Along Came A Spider (2001)

Along Came A Spider
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Crime, Adaptation, Sequel, Thriller, Mystery
Keywords police, prequel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Morgan Freeman Actor Alex Cross 1 1000001
Monica Potter Actor Agent Jezzie Flannigan 1 1000002
Michael Wincott Actor Gary Soneji 1 1000003
Dylan Baker Actor Ollie McArthur 1 1000004
Mika Boorem Actor Megan Rose 1 1000005
Anton Yelchin Actor Dimitri Starodubov 1 1000006
Kim Hawthorne Actor Agent Hickley 1 1000007
Jay Sanders Actor Kyle Craig 1 1000008
Billy Burke Actor Ben Devine 1 1000009
Michael Moriarty Actor Senator Hank Rose 1 1000010
Penelope Miller Actor Elizabeth Rose 1 1000011
Scott Heindl Actor Floyd--The Fisherman 1 1000012
Christopher Shyer Actor Jim 1 1000013
Jill Teed Actor Tracie 1 1000014
Ian Marsh Actor Sam 1 1000015
Raoul Ganeev Actor Bodyguard 1 1000016
Samantha Ferris Actor Mrs Hume 1 1000017
Ocean Hellman Actor Amy Masterson 1 1000018
Tom McBeath Actor County Chief Cabell 1 1000019
Tamara Taggart Actor Reporter 1 1000020
Suzette Meyers Actor Reporter 1 1000021
Brian Arnold Actor Reporter 1 1000022
Chris Robson Actor Reporter 1 1000023
Jonathan Walker Actor Reporter 1 1000024
Debra Donahue Actor Reporter 1 1000025
Mila Dobrozdravich Actor Hannah 1 1000026
Aaron Joseph Actor Kennedy 1 1000027
Ravil Isyanov Actor Lermontov 1 1000028
Ronin Wong Actor Medical Examiner 1 1000029
Campbell Lane Actor Mathias 1 1000030
Charles Andre Actor Diplomatic Patrol Officer 1 1000031
Claire Riley Actor News Anchor 1 1000032
Paul Carson Actor News Anchor 1 1000033
Donna Lysell Actor News Anchor 1 1000034
Kevin Hayes Actor News Co-Anchor 1 1000035
Steve Makaj Actor News Co-Anchor 1 1000036
Anna Horsford Actor Vickie 1 1000037
Nathaniel Deveaux Actor Coast Guard Captain 1 1000038
Nguyen Hall Actor Watergate Employee 1 1000039
Charles Andison Actor McArthur Entourage 1 1000040
Tarie Tennessey Actor McArthur Entourage 1 1000041
Darryl Scheelar Actor McArthur Entourage 1 1000042
Criag March Actor McArthur Entourage 1 1000043
Darryl Dillard Actor DC Policeman 1 1000044
Carter Jahncke Actor Man Who Can't Answer Phone 1 1000045
Jim Hild Actor Potentially Evil Guy on Train 1 1000046
Lee Tamahori Director n/a 2 2000001
David Brown Producer n/a 3 3000001
Joe Wizan Producer n/a 3 3000002
Morgan Freeman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Martin Hornstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Marc Moss Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
James Patterson Source Material (from novel) ("Along Came a Spider") 120793 4000002
Casey Grant Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Martin Hornstein Unit Production Manager (Los Angeles) 182 5000002
Richard Gelfand Unit Production Manager (Washington DC) 182 5000003
Jim Brebner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Paul Barry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Kevin Fair Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Darren Robson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jeff Mosuk Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Bob Schick Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(Washington DC) 163 5000009
Stuart Stein Assistant Director (Washington DC) 163 5000010
Rino Pace Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Carol Flaisher Location Manager (Washington DC) 193 5000012
Christine Wilson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Yvonne Melville Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Lynne Spencer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Carol Keith Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000016
Matthew Birch Production Coordinator (Washington DC) 162 5000017
Silver Butler DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000018
Katherine Dorrer Assistant Production Coordinator (Washington DC) 192 5000019
Terry MacKay Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Jonathan Reich Assistant Location Manager (Washington DC) 194 5000021
Matthew Leonetti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stan McClain Director of Photography (aerial unit) 120780 6000002
Keith Thomson Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
John Clothier Steadicam Operator camera/Steadicam operator 232 6000004
Randy Morton Camera film loader 120798 6000005
John Sanderson Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000006
Cam North Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000007
Elizabeth House Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000008
Aki Shigematsu Photography "B"assistant photographer 120835 6000009
Carrie Wilson Photography "B" 2nd assistant photographer 120835 6000010
Joseph Lederer Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Bruce Talamon Photography still photographer(Washington DC) 120835 6000012
Thomas Watson Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
George Dunagan Lighting assistant chief lighting technician(Washington DC) 798 6000014
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Neil Travis Editor n/a 172 7000001
Josh Margolies Editor effects editor(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 172 7000002
Nicolas De Toth Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Michael Szakmeister Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Vic Radulich Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Frank Smathers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Jason England Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Dana Marker Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Adam Duthie Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Sarah Thiessen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Michael Smith Assistant Editor (Canada) 203 7000011
Jason Dale Assistant Editor (Canada) 203 7000012
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bob Bayless Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Bruce Botnick Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000003
Paul Wertheimer Music music recordist 120781 8000004
Norm Dlugatch Music music technical engineer 120781 8000005
Dominic Gonzales Music music floor person 120781 8000006
Jerry Goldsmith Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000007
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000008
Ken Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Robert Garrett Music Editor preview music editor 214 8000010
Mark McKenzie Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Ida Random Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sandy Cochrane Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Paul Power Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Patrick Kearns Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Matt Reddy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Gordon Brunner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
J Bagshaw Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Ignacio McBurney Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Kasia Dzieciolowska Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Chad Chilibeck Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Teresa Kelly Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Joyce Woods Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Gwendolyn Margetson Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Eric Hunsaker Assistant Art Director (Washington DC) 315 9000015
Gregory Dewar Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Oscar Mazzola Art Department Coordinator (Los Angeles) 195 9000017
Denise Chamian Casting n/a 179 10000001
Stuart Aikins Casting (Canada) 179 10000002
Michael Hothorn Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Sean Cossey Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Andrea Brown Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Wendy Spooner Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Carol Ness Extras Casting (Central Casting/Washington DC) 120851 10000007
Dagmar Wittmer Extras Casting (Central Casting/Washington DC) 120851 10000008
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000009
Liz Kupinski-Carter Supervisor digital supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 120845 11000001
Michael Hamm Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Ron Blecker Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Slavica Grkavac Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Debbie Douglas Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000002
Garet Reilly Costume Coordinator (Los Angeles) 120971 13000003
Sanja Hays Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Isabel Bloor Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Johnetta Boone Costume Supervisor (Washington DC) 120895 13000006
Jessica Fasman Costumes Morgan Freeman's costumer 120828 13000007
Irena Stepic Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Julie O'Rourke Costumes costumer 120828 13000009
Tess Brummitt Costumes costumer 120828 13000010
Debra Weibe Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000011
Nicole Wise Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000012
Heather Tilson Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000013
Deena Adair Hair Stylist Morgan Freeman's hairstylist 120799 13000014
Wyatt Belton Hair Stylist (Washington DC) 120799 13000015
Stan Edmonds Makeup makeup department head 353 13000016
Michael Hancock Makeup Morgan Freeman's makeup 353 13000017
Rosalina DaSilva Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Debi Young Makeup Artist (Washington DC) 120801 13000019
Tone Rorvik Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000020
Michael Westmore Prosthetic Makeup prosthetics makeup designer 120936 13000021
Robert Ulrich ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Tammy Fearing ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Dana Frankley ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Jon Michaels Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Ron Meredith Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Ryan Juggler Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Roger Fearing Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Ethan Holzman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Kelly Zombor Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Thomas Small Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Dana Gustafson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Chris Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Frank Montano Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Erik Akutagawa Rerecording scanning & recording(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 120995 14000020
Megan Edwards Rerecording scanning & recording(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 120995 14000021
Jeffrey Cilley Rerecording scanning & recording(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 120995 14000022
Karen Schell Sound sound assistant 120816 14000023
Stephen Flick Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
William Jacobs Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Charles Maynes Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Martin Lopez Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Paula Fairfield Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Peter Brown Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Eric Batut Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000030
Patrick Blymyer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Dillard Brinson Grip n/a 365 15000002
Tom Gregg Grip n/a 365 15000003
Brock Woodman Grip n/a 365 15000004
Kristian Bailey Grip n/a 365 15000005
Noah Farrell Grip n/a 365 15000006
Steve Arnott Grip n/a 365 15000007
John Leroy Grip rigging grip 365 15000008
Bryan Fransen Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Don Linsley Grip rigging grip(Washington DC) 365 15000010
Tom Nichols Grip (Washington DC) 365 15000011
John Adams Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000012
Dave Goyer Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000013
Rod Newby Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000014
Derrick LaBlanc Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000015
Ted Spiegler Electrician rigging electrician(Washington DC) 450 15000016
Gil Forrester Dolly Grip dolly grip operator 264 15000017
Michael Mayo Assistant Engineer assistant chief rigging electrician 120997 15000018
Jeff Trebenski Assistant Engineer assistant chief rigging electrician 120997 15000019
Helen Ruiz Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000001
Doreen Beaulac Production Auditor assistant auditor(Canada) 120815 16000002
Nolan Medrano Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
Crystal Hawkins Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000004
Melissa Stubbs Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Peter Buccosi Stunt Coordinator (Washington DC) 120804 19000002
Jophery Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Marny Eng Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Charles Andre Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Janet Paparazzo Stunts (Washington DC) 240 19000006
Jery Hewitt Stunts (Washington DC) 240 19000007
Frank Ferrara Stunts (Washington DC) 240 19000008
Jeffrey Ward Stunts (Washington DC) 240 19000009
Victor Chan Stunts (Washington DC) 240 19000010
John Copeman Stunts (Washington DC) 240 19000011
Kym Washington Stunts (Washington DC) 240 19000012
Chuck Jeffreys Stunts (Washington DC) 240 19000013
Ronald Clifford Construction Foreman construction foreperson(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 277 21000001
Garry Patt Construction Foreman construction foreperson(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 277 21000002
Bill Forster Construction Foreman construction foreperson(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 277 21000003
Craig Henderson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Bill Westenhofer Visual Effects Supervisor (Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 249 23000001
Clayton Orr Special Effects Foreman special effects foreperson 250 23000002
Michael Cassidy Special Effects Foreman (Washington DC) 250 23000003
Bert Terreri Visual Effects visual effects producer(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 419 23000004
Nicolas Imhof Visual Effects modeller(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 419 23000005
Chien-Hsiung Wang Visual Effects modeller(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 419 23000006
Yeen-Shi Chen Visual Effects modeller(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 419 23000007
Hideki Okano Visual Effects effects animation(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 419 23000008
Hans Rijpkema Visual Effects model/technical set-up(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 419 23000009
Eric Tsai Visual Effects model/technical set-up(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 419 23000010
Lee Berger Visual Effects visual effects executive producer(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 419 23000011
Bill Orr Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000012
Michael Cassidy Special Effects Assistant (Washington DC) 514 23000013
Leah Hong Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000014
Scott O'Brien Animator animation(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 483 23000015
Brian Dowrick Animator animation(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 483 23000016
Craig Seitz 2-D Artist 2-D compositing(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 120987 23000017
Haida Harper Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Bryan Korenberg Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Gail Irvine Propman property person 120887 24000003
Ura Jones Propman property person 120887 24000004
Doris Wood Assistant executive assistant(to David Brown) 120820 25000001
Dru Ranson Assistant (to Joe Wizan) 120820 25000002
Inge Bailey Assistant (to Marty Hornstein) 120820 25000003
Quentin Pierre Assistant (to Morgan J Freeman) 120820 25000004
Jessica Dewey Assistant (to Monica Potter) 120820 25000005
Sasha Turjak Assistant (to Lee Tamahori) 120820 25000006
Brett Davies Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Paul Berger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Miguel Alvarado Production Assistant (Los Angeles) 275 25000009
Troy Nimmer Production Assistant (Los Angeles) 275 25000010
Seana Carroll Production Assistant (Washington DC) 275 25000011
Brian Feeney Production Assistant (Washington DC) 275 25000012
Allison Adams Production Assistant (Washington DC) 275 25000013
Gil Seltzer Production Assistant (Washington DC) 275 25000014
Helena Rogozinski Production Assistant (Washington DC) 275 25000015
Xanthus Valan Production Assistant (Washington DC) 275 25000016
Lawrence Albright Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Gilbert Young Transportation Captain (Washington DC) 272 25000018
Ken Marsden Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000019
Rob Vreugde Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Wayne Nelson Transportation Coordinator (Washington DC) 271 25000021
Paul Hunt Medic n/a 120966 25000022
Kevin Dugard Medic (Washington DC) 120966 25000023
Jeffrey Johnson Medic (Washington DC) 120966 25000024
Scott Glazer Medic (Washington DC) 120966 25000025
Cedric Nairn-Smith Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000026
Roger Bailey Other genny operator 120795 26000001
Stuart Hagerty Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Bruce Murray Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Zoe Black Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Anthony King Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Ian Ballard Other haistylist department head 120795 26000006
Dan Crosby Other marine coordinator 120795 26000007
Mike Sandrik Other lighter(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 120795 26000008
Pascal Chappuis Other lighter(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 120795 26000009
Lisa Clarity Other lighter(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 120795 26000010
David Emmonds Other greensperson(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 120795 26000011
James Summers Other greensperson(Rhythm & Hues Studios/visual effects) 120795 26000012
Kim Harmer Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000013
Mary MacVey Other tutor 120795 26000014
Jim Filippone Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000015
Diane Rosenberg Other production secretary(Washington DC) 120795 26000016
Jay Kemp Other rigging technician(Washington DC) 120795 26000017
Lee Muldoon Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Washington, D.C. homicide detective Alex Cross is through playing mind games with criminals--that is until a methodical predator, Gary Soneji kidnaps the young daughter of a United States senator from an elite school and lures Cross into the case. Soneji's not out for ransom, he wants something much bigger--a place in the history books. His every move is planned with the precision of a spider spinning his web, and Cross and secret service agent Jezzie Flannigan are in a race against time to stop him.