician, New York, orchestra, outsider, student, teacher
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tim Simonec Song ("Studio Band Eavesdrop") 120859 8000016
Justin Hurwitz Song ("Overture") 120859 8000011
Maxwell Drummey Song ("Keep Me Waiting") 120859 8000013
Craig Mann Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000003
Ben Wilkins Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000002
Judah Getz ADR Mixer (Technicolor At Paramount) 227 14000014
Elan Yaari Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Kevin Perry Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician 259 15000002
Jack Guberman Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000003
Michelle Sutor Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000004
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting 2515 14000020
Dawn Lunsford Foley Artist (Technicolor At Paramount) 223 14000016
Michael Novitch Sound Chief Engineer(Technicolor At Paramount) 120816 14000019
Scott Curtis Foley Mixer (Technicolor At Paramount) 224 14000017
Sean C. Mehen Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Alicia Hadaway Foley Artist (Technicolor At Paramount) 223 14000015
Evan Rautianen Sound Engineer IR Engineer(Technicolor At Paramount) 120916 14000018
Joe Teague Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000006
Debbie Von Arx Legal Counsel Production Legal Counsel 120913 18000002
Miles Mogulescu Business Affairs Business Affairs Executive(Bold Films) 120792 18000001
Kimberly Cripe Payroll Accountant Payroll Services(Cast & Crew Entertainment Services, LLC) 121020 16000006
Alex Coffee Business Affairs Production Business Affairs 120792 18000003
Charles M. Barsamian Legal Affairs Music Business & Legal Executive(Cutting Edge) 121072 18000004
Brady Romberg Stunt Double (for Andrew) 120980 19000002
Mark Riccardi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Aaron Khristeus Post-Production Accountant Post Accountant 120979 16000005
Cassandra Martinez Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000004
Francisco Sonic Kim Grip n/a 365 15000008
Wayne Stroud Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Kris White Grip n/a 365 15000009
Justin Carville Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mark Svenningsen Production Controller Controller 120533 16000003
Eric Rae Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Laura Wiest Rerecording Mixer Rerecording Mix Technician 120856 14000013
Michael O'Heney Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000007
Oliver Taylor Head of Production Head Of Operations(Ingenuity Engine) 120889 11000003
Sungmi Choi Head of Production Head Of Marketing(Blumhouse) 120889 11000002
Richard Walters Executive in Charge Executive In Charge Of Music(Bold Films) 120791 11000004
Eric Kulberg Research Footage & Research Clearances Provider(Universal Media Inc) 458 12000001
Elias Savada Research Footage & Research Clearances Services(Universal Media Inc) 458 12000003
Steve Gordon Research Footage & Research Clearances Provider(Universal Media Inc) 458 12000002
Rob Mitchell Executive Production Finance Executive 120806 11000001
Heather Sirota Extras Casting (Prime Casting) 120851 10000004
Glenda Mullins Gang Boss Painter Gang Boss 121117 9000014
Bob "Toxic Bob" Fox Scenery Scenic 121106 9000013
Terri Taylor Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sarah Domeier Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Andrew Stubblefield Extras Casting (Prime Casting) 120851 10000003
Lisa Norcia Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Regalia Thomas Set Costumer On Set Costumer 121008 13000002
Ben Wilkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Craig Mann Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
David Stark Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Kevin Patrick Burke Stunt Double (for Fletcher) 120980 19000003
Lauren Hadaway Sound Editor (Technicolor At Paramount) 229 14000011
Joe Schiff ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Technicolor At Paramount) 120939 14000010
Thomas Curley Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000001
Tobe West Makeup Make Up / Hair Dept Head 353 13000008
Nacoma Whobrey Makeup Make Up Department Head 353 13000004
John Nguyen Set Costumer On Set Costumer 121008 13000003
Heather Plott Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Traci Smithe Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000006
David J Larson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Eric Flickinger Rerecording Mixer Rerecording Mix Technician(Technicolor At Paramount) 120856 14000012
Chester Tripp Stunt Double (for Truck Driver) 120980 19000004
James Brill Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Zoe Engling Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000018
John "JD" Yarbrough Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Greg Taylor Driver n/a 273 25000021
Chris Chisholm Driver n/a 273 25000023
James Messersmith Driver n/a 273 25000022
Dexter Williams Assistant (to Mr. Walters) 120820 25000017
Erica Mills Assistant (to Mr. Reitman) 120820 25000016
Matt Ryckman Assistant (to Mr. Blum) 120820 25000011
Chelsea Peters Assistant (to Mr. Blum) 120820 25000010
Ben Wright Assistant (to Mr. Blum) 120820 25000012
Melanie Callahan Assistant (to Mr. Lancaster) 120820 25000013
Kelly O'Malley Assistant (to Ms. Estabrook) 120820 25000015
Mara Barr Assistant (to Mr. Samuelson) 120820 25000014
Don Iwanaga Driver n/a 273 25000024
Mike Hurwitz Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000025
Jake Renner Stand-In n/a 121015 25000035
Keana Hall Stand-In n/a 121015 25000034
Emily Dahm Stand-In n/a 121015 25000036
Michael Mallers Stand-In n/a 121015 25000037
Hershel Cohen Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000039
Chris Miller Production EPK Producer(Mob Scene) 120824 25000038
Andrew Fetty Stand-In n/a 121015 25000033
Aidan Barnes Stand-In n/a 121015 25000032
Jan Dally Driver n/a 273 25000027
Larry Alicata Driver n/a 273 25000026
David Babbit Stand-In n/a 121015 25000028
John Funk Stand-In n/a 121015 25000029
Logan Anderson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000031
Julie Fial Stand-In n/a 121015 25000030
John Betts Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Dano Bierbower Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Michael Lebensfeld Visual Effects Managing Director(Ingenuity Engine) 419 23000007
Matthew Poliquin Visual Effects Executive Producer(Ingenuity Engine) 419 23000006
Chris Cannavo Compositor (Ingenuity Engine) 120626 23000008
Brian P Harris Compositor (Ingenuity Engine) 120626 23000009
John Martini Compositor (Ingenuity Engine) 120626 23000011
Tasha Marlin Compositor (Ingenuity Engine) 120626 23000010
Grant Miller Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Ingenuity Engine) 249 23000005
David Lebensfeld Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Ingenuity Engine) 249 23000004
Drew Rebelein Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Steven Stone Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
David Danberg Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jamison Goei Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Ron Rosegard Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Foreperson 250 23000003
Zachary Knight Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Mario Pece Compositor (Ingenuity Engine) 120626 23000012
Matthew Vojacek Compositor (Ingenuity Engine) 120626 23000013
Cassandra Martinez Assistant n/a 120820 25000003
Lynn Johnson Medic Set Medic 120966 25000002
Drew Sykes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Ali Wilber Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Boman Modine Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Thelonious Dickerson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Nicholas Harvard Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
Carli Moloney Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000999
Rafi Pogosyan Main Title Design End Titles(Modern Videofilm) 120925 23000015
Alex Popkin Software Engineer Data Management I/O(Ingenuity Engine) 121071 23000014
Annie Brandt Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Nicole Ruby Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Patrick Butcher Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Scott Shauger Props Propmaker 120817 24000003
Jeremy Cisneros Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000012
Sandra Skora Art Department Buyer 120843 9000009
Michel Litvak Producer n/a 3 3000003
Helen Estabrook Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Lancaster Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jason Reitman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Couper Samuelson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jeanette Brill Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jason Blum Producer n/a 3 3000001
Damien Chazelle Director n/a 2 2000001
Ayinde Vaughn Actor Studio Core Member #2 1 1000034
Keenan Allen Actor Studio Core Member #1 1 1000033
Shai Golan Actor Studio Core Member #3 1 1000035
Yancey Wells Actor Studio Core Member #4 1 1000036
Krista Kilber Actor Student #2 1 1000038
Candace Roberge Actor Student #1 1 1000037
Gary Michael Walters Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Nicholas Britell Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Tamara Gagarin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Mark David Katchur Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Kandice Billingsley Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Carrie Cantore Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000007
Jillian Stricker Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Brigette Pope Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Rachel Jensen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Nicholas Harvard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Stephanie Wilcox Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Garrick Dion Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Sarah Potts Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Phillip Dawe Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Mark David Katchur Unit Production Manager Unit Production Manager/Line Producer 182 5000001
Damien Chazelle Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jimmie Kirkpatrick Actor Nassau Trumpeter #2 1 1000032
Sam Campisi Actor Andrew (8 years old) 1 1000031
Charlie Ian Actor Dustin 1 1000011
Suanne Spoke Actor Aunt Emma 1 1000010
Jayson Blair Actor Travis 1 1000012
Kofi Siriboe Actor Bassist (Nassau) 1 1000013
CJ Vana Actor Metz 1 1000015
Kavita Patil Actor Assistant - Sophie 1 1000014
Chris Mulkey Actor Uncle Frank 1 1000009
Damon Gupton Actor Mr. Kramer 1 1000008
Melissa Benoist Actor Nicole 1 1000003
J.K. Simmons Actor Fletcher 1 1000002
Paul Reiser Actor Jim 1 1000004
Austin Stowell Actor Ryan 1 1000005
Max Kasch Actor Dorm Neighbor 1 1000007
Nate Lang Actor Carl 1 1000006
Tarik Lowe Actor Pianist (Studio Band) 1 1000016
Tyler Kimball Actor Saxophonist #2 (Studio Band) 1 1000017
April Grace Actor Rachel Bornholdt 1 1000026
Janet Joskins Actor Passerby (Dunellen) 1 1000025
Clifton "Fou Fou" Eddie Actor Drummer (Quartet) 1 1000027
Marcus Henderson Actor Bassist (JVC) 1 1000028
Henry Sanders Actor Red Henderson 1 1000030
Tony Baker Actor Stagehand (Carnegie Hall) 1 1000029
Keenan Henson Actor Truck Driver 1 1000024
Jocelyn Ayanna Actor Passerby (Bus Station) 1 1000023
Adrian Burks Actor Trumpeter #2 (Studio Band) 1 1000019
Rogelio Douglas Jr. Actor Trumpeter #1 (Studio Band) 1 1000018
Calvin Winbush Actor Saxophonist (Studio Band) 1 1000020
Joseph Bruno Actor Technician (Overbrook) - Mike 1 1000021
Michael D. Cohen Actor Michael D. Cohen 1 1000022
Christopher H. Warner Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000010
Josh Sathre Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Nicholas Britell Song ("Reaction") 120859 8000015
Dana Williams Song Performer ("Keep Me Waiting") 120788 8000014
Chester French Song Performer ("Black Girls") 120788 8000019
David Andrew Wallach Song ("Black Girls") 120859 8000020
Buddy Rich Song ("Cathy's Song") 120859 8000024
Travis Barker Song ("Black Girls") 120859 8000022
Dana Williams Song ("Keep Me Waiting") 120859 8000012
Tara Moross Music Music Consultant(Cutting Edge) 120781 8000010
Michael Aarvold Music Music Scoring Mixer 120781 8000005
Richard Henderson Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Justin Hurwitz Score Mixing Score Orchestrator 120927 8000006
James Gibb Music Associate Producer(Cutting Edge) 120781 8000007
Anna Granucci Music Music Consultant(Cutting Edge) 120781 8000009
Chris Piccaro Music Music Clearance & Licensing(Cutting Edge) 120781 8000008
Buddy Rich Song Performer ("Cathy's Song") 120788 8000025
Hank Levy Song ("Whiplash") 120859 8000026
Katie Singleton Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000006
Lia Lopez Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000005
Catherine Devaney Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000007
Brian Chapman Lead Person n/a 120957 9000008
Tim Dodge Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Miles Teller Actor Andrew 1 1000001
Zak Faust Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000004
Karuna Karmarkar Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Stan Getz Song Performer ("Intoit") 120788 8000032
Stan Getz Song ("Intoit") 120859 8000031
Juan Tizol Song ("Caravan") 120859 8000034
Duke Ellington Song ("Caravan") 120859 8000035
Hunter Brown Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Melanie P. Jones Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Andy Ross Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Tim Simonec Music Original Big Band Competition Pieces 120781 8000002
Jaswinder Bedi Loader Digital Loader 120956 6000007
Keith Rash Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000006
Chase Abrams Film Lab D.I.T. 120850 6000008
Shane "Goose" Duckworth Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000009
Natasha Leonnet Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Modern Videofilm) 120920 6000011
Daniel McFadden Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000010
Steve Pazanti Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 233 6000005
Rocker Meadows Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 233 6000004
Tracy Scott Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Arek Bagboudarian Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Niccole Osborn Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000014
Sharone Meir Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Eric Leach Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Chris Squires Camera Camera / Steadicam Operator 120798 6000002
Mike Will Camera Digital Intermediate Conform Editor(Modern Videofilm) 120798 6000012
Vahe Giragol Camera Digital Intermediate Conform Editor(Modern Videofilm) 120798 6000013
Jesse Korosi Dailies Dailies Producer(Bling Digital) 120999 6000022
Steve Languis Film Lab Digital Intermediate Data Operator(Modern Videofilm) 120850 6000021
Tom Cross Editor n/a 172 7000001
John To Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Justin Hurwitz Music Music/Original Big Band Songs 120781 8000001
Eugene Lok Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000003
Dale Staley Film Lab Digital Intermediate Data Operator(Modern Videofilm) 120850 6000020
David Marcus Santoyo Film Lab Digital Intermediate Data Operator(Modern Videofilm) 120850 6000019
Noel Albornoz Color Digital Intermediate Color Assist(Modern Videofilm) 121024 6000015
Steve Hernandez Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Modern Videofilm) 120850 6000014
Ismael Salas Film Lab Digital Intermediate QC(Modern Videofilm) 120850 6000016
Jason Modica Film Lab Digital Intermediate QC(Modern Videofilm) 120850 6000017
Eric Canto Film Lab Digital Intermediate QC(Modern Videofilm) 120850 6000018
Chris Maxson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Synopsis
Andrew Neiman is an ambitious young jazz drummer, single-minded in his pursuit to rise to the top of his elite east coast music conservatory. Plagued by the failed writing career of his father, Andrew hungers day and night to become one of the greats. Terence Fletcher, an instructor equally known for his teaching talents as for his terrifying methods, leads the top jazz ensemble in the school. Fletcher discovers Andrew and transfers the aspiring drummer into his band, forever changing the young man's life. Andrew's passion to achieve perfection quickly spirals into obsession, as his ruthless teacher continues to push him to the brink of both his ability-and his sanity.