Heart of Darkness

Heart of Darkness
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tim Roth Actor Marlow 1 1000001
John Malkovich Actor Kurtz 1 1000002
Isaach DeBankolé Actor Mfumu 1 1000003
James Fox Actor Gosse 1 1000004
Morten Faldaas Actor Harlequin 1 1000005
Patrick Ryecart Actor DeGriffe 1 1000006
Michael Fitzgerald Actor Harou 1 1000007
Geoffrey Hutchings Actor Delcommune 1 1000008
Peter Vaughan Actor Director 1 1000009
Phoebe Nicholls Actor The Intended 1 1000010
Allan Corduner Actor Verme 1 1000011
Jan Triska Actor White Agent 1 1000012
Alan Scarfe Actor Captain Fenard 1 1000013
Michael Cronin Actor Louette 1 1000014
Iman Actor Black Beauty 1 1000015
Timothy Bateson Actor Accountant 1 1000016
Stephen Oxley Actor Lawyer 1 1000017
John Savident Actor Company Director 1 1000018
Charles Kay Actor Secretary 1 1000019
Ian McDiarmid Actor Doctor 1 1000020
Bhime Souare Actor Bumbu 1 1000021
Nicolas Roeg Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Christiansen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rick Rosenberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Luc Roeg Producer (London) 3 3000003
James Westman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Benedict Fitzgerald Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joseph Conrad Source Material (from novel) from novella("Heart of Darkness") 120793 4000002
James Westman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Stewart Krohn Unit Manager (Belize) 120832 5000002
Nicky Kentish-Barnes Line Producer (London) 161 5000003
Donald Eaton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Cass Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Joaquin Silva Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Waldo Roeg Assistant Director (London) 163 5000007
Max Keene Assistant Director (London) 163 5000008
Stuart Renfrew Assistant Director (London) 163 5000009
Alexander King Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Sue Quinn Location Manager (London) 193 5000011
Tracy Young Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Mary Holdsworth Script Supervisor (London) 191 5000013
Andrew Loo Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Karin Padgham Production Coordinator (London) 162 5000015
Anthony Richmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ricardo Gale Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Ricardo Gale Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Edward Gold Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Colin Corby Camera Operator (London) 239 6000005
Art Brown Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Todd Beveridge Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Erik Heinila Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Peter Kernot Photography still photographer(London) 120835 6000009
Louise Rubacky Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rusty Tinsley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Mark Steele Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Charles Beith Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
J Hooser Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Tristan Brighty Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Stanley Myers Music n/a 120781 8000001
Austin Ince Music music recording engineer 120781 8000002
Allan Rosen Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Edward Shearmur Music Producer electronic music producer 323 8000004
David Franco Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Christopher Palmer Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Paul Peters Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
David Brockhurst Production Designer (London) 164 9000002
Amy Wells Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
David Crank Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Sydney Sharpe Art Director (London) 183 9000005
Jamie Bishop Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Jeff DeBell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Richard Smedley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
James Kent Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Hugo Brackenbury Lead Person leadman(London) 120957 9000010
Mentor Huebner Art Department production illustrations & oil paintings(Original Rank: primary) 120843 9000011
Celestia Fox Casting n/a 179 10000001
Hayley Murt Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Susan Bluestein Location Casting Los Angeles casting consultant 120864 10000003
Lou Nicolait Extras Casting (Belize) 120851 10000004
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Cathy Nilsen Consultant travel consultant 120784 12000001
Vivien Thomas Consultant literary consultant 120784 12000002
Enid Schildkraut Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Lukowa Kidima Translator Lingalla translator 741 12000004
Deborah Everton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tom Rand Costume Designer (London) 169 13000002
Robert Iannaccone Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Fae Hammond Hair hair supervisor(London) 120794 13000004
Belinda Parrish Hair Assistant (London) 120989 13000005
Stayce Branche Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Christine Curry Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Martha Cecilia Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Doug White Makeup effects makeup 353 13000009
Belinda Parrish Makeup Assistant (London) 121007 13000010
Fae Hammond Makeup Supervisor (London) 517 13000011
Sonya Ooten Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Brenna Gibson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Charlotte Lestern Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Richard Pointing Wardrobe Supervisor (London) 120908 13000015
Richard Rogers ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Kristi Johns ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Walter Anderson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Martin Trevis Boom Operator (London) 215 14000004
Ron Bedrosian Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000005
Robert Glass Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Richard Rogers Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Grover Helsley Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Joseph Melody Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Gary Macheel Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Timothy Terusa Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Rick Steele Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Walter Hoylman Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000013
Peter Glossop Sound Mixer (London) 230 14000014
Buzz Jochheim Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
John Matthews Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Martin Evans Gaffer (London) 268 15000003
Paul Wells Best Boy bestboy(London) 120885 15000004
Dona Williams Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Andy Hennigan Production Accountant (London) 282 16000002
Teri Renteria Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Gordon Kee Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000004
Marvin Walters Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Anthony Joseph Construction Manager (London) 120983 21000001
Tom Lawson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Alan Philips Construction Foreman (London) 277 21000003
Roger Irvin Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Laurencio Cordero B Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Matt Vogel Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Ron Downing Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Ty Teiger Property Master (London) 120805 24000002
Tina Threadgill Assistant executive assistant(to producers) 120820 25000001
Wendy Murray Assistant (to the director) 120820 25000002
Kimberly Krivanek Assistant (to the director) 120820 25000003
Steven Westman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Sean Futterman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Mandy Lopez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
David Rosenberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Sholto Roeg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
John Clements Production Assistant (London) 275 25000009
Felipe Mariscal Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Javier Gunther Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Wayne Gee Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000012
Matthew Baker Set Production Assistant key set production assistant(London) 371 25000013
Roy Hyatt Driver unit driver(London) 273 25000014
Michael Lind Driver unit driver(London) 273 25000015
Colin Brown Driver unit driver(London) 273 25000016
Sarah Flack Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000017
James Wilberger Acknowledgment special acknowledgment 121113 26000001
Ralph Berge Acknowledgment special acknowledgment 121113 26000002
James Clark Other Anatomorphex 120795 26000003
Robert Devine Other Anatomorphex 120795 26000004
Diana Zahn-Storey Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Frank Fleming Other recordist 120795 26000006
Ann Crump Other set nurse 120795 26000007
Jeremy Jones Other focus puller(London) 120795 26000008
Synopsis
Adaptation of Joseph Conrad's 1902 novel about a young British colonialist in Africa who journeys up the Congo River, where his most shocking discovery is "civilized" man's inherent greed and savagery.