Dream House (2011)

Dream House
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Mystery
Keywords family, murder, supernatural, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Daniel Craig Actor Will Atenton 1 1000001
Naomi Watts Actor Ann Patterson 1 1000002
Rachel Weisz Actor Libby 1 1000003
Elias Koteas Actor Boyce 1 1000004
Marton Csokas Actor Jack Patterson 1 1000005
Taylor Geare Actor Trish 1 1000006
Claire Geare Actor Dee Dee 1 1000007
Rachel Fox Actor Chloe Patterson 1 1000008
Jane Alexander Actor Dr. Greeley 1 1000009
Brian Murray Actor Dr. Medlin 1 1000010
Bernadette Quigley Actor Heather Keeler 1 1000011
Sarah Gadon Actor Cindi 1 1000012
Gregory Smith Actor Artie 1 1000013
Mark Wilson Actor Capt. Conklin 1 1000014
David Huband Actor Officer Nelson 1 1000015
Martin Roach Actor Tommy 1 1000016
Jean Yoon Actor New Editor 1 1000017
Lynne Griffin Actor Sadie 1 1000018
Jonathan Potts Actor Tony Ferguson 1 1000019
Marley Otto Actor Young Author 1 1000020
Niguel Henry Actor Author's Assistant/Guard 1 1 1000021
Bryon Mumford Actor Author's Assistant/Guard 2 1 1000022
Joe Pingue Actor Martin 1 1000023
Ryan Blakely Actor Harkness Client 1 1000024
Karen Glave Actor Harkness Receptionist 1 1000025
David Fox Actor Building Inspector 1 1000026
Jim Sheridan Director n/a 2 2000001
James Robinson Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Robinson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Daniel Bobker Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ehren Kruger Producer n/a 3 3000004
Mike Drake Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Rick Nicita Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
David Loucka Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lyn Lucibello Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Walter Gasparovic Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Myron Hoffert Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jack Boem Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Dan Genetti Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Kathryn Buck Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Will Hoddinott Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Mark McFadden Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Stanley Lidon Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Gerrod Shully Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Kathryn Hughes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Divya D’Souza Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000012
Christina Kremer Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Sabine Graham Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Michelle Robeson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Kim Aitchison Project Manager (Deluxe Toronto) 120994 5000016
Lee Hughes Project Manager DI Project Manager(Deluxe Toronto) 120994 5000017
Caleb Deschanel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Angelo Colavecchia Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael Carella Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Mark Cyre Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000004
John Colavecchia Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000005
Amanda Wojtaszek Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000006
Ben Smith Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000007
David McKane Loader n/a 120956 6000008
Augustina Saygnavong Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000009
Becky Weston Video Playback n/a 505 6000010
Tim Davis Video Playback n/a 505 6000011
George Kraychyk Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000012
Stephen Nakamura Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000013
Andrew Kaplan Film Lab DI Producer(Company 3) 120850 6000014
Paul Carlin Film Lab Digital Conform(Company 3) 120850 6000015
Mike Chiado Film Lab DI Technologist(Company 3) 120850 6000016
James Baker Color Color Assistant(Company 3) 121024 6000017
Devin Sterling Film Lab Head of Production(Company 3) 120850 6000018
Stefan Sonnenfeld Film Lab Executive Producer(Company 3) 120850 6000019
Ryan Ruskay Dailies Dailies Colorist(Deluxe Toronto) 120999 6000020
AJ McLaughlin Film Lab Telecine Sync Operator(Deluxe Toronto) 120850 6000021
Bernie Clayton Videotape Operator Video Data Centre Operator(Deluxe Toronto) 120833 6000022
Ryan Logel Videotape Operator Video Data Centre Operator(Deluxe Toronto) 120833 6000023
Mike Selley Videotape Operator Video Data Centre Operator(Deluxe Toronto) 120833 6000024
Gary Brown Dailies Manager-Dailies Operations(Deluxe Toronto) 120999 6000025
Mark Thorp Film Lab Technical Resources Manager(Deluxe Toronto) 120850 6000026
Nick Paulozza Film Lab Imaging Supervisor(Deluxe Toronto) 120850 6000027
Tom Mayclim Film Lab Scan Operator(Deluxe Toronto) 120850 6000028
Trevor Pickard Film Lab Scan Operator(Deluxe Toronto) 120850 6000029
George Chavez Color Timer (Deluxe Toronto) 120921 6000030
Glen Scantlebury Editor n/a 172 7000001
Barbara Tulliver Editor n/a 172 7000002
Craig McKay Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Craig Hayes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Rolf Fleischmann Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Byron Wong Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Luis Freitas Assistant Editor (Location) 203 7000007
John Debney Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dave Jordan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Joseph DeBeasi Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Lise Richardson Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Chuck Martin Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Jeff Carson Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Lola Debney Music Coordinator Music Score Coordinator 206 8000007
Stephanie Pereida Score Mixing Score Production Supervisor 120927 8000008
Noah Snyder Score Mixing Electronic Scoring Engineer 120927 8000009
Simon Rhodes Score Mixing Score Engineer 120927 8000010
Dan Savant Score Mixing Score Production 120927 8000011
Jaime Hartwick Music Technical Assistant(Debney Productions) 120781 8000012
Kevin Kaska Music Orchestrator 120781 8000013
Michael Watts Music Orchestrator 120781 8000014
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestral Contractor 121013 8000015
Jo Buckley Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000016
Rolf Wilson Music Orchestra Leader 120781 8000017
Robert Ziegler Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000018
Jill Streater Music Music Copyist 120781 8000019
Eleanor Grant Vocals Solo Female Vocal 121032 8000020
Christine Bergren Music Music Clearance and Legal Services 120781 8000021
Rachael Lawrence Song ("You're Still With Me") 120859 8000022
Deborah Ellen Song ("You're Still With Me") 120859 8000023
Mavis Campbell Song Performer ("You're Still With Me") 120788 8000024
L Hutton Song ("Never Too Far Away") 120859 8000026
Carol Spier Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Elinor Galbraith Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Michael Madden Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Aleks Marinkovich Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Itsuko Kurono Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Gordon Peterson Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Rob McCallum Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Dusty Reeves Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Rob Rozycki Art Department Art Department Apprentice 120843 9000009
Peter Nicolakakos Set Decorator n/a 165 9000010
Danielle Fleury Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000011
Kevin Haeberlin Set Decorator Set Decorator Leadman 165 9000012
Colin Adams Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000013
Dawna Weeks Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Jacques Bradette Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Naomi Allen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Gareth Wilson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Gary Harmer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
John Bannister Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000019
Tim Campbell Painter n/a 200 9000020
Gord Brown Painter Head Painter 200 9000021
Brad Francis Scenic Artist On-Set Scenic 745 9000022
Janet Cormack Painter n/a 200 9000023
Steve Cohen Painter n/a 200 9000024
Frank Perna Painter n/a 200 9000025
Ian Nelmes Painter n/a 200 9000026
Jeff Helgason Painter n/a 200 9000027
Jim Peters Greensman Greens 201 9000028
Barbara Wallace Greensman Greens 201 9000029
Bernadette Warren Greensman On-Set Greens 201 9000030
Avy Kaufman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sabrina Hyman Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Leeba Zakharov Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Robin Cook Casting n/a 179 10000004
Donna Dupere-Taylor Background Casting n/a 121114 10000005
Millie Tom Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Charles Gariepy Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Johnathan Oliveira Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000008
Wendy Hoffman Voice Casting n/a 189 10000009
Ranjani Brow Voice Casting n/a 189 10000010
Andy Fraser Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Bryan Arenas Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000001
Delphine White Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Madeleine Stewart Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Ciara Brennan Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Isabel De Biasio Wardrobe Supervisor Set Supervisor 120908 13000004
Maureen Curtin Wardrobe Truck Supervisor 120823 13000005
Brenda Gilles Wardrobe Dresser Personal Dresser(to Ms. Watts) 121054 13000006
Quita Alfred Wardrobe Dresser Personal Dresser(to Ms. Weisz) 121054 13000007
Madeline Brian Wardrobe Breakdown Artist 120823 13000008
Maria Belperio Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000009
Carl Docherty Tailor Cutter 120990 13000010
Donald Mowat Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000011
Donald Mowat Makeup Personal Makeup(to Mr. Craig) 353 13000012
Jo-Anne McNeil Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Marlene Aarons Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Kyra Panchenko Makeup Personal Makeup(to Ms. Watts) 353 13000015
Judy Chin Makeup Personal Makeup(to Ms. Weisz) 353 13000016
Sean Sansom Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Makeup Artist 120936 13000017
Vincent Sullivan Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000018
Carol Hartwick Hair n/a 120794 13000019
Zoe Tahir Hair Personal Hair(to Mr. Craig) 120794 13000020
Ryan Trygstad Hair Personal Hair(to Ms. Watts) 120794 13000021
Mandy Lyons Hair Personal Hair(to Ms. Weisz) 120794 13000022
Alex Rouse Wig Maker Wigs 121096 13000023
Bruce Cawardine Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Gavin Coford Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Zach Hunter Sound Cable Puller 120816 14000003
Gary Summers Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Daniel Leahy Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Tom Bellfort Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000006
Branden Spencer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Hector Gika Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
David Cohen ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Supervisor 120939 14000009
Laura Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000010
Patrick Cusack Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000012
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000013
Brian Gallagher ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000014
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000015
Julio Carmona ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000016
Greg Zimmerman ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000017
Mike Rivera ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000018
Gary Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000019
Michael Broomberg Foley Artist n/a 223 14000020
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000021
Drew Webster Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Mix Technician 120856 14000022
Gary Simpson Recording Engineer Re-Recording Engineer 120942 14000023
Dan Shimiaei Recording Engineer Re-Recording Engineer 120942 14000024
Evan Rautianen Recording Engineer Re-Recording Engineer 120942 14000025
Michael Galbraith Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Philip Whitfield Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Rod MacNeil Electric n/a 121127 15000003
Michael Plant Electric n/a 121127 15000004
Leslie Whitaker Electric n/a 121127 15000005
Tom Taylor Electric n/a 121127 15000006
Howard Galbraith Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Tom Starnes Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000008
Doug Novis Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000009
Robert Johnson Key Grip n/a 263 15000010
Jim Holmes Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Ron Renzetti Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Jordan Toms Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Andrew Caney Grip n/a 365 15000014
Marc Purdy Grip n/a 365 15000015
Alistair Dempsey Grip n/a 365 15000016
Robert Rice Grip n/a 365 15000017
Jonathan Billings Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000018
Bernie Lalonde Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000019
Frank Ellison Production Controller n/a 120533 16000001
Nick Kontsalakis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Debra Gibson Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Lorraine Proctor Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Kalem Harvey Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000005
Taylor Scherberger Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000006
Mark Bilas Accountant Construction Accountant 120802 16000007
David Feldman Accountant Account Executive(Company 3) 120802 16000008
David Pierce Legal Services (Pierce Law Group, LLP) 120857 18000001
John Stoneham Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Garvin Cross Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Krista Bell Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Patrick Mark Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Vanessa Reid Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Riley Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Chloe Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Ed Queffelec Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Brittany Banks Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Duncan McLeod Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Joe Curtin Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Paul Jefferson Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Richard McStay Carpenter Head Carpenter 529 21000003
Keith Hightower Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000004
Kevin Curtin Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
John Fitzpatrick Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Scott Howes Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
James Burton Craft Service Craft Server 120903 22000001
Derek Barnes Craft Service Craft Server 120903 22000002
Meryl Hollidge Catering Catering Staff 120954 22000003
Jagan Ponnuthurai Catering Catering Staff 120954 22000004
Bob Paratharajah Catering Catering Staff 120954 22000005
Tara Morrell Catering Catering Staff 120954 22000006
John Moran Graphics n/a 120826 23000001
Neil Trifunovich Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Kaz Kobielski Special Effects Special Effects Set Key 168 23000003
Melinda Ramsay Special Effects Coordinator Special Effects Office Coordinator 241 23000004
Daniel Gibson Special Effects Special Effects Set 1st Assistant Set 168 23000005
Ted Ross Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Sophie Vertigan Special Effects Special Effects Snow Key 168 23000007
Brenda Klassen Special Effects Assistant Snow Dresser 168 23000008
Sam Mujkanovic Special Effects Special Effects Fabricator 168 23000009
Mark Lawton Special Effects Special Effects Key Rigger 168 23000010
Rick Hall Special Effects Assistant Special Effects Shop Assistant 514 23000011
Yale Kozinski Visual Effects Editor VFX Editor 614 23000012
Marc Kolbe Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor and Producer 249 23000013
Tom Mahoney Visual Effects Supervisor (Cosa Vfx) 249 23000014
Joseph Bell Visual Effects Producer (Cosa Vfx) 243 23000015
Jon Tanimoto Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Cosa Vfx) 419 23000016
David Beedon Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Cosa Vfx) 419 23000017
Christopher Lance Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Cosa Vfx) 419 23000018
Beverly Bernacki Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Cosa Vfx) 419 23000019
Dion Hatch Visual Effects Supervisor (Digiscope) 249 23000020
Mary Stuart Visual Effects Producer (Digiscope) 243 23000021
Fortunato Frattasio Digital Effects Artist Digital Effects Supervisor(Digiscope) 120960 23000022
Brennan Prevatt Digital Effects Artist Digital Effects Supervisor(Digiscope) 120960 23000023
Tom Lynnes CGI Artist CG Artist(Digiscope) 120986 23000024
Mike Barrett CGI Artist CG Artist(Digiscope) 120986 23000025
Janet Quen Digital Artist Artist(Digiscope) 121022 23000026
Danny Mudgett Digital Artist Artist(Digiscope) 121022 23000027
Grant Moyer Digital Artist Artist(Digiscope) 121022 23000028
Michael Frattasio Digital Artist Artist(Digiscope) 121022 23000029
Joe Shahood Software Engineer Production Support(Digiscope) 121071 23000030
Sean Rourke Software Engineer Production Support(Digiscope) 121071 23000031
Allen Mascari Software Engineer Production Support(Digiscope) 121071 23000032
Hima Kumar Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Efx/Prasad, India) 243 23000033
Partheeban J Visual Effects Coordinator Coordinator(Efx/Prasad, India) 120760 23000034
Bhaksar N Visual Effects Coordinator Coordinator(Efx/Prasad, India) 120760 23000035
Satheesh V Compositing Supervisor (Efx/Prasad, India) 120928 23000036
Thomas Tannenberger Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Gradient Effects) 243 23000037
Olcun Tan Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Gradient Effects) 243 23000038
Travis Baumann Digital Artist Digital Supervisor(Gradient Effects) 121022 23000039
Phillip Mayer Animator CG Animator(Gradient Effects) 483 23000040
Luis Pazos Visual Effects Editor VFX Editor(Gradient Effects) 614 23000041
Jim Owens Software Engineer Data Wrangler(Gradient Effects) 121071 23000042
Rebecca Ramsey Visual Effects Producer Producer(Gradient Effects) 243 23000043
Colin Davies Visual Effects Supervisor (Spin Vfx) 249 23000044
Neishaw Ali Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Spin Vfx) 243 23000045
George Macri Visual Effects Producer (Spin Vfx) 243 23000046
Eric Doiron Compositing Supervisor (Spin Vfx) 120928 23000047
Amy Daye Compositor (Spin Vfx) 120626 23000048
Tim Sibley Effects Supervisor (Spin Vfx) 120866 23000049
Mag Sarnowska Compositor Digital Compositor(Spin Vfx) 120626 23000050
Jeremy Johnston Compositor Digital Compositor(Spin Vfx) 120626 23000051
Marco Lee Compositor Digital Compositor(Spin Vfx) 120626 23000052
James Raiz Matte Painter Digital Matte Painter(Spin Vfx) 120959 23000053
Chris Ankli Layout Artist Tracking and Layout(Spin Vfx) 120869 23000054
Chris Geggie Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Brian Patrick Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Dean Owens Driver Set Decorator Driver 273 25000001
Richard Krogh Coordinator Background Coordinator 528 25000002
Dave Kinnear Driver Rigging Electric Driver 273 25000003
Mike McCartney Driver Rigging Grip Driver 273 25000004
George Prabucki Driver Special Effects Set Driver 273 25000005
Frank Hail Driver Special Effects Water Truck Driver 273 25000006
Bruce Raymer Driver Special Effects Snow Driver 273 25000007
John Bignell Driver Special Effects Fire Driver 273 25000008
Marco Di Flaviano Production Assistant (Location) 275 25000009
Mike Mullen Production Assistant (Location) 275 25000010
Ted Zagrodny Production Assistant (Location) 275 25000011
Nancy Perna Coordinator On-Set Background Coordinator 528 25000012
Lindsey Molnar Production Secretary n/a 367 25000013
Craig Seitz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Julia Rock Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Janet West Assistant (to Mr. J. Robinson) 120820 25000016
Katie O'Connor Assistant (to Mr. D Robinson) 120820 25000017
Jas Chima Assistant (to Mr. Sheridan) 120820 25000018
Stacey Kelly Assistant (to Mr. Sheridan) 120820 25000019
Erin Rowe Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000020
Louise Muskala Assistant (to Mr. Craig) 120820 25000021
Lauren Barnhart Assistant (to Ms. Watts) 120820 25000022
Adam Chuckryk Stand-In (to Mr. Craig) 121015 25000023
Julie Burns Stand-In (to Ms. Watts) 121015 25000024
Claire Adamson Stand-In (to Ms. Weisz) 121015 25000025
Brian McArthur Driver Construction Driver 273 25000026
Jason Foster Driver Greens Driver 273 25000027
Robert Tenaglia Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000028
Doug Perry Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000029
Mike Corazza Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000030
Grant Volkers Transportation Captain Picture Car Captain 272 25000031
Bryan Lee Transportation Captain Picture Car Captain 272 25000032
Joe Vecchiola Driver (to Mr. Sheridan) 273 25000033
Jazz Helie Driver (to Mr. Craig) 273 25000034
Gus Meunier Driver (to Ms. Watts) 273 25000035
Rudy Baccuchi Driver (to Ms. Weisz) 273 25000036
Jason McCormack Driver Honeywagon Operator 273 25000037
Steve Pike Driver n/a 273 25000038
John Coles Driver n/a 273 25000039
Brian Lytle Driver n/a 273 25000040
Steve Russell Driver n/a 273 25000041
Mike Ryan Driver n/a 273 25000042
Rohan Singh Driver n/a 273 25000043
Michael Cole Security (to Mr. Craig) 120951 26000001
Keith Duval Security (to Mr. Craig) 120951 26000002
Ashley Kravitz Rights & Clearances Clearances(Cleared by Ashley, Inc.) 120879 26000003
Colin Decker Security Fire Safety 120951 26000004
Dustin Brooks Security Fire Safety 120951 26000005
Laurel Bresnahan Studio Teacher n/a 121023 26000006
Dave Hospes Security Fire Safety 120951 26000007
Synopsis
A family unknowingly moves into a home where several grisly murders were committed only to find themselves the killer's next target. Successful publisher Will Atenton quit a job in New York City to relocate his wife, Libby, and two girls to a quaint New England town. But as they settle into their new life, they discover their perfect home was the murder scene of a mother and her children. The entire city believes it was at the hands of the husband who survived. When Will investigates the tragedy, his only lead comes from Ann Patterson, a neighbor who was close to the murdered family. As Will and Ann piece together the disturbing puzzle, they begin to fear that another horrifying story about a family who lived in the house may come to pass.