Cook & Peary: The Race to the Pole

Cook & Peary: The Race to the Pole
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Chamberlain Actor Frederick Cook 1 1000001
Rod Steiger Actor Robert E Peary 1 1000002
Diane Venora Actor Marie Fidele Hunt 1 1000003
Michael Gross Actor James Troth 1 1000004
Samm-Art Williams Actor Matt Henson 1 1000005
Louis Negin Actor Maitre d' 1 1000006
Mark Walker Actor 1st Gentleman 1 1000007
Barry Blake Actor 2nd Gentleman 1 1000008
Bronwen Mantel Actor Mrs Dudley 1 1000009
Tara O'Donnel Actor Ruth Hunt 1 1000010
Daniel Nalbach Actor Bridgeman 1 1000011
Philip Spensley Actor Morris Jesup 1 1000012
Anthony Parr Actor General Hubbard 1 1000013
Don Robinson Actor Alexander Graham Bell 1 1000014
Walter Massey Actor Theodore Roosevelt 1 1000015
Michael Rudder Actor Rudolph Franke 1 1000016
Ron Yamamoto Actor Wela 1 1000017
Donald Li Actor Etuk 1 1000018
Donald Pilon Actor Robert Bartlett 1 1000019
Timothy Webber Actor Harry Whitney 1 1000020
Martin Neufeld Actor Billy Pritchard 1 1000021
Vlasta Vrana Actor Murphy 1 1000022
David Connor Actor 1st Reporter 1 1000023
Chris Wiggins Actor Roberts 1 1000024
Arthur Grosser Actor Club Master 1 1000025
Robert Day Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Halmi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Leigh Wiener Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Robert Halmi Producer n/a 3 3000003
Steven Felder Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
I Rapoport Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lyse Lafontaine Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
James Kaufman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
pedro gandol Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Francine Langlois Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ginette Hardy Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Pattie Robertson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Jean Gerin Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000007
Christine Gagne Location Scout n/a 311 5000008
Ernest Day Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jeff Weinstock Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Louis DeErnsted Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Andy Chmura Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Denis Gingras Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000005
Christine Perreault Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000006
Nicholas Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Eric Albertson Executive Editor editor supervisor 120931 7000002
Richard King Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Karen Sanderson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Charles Gross Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gary Anderson Original Music n/a 120838 8000002
Michel Proulx Art Director art direction 183 9000001
Normand Sarrazin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000002
Dominique Ricard Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000003
Mitchell Galin Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000001
Constant Natale Hair n/a 120794 13000001
Martin Menard Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Jocelyne Bellemare Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Marie-Josee LaFontaine Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Fabienne April Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000005
Abe Najad Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Eric Zimmer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Peter Page Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Jess Soraci Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
Don Cohen Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000005
Jacob Rolling Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jean-Maurice DeErnsted Grip n/a 365 15000002
Buddy Bradley Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Jean-Marc Hebert Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Walter Klymkiw Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000005
Stephane DeErnsted Assistant Engineer assistant electrician 120997 15000006
Selma Weitz Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
John Sargeant Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Moses Weitzman Effects Supervisor optical effects supervisor 120866 23000001
Pierre Fournier Props n/a 120817 24000001
Louis Gascon Props n/a 120817 24000002
Jean Bourret Props n/a 120817 24000003
Claudine Charbonneau Props n/a 120817 24000004
Gogi Sargeant Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000001
Victor Skita Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000002
Jean Garcia Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000003
Susan Lowden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Anna-Maria Kontos Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
David Patterson Production production services(Canada) 120824 25000006
Pieter Kroonenburg Production production services(Canada) 120824 25000007
Susan Lewis Other production administrator 120795 26000001
Marc Ricard Other scenic painter 120795 26000002
Joe Stillman Other Arctic coordinator 120795 26000003
Tom Webster Other Arctic coordinator 120795 26000004
Synopsis
Dramatization of the still-controversial journeys of world-famous explorers Dr. Frederick Cook and Lt. Robert E. Peary, each of whom claimed discovery of the North Pole after trekking through the Arctic wasteland together and separately in the first years of this century. Peary ultimately emerged as a hero and Cook dishonored and discredited. This version was seen through the eyes of Cook, from his own written accounts that are the basis of I.C. Rapoport's teleplay.
N/A
N/A